Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Idyllwild Spring Challenge - Idyllwild, California

USA, May 2-3, 2009

Main Page    Results    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 2 - May 3: Super D

Results

Elite men

1 Derek Hermon (Bear Valley Bikes)                    15.15
2 Brian Crooks                                         0.08
3 John Nobil                                           0.44

Elite women

1 Carolyn Popovic (Bear Valley Bikes / CICLE)         17.44
2 Sarah Kaufmann (Titus/Roaring Mouse)                 0.23

Open men 19-29

1 Van Geslani (Team PossAbilities)                    16.36
2 Paul Klaine                                          3.22
3 Michael Guillen                                      3.55
4 Douglas Way                                          9.30

Open men 30-39

1 Justin Mann                                         15.50
2 Trent Daniels                                        0.03
3 Steve Busher                                         0.09
4 Matthew Perry (Team Chicken Ranch)                   0.14
5 Dan McCormack (Mongoose Tribe)                       0.58
6 Mike Wrench                                          1.42
7 Jeff Stanners (Don's Bikes)                          1.51
8 Kevin Busher (Bicycle Service Center)                1.56
9 Brandon Sarocka (Woodruff Offroad/Paul Klaine)       2.42
10 Barry Williams                                      3.46
11 Shai Zahavi (OC Sharks)                             4.48
12 Shachar Gat (OC Sharks)                             5.47

Open men 40-49

1 Tim Zandbergen (Velosport/Sho-air/ Sonance)         17.29
2 Ken Warner (Idyllwild Cycling)                       2.23
3 Grant Murray                                         2.42
4 Simon Barnes                                         3.03

Open junior men 18 & under

1 Casey Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                  16.26
2 Cameron Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                 1.01
3 Bryce Semonian                                       1.30
4 Evan Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                    1.45
5 Cade Autenrieth                                      2.53
6 Quinten Kirby (International Christen Cycling)       3.21
7 Kyle Kirby (IC3)                                     5.43
8 Noah Jensen (Mom & Dad)                              9.18

Open men 50+

1 Tom Sitton (Bear Valley Bikes)                      21.09

Open women 30-39

1 Kelley Brunson (Bear Valley Bikes)                  30.41

Open women 40+

1 Donna Vargas (Sho-Air-Velosport)                    18.58
2 Heidi Bowen (Giant Factory Team)                     0.48

Open Unicycle

1 Iain Paterson (Idyllwild Cycling)                   39.29
2 Tony Field (Idyllwild Cycling)                       6.04
3 Hugh Warren (Idyllwild Cycling)                      9.20