Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Results and Reports for May 4-5, 2002

USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

AMBC Big Shark Challenge

St Louis, MO, May 4-5, 2002

Women's race reports by Team Dogfish

Time trial: Kyia Malenkovich (Dogfish) rode to a commanding victory at the AMBC Big Shark Challenge Opening Time Trial, which encompassed a mostly downhill point to point single track course. Stephanie Leibke (Dogfish) came in an impressive second place showing a huge improvement on her descending skills from the previous season.

Dirt crit: Stephanie Leibke of Team Dogfish took second place to Catherine Walberg in the 20 minute dirt criterium held just after the conclusion of the Time Trial. Leibke was riding very well, but lost Walberg's wheel when a male rider from the sport race that they were passing swerved into her at the creek crossing on the course. Leibke finished 7 seconds down on Walberg. Malenkovich was crashed out at the start of the race, and could not get her handlebars unjammed from her bike to continue.

Cross Country: Kyia Malenkovich began the XC under very hot and humid conditions with a strong attack on the main technical climb, which generated a gap to form on the field of around a minute. Kyia maintained the gap until the the start of the last of 4 laps when she suffered from heat exhaustion and fell off her race pace. Kyia finished second on the day when Catherine Walberg slipped by on the start of the last lap to take the win. Leibke was unable to finish when she flatted and then had a quick-fill failure on the second lap.

Results

Cross Country

Beginner Men 19-29
 
1 Tim Fishback                                     1.05.22
2 Matt James (Southern Rise)                          0.53
3 Jon Halterman                                       1.29
4 Mathew Dawson                                       2.52
5 Chris Ribando (Velo Force)                          3.04
6 Matt Teifenbrun                                     4.09
7 Brendan McNamee                                     6.17
8 Dan Chivetta                                       14.25
9 Anthony Dust                                       18.37
10 Robert Blaise                                     21.48
DNF Jason Callier
 
Beginner Men 30-39
 
1 Brad Brown                                       1.08.18
2 Bob Arnold                                          1.24
3 Brad Wadlow                                         2.13
4 Darryl Hawkins                                      4.50
5 Scott Russell                                       5.39
6 Mike Kraujalis                                      5.57
7 Andy Campbell                                       7.20
8 Robert Olson                                       10.10
9 Brian Fowler                                       10.32
10 Robert Olson                                      10.35
11 Jason Parent                                      13.58
12 John Twist (Dogfish)                              14.54
13 Matt Donavan                                      17.55
14 Brian Ebert                                       20.21
15 Mac Skimming                                      25.46
16 Jason Frazier                                     26.56
DNF David Pankey
DNF Mark Smith
 
Beginner Men 40-49
 
1 John Mullican                                    1.18.06
2 Keith Buescher                                      3.05
3 Eric Trelz                                          6.03
4 Jeff Kelley                                         8.04
5 Larry Sabulsky (Columbia Multisport Club)          37.54
 
Beginner Men 50+
 
1 Philip Shoulberg (Big Shark Racing)              1.19.58
2 Mark Hasheider                                      1.54
3 John Merli (Dogfish)                               13.07
DNF David Ploch
 
Beginner Women 30-39
 
1 Mary Cowie                                       1.04.55
2 Kim Garecht                                         8.19
 
Juniors 1-10
 
1 Joey Fowler                                      9.03.00
2 Billy Garecht                                       5.00
3 Trent Wadlow                                       18.00
4 Jake Buescher                                      24.00
5 Madison McRaven                                    47.00
6 Ryan Olson                                         38.00
7 France Buescher                                    42.00
8 Jordan Nicolls                                     27.00
9 Racer X                                            15.00
10 Shane Nicolls                                     34.00
11 Bobby Fowler                                      51.00
12 Luke Sabulsky (Columbia Multisport Club)           7.00
 
Junior 13-14
 
DNF Kyle Denno
DNF Sam Oanke
 
Junior 15-16
 
1 Justin Grisham (ICCC)                            0.45.00
2 Grant Bement                                        2.51
3 Luke Graham                                         7.42
4 RJ Weiman (Big Shark Racing)                       15.22
5 Christopher Fowler                                 32.49
 
Junior 17-18
 
1 Marcus Lloyd                                     1.02.46
 
Sporty Men 19-29
 
1 Joe Williams (SLU Cycling)                       1.41.38
2 Mark Nagy                                           0.50
3 Mike Best                                           3.17
4 John Merli (Dogfish)                                8.45
5 Brad Breese (Breese Bikes)                         11.04
6 Mystery Man                                        11.05
7 Piers Shorrock                                     15.01
8 Brian Kuhn                                         16.59
9 Mike Pauli (Dogfish)                               17.07
10 Cory Ogle                                         21.49
11 Kyle Bova (Dogfish)                               27.11
DNF Adam Adkins
DMV Thoman Dalton
DNF Matt Laberta (Flat Tire Ale)
DNF Brian Shoemaker
DNF Charles St. Henry
DNF Jay VanDerbeck
 
Sport Men 30-39
 
1 Brian Radle                                      1.47.46
2 Mike Morgner                                        0.54
3 Tom Erb (Dogfish)                                   2.47
4 Eric Lewis                                          4.20
5 Bryan Adams (Dogfish/Salsa Grassroots)              6.59
6 Christian Bugysh (Bug-ish) (Big Shark Racing)       7.02
7 Greg Lamprecht (Old Shark)                          8.01
8 Tim Lewis                                           8.08
9 Douglas Davis                                       9.23
10 Rob Herd                                           9.58
11 Ken Inabnit (Big Shark Racing)                    11.10
12 Craig Thrasher                                    11.23
13 Ken Keister                                       13.02
14 John Mcraven (Unknown/Mapei)                      13.26
15 John Farkas                                       14.34
16 Chris Denno                                       16.55
17 Jeff Penner                                       23.44
18 Darin Messer                                      31.08
19 Mike Bartos                                       40.14
DNF Brad Bousquet
DNF Paul Burcramper (Big Cramp Racing)
DNF Jeff Incontinance (Big Shark Racing)
DNF Mike Ott
 
Sport Men 40-49
 
1 Mark Baur (Dogfish)                              1.25.10
2 Michael Leistner (Clayton Cycling Club)             4.50
3 Roddy Dowell (Big Shark Racing)                    12.12
4 Craig Jansen                                       12.48
5 Tom Blackman                                       12.58
6 Steven Mollard (Ballwin Cycle)                     15.22
7 Larry Merli (Dogfish)                              18.20
8 Duff Yocum                                         19.56
9 Mike Roderick                                      20.27
10 David Pitts                                       22.20
DNF Karl Klepfer (KlDogfish)
 
Sport Men 50+
 
1 Walter Sitter                                    1.40.16
 
Sport Women 19-29
 
1 Katie Arehart (Dogfish)                          1.09.48
2 Lindsey Segbers (Dogfish)                           2.47
3 Laura Whittle (Museum/Bigshark)                    12.47
4 Betty Long                                         19.14
5 Sara Borchardt                                     26.28
 
Sport Women 30-39
 
1 Nicole Roderick                                  1.21.37
 
Expert 1-18
 
1 David Timmons                                    2.22.09
2 Aaron Pool                                          9.32
3 Mark Baker                                         18.37
4 Tyler Clark                                        23.37
5 Matt Mulligan                                      26.13
6 Jeremy Thomas                                      34.12
DNF Sam Panke
DNF Kenney St. Henry
DNF John Williams
 
Expert 19-29
 
1 Sam Moore (Big Shark Racing)                     1.57.37
2 Doug Wilmes (SOBE/Cannondale)                       1.47
3 Dan Eberhart (SOBE/Cannondale)                      2.18
4 Jesse Rients                                        3.31
5 Guy Stucker (Breese Bikes)                          7.43
6 Travis Werts                                        8.43
7 Chris Ploch (Dogfish)                               9.47
8 Jeremiah Bradshaw (Dogfish)                        13.09
9 Justome Becker                                     17.41
10 Aaron Inch (Big Shark Racing)                     19.10
11 Chris Wiggins                                     21.02
12 Andrew Gibbs                                      21.47
13 Mario Medina                                      25.01
14 Andrew Crooks                                     29.38
DNF Nathan Haslick
DNF Matt Laberta (Dogfish)
DNF Matt Long
DNF Brett Nejmanowski (Buy a vowel)
DNF Eric Prim
DNF Dave Schulz
 
Expert 30-30
 
1 Themistopheles Shane Kakouris (SOBE/Cannondale)  1.54.59
2 John Mathews (St. Louis Cycling Club)               3.54
3 Doug Scronce (Stage 1/Big Shark)                    4.03
4 Stepeh Jarrett                                      5.42
5 Robert Childers                                    10.50
6 Bryan Happel (Big Shark Racing)                    16.57
7 Pat Collier (Big Shark Racing)                     23.12
8 Paul Quindry                                       32.05
DNF Wild Bill Erpelding (Stage 1/Big Shark)
DNF Doug Looney (Bike Source/Cat 2.9)
DNF David Schneider
 
Expert 40-49
 
1 Paul Krewet (St. Louis Cycling Club)             1.42.12
2 Tom Albert (Sandsoftime.com)                        6.07
3 Richard Huddleston (Big Shark Racing)               7.24
4 Andy Lucas                                         10.25
5 Rich Pierce (ICCC)                                 11.28
6 Marty Weaver (Big Shark Racing/Orbea)
 
Pro/Semi-Pro
 
1 Doug Swanson (TREK/VW)                           1.45.46
2 Steve Tilford (Verge)                               2.10
3 Bill Stolte (Bike Source)                           6.39
4 Eric Pirtle (Dogfish)                               6.43
5 Ryan Pirtle (Dogfish)                              10.39
6 Dave Peterson                                      12.55
7 John Rines (Stage 1/Big Shark)                     14.08
8 Craig Wolfenshlogger (Big Shark racing)            14.44
DNF Mike Calway-Fagen (Un-known)
DNF Tinker Juarez (Volvo/Cannondale)
DNF Luke Muscleman (SOBE/Cannondale)
DNF Doug Plumer (Bike Source/Looney)
 
Pro/Expert Women
 
1 Catherine Walberg (Trek/VW)                      1.45.37
2 Kyia Malenkovich (Dogfish)                          3.42
3 Stacey Lamer                                       12.21
4 Heather Brice (Big Shark Racing)                   12.43
5 Melissa Stelter                                    14.08
6 Jennifer Tilley                                    17.23
7 Amanda McKay                                       26.22
DNF Carrie Cash (Big Shark Racing)
DNF Heather Edwards (Big Shark Racing)
DNF Stephanie Moates (Dogfish)

Time Trial

Pro/Semi-Pro/Expert
 
1 John Rines (Stage 1/Big Shark)                      4.37
2 Doug Swanson (Trek/VW)                              0.02
3 Chris Ploch (Dogfish)                               0.03
4 John Mathews (St. Louis Cycling Club)               0.06
5 Steve Tilford (Verge/Moots)                         0.06
6 Sam Moore (Big Shark Racing)                        0.06
7 Mike Calway-Fager (Un-Known)                        0.09
8 William Erpelding (Stage 1/Big Shark)               0.10
9 Matt Long (Somewhere in Springfield)                0.12
10 Brett Nejmanowski(?) (Big Shark Racing)            0.20
11 Guy Stucker (Breese Bikes)                         0.24
12 Bryan Happel (Big Shark Racing)                    0.34
13 David Schulz (Dogfish)                             0.38
14 Jesse Rients                                       0.41
15 Partticpant #90                                    8.04
 
Sport Men 19-34
 
1 Tim Lewis (ICCC)                                    5.21
2 Eric Lewis (ICCC)                                   0.02
3 Adam Adkins                                         0.09
4 John McRaven                                        0.23
5 Charles Johnson                                     0.23
6 Doug David                                          0.23
7 Darin Messer                                        0.24
8 Charles St. Henry                                   0.51
9 Brian Robinson                                      3.21
10 Chris Drazic                                       8.27
 
Sport Men 35+
 
1 Mark Baur (Dogfish)                                 5.04
2 Mike Morgner                                        0.12
3 Greg Lamprecht (Old Shark)                          0.16
4 Ken Inabnit (Big Shark Racing)                      0.29
5 Chris Denno                                         0.33
6 Michael Leistmer (Clayton Cycling Club)             0.36
7 Steve Mollard (Ballwin Cycle)                       2.14
 
Beginner Men 19-34
 
1 Chris Wiggins                                       5.28
2 Chris Ribando (Velo Force)                          0.07
3 Matt Tiefenbrun                                     0.13
4 Jason Parent                                        0.16
5 Matt Hayes                                          0.25
6 Bob Arnold                                          0.26
7 Dr. Mike Kraujalis (Dr. Unknown)                    0.32
8 Steve Ritchey (Uknown)                              0.49
9 Robert Blaise                                       0.52
10 Jeff Tipps                                         0.54
11 David Pankey (Feel Better!)                        1.37
12 James Klinkhardt                                   1.40
13 Clifton Hoss                                       1.46
 
Beginner Men 35+
 
1 Scott Russell                                       6.01
2 David Ploch                                         0.08
3 Chris Clausen (Big Shark Racing/Incognito)          0.36
4 Tim Deichman                                       17.22
 
Junior 14-18
 
1 Paul Hosmanek                                       5.26
2 Mark Baker                                          0.05
3 Matt Mulligan                                       0.14
4 Marcus Lloyd                                        0.49
5 Richard Weiman                                      0.55
6 Karmen St. Henry                                    1.06
7 Kyle Denno                                          2.40
8 Lucas Klinkhands                                    2.51
 
Women Open
 
1 Kyla Malenkovich (Dogfish)                          5.17
2 Stephanie Leibke                                    0.24
3 Heather Edwards (Big Shark Racing)                  0.29
4 Carrie Cash (Big Shark racing)                      0.33
5 Catherine Walberg  (Trek/VW)                        0.37
6 Katie Arehart (Dogfish)                             0.46

Dirt Criterium

Pro/Semi-Pro/Expert
 
1 Bill Stolte (Bike Source)
2 John Rines (Stage 1/Big Shark)
3 Anthony Slowinski          
4 Matt Long          
5 Doug Plumer (Bike Source)
6 Doug Wilmes (SOBE/Cannondale)
7 Travis Wertl          
8 Chris Ploch (Dogfish)
9 Eric Prim          
10 Jesse Rients          
11 Bryan Happel (Big Shark Racing)
12 Doug Looney (Bike Source/Art School)
13 Dave Schulz (Dogfish)
14 Chris Wiggins          
 
Beginner/Sport Men
 
1 Joe Williams (SLU Cycling)
2 Matt Renner (Big Shark Racing)
3 Jay VanDerbeck          
4 Tom Erb (Dogfish)
5 Michael Leistner (Clayton Cyling Club)
6 Brian Shoemaker          
7 Eric Lewis          
8 Chris Ribando (Velo Force)
9 Jeff Constance (Very Big Shark Racing)
10 Brian Kuhn          
11 Darin Messer          
12 Jeff Greminger          
13 Tim Lewis          
14 John Mulligan          
15 Brad Bouquet          
16 Chris Denno          
17 Steve Ritchey          
18 Brian Robinson          
19 Douglas Tull          
 
Women Open
 
1 Catherine Walberg (Trek/VW)
2 Stephanie Moats Leibke (Dogfish)
3 Heather Edwards (Big Shark Racing)
4 Carrie Cash (Big Shark Racing)
5 Tina Cunio (Big Shark Racing)
DNF Kyra Malenkovich
 
All Junior Men 14-18
 
1 David Timmons          
2 John Williams          
3 Mark Baker          
4 Justin Grisham (ICCC)
5 Matt Mullican          
6 RJ Weiman (Big Shark Racing)

Previous Results from the USA