42nd Vuelta a Asturias, Cat 2.3

Spain, May 12-17, 1998

1997 Results     Past Winners     Riders

Stage 1     Stage 2     Stage 3     Stage 4     Stage 5     Stage 6    

Stage 1, Gijon, ITT, 7.5 kms:

  1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE				8.36
  2. Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto				0.17
  3. Victor Gamino (Por) Traiamarisco				0.23
  4. Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Banesto 			0.26
  5. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Estepona 				0.27
  6. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			0.30 
  7. David García (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.32 
  8. David Cañada (Spa) ONCE					0.32 
  9. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.34 
 10. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto				0.34 
 20. Oliverio Rincón (Col) Vitalicio Seguros			0.42 
 22. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.45


Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) chalked up his 100th victory of his career today when he won the first stage of the Tour of Asturies, in the thrilling ITT. The Frenchman has returned to racing after a brief rest and he totally dominated the ITT contested in the streets of Gijon over 7.5 kms.

He finished with a 17 seconds gap on Olano and 23 seconds on the Portugeuse rider Victor Gamino. The specialist ITT riders Aitor Garmendia and German Uwe Peschel (winner of the GP des Nations), conceded 26 and 27 second respectively to the French champion.

Jalabert said: "I am more and more pleased with the ITT as an event." The results speak for themselves. He has won 4 events since the beginning of 1998 - 2 in the ITT discipline (6th stage of Tour of Basque Country and the 1st stage today).

Tomorrow, the riders tackle the second stage between Gijon and Llanes, a distance of 184 kms with two Cat 2 and one Cat 4 climb.

Stage 2, Gijon, - Llanes, 184 kms:

 1. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury			    	     4.28.03 
 2. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
 3. Jeremy Hunt (GB) Banesto
 4. Julian Dean (NZ) Mercury
 5. Nikolai Kouzneczov (Rus) Lokosphinx
 6. Danny Daelman (Bel) Collstrop
 7. Tom Desmet(Bel) Collstrop
 8. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Northwave 
 9. Unai Etxebarría (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel
10. David Etxebarría (Spa) ONCE					s.t.

GC after Stage 2

 1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE			             4.36.38
 2. Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto					0.17 
 3. Victor Gamito (Por) Traiamarisco				0.23 
 4. Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto				0.25 
 5. Uwe Peschel (Ger) Estepona					0.27 
 6. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			0.30 
 7. David García (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.31 
 8. David Cañada (Spa) ONCE					0.32 
 9. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.33 
10. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto				0.34 


Canadian cyclist Gordon Fraser (Mercury) won the sprint for the 2nd stage between Gijón & Llanes ahead of Spaniard Oscar Freire (Vitalicio Seguros), Banesto's Jeremy Hunt and New Zealander Julian Dean (Mercury). Laurent Jalabert remains the overall leader.

The peloton remained together from the start until the Alto del Muncó, where the race tempo increased with ONCE driving and the peloton split up. At the intermediate prize of Pola de Siero, ONCE yielded control to Team Seguros Vitalicios, which saw Angel Luis Casero successfully ride off the front of the group. When that proved to be in vain another more dangerous break involving some 20 riders started and they opened a 10 second gap, but were soon neutralized by ONCE. Then there were attempts by Pedro Lopes (Por/LA Aluminios) who was neutralized at km 44. And the player of the stage was another Portuguese rider, Raúl Matias, who was alone for 55 kms and opened a maximum gap of 6.41 by the time he passed Benia de Onís.

Meanwhile, Isaac Villanueva (Estepona) escaped at Mestas de Con (max advantage of 3:56) on the climb of Ortiguero. But the work of teams Recer Boavista and Vitalicio Seguros reduced the escape of Villanueva and during the climb of Colombres the peloton caught Matías after his lone adventure. After catching Matias, the cyclist from Team Mobilvetta imposed a fast rhythm on the descent to Llanes with the intention of setting up their sprinter, Mario Manzoni, in the first places. But on the first pass through Llanes, team Mercury showed their presence, which facilitated the win for Fraser.

Stage 3, Llanes - Avilés, 163 kms:

 1. Pedro M. Silva (Por) Recer			           4.34.04 
 2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE
 3. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 
 4. Jeremy Hunt (GB) Banesto
 5. Julian Dean (NZ) Mercury
 6. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave
 7. Chris Hendryckx (Bel) Collstrop
 8. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros
 9. Angel Castrezana (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel  
10. David Clinger (USA) Mercury

GC after Stage 3

 1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE	                             9.10.42 
 2. Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto					0.17 
 3. Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto				0.25 
 4. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			0.30 
 5. David García (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros			0.31 
 6. David Cañada (Spa) ONCE					0.32 
 7. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros			0.33 
 8. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto				0.34 
 9. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE				0.34 
10. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Traiamarisco				0.35


Portuguese rider, Pedro María Silva (Recer-Boavista) won the 3rd stage between Llanes and Avilés (163 kms) with a time of 4.34.03. The overall leader, Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) came in second and Canadian Gordon Fraser (Mercury) was third.

The peloton left the Llanes beach of el Sablón and headed towards Ribadesella, lead by riders of ONCE and Vitalicio Seguros. Tranquility ruled during the first hour of racing, with rain threatening. The pace lifted after the intermediate sprint at Ribadesella. Kelme-Costa Blanca and Estepona moved their riders up to the front to take the points at the mountain prize in Lastres, where an attack by Ibon Ajuria (Euskadi) created a 17 rider break. But the breakaway was neutralized moments later because the riders could not get organized.

Then German Lars Wacqhernagel (Team EC) attacked in Villaviciosa and opened a maximum difference of 8.05 minutes. Further on while ascending the Alto del Pedroso, Italian Andrea Paluan (Mobilvetta) jumped from the peloton and reached the German. The advantage grew considerably and even though it threatened Jalabert, the leader, the reaction came from American team Mercury. Banesto finally worked to capture the break, with Prudencio Induráin and his team Vitalicio Seguros, showing themselves for their sprinter, Oscar Freire.

After the breakaway was caught, there were attacks by ONCE and Vitalicio, which weren't successful and the complicated finish in the streets of Aviles divided the peloton, with Pedro M. Silva taking advantage of the carelessness of some riders and took off together with Jalabert. Silva beat the Jalabert on the inside in the sprint.

Stage 4, Cafes Toscaf - Alto del Naranco, 157 kms:

 1. Santi Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 		     4.06.03
 2. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE 				0.04
 3. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto 				0.05
 4. Ramón González Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel 		0.11
 5. Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel 			0.16
 6. Rui Lavarinhias (Por) Troiamarisco				0.19
 7. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 			0.24
 8. Denis Leproux (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 			0.28 
 9. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Banesto 				0.29 
10. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) Banesto 				0.29

GC after Stage 4

 1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE                             13.16.48
 2. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto 				0.35
 3. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.40
 4. Rui Lavarinhias (Por) Traiamarisco 				0.50
 5. Ramón González Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel 		0.56
 6. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca  			1.00
 7. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 			1.03
 8. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) Banesto 				1.07
 9. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Banesto 				1.13 
10. Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel 			1.13


Spanish cyclist Santi Blanco (Vitalicio Seguros), beat Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) on the final straight raced between Cafés Toscaf (Pravia) and the climb of el Naranco (157 kms). Jalabert repeated his second place of the previous day finishing 4 seconds down Blanco, while José María Jiménez (Banesto) came in third at 5 seconds.

The peloton started the stage under threat of rain and it was quiet for the first kilometers, until the attack by Pedro Lopes (La Aluminios), during a descent, taking with him Eleuterio Anguita (Estepona). Lopes was caught by the peloton a small time later, while Anguita hung out off the front of the peloton with a gap of about 14 seconds. He was finally caught on the climb of Praviano and the peloton rolled together at a fast pace through the street of Piedras Blancas, with only small attempts by Estepona and Lokosphinx.

On the climb of Miranda, Marcelino García (ONCE) tried his luck but was caught soon after by the teams with interest in the mountain prizes (Euskadi and Mercury). The speed at times up the slopes was measured at around 40 kmh. However once the tough slopes of the Colladona arrived things slowed down. Carmelo Miranda (Estepona) escaped but was caught Moreda by ONCE and Vitalicio Seguros, who sent away one of their domestiques, Ernesto Manchón, to complicate matters. He was joined by Italian Valerio Tebaldi (Mobilvetta), but both were caught on the climb of la Manzaneda. In a close finish, Santiago Blanco, dominated the last kilometer of the climb of el Naranco and opened a big enough difference to take the stage.

Stage 5, Oviedo - Santuario del Acebo, 193 kms:

 1. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto 			     5.30.50 
 2. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Troiamarisco
 3. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			s.t.
 4. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE 				0.11 
 5. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) Banesto
 6. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Banesto 				0.14 
 7. Denis Leproux (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 			0.24 
 8. Tim Jones (Zim) Amore e Vita				0.25
 9. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			0.26 
10. Ramón González Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel		0.33 
11. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 			0.36

GC after Stage 5

 1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE 		            18.47.48
 2. José María Jiménez (Spa) Banesto				0.24
 3. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			0.29
 4. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Troiamarisco				0.39
 5. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) Banesto				1.07
 6. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 			1.16
 7. Manuel Beltrán (Spa) Banesto				1.17
 8. Ramón González Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel		1.18
 9. Fernando Escartín (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			1.28
10. Tim Jones (Zim) Amore e Vita 				1.45


Spanish cyclist José María Jiménez (Banesto) won the 5th stage between Oviedo and Santuario del Acebo over 193 kms, while Laurent Jalabert (ONCE), remains overall leader. Jimenez won in a close finish, when he outsprinted Portuguese rider Rui Lavarinhias (Troiamarisco) and Spaniard Santi Blanco (Vitalicio Seguros).

The stage started quietly, until the climb of Acebo. The first moves came with the escape by Belgian Danny Baejens (Collstrop), with Italian Gabrielle Dalla Valle (Mobilvetta), going after him and catching him at La Riera. They opened a maximum gap of 6.04. The Italian was caught on the climb of Somiedo, while the Belgian was caught soon after. The peloton broke up into three groups and the front group of some 20 riders, started the battle in Somiedo, with Olano, Escartín, Zarrabeitia, Jalabert and Blanco in front.

The next attack came from Roberto Laiseka (Euskadi), Valerio Tebaldi (Mobilvetta) and David Latasa (Banesto), taking advantage of the toughtest slopes. ONCE was riding a quick tempo and the peloton was stretched until they got to Villablino. Latasa tried unsuccessfully to leave his breakaway companions. Juan Carlos Vicario (Estepona) worked hard and bridged the gap between the peloton and the break. Once he joined the breakaway group he imposed a high tempo until they went under the KOM banner. They were caught by the group of favourites at this stage.

ONCE placed Marcelino García in front for the climb of Acebo, followed by a few Banesto, Vitalicio and Euskadi riders. Two kilometers from the finishing line, Miguel Angel Peña (Benesto) jumped from the group, but was caught by Santi Blanco (Vitalicio) and José María Jiménez. Jiménez out sprinted the other two riders.

Stage 6, Cangas del Narcea and Oviedokms, 160 kms:

 1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE				   3.59.14 (40.128)
 2. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros 
 3. Euleterio Anguita (Spa) Estepona)				s.t.
 4. David Etxebarria (Spa) ONCE
 5. Manuel Sicopsi (Ita) Amore e Vita
 6. Unai Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel 
 7. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 
 8. José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto
 9. Christ Hendryckx (Bel) Collstrop
10. César Perez (Spa) Estepona
11. José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
12. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury 
13. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE
14. Pedro Manuel Silva (Por) Recer
15. Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Estepona 
16. Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel
17. Holger Sievers (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 		0.01
18. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Banesto
19. R. Gonzalez Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi-Euskatel
20. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca

Final GC

  1. Jalabert, Laurent (Fra) ONCE  			     22.47.02
  2. José Maria Jimenez (Spa) Banesto     			 0.24
  3. Santiago Blanco (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros       		 0.30
  4. Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Troiamarisco				 0.40
  5. Miguel Angel Peña (Spa) Banesto				 1.08
  6. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			 1.17
  7. Manuel Beltran (Spa) Banesto 				 1.18
  8. R. Gonzalez Arrieta (Spa) Euskadi.Euskatel			 1.19
  9. Fernando Escartin (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			 1.29
 10. Tim Jones (Zim) Amore e Vita 				 1.51
 11. Carmelo Miranda (Spa) Estepona				 2.03
 12. Roberto LaisekA (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel			 2.24
 13. Denis Leproux (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93			 2.41
 14. Phillip Fernandes (Fra) Troiamarisco			 3.04
 15. Mikel Zarrabeitia (Spa) ONCE				 3.15
 16. Lylian Lebreton (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93			 4.00
 17. Charlie Gasperoni (Ita) Amore e Vita			 4.01
 18. José Luis Rebollo (Spa) Recer				 4.11
 19. Francisco Cerezo (Spa) Estepona				 4.24
 20. Q. Rodrigues (Por) Recer	 			 	 4.26
 21. Iñigo Gonzalez Heredia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros		 4.30
 22. J. Rodrigo Arenas (Spa) Recer				 4.45
 23. Iñigo Chaurreau (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel			 4.52
 24. David Cañada (Spa) ONCE					 4.57
 25. Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto				 5.03
 26. Unai Osa (Spa) Banesto					 5.05
 27. Tomás Valls (Spa) Troiamarisco				 6.10
 28. Angel Luis Casero (Spa) Banesto				 6.34
 29. Marcelino Garcia (Spa) ONCE				 6.57
 30. David Etxebarria (Spa) ONCE				 7.43
 31. Youri Sourkov (Rus) LA/Pecol 				 9.11
 32. Mirko Puglioli (Ita) Amore e Vita	 			 9.12
 33. Edu. Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca			 9.13
 34. Santos Hernandez (Spa) Recer	 			 9.43
 35. Ricardo Otxoa (Spa) ONCE	 				10.55
 36. Prudencio Indurain (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros	 		10.56
 37. Andrea Chiurato (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		11.01
 38. Andrea Paluan (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		11.19
 39. Oliverio Rincon (Col) Vitalicio Seguros	 		12.03
 40. Pedro Lopes (Por) LA/Pecol 	 			15.31
 41. José Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		16.33
 42. Carlos M. Teixeira (Por) Recer	 			17.05
 43. Viatcheslav Djavanian(Rus) Big Mat-Auber 93 		17.16
 44. Isaac Villanueva (Spa) Estepona	 			17.34
 45. José Javier Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		18.45
 46. A. Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel	 		19.26
 47. Rui Sousa (Por) Troiamarisco	  			19.28
 48. Ibon Ajuria (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel	 			20.45
 49  Bingen Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel	 		20.50
 50. Alessio Galleti (Ita) Amore e Vita	 			21.33
 51. Manuel Scopsi (Ita) Amore e Vita	 			21.48
 52. Juan Carlos Vicario (Spa) Estepona				22.50
 53. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		23.44
 54. Leandro Fioroni (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		28.32
 55. David Garcia (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros	 		28.50
 56. Holger Sievers (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	 	29.10
 57. Delmino Pereira (Por) Recer	 			29.11
 58. Edouard Gritsoun (Rus) Lokosphinx	 			29.23
 59. Oscar Freire (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros		 	29.29
 60. José Angel Vidal (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		29.59
 61. Christ Hendryckx (Bel) Collstrop	 			30.11
 62. Joaquim Gomes (Por) LA/Pecol 	 			30.56
 63. Luis Perez (Spa) ONCE	 				31.11
 64. Jon Odriozola (Spa) Banesto	 			31.30
 65. David Latasa (Spa) Banesto	 				31.35
 66. David Clinger (USA) Mercury-Outdoor Life			31.35
 67. Peschel, Uwe (Ger) Estepona				32.08
 68. Castresana, Angel (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel			32.13
 69. Philip Vereecke (Bel) Collstrop	 			32.56
 70. Unai Etxebarria (Spa) Euskadi Euskatel	 		33.02
 71. Marcos Serrano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	  		35.21
 72. Alesandro Pozzi (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		35.23
 73. Mark Walters (Can) Mercury Cycling Team	 		35.25
 74. F. Javier Mauleon (Spa) ONCE				35.26
 75. Thurlow Roger (USA) Mercury-Outdoor Life	 		35.32
 76. J. De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		35.36
 77. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Lokosphinx	 			35.39
 78. Eleuterio Anguita (Spa) Estepona	 			35.44
 79. Tom Desmet (Bel) Collstrop	 				35.46
 80. Thierry Bourguignon (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93	 		36.55
 81. Cassio Freitas (Bra) LA/Pecol 				36.57
 82. Fernando Mota (Por) LA/Pecol 	 			37.04
 83. Elliot Hubbard (GB) Navigators Cycling Team	 	37.11
 84. Skip Spangenburg (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 		37.22
 85. Danny Baeyens (Bel) Collstrop				37.36
 86. Jose Rosa (Por) LA/Pecol 					38.25
 87. Pedro M. Silva (Por) Recer					38.34
 88. Sebastien Hatton (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93			38.38
 89. Arunas Cepele (Lit) Recer  				38.49
 90. L. Maria Diaz Otazu (Spa) ONCE	 			39.05
 91. Anton Chantyr (Rus) Lokosphinx	 			39.07
 92. Francisco Benitez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		39.35
 93. Jan Ruchter (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	 		39.43
 94. Raul Mattas (Por) Troiamarisco	 			40.08
 95. Ernesto Manchon (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros			40.27
 96. Luis Santos (Por) Troiamarisco	  			40.39
 97. Massimo Gimondi (Ita) Amore e Vita	 			40.47
 98. Tony Bracke (Bel) Collstrop	 			41.06
 99. Kirk Willet (USA) Mercury-Outdoor Life	 		41.37
100. Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93			41.54
101. Valerio Tebaldi (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		42.36
102. Germán Nieto (Spa) Estepona	 			43.06
103. Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokosphinx				43.06
104. Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop				43.06
105. Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca	 		43.07
106. César Perez (Spa) Estepona	  				43.08
107. Danny Daelman (Bel) Collstrop	  			43.10
108. Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	  	43.13
109. Andrés Bermejo (Spa) Estepona	 			43.18
110. Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Cycling Team	  		43.20
111. Michael Sayers (USA) Mercury-Outdoor Life	  		43.32
112. Ralf Werner (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	  		43.58
113. Paul Martin (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 	 		44.07
114. Steven De Neef (Bel) Collstrop	 			44.25
115. Nikolai Kouznetzov (Rus) Lokosphinx	 		44.30
116. Silvio Caviglia (Ita) Mobilvetta Northstar	 		44.37
117. Luis M. Sarreira (Por) Troiamarisco	 		45.04
118. Julian Dean (NZ) Mercury Cycling Team 			45.13
119. Michele Ferti (Ita) Amore e Vita	  			45.16
120. Dimitri Koudriavtsev (Rus) Lokosphinx 			46.06
121. Rafael Hennes (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	  	46.53
122. Gabriele Dalla Valle (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 	 	48.04
123. Roy Knickman (USA) Mercury Cycling Team 	 		48.06
124. Nicola Castaldo (Ita) Amore e Vita	 			48.29
125. Lars Teutenberg (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	  	50.30
126. Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Lokosphinx 				53.45
127. Roger Tanner (SAf) Team EC/Bayer Worringen			54.21
128. Luis Colaço (Por) LA/Pecol 	 			58.23
129. Manuel Liberato (Por) Troiamarisco	 			58.53
130. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team EC/Bayer Worringen 	 	59.55

Finished 130

Final Teams Classification

  1. Banesto	                                     68.23.08
  2. ONCE-Deutsche Bank					 5.02
  3. Euskaltel-Euskadi					 6.00
  4. Troiamarisco					 7.00
  5. Vitalicio Seguros	 				 8.43
  6. Kelme-Costa Blanca					 9.21
  7. Recer-Boavista					10.54
  8. Amore e Vita					12.29
  9. Big Mat Auber 93					14.52
 10. Estepona-Brepac					16.37
 11. Mobilvetta Northwave				34.09
 12. La Aluminios-Pecol					50.44
 13. Collstrop					      1.26.30
 14. Mercury Cycling Team			      1.40.18
 15. Lokosphinx					      1.42.00
 16. Team EC/Bayer Worringen			      1.44.34
 17. Navigators Cycling Teams			      1.47.43
Complete GC from my friend Fernando Ferrari, Meta2Mil


Frenchman Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) won the Tour of Asturias cycliste, with an imposing spring in the last stage over 160 kms between Cangas del Narcea and Oviedo. Jalabert, who held the leaders jersey since the ITT in the first stage, pulled out a powerful sprint to win in front of Oscar Freire (Vitalicio) and Euleterio Anguita (Estepona).

He retained the GC lead with a comfortable margin of 24 seconds on his prime threat, José Maria Jimenez (Banesto), and 29 seconds on third placed Santi Blanco (Vitalicio).

The last stage, was more or less a formality. Jalabert, was relying on his mates in ONCE to control the race. They let the Spanish rider Juan Carlos Vicario take a lead of almost 5.40 until they neutralised him with help from Vitalicio. Then it was just a matter of preparing for the sprint after the final circuit in the town of d'Oviedo.

He dominated this race since the 17 seconds victory over Spaniard Abraham Olano in the ITT which gave him his 100th victory of his career. At the end, the chief of ONCE also twice finished second, and achieved a third and a fourth.

Complete Starting List


1 Abraham Olano Manzano (Spa)		11 Laurent Jalabert (Fra)
2 José Maria Jiménez Sastre (Spa) 	12 Marcelino García (Spa)	
3 Manuel Beltran Martínez (Spa) 	13 Luis Perez Rodriguez(Spa)
4 Jeremy Hunt (GB)			14 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) 	
5 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) 	15 David Echevarría (Spa)
6 Jon Odriozola Murgaza (Spa)		16 Francisco Mauleon Unsain (Spa) 	
7 Miguel Angel Peña Cáceres (Spa)	17 David Cañada Garcia (Spa) 
8 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) 		18 Luis Díaz de Otazu (Spa) 
9 David Latasa Lasa (Spa) 		19 Ricardo Otxoa Palacios (Spa) 	


21 Fernando Escartin (Spa)	 	41 Kouznetsov Nikolai (Rus)
22 Marcos Serrano (Spa) 		42 Chantyr Anton (Rus)
23 Jose Angel Vidal (Spa)	 	43 Gritsoun Edouard(Rus)
24 Jose Rodriguez (Spa) 		44 Markov Alexei (Rus)
25 J. Jose de LosAngeles (Spa) 		45 Borisov Vladislav (Rus)
26 Roberto Heras Fernandez (Spa) 	46 Karpets Vladimir (Rus)
27 Jose Javier Gomez (Spa)	 	47 Koudriavtsev Dimitri (Rus)
28 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa)	48 Smyslov Denis (Rus)
29 Santos Gonzalez Capilla (Spa)	49 Alakhiarov Soultan (Rus)


51 Uwe Peschel (Ger)	   		61 Igor González Galdeano Aranzabal (Spa)
52 Eleuterio Anguita Hinojosa (Spa)  	62 Bingen FernándezBustinza (Spa)
53 Francisco Javier Perales (Spa) 	63 Roberto Laiseka Jalo (Spa)
54 Juan Carlos Vicario Barbera (Spa)   	64 Alberto López de Munain Ruiz (Spa)
55 Andres Bermejo Siller (Spa)	   	65 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Spa)
56 Isaac Villanueva lcañiz (Spa)   	66 Ivon Ajuria Gordon (Spa)
57 Carmelo Miranda González (Spa)   	67 Iñigo ChaurreauBernadez (Spa)
58 German Nieto Fernández (Spa)	   	68 Angel Castresana del Val (Spa)
59 Cesar Pérez Padrón (Spa)   		69 Ramón González Arrieta (Spa)


71 Dany Baeyens (Bel)	   		81 Mirco Puglioli
72 Tony Bracke (Bel)	   		82 Manuel Scopsi
73 Danny Daelman (Bel)	   		83 Alessio Galleti 
74 Erio De Clercq (Bel)	   		84 Massimo Gimondi 
75 Steven De Neef (Bel)	   		85 Tim Jones	
76 Tom Desmet (Bel)   			86 Michele Ferti
77 Christ Hendryckx (Bel)   		87 Nicola Castaldo
78 Philip Vereecke (Bel)   		88 Cristian Gasperoni


91 C. Manuel Teixeira  			101 Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa)
92 Jose Luis Rebollo  			102 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Spa)
93 Pedro M. Silva	  		103 Ernesto Manchón Sánchez (Spa)
94 Santos Hernandez	  		104 Prudencio Indurain Larraya (Spa)
95 Quintino Rodrigues  			105 Francisco Benitez Esbri (Spa)
96 Juan Gonzalez Arenas  		106 Oliverio Rincon Quin
97 Arunas Cepele	  		107 Iñigo Glez de Heredia (Spa)
98 Delmino Pereira	  		108 David García Marquina(Spa)
	  				109 Oscar Freire Gómez


111 Andrea Chiurato (Ita)		121 Luis Miguel Sarreira
112 Mario Manzoni (Ita)			122 Raul Matias
113 Valerio Tebaldi (Ita)		123 Philipe Fernandes
114 Gabriele Dalla Valle (Ita)		124 Victor Gamito
115 Andrea Paluan (Ita)			125 Rui Lavarinhas
116 Alexandro Pozzi (Ita)		126 Manuel Liberato
117 Silvio Caviglia (Ita)		127 Luis Santos
118 Leandro Fioroni (Ita)		128 Rui Sousa
					129 Tomás Valle


131 Denis Leproux (Fra)	  		141 Joaquín Gomes (Por) 
132 Philippe Bordenave (Fra)	  	142 José Rosa (Por)
133 Thierry Bourguignon (Fra)	  	143 Luis Colaço (Por)
134 Viatcheslav Djavanian (Rus)   	144 Blanco Villar(Spa)
135 Lylian Lebreton (Fra)  		146 Cássio Freitas(Bra)
136 Thierry Gouvenov (Fra)  		147 Pedro Lopes (Por)
137 Sebastien Hatton (Rus)  		148 Fernando Mota (Por)
138 Stephan Ravaleu (Fra)  		149 Youri Sourkov (Rus)


161 Michael Engleman (USA)		171 David Clinger (USA)
162 Elliott Hubbard (Ber)		172 Julian Dean (NZ)
163 Trent Klasna (USA)			173 Gordon Fraser (Can)
164 Adam Laurent (USA)			174 Roy Knickman (USA)
165 Todd Littlehales (USA)		176 Thurlow Rogers (USA)
166 Paul Martin (USA)			177 Michael Sayers (USA)
167 Scott Moninger (USA)		178 Mark Walters (Can)
168 Skip Spangenburg (USA)		179 Kirk Willett (USA)
169 Chris Washkevich (USA)


181 Rafael Hennes (Ger)
182 Patrik Kohler (Ger)
183 Jorg Ludewig (Ger)
184 Jan Richter (Ger)
185 Holger Sievers (Ger)
186 Roger Tanner (Ger)
187 Lars Teutenberg (Ger)
188 Lars WacKernagel (Ger)
189 Ralf Werner

Past Winners

1925	Barruetabena (Spa)
1926	Riccardo Montero (Spa)
1927	Miguel Mucio (Spa)
1928	Riccardo Mucio (Spa)
1947	Emilio Rodriguez (Spa)
1950	Miguel Gual (Spa)
1953	Antonio Gelabert (Spa)
1954	Bernardo Ruiz (Spa)
1955	Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1956	Hernan (Spa)
1957	Federico Bahamontes (Spa)
1968 	Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1969	Andres Oliva (Spa)
1970	Antonio Martos (Spa)
1971	Edouardo Castello (Spa)
1972	Augustine Tamames (Spa)
1973	Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1974	Sentisteban (Spa)
1975	Miguel-Maria Lasa (Spa)
1976	Santiago Lazcano (Spa)
1977	Vicente Lopez-Carril (Spa)
1978	E. Martinez-Heredia (Spa)
1979	A. Fernandez-Blanco (Spa)
1980	Faustino Ruperez (Spa)
1981	Angel Arroyo (Spa)
1982	Jesus Ibanez (Spa)
1983	Pedro Munoz (Spa)
1984	Faustino Ruperez (Spa)
1985	Jesus Blanco-Villar (Spa)
1986	J. Rodriguez Magro (Spa)
1987	Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1988	Rolf Gölz (Ger)
1989	Gert-Jan Theunisse (Ned)
1990	Raul Alcala (Mex)
1991	Pjotr Ugrumow (Let) 
1992	Alex Zülle (Sui)
1993	Erik Breukink (Ned)
1994	Abraham Olano (Spa)
1995	Beat Zberg (Sui)
1996	Miguel Indurain (Spa)
1997	Manuel Fernandez-Gines (Spa)
Past Winners are from Mario Stiehl, Berlin