Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

 

 


Main Page

- Start List
- Tour News
- Village Voices
- Int. TV Schedule

Results
- Live reports
- Stage profiles
- Climbs

Photos

Overall Map

Diaries:
Marcel Wüst


USPS team replica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87th Tour de France - Grand Tour

France, July 1 - 23, 2000


Profile     Results    Photos    Next stage

Stage 1 - July 1: Futuroscope Individual Time Trial, 16.5 km

What a time for a Millar!

By Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com correspondent

David Millar
Photo: © AFP

In a dramatic, dynamic performance under a moody chiaroscuro sky, David Millar (Cofidis), the cool 23 year old British rider gave it his all and showed the world he could beat the world's best in the Stage 1 time trial of the 2000 Tour De France.

Defending Tour De France champ and Stage 1 runner-up Lance Armstrong (USPS), who never likes to be a runner-up to anyone, also had solid ride for 2nd, just 2 seconds back of Millar. Armstrong appeared to ride well within himself and his USPS team, who placed three riders in the top 10 (Armstrong, Hamilton, Ekimov).

Early on, USPS rider Slava Ekimov, a former world individual pursuit champ, went off 20th, and set the fastest time of 19.24. Then Laurent Jalabert, ex-World TT champ set a new standard of 19.16 but the 8 second gap over 16.5 km was not so large. Indeed, when Jaja's team mate David Canada came in soon after him in 19.19, showing that Jaja's lead was vulnerable.

When Millar powered home in 19.03, moving 13 seconds ahead of Laurent Jalabert into the lead with 32 riders to go, including Armstrong, Jan Ullrich (Telekom), Abraham Olano (O.N.C.E) and Alex Zulle (Banesto), his margin looked good but not unbeatable. But as rider after rider came across the line, Millar's place in the time test hot seat looked more secure. Bobby Julich was mediocre in 20.20 followed by a disappointing ride from MemoryCard short distance specialist Michael Sandstød in 20.15.

Jan Ullrich, clad in his world time trial champion's jersey started fast and equalled Millar at the first time split, but as he headed into the ever stronger wind on the outbound leg, Millar's fast ride looked better and better. Ullrich finished in 19.17, and with two poor performances following him from Olano and Boogerd, Zulle powered his huge gear across the line in a respectable time of 19.23, eventually good for 6th.

Then defending champ Armstrong burst from the newly designed Tour De France start house. Lance was equal with Millar on the first split at 4 km and slightly ahead at 8 km, but as the weather front that had hung over Futuruscope all day cleared out on a freshening wind, Lance's chances of catching Millar disappeared as he fought both the talented young Brit and Mother Nature to the end. However, with Lance, Tyler Hamilton and Slava Ekimov all in the top 10, the USPS team showed that they have the horsepower it takes at the 2000 Tour.

Results

1. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                   19.03.11 (51.968 km/h) 
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service          0.02
3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank        0.13
4. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom-ARD                    0.14
5. David Canada (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank            0.16
6. Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                         0.20
7. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service        0.21
8. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno            0.27
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service           0.33
10. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                      0.36
11. Abraham Olano (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank          0.39
12. Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                     0.40
13. Jens Voigt (Ger) Crédit Agricole                0.44
14. David Plaza (Spa) Festina                       0.44
15. Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R                       0.49
16. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank       0.53
17. Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         0.53
18. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                     0.54
19. Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step         0.54
20. Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                0.54
21. Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step          0.54
22. Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                      0.54
23. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola              0.55
24. Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service        0.55
25. Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         0.56
26. Miguel Angel Pena (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank      0.58
27. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step           0.58
28. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme Costa Blanca        1.00
29. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto                1.02
30. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                 1.03
31. Chann Mc Rae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step             1.03
32. Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli             1.03
33. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Crédit Agricole        1.04
34. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service          1.05
35. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank     1.05
36. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom-ARD              1.05
37. Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca         1.06
38. Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                 1.07
39. Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis              1.07
40. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step            1.07
41. Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno            1.08
42. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno                  1.09
43. Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R                     1.09
44. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Crédit Agricole          1.11
45. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service         1.11
46. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis                   1.12
47. Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones    1.12
48. Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R                            1.12
49. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                       1.13
50. Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step         1.13
51. Alberto Elli (Ita) Telekom-ARD                  1.13
52. Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service      1.13
53. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step           1.15
54. Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Crédit Agricole            1.17
55. Bobby Julich (USA) Crédit Agricole              1.17
56. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                 1.18
57. Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                     1.19
58. Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites                1.21
59. Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco               1.21
60. Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R                      1.21
61. José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                 1.22
62. Michaël Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                  1.25
63. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola          1.26
64. Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank               1.26
65. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                1.26
66. Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel             1.26
67. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R                 1.29
68. Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                   1.30
69. Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno            1.30
70. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites               1.30
71. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca          1.31
72. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti               1.31
73. Stuart O'grady (Aus) Crédit Agricole            1.31
74. Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola              1.32
75. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca      1.32
76. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola         1.34
77. Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom-ARD          1.35
78. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli          1.35
79. Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom-ARD                  1.35
80. Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis                  1.37
81. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli      1.37
82. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step           1.37
83. Robbie Mc Ewen (Aus) Farm Frites                1.39
84. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola          1.39
85. David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R                        1.39
86. Filippo Casagrande (Ita) Vini Caldirola         1.41
87. Jans Koerts (Ned) Farm Frites                   1.42
88. Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) Banesto             1.42
89. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                      1.42
90. Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom-ARD                    1.43
91. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                        1.44
92. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco           1.45
93. Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones    1.46
94. Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco               1.50
95. Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                        1.50
96. Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise des Jeux           1.50
97. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                 1.50
98. Anthony Morin (Fra) Crédit Agricole             1.51
99. Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                   1.51
100. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli       1.53
101. Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux    1.53
102. Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                      1.53
103. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux    1.54
104. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R                      1.54
105. Anthony Langella (Fra) Crédit Agricole         1.54
106. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola            1.55
107. Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno          1.55
108. Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                  1.57
109. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel       1.57
110. Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom-ARD                    1.58
111. Javier P Llorente (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca     1.58
112. Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R                       1.58
113. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli           1.58
114. Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memorycard-Jack&Jones     1.59
115. José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto               2.01
116. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno               2.02
117. Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli      2.04
118. Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                  2.04
119. Jesper Skibby (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones      2.05
120. Orlando Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                2.05
121. Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites              2.05
122. Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca        2.06
123. Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack&Jones       2.06
124. Rafael Mateos (Spa) Team Polti                 2.07
125. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel        2.07
126. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel          2.08
127. Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti                2.09
128. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli&Valli            2.11
129. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 2.11
130. Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service         2.12
131. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                2.13
132. Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites              2.13
133. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom-ARD             2.14
134. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Telekom-ARD          2.15
135. Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                    2.16
136. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno              2.16
137. Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux  2.17
138. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux   2.17
139. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R                       2.17
140. Marcello Siboni (Ita) Mercatone Uno            2.17
141. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Vini Caldirola           2.18
142. Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina                      2.18
143. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                2.19
144. Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel          2.20
145. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux 2.21
146. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco            2.22
147. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                 2.24
148. Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack&Jones    2.24
149. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                  2.25
150. Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones     2.25
151. Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step              2.26
152. Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno         2.26
153. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service         2.26
154. Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco         2.27
155. Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones       2.27
156. José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca      2.30
157. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco              2.30
158. Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli&Valli         2.31
159. Grégory Gwiazdowski (Pol) LFrancaise des Jeux  2.33
160. Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux   2.34
161. Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                    2.34
162. Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux         2.37
163. Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme Costa Blanca          2.37
164. Carlos A Contreras (Col) Kelme Costa Blanca    2.39
165. Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina                  2.40
166. Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites                 2.41
167. François Simon (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel         2.43
168. Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                      2.44
169. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel           2.51
170. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli&Valli          2.57
171. Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Memorycard-Jack&Jones  3.00
172. Christophe Faudot (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel      3.00
173. Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel     3.01
174. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti             3.17
175. Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                3.21
176. David Etxebarria (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank      3.37
177. Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole        3.47


Points:

1. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                   15 pts
2. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service      12
3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank    10
4. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom-ARD                 8
5. David Canada (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank         6
6. Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                      5
7. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service     4
8. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno         3
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service        2
10. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                   1

Mountains:

1. Marcel Wust (Ger) Festina                     5 pts
2. Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service        3
3. François Simon (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel        1
        
Teams:

1. US Postal Service                                  58.05
2. O.N.C.E - Deutsche Bank                             0.12
3. Festina Watches                                     1.22
4. Cofidis - Credit Par Telephone                      1.23
5. Team Deutsche Telekom                               1.36
6. Banesto                                             1.46
7. Mercatone Uno - Albacom                             1.48
8. Mapei - Quick Step                                  1.51
9. Rabobank                                            1.59
10. Credit Agricole                                    2.03
11. Ag2R Prevoyance                                    2.14
12. Kelme - Costa Blanca                               2.41
13. Vini Caldirola - Sidermec                          2.57
14. Lotto - Adecco                                     3.17
15. Saeco - Valli & Valli                              3.19
16. Farm Frites                                        3.34
17. Memory Card Technology-Jack & Jones                4.01
18. Team Polti                                         4.24
19. Bonjour                                            4.35
20. Francaise Des Jeux                                 4.41

Young riders:

1. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                         19.03
2. David Canada (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank               0.16
3. Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank             0.53
4. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola                  0.55
5. Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli                 1.03
6. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service              1.05
7. Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Crédit Agricole              1.11
8. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis                       1.12
9. Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                     1.19
10. Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli&Valli         1.37
11. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                    1.50
12. Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise des Jeux        1.54
13. Rafael Mateos (Spa) Team Polti                     2.07
14. Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Vini Caldirola               2.18
15. Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux     2.21
16. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                      2.25
17. Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                    3.21

back to top