Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Images     Feedback   

Tour of Wellington

New Zealand, January 11-15, 2000

Start list

Schedule

  • Stage 1 - January 11th: Lower Hutt Criterium, 40 km
  • Stage 2 - January 12th: Wellington - Masterton, 120 km
  • Stage 3 - January 13th: Masterton - Rimutakas, 157 km
  • Stage 4 - January 14th: Upper Hutt Circuit, 154 km
  • Stage 5 - January 15th: Wellington - Hawkins Hill, 60km
  • Stage 6 - January 15th: Wellington Circuit - Frank Kitts Park, cancelled

Preview

By Jeff Jones

The 2000 International Tour of Wellington, an annual sporting fixture for the past eleven years and recognised as the best shop window for road cycling in New Zealand has undergone a name change to "The Fuji Xerox Cycle Classic" to reflect its new sponsor.

Race director, Jorge Sandoval has introduced new stages to the race - a criterium around Fraser Park in Lower Hutt to start the race and a 150-kilometre race around the Wairarapa, finishing at the top of the Rimutakas. The final stage on January 15th will be a criterium around Frank Kitts Park in Wellington.

Last year the race was a category 2.5 event, however sponsorship is hard obtain in NZ, hence the reduced category this year. However, director Sandoval hopes to obtain a new sponsor for next year's event.

Although top kiwi, Chris Jenner had to withdraw due to a knee injury, there are several other top contenders for the event. Director tips: Australian Bark Hickson or kiwi Brendon Vesty.

Teams and Riders


Fuji Xerox-NZ Track Team    
    
1. Tim Carswell (NZ) 
2. Greg Henderson (NZ) 
3. Brendon Cameron (NZ) 
4. Gary Anderson (NZ) 
5. Matthew Randall (NZ) 

Caravello Australia

6. Bart Hikson (Aus)
7. Kelvin Martin (Aus)
8. Chris White (Aus) 
9. Stuart Terrell (Aus)
10. Guy Dundas (Aus) 

Powerbar

16. Kris Withington (B) (NZ) 
17. Marc Mackay (NZ) 
18. Geoffrey Burndred (NZ) 
19. Bevan Williams (NZ) 
20. Kerry O'Keefe (NZ) 

Fuji Xerox B

26. Darren Gordon (NZ) 
27. Bill Ayres (NZ) 
28. Mike Milner (B) (NZ) 
29. Brett Backhouse (B) (NZ) 
30. Tony O'Hagan (NZ) 

On Your Bike

31. Travis Kane (NZ) 
32. Mark Hirst (NZ) 
33. Callum Henderson (NZ) 
34. Daniel Lithgow (NZ) 
35. John Barry (NZ) 

Hong Kong 

36. Leung Chi Hang (HKg) 
37. Li Sai Hong (HKg) 
38. Ho Siu Lun (HKg) 
39. Tsang Kai Ming (HKg) 
40. Kam-Po Wong (HKg) 

Taiwan

41. Lin Wei-hsin (Tai) 
42. Ting Cheng-Chang (Tai) 
43. Hsu Wen-Yen (Tai) 
44. Liu Chin-Feng (Tai) 
45. Tsai Shao-Yu (Tai) 

Penny Farthing Cycles 
   
46. Michael Billing (B) (NZ) 
47. Frank Reardon (B) (NZ) 
48. Shayne Riches (B) (NZ) 
49. Jon Peterson (B) (NZ) 
50. Garry Chapman (NZ) 

Pins Cycles

51. Jamie Thyne (NZ) 
52. Dave McGuigan (NZ) 
53. Paul Hatton (NZ) 
54. Paul Davies (NZ) 
55. Greg Taylor (NZ) 

Avanti Team 

61. Graeme Miller (NZ) 
62. Glen Mitchell (NZ) 
63. Matt Yates (NZ) 
64. Ryan Russel (NZ) 
65. Carl Moore (NZ) 

Unattached

66. Francis De Jager (NZ) 
67. Greg Taylor (NZ) 
68. Shawn Reed (NZ) 
69. Chris Beesen (NZ) 
70. Gordon Bearman (NZ) 

Trust House 

71. Bryce Shapley
72. Anthony Chapman
73. Joseph Chapman
74. Adam Gosny 
75.  

Fulton Hogan

76. Robyn Reid (NZ) 
77. Warren Clark (NZ) 
78. D'Arcy Mellsop (B) (NZ) 
79.
80.

Sams Bike Shop 

81. Ben Powell  (NZ) 
82. Jeremy Webber (NZ) 
83. James Faulding (NZ) 
84. Stephen Elden (NZ) 
85. Paul Billing  (NZ) 

Fuji Xerox  

86.    
87. David Lee  (NZ) 
88. Scott Guyton (NZ) 
89. Brendon Vesty (NZ) 
90. Lee Vertongen (NZ) 

Giant Team

91. Greg Scott (NZ) 
92. Jeremy Yates (NZ) 
93 .Luke Phillips (NZ) 
94. Matthew Gilbert (NZ) 
95. Scott Wilder (NZ)