Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

80th Volta a Catalunya - 2.HC

Spain, June 15 - 22, 2000

Main Page    Results    Previous stage

Stage 7 - June 21: Prades - Encamp (Andorra), 154 km

Jimenez in form at last

Giovanni Lombardi
Photo: © AFP


"El Chaba" Jimenez (Banesto) not only won the seventh stage but also took the lead in the Volta a Catalunya by a narrow margin Wednesday. Oscar Sevilla (Kelme) trails by two seconds only. Jimenez has not raced convincingly for quite some time. After a good Vuelta a Espa˝a in 98, last year was disappointing but now he shows that there might be more riders than Alex ZŘlle with aims in the Tour de France.

The favourites were all in one group at the Montaup with 30 kms to go when German J÷rg Jacksche (Telekom) tore the group apart with his attack. He reached the final mountain in the lead but was caught and passed by Jimenez and Sevilla. El Chaba then disposed of Sevilla with six kms to go and managed to put amost a minute between them to grab the leader's jersey. The day's big loser was Pavel Tonkov (Mapei), once again lacking powers in the decisive moment. He lost six and a half minutes today, enough to rid him of the white leader's jersey and kick him down to tenth overall.

Tomorrow there is a 12.8 km mountain TT. Jimenez is not a time trialler but so much more a climber. It will be an exciting Spanish duel. Excitement also for Jacksche and the other Telekom riders since their Tour squad will be announced in the afternoon. Young Jacksche, turning 24 years July 23, would sure like to celebrate his birthday on the streets of Paris instead of at home in Ansbach.

Results

1. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                  4.22.58
2. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               0.59
3. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                  2.10
4. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          2.12
5. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                       3.13
7. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           3.23
8. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo              3.58
9. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
10. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         4.32
11. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  4.41
12. Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              5.20
13. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                 6.27
14. JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          6.30
15. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16. Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                        7.40
17. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada         8.37
18. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                      9.06
19. Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo              9.05
20. Pablo Lastras (Spa) Banesto                         9.31
21. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom              9.33
22. Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                 11.34
23. Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                    12.04
24. Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi        13.11
25. Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones         15.50
26. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola
27. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service
28. Miguel Angel Pe˝a (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
29. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
30. Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina
31. Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
32. Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
33. JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                    19.59
34. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola               21.20
35. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    21.55
36. Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo             24.15
37. Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto
38. Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
39. Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service
40. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
41. Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
42. Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
43. Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44. Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
45. Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
46. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites
47. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
48. Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   29.04
49. Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
50. Miguel A. M.Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
51. Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom
52. Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria
53. Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada
54. Levy Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service
55. Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
56. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo
57. George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
58. Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina
59. Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria
60. Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62. Eduardo Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada          46.17
63. Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  47.30
64. Carlos Ramon Golbano (Spa) Costa De Almeria
65. Carlos Torrens (Spa) Costa De Almeria              49.15

Points:
1. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                    25 pts
2. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              20
3. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                 16
4. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         14
5. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros             12
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                      10
7. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           9
8. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo              8
9. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                7
10. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         6
11. Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  5
12. Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              4
13. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                 3
14. JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          2
15. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              1

Mountains:
Alt de Mont de Louis at 35.6 km, cat 1
1. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom              16 pts
2. Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         12
3. Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     10
4. JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           8
5. Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                         6
6. Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   4
7. Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros       3
8. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               2
9. JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                      1

Coll de Puymorens at 83.2 km, cat 1
1. Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     16 pts
2. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom              12
3. Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  10
4. JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                      8
5. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               6
6. Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                4
7. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                  3
8. Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros       2
9. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros          1

Alt de Envalira at 97 km, cat E
1. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              30 pts
2. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              25
3. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                    20
4. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros             16
5. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                 12
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                      10
7. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           8
8. JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           6
9. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                  4
10. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step               3
11. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         2
12. Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              1

Coll de Montaup at 120.2 km, cat 2
1. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              10 pts
2. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                  7
3. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                     5
4. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               3
5. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              2
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                       1

Els Cortals d'Encamp, 154.1 km, cat 1
1. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                    16 pts
2. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              12
3. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                 10
4. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          8
5. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros              6
6. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                       4
7. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           3
8. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo              2
9. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                1

Metas Volantes:
Villefranche de Conflent at 6.3 km
1. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola               3
2. Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                     2
3. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   1

Encamp at 143.7 km
1. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                  3
2. Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                         2
3. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                       1

Teams:

1. Kelme-Costa Blanca                               13.19.46
2. Banesto                                              0.01
3. Mapei-Quick Step                                     4.14
4. Vitalicio Seguros                                   11.42
5. Cantina Tollo                                       13.45
6. Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   29.34
7. Deutsche Telekom                                    29.55
8. Once-Deutsche Bank                                  31.25
9. Festina                                             41.17
10. Relax-Fuenlabrada                                  51.04
11. U.S. Postal Service                                58.17

General classification after stage 7:

1 JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                  24.08.32
2 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                0.02
3 Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros               1.27
4 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                   3.01
5 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                        3.13
6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                 3.17
7 Axel Merckx (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                    3.22
8 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo               3.33
9 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            4.43
10 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                  4.47
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               6.32
12 Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros          7.28
13 JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           7.50
14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada          8.54
15 Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                         8.58
16 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom              10.24
17 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo              10.36
18 Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                     11.31
19 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi         14.32
20 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones          15.20
21 Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service            16.31
22 Felix M. Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                 16.35
23 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin              16.48
24 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                     19.00
25 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi     23.16
26 Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros      24.48
27 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                       25.00
28 Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo              25.36
29 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         30.53
30 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                34.33
31 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                         36.57
32 Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              37.01
33 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Banesto                         38.59
34 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones        41.54
35 Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  43.38
36 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola                  45.04
37 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto                      49.58
38 Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 53.13
39 Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service             53.34
40 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada                54.00
41 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Farm Frites                    54.06
42 Miguel Angel Pe˝a (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          55.55
43 Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     55.57
44 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros         56.43
45 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service           58.05
46 Levy Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service           58.05
47 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                    58.55
48 Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada               59.28
49 Alessandro Baronti (Ita) Cantina Tollo            1.02.55
50 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     1.04.22
51 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca  1.05.09
52 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          1.05.10
53 Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi          1.05.10
54 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         1.06.43
55 Erik Zabel (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                 1.07.22
56 Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  1.07.46
57 Miguel A. M.Perdiguero (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros    1.09.11
58 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi           1.09.59
59 Rafael Casero (Spa) Festina                       1.10.27
60 Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Costa De Almeria          1.11.05
61 Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria            1.22.42

Mountains classifications after stage 7:

1. Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             73 pts
2. JosÚ Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                   42
3. JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                    39
4. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             39
5. Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo             36
6. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                29
7. Georg Totschnig (Aut) Deutsche Telekom             28
8. Francisco Javier Cerezo (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros    26
9. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros            24
10. Pedro Jimenez (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada             19
11. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada       18
12. Marco Vergnani (Ita) Cantina Tollo                16
13. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                    15
14. JosÚ Luis Rubiera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        14
15. Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                  12
16. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        12
17. Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros       12
18. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step             11
19. Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones        11
20. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step               10
21. Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones       9
22. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank        8
23. Steve Vermaut (Bel) U.S. Postal Service            7
24. Francisco Tomas Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros     6
25. Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                       6
26. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola               5
27. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin             5
28. Benoit Joachim (Lux) U.S. Postal Service           4
29. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros        3
30. Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Festina                    3
31. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca   3
32. Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Cantina Tollo            2
33. Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                2
34. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    2
35. Txema Del Olmo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi             1

Metas Volantes classifications after stage 7:

1. Guido Trenti (Ita) Cantina Tollo                   14 pts
2. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Deutsche Telekom                 6
3. Gian Paolo Mondini (Ita) Cantina Tollo              6
4. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola                4
5. Igor Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                 3
6. Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones        3
7. Eladio Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                        2
8. Gonzalo Bayarri (Spa) Costa De Almeria              2
9. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                      1
10. Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Relax-Fuenlabrada        1
11. Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    1

Teams classifications after stage 7:
1. Vitalicio Seguros                 72.31.45
2. Banesto                               3.45
3. Kelme-Costa Blanca                    5.08
4. Mapei-Quick Step                      5.17
5. Cantina Tollo                        20.55
6. Deutsche Telekom                     44.11
7. Festina                              46.57
8. Once-Deutsche Bank                   49.05
9. Euskaltel-Euskadi                    49.44
10. Relax-Fuenlabrada                 1.55.58
11. U.S. Postal Service               2.00.25