Home  Tech    Features    Road    MTB    Cyclocross    Track    News    Photos     Feedback   

U.S. Cyclocross Championships - CN

Kansas City, USA, December 15-16, 2000

1999 Results    Past winners

Schedule

  • Day 1 - December 15: Masters, Collegiate, Beginners
  • Day 2 - December 16: Men/Women Elite, B & C, Juniors
  • Day 3 - December 17: SuperCup Finals

Day 1 - December 15

Masters Women

30-34 

1 Margell Abel (Veritas) 				       38.18
2 Elizabeth Coleman (SOBE/Headshok) 				0.18
3 Jennifer Maxwell (Cane Creek-ABRC) 				0.41
4 Melanie Black (Lone Star Racing) 				4.24
5 Suzanne Johnson (Lawrence Bicycle Club Racing)		6.10
6 Christine Cunningham (Turin) 					6.21
7 Lisa Bourazak (Turin) 					9.21

35-39 

1 Emily Thorne (Independent Fabrications) 		       37.54
2 Anne Lannan (Veritas) 					0.48
3 Wanda Howlett (Toreefasione) 					0.52
4 Catherine Walberg (Ameritech) 				1.48
5 Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bikes) 					2.16
6 Andrea Mackie (Colorado Velo/Moots Cycles) 			3.23
7 Becky Fuller 							4.25
8 Tammy Ebersole (Evolution Racing) 				7.00
9 Teresa Jarzemkoski (Lawrence Bicycle Club Racing) 		9.51

40-44 

1 Jodi Groesbeck (Putney/West Hill) 			       38.03
2 Susan Fredrickson (Essex County Velo) 			1.48
3 Vivian Chwalinkski (Mercy Cyling) 				4.47
4 Trudi Roberts (Wheatland Cycling Team) 			5.17
5 Madeline Finch (Lawrence Bicycle Club Racing/Team Sunflower) 10.25
DNF Rita Robben (UNAA)

45-49 

1 Katherine Farago (NEBC/Cycleloft/Sun Microsystems) 	       42.05
2 Glenda Taylor (Wheatland) 					2.04
3 Margaret Thompson (MVBC/Aegis) 				2.42
4 Nancy Pfeifer (Colorado Majic) 				4.03
5 Tracy Lea (Fuji Racing T.E.A.M.) 				7.06
6 Tove Shere (NMBRA Santa) 					7.23

Masters Men 40+

40-44 

1 Thomas Hayles (Cody/Schwabb Cycles/2G) 		       39.32
2 Geoff Proctor (Montana Velo) 					0.12
3 Karl Kiester (Cody Racing/Burger King-Schwab Cycles) 		0.51
4 Scott Wade (Team Gearworks) 					1.14
5 Frank Hibbitts (Rainbow Racing) 				1.15
6 Stephen Knight-Williamson (Ihighway.net) 			1.47
7 Tim Rutledge (Redline) 					2.11
8 Randy Iddings (Kona/Rad Racing) 				2.59
9 E.J. Sigety (Speedgoat.com/ACA) 				3.11
10 Anton McGready (Real Wheel/Voodoo) 				3.45
11 Curt Shelman (River City Racing Club) 			4.20
12 Timothy Groesbeck (CCB) 					4.34
13 Darrell Davis (Rhodes) 					4.59
14 Tom Stevens (Gear Works) 					6.13
15 Matt Smith (River City Racing Club) 				6.55
16 Doug Squires (Moots) 					7.09
17 Dale Brigham (Unattached) 					7.11
18 David Conrad (Lawrence Bicycle Club Racing Team Sunflower) 	8.22
19 Richard Tolere (Team Dayton 2003) 				8.45

1 lap behind:

Jeff Steinhart (Team Hollywood)
Patrick Houtakker (Kansas)
Craig Savage (Team Estridge)

DNF Ed Hawkins (Mercy Cycling) 
DNF Michael Rabe (Wolverine Sports Club)
DNF Thomas Mark (Lawrence Bicycle Club Racing)
DNF Neville Premdas (Team Hollywood)
DNF Rick Squires (Moots)
DNF Stan Johnson (Tyson/Fayetteville Wheelmen)
DNF Fabio Orlandi (Blazing Saddles)
DNF Tilford Kris (Whetland)

45-49 

1 Paul Curley (Team Gearworks) 				       41.18
2 Randy Root (Team Snow Valley) 				1.09
3 shannon fox (Cody Racing) 					1.43
4 Dirk Cowley (Salt Lake) 					2.17
5 timothy bailey (bicycle link/missing link bike club) 		2.25
6 Russell Asleson (Dogs at Large Velo) 				2.58
7 charles Townsend (Grand Performance/Bianchi) 			3.24
8 Bruce Tanner (KCBC Racing) 					3.48
9 Doug Long (Wheelers Racing/Gary Fisher) 			4.47
10 Harold Parker (Lawrence Bike Club Racing) 			5.25
11 Jim Quinn (The Bicycle Link) 				6.22
12 David Garfield (XRS racing BILL BONE) 			6.51
13 Nunzio Dibiasi (Red Rose Rockets) 				7.38
14 Marshall Sacks (Red Rose Rockets) 				7.38

1 lap behind:

Michael Spak (Lakewood Racing Team)
Kim West (Rasmussen Cycles)
Scott Porter (Matrix Cycling Club / Richardson Bike Mart)
Ronald Peeleman (X-Men Park)
Dennis Korzekwa (Mid South Velo (OutdoorsInc.com)
David Morrow (Redwood Empire)
Craig Bills (Bianchi USA)

DNF Lewis Patterson (Boulder Chaos)

50-54 

1 Dan Norton (redline) 					       44.13
2 David Rath (GMBC Excite/SmartFUEL) 				0.57
3 Dan White (White Brothers Woodland) 				1.13
4 Darrell Vreugdenhil (Team Snow Valley) 			1.13
5 Reid Schwartz (Team Apache) 					2.44
6 Richard Wall (unattached Colorado) 				3.32
7 Tim Downing (Louisville Velo Club) 				3.52

1 lap behind:

Thom Leonard (Lawrence Bicycle Club/Racing)
Charles MacKown (Crunch (NORBA))
David Genest (Richard Sachs)
Walter Chudleigh (X-Men Park)
William Wylie (OKC Velo Oklahoma)

DNF Joe Royer (midsouthvelo)

55-59 

1 Keith Gregory (Buffalo Bicycle Club) 			       40.47
2 Jerry Shere (NMBRA Santa) 					4.06

60-64 

1 Peter Dahlstrand (Bezerkley Bike Collective) 		       41.50

1 lap behind:

2 Bradley Snyder (Lakewood Racing Team)

Masters Men 35-39

1 Jan Wiejak 						       38.45
2 Bart Sheldrake (Cody/Schwab Greenwood) 			0.01
3 Greg Ferguson (Trek VW/JBL East / Knapps Ready Pac/CCE) 	0.03
4 Jeff Caton (Echelon Wines/Napa Valley Velo) 			0.21
5 Stephen Dudley (Team Bicycle Link) 				0.22
6 Chris D'Aluisio (Sobe/HeadShok) 				0.25
7 Thomas Clark (ZG Aspen/Guerciotti) 				0.26
8 Dennis Farrell (Red Rocks Velo) 				0.59
9 Charlie Tarver (Aspen Bicycle Club) 				1.44
10 Jonathan Card (Cane Creek) 					1.49
11 James Coats (VCM Racing/Steelman Cycles Pacific) 		1.54
12 Paul Lynch (Bicycle Link) 					2.14
13 Ken Smith (Arlington Velo) 					2.20
14 David Eastwood (Bike Warehouse / GS Reno) 			2.33
15 Dan Peterson (Aurora Cycles) 				2.46
16 Derrick Nickel (Chippers Vitamin Cottage) 			2.49
17 Chris Tirone (Tom S Pro Bike/Buffalo Bicycling Club East) 	2.53
18 Pat Bentson (Kona/Rad Racing Northwest) 			3.07
19 Mark Howland (Blackmarket Racing Santa) 			3.25
20 Sam Morse 							3.48
21 Keith Neu (unattached) 					4.16
22 Roger Wilson (squadra ardennes) 				4.19
23 Charles McDaniel (Team Delaware) 				4.22
24 John Roden (BBC) 						4.46
25 Michael Pederson (OTS Colo) 					5.00
26 Mike Ferrentino (Nevada) 					5.13
27 Kenneth Otis (Team Sunflower)                                5.27
28 Stephen Songer (Lawrence BC/Team Sunflower Overland) 	5.45
29 Matthew Huron (Giocatore Interno Selle) 			5.52
30 John Mosher (NEBC/Cycleloft) 				6.00
31 Paul Watkins (Pedalers Racing Team) 				6.12
32 Virgil Long (Adrenaline Racing) 				6.26
33 Sean Wittmer 						6.37
34 Jessie Gascon (Team Shimano Trabuco) 			7.14
35 Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club) 				7.35
36 Wendell Lane (Zia Velo) 					7.40
37 Joe Erwin 							7.44
38 George Hebner (Cyclefitness) 				7.47
39 Darrell Bratton (Team Mack) 					7.55
40 Michael Bannister (Coastal Cyclists Mount) 			7.55
41 John Bagley (KCBC Kansas) 					8.01
42 Mike Schmidt (Wheatland) 					8.02

1 lap behind:

Kenneth Harkin (unattached)
Chris Kelly (Kelly Bike Co.)
John Riedel (Independent Fabrication)

Masters Men 30-34

1 Todd Hoefer (ABS/Steelman Cycles) 			       45.37
2 Jeff Weinert (Independent Fabrication/G.S.Blauwkamp)		0.09
3 Donny Mills (Wheelworks/Cannondale) 				0.14
4 Richard Feldman (Durance Cycleworks) 				0.45
5 Brian Hludzinski (Jamba Juice) 				0.47
6 Christian McCarthy (Boulder/Denver Couriers) 			1.01
7 Peter Webber (IndependEnt Fabrications) 			1.07
8 Phil Noble (Airborne/Kenda) 					1.18
9 Will Black (Lone Star Racing) 				1.28
10 Scott Forrest (Gary Fisher / Saab) 				1.28
11 Chris Peck (Wheelworks/Cannondale) 				1.29
12 255 								1.29
13 J.D. Bilodeau (NCC-BikeReg.com) 				2.06
14 Brent Prenzlow (TCB) 					2.26
15 Todd Davis (Broadmark Capital/Lake Washington Velo) 		2.45
16 Jon Cariveau (Moots Cycles Steamboat) 			2.46
17 Tim Faia (Boulder Denver Couriers) 				2.56
18 Aaron Millett (Essex County Velo) 				3.01
19 Micah Thompson (Rocky Mounts) 				3.12
20 Steve Meek (Team Tortuga) 					3.55
21 Joe DePaemelaere (Front Range Cycling Association)		4.45
22 MIchael Smith (Independent Fabrication) 			4.47
23 Matthew Hill (TiCycles / Torrefazione Italia) 		4.48
24 Michael Matthews (Buy sell.com) 				5.00
25 Darin Schlake (OBCR) 					5.09
26 Chris Harre (Team 1 Racing) 					5.14
27 Matthew Glick (Red Hook Brewery) 				5.25
28 Andrew Powell 						5.42
29 Greg Besaw (Red Rocks Velo) 					5.49
30 Steve Roszko (BikeReg.com / NCC) 				5.53
31 Jared Roy (GIS) 						5.55
32 michael plank (Wheeler s Racing) 				6.20
33 brian tober (VeloForce) 					6.25
34 Daniel DePaemelaere (Front Range Cycling Association)	6.33
35 jeremy braziel (Independent Fabrication Colorado) 		6.45
36 Michael Shenk (Team Army Cycling Fort) 			6.48
37 Kevin Vincent (Lone Star) 					7.06
38 Peter Cariveau (Ponca) 					7.20
39 Byron Loibl (River City Racing Club) 			7.33
40 Dave Kimble (Road Dogs Cycling Team South) 			8.10
41 Erik Luk (PCC Long) 						9.02

1 lap behind:

Gerard Arantowicz (Christiana Baldwin)

Collegiate Women

1 Kerry Barnholt (University of Colorado) 		       45.14
2 Ingrid Spies (University of Washington) 			2.44

1 lap behind:

3 Kathryn Kothe (UMass Amherst)
4 Jessica Piel (William & Mary)
5 Karen Walkerman (Amherst College)
6 Courtney bollman (Miami University)
7 Jennifer Tilley (University of Kansas)
8 Amelia Henry (Utah State University)
9 Tarrah Macbeth (Lindsey Wilson College)
10 Kris Waldo (Lindsey Wilson College)
11 Patricia Walterick (The College of William and Mary)
12 Jenifer Huff (Lindsey Wilson College)
13 Laurel Swift (University of Colorado)

Collegiate Men

1 Jed Schneider (Univ. of Kansas) 			       38.46
2 Todd Shoberg (Lindsey Wilson College) 			0.30
3 Ben Turner (Nantucket Nectars-Specialized) 			0.53
4 Lawrence Perera (University of Vermont So) 			0.55
5 Tyler Savage (Plymouth State College) 			1.04
6 Andy Jacques(-Maynes Spokesman) 				1.11
7 Brian Ellis (Colorado School of Mines) 			1.20
8 Russ Tiles (Quiring Cycles Grand) 				1.23
9 Barry Wicks (Team S+M) 					1.24
10 Joseph Alachoyan (Breakaway Couriers) 			1.30
11 Christopher Bills (Fort Lewis College/Bianchi USA) 		1.31
12 Brant Hornberger (NCC / BikeReg.com) 			1.35
13 matt pacocha (Red Rocks Velo) 				1.36
14 Justin Marchacos (Fort Lewis College) 			2.05
15 David Werling (NECSA/Fraysse s Sports Resort West) 		2.27
16 Brian Mohrlant (Team Metric) 				2.45
17 Eric Macbeth (Lindsey Wilson College) 			2.56
18 Ben Anderson (University of Wisconsin-Whitewater) 		3.19
19 Earendel Fingerson (Lindsey Wilson College) 			3.38
20 Nate Rice (UVM) 						3.54
21 Samuel KC (Kopper Lindsey Wilson College) 			4.06
22 442 								4.49
23 Jay Whalen (St Mary) 					4.57
24 Jesse Alt (Cornell) 						5.05
25 Jeremy Walker (Jogmate) 					5.22
26 332 								5.35
27 Kevin Hankens (FCCC/Serotta) 				5.47
28 Andrew Frey (Natural Health Concepts) 			6.13
29 Joseph Tramontano (Bryant College) 				6.16
30 Brian Walburn 						6.28
31 Steven Warden (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 			6.28
32 peter ozolins (ChrisCookies.com) 				6.28
33 Karl Stover (St. Louis Cycling Club) 			7.21
34 Gregg Germer (Champions Racing Team) 			8.56
35 Matthew Gilhousen (University of Kansas) 			9.08
36 Adam Mills (Univ. of Kansas) 				9.17
37 Tyler Wertenbruch (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 		9.21
38 Josh Klinger (University of Missouri Columbia) 		9.54
39 Ryan McKinney (William & Mary Cycling) 		       10.24

1 lap behind:

Jeremy Pomeroy (ASC / Arizona State Cycling)
Mark Robson (University of Connecticut Cycling)

Beginner Men

1 Jim Scheel (Red Rocks Velo) 				       29.48
2 Steven Warden (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 			0.14
3 Mark Beattie (Capital Bike Club The Valley/CBC Race Team) 	0.27
4 Mark Reynolds (Celo Pacific) 					0.50
5 Andy Lucas (Bike Source Kansas) 				1.35
6 Dustin Bagnaro (Oklahoma) 					2.14
7 Kevin Kreighbaum (Team Sunflower Prairie) 			2.23
8 Tyler Wertenbruch (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 		2.53
9 Monte May 							2.55
10 Chris Locke (Kansas City Bicycle Club Kansas) 		5.11
11 Gary Kromkolz 						6.33
DNF Brian Williams (Bike Source)
DNF Brian Baadte

Day 2 - December 16

Dunlap goes four in a row, Johnson wins

Frigid temperatures and 30 mph winds in Overland Park, Kan., Saturday couldn't stop cyclists Alison Dunlap (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Tim Johnson (Middleton, Mass.). Dunlap claimed her fourth-consecutive 2000 U.S. Cycling Federation National Cyclo-cross Championship elite title, while Johnson claimed his first elite championship.

Dunlap now goes into cycling history as the only woman to win four national cyclo-cross titles in a row. The Team GT rider also ranks as the second-most winningest cyclo-cross champion, male or female, behind Laurence Malone (1975-79 champion).

Saturday's races were threatened by weather conditions that forced the delay of the morning amateur and junior races by 90 minutes. By the women's 1 p.m. start, the sun managed to break through for a short time, shedding some light on the headliner races of the day.

Dunlap made easy work of the women's field, taking the lead by the end of the first lap. SoBe/HeadShok rider Carmen Richardson (Bethel, Conn.) had a jump start in the opening lap, but crashed later.

"I knew in order to do well, you had to be the first or second person in the single track section. I was behind Carmen in that single track, but she crashed and I punched it. Every time I hit a flat section, I just poured it on, especially in the head wind. I knew this was where I could pick up time, and I didn't take any chances in the corners," said Dunlap, who most recently finished seventh at the 2000 Olympic mountain bike race in Sydney, Australia.

Going into Saturday's race, one of Dunlap's toughest challengers was Kona rider Ann Grande (Seattle). By the end of lap two, though, Dunlap already had 15 seconds on Grande, with the Colorado native doubling her lead by the end of lap three.

"It was weird race," Grande said. "Knowing the ground was frozen, I kept telling myself 'stay smooth'. I knew if you went down, it could cost you the race. The biggest thing was the wind. It was blowing so hard that I'd come around a corner, and it would just stop me."

Late in the race, U.S. Olympic resident-athlete Rachel Lloyd (San Anselmo, Calif.) made a charge for Grande, but the Sycip/Novo rider couldn't bridge the gap and settled for third. At the end, Dunlap was happy to have the race behind her.

"I was really nervous this morning. I was trying to win four national titles in a row. If I'd finished anything less than first, I would have been disappointed. It's big relief to have it over. I'm thrilled," Dunlap said.

The men's race proved to be one of the closest cyclo-cross national races in its 26-year history. Friendly rivals, Johnson and Mongoose rider Marc Gullickson (Boulder, Colo.) had been going back and forth all year in the SuperCup Cyclo-cross Series. Both riders were familiar with national cyclo-cross glory. Johnson won two under-23 national titles, while Gullickson won the elite title last year.

Johnson had the advantage of his Saturn teammates Mark McCormack (N. Easton, Mass.) and Bart Bowen (Albuquerque), while Gullickson rode solo. All four riders were clumped together for more than half of the race. Also in the lead group was Kansas local Steve Tilford (Topeka), Dale Knapp (Tacoma, Wash. - Kona) and Alex Candelario (Boulder - Verge). Candelario gave pursuit, but was the first to drop off after a crash.

Gullickson attempted an early attack, but to no avail.

"I got the lead early on. That's what I did last year, and that's what I wanted to do here. But I washed out and crashed in the first lap or two. I took me about three laps to get back up there, and I wasted a lot of energy," said Gullickson.

Johnson and Gullickson did manage to break off together toward the end of the race, putting a sizeable gap between themselves and the field. In the end, though, it was Johnson who had it in him.

"With these kind of conditions, I couldn't put the power to the ground. I'd slide a little bit and just keep sliding," Johnson, who will skip February's world championship in Europe to concentrate on his 2001 road cycling training. "Only the best, strongest and most confident racers could be in the front out there today, and I think that was Marc and I."

Gullickson was disappointed with the loss, but was glad to have put on a good show for the crowd.

"I'm satisfied. Tim is a great racer, and he deserves it. If someone was going to beat me, it was going to be him," Gullickson said.

Elite Men


1 Tim Johnson (Saturn)                             1.00.49
2 Marc Gullickson (Mongoose)                          0.06
3 Mark Mccormack (Saturn)                             0.30
4 Dale Knapp (KONA/Voicestream)                       0.42
5 Steve Tilford (Jogmate/Shimano/Moots)               0.47
6 Jonathan Page (Richard Sachs)                       1.00
7 Bart Bowen (Saturn)                                 1.22
8 Frank Mapel (Treck)                                 2.25
9 Justin Robinson (Bullion/Stil Specialized)          2.46
10 Alex Candelario (Boulder/Denver Couriers-Trek V)   2.48
11 Travis Brown                                       2.50
12 Brandon Dwight (Trek/Volkswagen)                   2.58
13 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)                     3.45
14 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman)                    3.51
15 Peter Webber (IndependEnt Fabrications)            3.57
16 Johannes Huseby (Independent Fabrication)          3.58
17 Adam Hodges Myerson (Breakaway-CRCA)               3.59
18 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski                             4.22
19 Justin Lillie (Galaxy sports marketing)            4.51
20 Whit Johnson (Boulder/Denver Couriers)             4.51
21 Chris Peck (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                 5.52
22 Brian Hludzinski (Jamba Juice)                     6.09
23 Erik Tonkin (Team S&M)                             6.20
24 Shannon Skerritt (Team S&M)                        6.31
25 Christian McCarthy (Boulder/Denver Couriers)       7.02
26 Todd Shoberg                                       7.10
27 Dameion Donais (Redline)                           7.17
28 Dave Wiens (RLX/Polo Sport)                        7.28
29 Ken Helgeson (Independent Fabrication)             7.35
30 Ryan McKinney (William&Mary Cycling)               7.37
31 Matt Pacocha (Red Rocks Velo)                      7.42
32 Bill Stolte (wheatland cycling team)               7.59
33 Richard Feldman (Durance Cycleworks)               8.00
34 Joseph Alachoyan (Breakaway Couriers)              8.12
35 Geoff Proctor (Montana Velo)                       8.14
36 Todd Hoefer (ABS/Steelman Cycles)                  8.25
37 Donny Mills (Wheelworks/Cannondale)                8.32
38 Trent Klasna (Saturn)                              8.46
39 Nate Rice (UVM)                                   10.12

1 lap behind:

40 Todd Shoberg (SoBe/HeadShok)
41 Vojto Bachleda (Boulder Denver Couriers)
42 Shawn Harshman (Kelly Bikes/FRCA)
43 Scott Forrest (Gary Fisher/Saab)
44 Benjamin Sharp (Team Tonissteiner/Landbouwkrediet)
45 Chris Tirone (Tom's Pro Bike/Buffalo Bicycling)
46 Alex Andel (iHighway.net/KHS Cycling Team)

Elite Women

1 Alison Dunlap (Team GT)                          42.01
2 Ann Grande (KONA/Voicestream)                     0.39
3 Rachel Lloyd (Sycip/Novo)                         1.00
4 Carmen Richardson (Sobe/HeadShok)                 2.12
5 Melissa Thomas (Red Hook)                         2.34
6 Gina Hall (RealWheel/Voodoo)                      3.24
7 Katie Compton (Trek Volkswagen East Coast)        3.31
8 Emily Thorne (Independent Fabrications)           3.41
9 Kerry Barnholt (Red Rocks Cyclery)                4.41
10 Patricia Mcroberts                               5.18
11 Jennifer Maxwell (Cane Creek-ABRC)               5.36
12 Christine Vardaros (Jamba Juice)                 5.47
13 Ingrid Spies (Redline)                           6.02
14 Candy Angle (bicycle link/missing link)          6.04
15 Catherine Walberg (ameritech)                    6.18
16 Naomi Gallogy                                    6.24
17 Dorothy Wong (Kelly Bikes)                       6.28
18 Margell Abel (Veritas)                           6.48
19 Jody Koch                                        7.14
20 Erin Light (Red Rocks Velo)                      7.32
21 Kathryn Kothe (NCC/BikeReg.com)                  8.29
22 Lisa Matlock (SoBe/HeadShok)                     8.43
23 Shari Hansbeck (Amentech Wolverine)              8.53
24 Rhonda Mazza (Team S&M)                          9.03
25 Stella Carey (NOVO/Sycip)                        9.20
26 Patricia McCarthy (Boulder-Denver Couriers)      9.37
27 Amelia Henry (Chriscookies.com)                  9.40
28 Karen Walkerman (Amherst College)               10.01

1 lap  behind:

29 Susan Fredrickson (Essex County Velo)
30 Jessie Peil (The College of William)
31 Megan Harrod (Spot/Rocky Mounts)
32 Beoki Fuller
33 Lora Heckman
34 Rachael Mirvish (red rocks velo)

Junior Men

10-12 

1 Alex Coelho (Fort Collins Racing Club) 		       37.20
DNF Travis Reeve (Pro-Peloton Velo)
DNF Alex Howes (Cody Racing Team)

13-14 

1 Christopher Stockburger (Monsoon Racing Fort) 	       38.56
2 Collin Carbaugh (Rad Racing NW) 				0.01
3 Konrad LeBas (CCB International) 				1.05
4 Tommy Petramalo (Rad Racing NW Federal) 			1.12

1 lap behind:

5 Tucker Thomas (Rad Racing)
6 Devin Anderson (Rad Racing)
7 Talor Lane (Zia Velo)
8 Derek Laan (Unattached)
DNF Andy Slater

15-16 

1 Jesse Anthony (Essex County Velo) 			       34.59
2 Aaron Bradford (Rad Racing NW) 				0.02
3 A Sheldrake 							0.28
4 Chris Hill (Travis Cycle) 					0.30
5 Michael House (Saturn of Toledo) 				0.51
6 Brent Bookwalter (Comstock) 					1.35
7 oliver stiler(-cote crca/hottubes) 				2.02
8 zak grabowski (ACA/Red Rocks VElo) 				3.50
9 Jonathan Korzekwa (Mid South Velo Outdoors Inc.) 		3.53
10 Ryan Iddings (Rad Racing NW) 				3.56
11 Trevor Morman (Rad Racing NW) 				4.15

1 lap behind:

12 Justin Smith
13 David Fleischhauer (Rad Racing)
DNF Derick Pickle (Mercy Cycling)
DNF Adam Boone
DNF Kolin Brighton

17-18 

1 Josh Antony (Essex Co. Velo) 				       31.57
2 Alan Obye (Team Grimace) 					0.27
3 Walker Ferguson 						0.50
4 Jeremy Powers (Team Devo) 					2.16
5 Jeremy Vanschoonhoven 					2.17
6 Toby Swanson 							2.24
7 David Jankowiak (Jax H.) 					2.58
8 Aaron Menenbers (Ticycles Factory) 				3.24
9 Elliott Guthrie (Rad Racing) 					5.57
10 Fritz White (Rainbow Racing/White Brothers Woodland) 	6.03
11 Daniel Chudleigh (X-Men Park) 				6.17
12 Skyler Bishop (Sharp Bicycle/ Trek Walnut) 			9.11
1638 Bobby Lea Fuji Racing T.E.A.M. Mertztown PA DNF
1640 Jonas Root Saturn of Columbus Fremont OH DNF
1650 Jon Olson unattached Dorsey IL DNF

Junior Women

10-14 

1 Lauren Trull (GVC) 0:34:36

1 lap behind:

2 Sierra Siebenlist (Des Moines Cycle Club)

15-18 

1 Magen Long (Zero Wait) 				       33.00
2 Larssyn Staley (CRCA/Hot Tubes) 				0.50
3 Megan Elliot 							1.12
4 Alicia Genest (Richard Sachs) 				2.16
5 Kristin Siebenlist (Des Moines Cycle Club) 			6.56 

Men B

1 Kip Boers (Red Rocks Cyclery) 			       32.49
2 Dean Dealy (Trek Bicycle Corp / M.T.B.R. Santa) 		0.42
3 Russel Harding 						1.04
4 Jon Alegranti (Propeleton) 					1.07
5 John Mosher 							1.27
6 Jason Pyrzynski 						1.31
7 Peter Cariveau (Ponca) 					1.56
8 Doug Ryden (Colorado) 					2.00
9 Jesse Alt (Cornell) 						2.04
10 John Olney 							2.24
11 Andrew Powell 						2.34
12 Charles Mcdaniel (Team Delaware) 				2.41
13 Zachary Waddel 						2.43
14 Shadd Smith (Sunflower/Lbcr Prairie) 			2.46
15 Brian Tober (Veloforce) 					2.51
16 Derik Archibald (Central Texas Wheelmen Copperas) 		3.14
17 Dairel Vrangrenhl 						3.17
18 Peter Ozolins (Chriscookies.Com) 				3.18
19 Keith Novello (Red Rocks Velo) 				3.29
20 Matthew Bell (Biowheels/Jamis) 				3.31
21 Gergely Hegedus (Bow Cycle Red) 				3.31
22 Glen Light (Red Rocks Velo) 					3.39
23 Eric Szabo 							3.47
24 Brett Batchelder 						4.11
25 Matthew Huron (Giocatore Interno Selle St.) 			4.20
26 Terry Patterson 						5.00
27 Chad Van (Delune Rasmussen Cycles) 				5.00
28 Matthew Gilhousen (University Of Kansas) 			5.04
29 Doug Novy (Unattached Colorado) 				5.11
30 Greg Ludke (Mountainmax.Com Cycling) 			5.29
31 Alejandro Schlagel 						6.04
32 Paul Weiss (Portland Velo Club) 				6.06
33 John Bieda (Cycles Unlimited) 				6.09
34 Steven Rider (Bgi/Trane - Speedway Wheelmen) 		6.35
35 Brett Sehorn 						6.43
36 Eric Struckhoff (LBCR-Team Sunflower) 			6.45
37 Shane Jones (Kansas) 					7.04
38 Rick Finley 							7.09
39 Michael Bannister (Coastal Cyclists Mount) 			7.54
40 Joel Hennings (Unattached) 					8.06
41 Sasha Panasik (DFL San) 					8.29
42 Anthony Diamond (Spin City Cyclery) 				9.08
43 Matthew McKillip (LBCR-Team Sunflower) 			9.18
44 Mark Reynolds (Celo Pacific) 				9.45
45 Kim West (Rasmussen Cycles) 				       11.00
46 Wade Thompson (Rasmussen Cycles) 			       11.23
47 Franck Abate 					       11.28
48 David Jegar (LBCR) 					       11.35 

Women B

1 Patricia Walterick (William and Mary Cycling)
2 Leslies Lowery-Abate (South East Area Riders)
DNF Tove Shere (NMBRA)

Men C

1 Jim Scheel (Red Rocks Velo Highlands) 		       29.48
2 Steven Warden (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 			0.14
3 Mark Beattie (Capital Bike Club The Valley/CBC Race Team) 	0.27
4 Mark Reynolds (Celo Pacific) 					0.50
5 Andy Lucas (Bike Source Kansas) 				1.35
6 Dustin Bagnaro (Oklahoma) 					2.14
7 Kevin Kreighbaum (Team Sunflower Prairie) 			2.23
8 Tyler Wertenbruch (Cal Poly Wheelmen San Luis) 		2.53
9 Monte May 							2.55
10 Chris Locke (Kansas City Bicycle Club Kansas) 		5.11
11 Gary Kromkolz 						6.33
DNF Brian Williams (Bike Source)
DNF Brian Baadte

Women C

1 Leah Reeve (Pro-Peloton)
2 Tracy Lea (Fuji Racing T.E.A.M.)
3 Jean Lucas
DNF Lisa Bourazak
DNF Christine Cunningham
DNF Kristin Siebenlist (Des Moines Cycling Club)

Results & Reports courtesy of USA Cycling

Past Winners

Men

1999 Marc Gullickson

Women

1999 Alison Dunlap