Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

 

 


Main Page

- Start List
- Tour News
- Village Voices
- Int. TV Schedule

Results
- Live reports
- Stage profiles
- Climbs

Photos

Overall Map

Diaries:
Marcel Wüst


USPS team replica

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

87th Tour de France - Grand Tour

France, July 1 - 23, 2000


Profile    Live report    Results   Previous Stage    Next stage    Photos

Stage 10 - July 10: Dax - Lourdes Hautacam, 205 km

Armstrong takes Maillot Jaune with magnificent exploit to Hautacam

By Tim Maloney, cyclingnews.com correspondent
Alberto Elli starts in yellow
Photo: © AFP

In the history of Le Tour De France, stages like days like today are called "Les Grande Lessive"; the Big Washing Up"...when a rider takes control of the race and puts his rivals through the wringer. Todays Stage 10 was just such a day, a cold, wet and hard day when Lance Armstrong's awesome exploit to the mountaintop finish at Lourdes Hautacam cleaned house and may have definitively distanced his rivals for the final victory in Paris.

For when Lance and Johan Bruyneel, his US Postal director sportif looked out their hotel room windows this morning and saw the cold and wet conditions this morning, they knew it was the right moment to make their move to put time between Lance and pure climbers like Pantani, Virenque and Escartin. Armstrong told French TV after the finish that "the attack wasn't planned in advance", but both Lance and Bruyneel knew that the tough Texan liked the cold wet conditions and most of the climbers he wanted to hammer didn't.

The day dawned wet and cold in Dax. Clad in layers of rainwear, the peloton rolled slowly towards the cloud-shrouded Pyrenees. Nothing happened until after the first sprint in Sauveterre-de-Bearne, when Jacky Durand (Lotto) made another early attack and was quickly joined by Nico Mattan (Cofidis) and young Kelme rider Javier Otxoa, on his way to a career ride. The trio quickly gained time on the ever-diminishing peloton, now down to 65 riders.

Under the still driving, cold rain, at the summit of the 1035m Col de Marie Blanque (9.2km @ 7.7% average grade), Otxoa and Mattan were together, now ahead of the dropped Durand and chasing Michael Sandstod (MemoryCard) and and a few other chasing groups that had splintered off the front of the peloton. The two frontrunners were 13 minutes ahead and working well together, but there were still 70km, or two hours worth of racing to go. Those chasing groups behind Otxoa and Mattan had a few Kelme riders as well and the ever-agressive Spanish team now had revealed their strategy for Stage 10: put lots of riders up the road as stepping-stones for an eventual race winning attack by their leader Fernando Escartin.

As Kelme was preparing the terrain ahead on the Marie Blanque, the cold, wet conditions took their toll on two key riders in Le Tour 2000. Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) dropped out on the climb with a sore knee; the rain and cold had aggrevated his bad left knee, and on the slick descent of Marie Blanque, American Jonathan Vaughters (Credit Agricole) crashed heavily and abandonded. Maillot Jaune Alberto Elli was already in trouble as the pace quickened on the tough climb and came out the back, only to chase back on the descent.
Javier Otxoa
Photo: © AFP

In Laruns at the sprint with 65km to race, Otxoa and Mattan still had a big lead (over 11 minutes) as the chasers readied themselves for the assault on the west face of the Col d'Aubisque. A 1709m climb, the Aubisque from the steep side is16.5km @ 7.1% average grade, followed by the climb and descent of the Col de Soulor down to Argeles-Gazost. As the slopes became steeper and the first hairpin turns began on the Aubisque, Armstrong sent his USPS teammates to the front to ride hard tempo; maybe too hard. Maillot Jaune Alberto Elli went out the back again, as did Laurent Jalabert and Abraham Olano (O.N.C.E.). Livingston and Hamilton made a hard tempo for a while, pulling back riders who were already up the road. When Michele Bartoli attacked, he was followed by dangerman Jose Maria Jimenez (Banesto). Bartoli faltered, but Escartin, Beltran (Mapei) and Beloki (Festina) attacked and made it up to Jimenez, nicknamed "El Chaba" (bad one).

Jaja was still dropped, but Olano managed to hold on in the shredding peloton, while both USPS riders Livingston and Hamilton dropped off the pace, leaving Armstrong on his own up front. Once Richard Virenque spotted his loyal lieutenant Pascal Herve up the road, having been dropped from a front group, he jumped up to Herve, who towed Virenque up to the Escartin group. This made a dangerous group of 7 good climbers on the Aubisque; Virenque and Herve (Polti), Fernando Escartin and Roberto Heras (Kelme), JM "El Chaba" Jimenez (Banesto) and Josep Beloki (Festina).

At the cold, windy and cloud shrouded summit of the Aubisque, Otxoa had 4' on chasing Mattan, with chasers Botero (Kelme) and Mancebo (Banesto) at 9', the Escartin/Virenque group (now 8 with Mario Aerts (Lotto) who latched on) and the Armstrong/Ullrich peloton, now led by Telekom gregario Giuseppe Guerini, who began an infernal chase that was to last over 50km.

Alberto Elli, Maillot Jaune had cracked big time and came over the Aubisque 10' behind the Armstrong/Ulrich peloton, now down to 30 riders. Among them were Pantani and Zaina (Mercatone Uno), Guerini and Ullrich (Telekom), Peter Luttenberger and David Etxebarria (O.N.C.E.), Alex Zülle (Banesto), Michael Boogerd (Rabobank), Daniele Nardello (Mapei) and Bobby Julich (Credit Agricole).

Virenque attacked from his climbers group on the wet and slippery descent of the Soulor and gained time in pursuit of whomever was up the road ahead. Virenque's attack blew up his group, after the long descent of the Soulor finished, with 18km to race in Argeles-Gazost near the foot of the steep final climb to Lourdes Hautacam at 1520m; (13.5km @ 7.9% average grade). As the weather began to clear, Otxoa was still riding strongly solo, having dropped Mattan on the Marie Blanque. The 25 year old Kelme rider had an 8' advantage on the Virenque group, with 8'50" on the Escartin group an 11'50" on the Armstrong/Ullrich/Pantani group.

Pantani's teammate Zaina joned Beppe Guerini in the chase and as the final climb began, Pantani moved up to make his attack. It was the move the favorites had been waiting for all day and when Pantani went at Arbouix soon into the final ascent, only Zülle and Armstrong could cover his move. But not for long; Armstrong powered Zülle off his wheel, caught Pantani and proceeded to storm away so hard that the American simply blew Pantani off his wheel!

At that moment, we were seeing something special, as Lance went into a higher plane; with agile pedaling at 90+ rpms that soon propelled him away from Pantani, Zülle and Ullrich and up the road towards the Virenque/Escartin group. With 6.5km to race, Lance had ridden up to them and after a kilometer, he went to the front of the Virenque/Escartin group and put a heavy hurtin' on them. Only "El Chaba" Jimenez followed Lance; the Banesto man was pushing a huge gear while Lance pedaled away. Eventually Jimenez could not hold Armstrong either and with 4km to go Armstrong went after Otxoa.

Armstrong powers
Photo: © AFP

Although he closed the gap dramatically in the last few kilometers, eventually Armstrong ran out of road as Otxoa won by 42", with Jimenez at 1'13. Armstrong's exploit was one of the most impressive in recent years; he blew away the competition one by one and essentially took over the Tour De France. Jan Ullrich finished OK today, now 4'14 behind the American, with Christoph Moreau (Festina) an excellent and suprising 3rd at 5'10". Laurent Jalabert, Abraham Olano, Marco Pantani, Bobby Julich and Alex Zülle all major lost time on Armstrong today, seriously impacting their GC hopes. None of these riders can now hope to make it to Paris in Yellow unless something suprising happens to Armstrong. Otxoa had his first-ever pro win and with his aggressive riding all day, the 25 year old Basque rider now has the Maillot Pois.

Third place Christophe Moreau said it well today, "Lance made a lot of points today; physically and psychologically with his ride today. But his team isn't as good as last year's so he still runs a risk..." And Moreau and other observers agree that the USPS squad has some issues, but now that Lance is in le Maillot Jaune, this should serve to overcome them.

But perhaps Lance said it best; "Today was a tactial day," Lance told French TV. "I was a little worried (about Virenque) on the Aubisque but my legs were good and I liked the weather; the situation was similar to Sestriere. But it's a long race and a long hard Toiur De France. I suffered last year in the Pyrenees and I learned not to count on anything."

That may be true, but you can count on the fact that Armstrong will be ready for anything it take to arrive in Paris 23 July encased in the Maillot Jaune.

Armstrong quells all doubts

By Jeff Jones

The conditions for the 10th stage from Dax to Lourdes-Hautacam were the perfect setting for an epic battle of the leaders in this year's Tour de France - cold, wet, and foggy amongst the Pyrenees. It was a day that would see many crashes and several retirements, including some of the more fancied riders.

To start with, there were 75 kilometres or so of fairly flat roads and the peloton set off in rain jackets at a steady pace, knowing full well that there was a lot pain to come. One rider seemingly oblivious to this was Lotto's designated hitter, Jacky Durand, who escaped as soon as he could - in the rain after 32 kilometres. He made it to the first sprint at Sauveterre-De-Bearn alone, with a fairly lively bunch at about a minute behind him. A counter attack from two riders, Kelme's Javier Otxoa and Cofidis' Nico Mattan followed at km 50, and this set the order for the day.

After these three had formed their own group at the front, the peloton sat up and allowed them their freedom. All save a couple of Danish riders, Frank Høj (Francaise des Jeux) and Michael Sandstød (Memorycard-Jack&Jones) who missed their chance at joining the lead, and hovered some 1-2 minutes behind Durand and co. Their task may have been easier had they worked together, but Sandstød seemed to think he could close it up by himself, so he remained at a constant 2 minute distance.

The first minor climb of the day, the category 3 Cote de Barcus (76 km) was taken by Otxoa, with Mattan in second and Durand off the pace a little in third. However, Durand had enough in him to chase back on and continued for some time with the two leaders. He was the leader on the road by a wide margin, as the bunch drifted back to over 17 minutes behind at one point.

Banesto upped the tempo in the bunch on the next climb, the Col de Marie-Blanque (km 120). This caused some fractures in the peloton and some diminishing of the gap, but the leaders still had a good 14 minutes going over the top. Durand was left to fend for himself, and he was eventually joined by Sandstød, with Høj soldiering on a little further back. The subsequent descent of that climb spelled disaster for many riders, including Jacky Durand, Pascal Herve, and Jonathan Vaughters who fell on the slick roads. It was the end of the road for Vaughters who unfortunately had to be taken away in an ambulance, for the second time in two years in this race.

The Aubsique climb saw the two leaders, Mattan and Otxoa keep their sizeable gap although Mattan was left behind by the Kelme rider. In the bunch, things were happening as US Postal, Banesto, and Mercatone Uno increased the pace. The result was that the yellow jersey of Alberto Elli was dropped, and several other strong riders to boot. Richard Virenque (Polti) accelerated toward the top, leaving the rest behind in pursuit of another group containing the likes of Beltran, Botero, Jimenez, Odriozola, and Atienza. Escartin went with the French climber, and they left the main group with Armstrong, Ullrich, Pantani, Zulle and the other GC riders behind.

They managed a gap of around two minutes over the top of the Aubisque but were still 9 minutes in arrears of Otxoa who was well on his way down into the valley before the final climb of the Hautacam. Mattan was managing to hold a gap, but this soon disappeared once he started the final climb.

Otxoa on the other hand was unfazed, and had a huge advantage at the bottom. Virenque, Escartin and company started the final pursuit, with a fairly large following peloton a minute and a half behind. On that final climb, the race completely turned upside down, as Otxoa began to crack after being in the lead for 150 kilometres. The predicted attack came from Marco Pantani, who took Alex Zülle with him in pursuit of the Virenque group. At first it seemed that the rest of the pack could not respond, but then Armstrong launched himself after the pirate.

He caught, passed and dropped Pantani before ploughing up the road in the wake of Escartin and Virenque. Within a couple of kilometres he reached the tailend of their group, all the while putting time into Ullrich, Pantani and Zülle. When he reached the front, he didn't stop and was now second on the road and definitely in yellow. Jose Maria Jimenez was the only rider to follow him, but he didn't last until the end.

Although Otxoa was riding extremely well, his massive lead started to vanish toward the top. At the finish, he hung onto all but 42 seconds of it to win after an incredible breakaway. Armstrong powered across in second place, followed by Jimenez another 30 seconds back. Virenque and Beltran were next, followed by the two Kelme riders Escartin and Heras. Next in, after some solid riding were Christophe Moreau and Joseba Beloki (Festina). Zülle and Ullrich lost over 3 minutes and much of their hopes of winning the Tour. Pantani as well could only finish 5.10 behind Armstrong and his only real hope now is to win a stage, as he is now over 10 minutes behind the American.

When all things were tallied up, Ullrich found himself in second position, 4 minutes behind Armstrong with Festina's Moreau in third at 5.10. The German is arguably the only one who can now challenge Armstrong, despite the fact that this is just the first mountain stage. Once again, the Hautacam crushes the hopes of many.

Results

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  6.09.32 (33.29 km/h)
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                   0.42
3 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          1.13
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                         1.57
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step
6 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                2.02
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                           3.05
9 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                               3.35
10 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                 3.47
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto
12 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    3.55
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  4.01
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   4.18
15 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        4.52
16 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto
17 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina
18 Michaël Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           5.14
19 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
20 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  5.44
21 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                5.52
22 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                7.09
23 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank               7.26
24 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
25 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
26 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                         8.17
27 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                            8.40
28 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank            8.45
29 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
30 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
31 David Etxebarria (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank            9.16
32 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom        10.00
33 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              10.27
34 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
35 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                              10.38
36 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                              10.51
37 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        11.06
38 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank             11.24
39 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  12.02
40 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                          12.26
41 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                      12.40
42 Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) Banesto
43 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
44 Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
45 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                         12.47
47 Jean Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                          12.56
48 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             13.17
49 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                         13.27
50 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli & Valli                13.58
51 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank               15.01
52 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                              15.08
53 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                             15.18
54 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance                    16.07
55 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                           17.03
56 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                17.22
57 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 17.38
58 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Credit Agricole                    18.32
59 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             20.51
60 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux             20.51
61 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank             21.52
62 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina                           22.05
63 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               22.18
64 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                23.05
65 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            23.18
66 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                           23.18
67 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli            23.55
68 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service               25.44
69 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
70 Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
71 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service
72 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
73 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
74 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
75 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti
76 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   26.15
77 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                               27.21
78 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                  27.27
79 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli & Valli
80 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
81 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     27.46
82 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    28.21
83 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
84 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
85 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                         28.42
86 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones          30.22
87 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  31.59
88 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites
89 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
90 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank
91 Marcello Siboni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
92 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
93 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
94 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
95 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
96 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina
97 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
98 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) Banesto
99 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
100 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
101 Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
102 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti
103 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
104 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
105 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
106 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli
107 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
108 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux
109 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
110 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
111 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                            33.11
112 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          33.39
113 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
114 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                36.33
115 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
116 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites
117 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
118 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites
119 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
120 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
121 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
122 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
123 Grégory Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux
124 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
125 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
126 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
127 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
128 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
129 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
130 David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
131 Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
132 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
133 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti
134 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
135 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti
136 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites
137 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
138 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
139 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites
140 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step
141 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
142 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
143 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack & Jones
144 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service
145 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                 38.00
146 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
147 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
148 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
149 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
150 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom
151 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole
152 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
153 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
154 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina
155 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour
156 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
157 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour
158 Marcel Wüst (Ger) Festina
159 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites                      38.34
160 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Farm Frites                        39.11
161 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                       41.25
162 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           46.51
DNF Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
DNF Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Laurent Desbiens (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Franck Vandenbroucke (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
DNF Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Valli & Valli
DNF Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec
DNF Carlos Alberto Contreras (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca

Points:

Sauveterre-De-Bearn (41.50 km)

1 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                              6 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       4
3 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                   2

Laruns (140.00 km)

1 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                    6 pts
2 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        4
3 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                              2

Lourdes-Hautacam (205.00 km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       20 pts
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                     17
3 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                            15
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           13
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                       12
6 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  10
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       9
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                              8
9 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                  7
10 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                    6
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             5
12 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       4
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     3
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
15 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           1

Mountains:

Côte de Barcus (Cat. 3, 76.50 km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       10 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                    7
3 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                              5
4 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               3
5 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux                        1

Col de Marie-Blanque (Cat. 1, 120.50 km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       30 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   26
3 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                             22
4 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              18
5 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    14
6 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                               12
7 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli & Valli                    10
8 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                              8
9 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux                        6
10 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           4
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                       2
12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     1

Col d'Aubisque (HC, 158.50 km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       40 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   35
3 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             30
4 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    26
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                       22
6 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           18
7 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                 16
8 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli & Valli                    14
9 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      12
10 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                           10
11 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  8
12 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                                 6
13 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                               4
14 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              2
15 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      1

Col du Soulor (Cat. 2, 168.50 km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       20 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   15
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           12
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             10
5 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     8
6 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   6
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       4
8 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                        3
9 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                             2
10 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                 1

Lourdes-Hautacam (HC, 205.00 Km)

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       40 pts
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                     35
3 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                            30
4 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           26
5 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                       22
6 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  18
7 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      16
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                             14
9 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                 12
10 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                   10
11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             8
12 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       6
13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     4
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
15 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           1

Teams:

1 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                    18.32.40
2 Banesto                                                   4.43
3 Festina                                                   7.28
4 Mapei-Quick Step                                          7.55
5 Lotto-Adecco                                             12.09
6 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                                   17.21
7 Team Deutsche Telekom                                    22.37
8 Rabobank                                                 24.24
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                         24.34
10 Team Polti                                              29.51
11 US Postal Service                                       34.24
12 Mercatone Uno-Albacom                                   37.46
13 Saeco-Valli & Valli                                     41.15
14 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                                 54.31
15 Credit Agricole                                       1.03.41
16 Memorycard-Jack & Jones                               1.08.44
17 La Francaise Des Jeux                                 1.09.37
18 Bonjour                                               1.12.50
19 Ag2R Prevoyance                                       1.20.35
20 Farm Frites                                           1.41.01

Most combative rider:

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       37 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   15
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           10
4 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                              8
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                      6
6 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       3
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     1
7 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                              1

Best young rider:

1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                        6.13.19
2 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               4.58
3 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                7.04
4 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           9.00
5 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                11.14
6 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            13.16
7 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux              17.04
8 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank              18.05
9 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli             20.08
10 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                  28.12
11 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                         32.46
12 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole                  34.13
DNF Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
DNF Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli
DNF Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec

General classification after stage 10:

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service               39.24.30
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   4.14
3 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                           5.10
4 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                               5.18
5 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank           5.21
6 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                               5.23
7 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                     5.44
8 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     6.13
9 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                          6.21
10 Angel Casero (Spa) Festina                               6.55
11 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                        6.59
12 Abraham Olano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank               7.15
13 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                 7.22
14 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   7.23
15 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   7.33
16 Michaël Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           
17 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               7.34
18 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank            8.01
19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                          8.21
20 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                  8.48
21 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                9.51
22 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                    9.52
23 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                         10.11
24 Félix Garcia Casas (Spa) Festina                        10.19
25 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               10.34
26 Marcos Serrano (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank             11.32
27 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom            11.41
28 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom        11.53
29 David Etxebarria (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank           12.05
30 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                  12.13
31 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Credit Agricole                    12.20
32 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                              12.34
33 Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) Banesto                     12.41
34 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli              13.25
35 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          13.50
36 Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis                              14.05
37 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                           14.08
38 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole                      14.11
39 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       14.18
40 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             14.27
41 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank               14.29
42 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              15.15
43 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Banesto                        15.17
44 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                         15.41
45 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                17.40
46 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto                          18.05
47 Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                18.12
48 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                             19.52
49 Roberto Conti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec             20.03
50 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                20.22
51 Jean Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour                          20.31
52 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance                    21.00
53 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli            21.23
54 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank             21.57
55 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 22.44
56 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                         25.27
57 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                25.35
58 Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank          25.54
59 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       26.09
60 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                           26.17
61 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                              26.17
62 Kevin Livingston (USA) US Postal Service                26.18
63 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service                 26.23
64 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service               27.15
65 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             27.43
66 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux             27.44
67 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                   28.00
68 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom            28.14
69 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                28.21
70 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   28.31
71 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               28.44
72 Laurent Madouas (Fra) Festina                           28.47
73 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                           28.53
74 David Plaza (Spa) Festina                               29.13
75 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            29.19
76 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   29.40
77 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli             30.37
78 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                31.08
79 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones          31.11
80 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service                  31.19
81 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    31.37
82 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                  31.56
83 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank           32.04
84 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        32.15
85 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                  32.43
86 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli & Valli                33.08
87 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                        33.26
88 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                             34.14
89 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                               34.18
90 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                       34.29
91 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     34.32
92 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                           34.35
93 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites                        34.40
94 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              34.47
95 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                   34.55
96 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis                        35.10
97 Chann McRae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                      35.12
98 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli & Valli                35.41
99 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                           35.50
100 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom           35.55
101 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones         36.02
102 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                 36.08
103 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           36.24
104 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis                              36.28
105 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memorycard-Jack & Jones           36.29
106 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service             36.30
107 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) Banesto                        37.19
108 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                 37.36
109 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones        38.05
110 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   38.19
111 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom        38.23
112 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux                  38.39
113 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec           38.55
114 Michel Lafis (Swe) Farm Frites                         39.15
115 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance             39.30
116 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole                 39.35
117 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour                          39.43
118 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                            39.50
119 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                39.56
120 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service                 39.59
121 Marcello Siboni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom            40.09
122 Marcel Wüst (Ger) Festina                              40.13
123 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                              40.16
124 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole                 40.18
125 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole                    40.39
126 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          40.44
127 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco-Valli & Valli                40.48
128 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      41.18
129 David Delrieu (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    41.21
130 Allan Johansen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones           41.29
131 Mirco Crepaldi (Ita) Team Polti                        42.02
132 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        42.15
133 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                        42.17
134 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                 42.18
135 Massimo Podenzana (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          42.22
136 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        42.27
137 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec        42.46
138 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec       42.54
139 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    43.07
140 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom         43.38
141 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      43.52
142 Grégory Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux        43.55
143 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Farm Frites                      43.58
144 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                     44.10
145 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                       
146 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                           44.32
147 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites                      45.04
148 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack & Jones          45.05
149 Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                 45.33
150 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour                            45.45
151 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour                            45.57
152 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                             46.07
153 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Farm Frites                        46.21
154 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom          47.17
155 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites                      49.41
156 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                       49.54
157 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux           55.13
158 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        57.41
159 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                    58.43
160 Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 59.02
161 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole              1.00.56
162 Francisco Leon (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              1.10.05

Points classification:

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     169 pts
2 Marcel Wüst (Ger) Festina                                  152
3 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                          111
4 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            102
5 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                84
6 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       81
7 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Farm Frites                             75
8 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                             67
9 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack & Jones                  64
10 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli               56
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       55
12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 54
13 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        54
14 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                52
15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           48
16 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                 47
17 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                               47
18 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                 45
19 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                45
20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                  43
21 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                  39
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                    36
23 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                            36
24 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                35
25 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux              34
26 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               32
27 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                          31
28 Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                     30
29 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                    29
30 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites                          29
31 Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) Banesto                        28
32 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      28
33 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                 26
34 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  26
35 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                              26
36 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                   26
37 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      24
38 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites                           24
39 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Mapei-Quick Step                      24
40 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Credit Agricole                       23
41 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones            23
42 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                    22
43 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                            20
44 Lauri Aus (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                            19
45 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole                     19
46 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                           19
47 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux                      17
48 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             16
49 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                16
50 Grégory Gwiazdowski (Pol) La Francaise Des Jeux            16
51 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                           15
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                            15
53 Martin Rittsel (Swe) Memorycard-Jack & Jones               15
54 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            15
55 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Team Polti                         14
56 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                   14
57 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             14
58 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                          13
59 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                      12
60 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12
61 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom             12
62 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank              11
63 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                   11
64 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom               11
65 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              11
66 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 10
67 Michaël Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                             10
68 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom               10
69 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                                  10
70 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     10
71 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      9
72 Bo Hamburger (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones                  9
73 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec            9
74 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                             8
75 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites                           8
76 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                 7
77 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                   6
78 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service                   6
79 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank             6
80 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             5
81 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       4
82 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom                   4
83 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         4
84 Jaime Hernandez (Spa) Festina                               4
85 Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Albacom               3
86 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                               3
87 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom             3
88 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service                      2
89 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      2
90 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Valli & Valli                    2
91 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Polti                               1

Mountains classification:

1 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      140 pts
2 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   83
3 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                           65
4 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             56
5 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    51
6 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step                       49
7 José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto                            42
8 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                     35
9 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                             32
10 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 32
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     32
12 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 29
13 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                29
14 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       28
15 Daniel Atienza (Spa) Saeco-Valli & Valli                   24
16 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             21
17 Pascal Herve (Fra) Team Polti                              16
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina                            14
19 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     10
20 Alex Zulle (Swi) Banesto                                   10
21 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                 8
22 Frank Hoj (Den) La Francaise Des Jeux                       7
23 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                               6
24 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       6
25 Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto                                 6
26 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  5
27 Marcel Wüst (Ger) Festina                                   5
28 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                   5
29 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Ag2R Prevoyance                        5
30 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                     5
31 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            4
32 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                                4
33 Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                      3
34 Frankie Andreu (USA) US Postal Service                      3
35 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      3
36 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                                   2
37 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           2
38 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                              2
39 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom                       1
40 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom            1

Teams:

1 Rabobank                                             118.15.20
2 Banesto                                                   6.49
3 Festina                                                  11.17
4 Mapei-Quick Step                                         14.02
5 Team Deutsche Telekom                                    16.01
6 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                       17.51
7 O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                                   17.58
8 Lotto-Adecco                                             23.14
9 Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                         34.02
10 US Postal Service                                       36.06
11 Saeco-Valli & Valli                                     43.08
12 Team Polti                                              43.14
13 Mercatone Uno-Albacom                                   50.02
14 Credit Agricole                                         58.07
15 Memorycard-Jack & Jones                               1.07.03
16 Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                               1.10.16
17 La Francaise Des Jeux                                 1.18.59
18 Ag2R Prevoyance                                       1.22.07
19 Bonjour                                               1.31.55
20 Farm Frites                                           1.52.44

Most combative classification:

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  67 pts
2 Jacky Durand (Fra) Lotto-Adecco                             56
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            54
4 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                  44
5 Javier Otxoa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       37
6 Michaël Blaudzun (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              23
7 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour                                   17
8 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis                                   15
9 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                12
10 Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti                          10
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       10
12 Michael Sandstod (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones              9
13 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Credit Agricole                        8
14 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       8
15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole                      8
16 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                 7
17 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           7
18 José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   7
19 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service                     6
20 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                    6
21 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli                 6
22 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                6
23 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour                                 6
24 Xavier Jan (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                      6
25 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                      5
26 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Memorycard-Jack & Jones             5
27 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Farm Frites                           5
28 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Mapei-Quick Step                     4
29 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour                                4
30 Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      3
31 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) Banesto                             3
32 Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Spa) Banesto                         3
33 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           3
34 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Team Polti                               3
35 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Memorycard-Jack & Jones                  3
36 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                 3
37 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Festina                                 2
38 David Etxebarria (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank               2
39 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                 2
40 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Rabobank                                 2
41 Servais Knaven (Ned) Farm Frites                            2
42 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                             1
43 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom                1
44 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    1
45 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         1
46 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec                1
47 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina                                   1
48 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux               1
49 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Team Polti                             1
50 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Farm Frites                           1
51 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                     1

Best young rider classification:

1 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Banesto                       39.32.51
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis                                4.13
3 Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec               6.06
4 David Cañada (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank                 6.08
5 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                           7.20
6 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Valli & Valli             13.02
7 Ivan Gutierrez (Spa) O.N.C.E.-Deutsche Bank              13.36
8 Sven Montgomery (Swi) La Francaise Des Jeux              19.23
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis                            27.29
10 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service                  29.15
11 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole                  31.14
12 Andreas Klier (Ger) Farm Frites                         35.49

back to top