Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Idyllwild Spring Challenge - Idyllwild, California

USA, May 2-3, 2009

Main Page    Results     Next Race

Race 1 - May 2: Cross country

Results

Elite men

1 Sid Taberlay (Sho-Air / Specialized)              2.24.12
2 Manuel Prado (Sho-Air/Rock N' Road Cyclery)          1.33
3 Dana Weber (World Bicycle Relief)                    2.06
4 Aaron Olson (Oakley / SIDI)                          6.39
5 Sean Donovan (Cytomax/KHS)                           8.49
6 Romolo Forcino (Bear Valley Bikes)                  14.18
7 Robert Herber (Dixon Art)                           14.38
8 Mark Santurbane (California Giant Berry Farms)      14.56
9 Paul Freiwald (Pivot Cycles)                        15.22
10 Michael Lee (Oakley)                               16.12
11 Jason Siegle (Bear Valley Bikes)                   19.18
12 Jason First (Crank Brothers - Santa Cruz)          20.05
13 Miguel Valadez Ortiz (Mexamerica)                  22.00
14 Matt Freeman (Team Redlands / Gary Fisher)         26.34
15 John Nobil                                         27.20
16 Derek Hermon (Bear Valley Bikes)                   29.39
17 Garnet Vertican (Giant)                            30.33
18 Chris Heinrich (Yeti)                              34.40
19 Noah Holcomb (Cannondale Factory Racing)           48.46
20 Jeff Meyer (Axis Sports Group)                     53.27
21 Lawrence Leonard (Successfulliving.com)            57.12
22 Chad Elmer (Bear Valley Bikes)                     57.14

Elite women

1 Pua Sawicki (Ellsworth)                           2.40.47
2 Allison Mann (Sho-Air / Specialized / Nema)         22.00
3 Sarah Kaufmann (Titus/Roaring Mouse)                24.08
4 Joy Duerksen (Colemartin Transport)                 31.38
5 Carolyn Popovic (Bear Valley Bikes / CICLE)         41.32

Under 23 men

1 Kevin Holldber (I.E. Bikes)                       3.24.29

Cat 1 Men 15-16

1 Keegan Swenson (Cole Sport)                       2.00.17
2 Casey Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                   8.04

Cat. 1 Men 19-24

1 Brian Crooks                                      2.52.29

Cat. 1 Men 25-29

1 Joe DuPee (Spinergy Cyco Path)                    2.44.28
2 Justin Libby                                         0.26
3 John Parson (Tri-Sport of Fresno)                    2.38
4 Lucas Weins (Weins Cellara)                          9.47
5 Scott Johnson (KHS Bicycle)                         26.37

Cat. 1 Men 30-34

1 Matthew Perry (Team Chicken Ranch)                2.46.52
2 James Walsh (B&L Bike and Sport)                     6.07
3 Daniel Perez (Bear Valley Bike)                     19.53
4 Matthew Severson (MWS Racing)                       26.11
5 Alfredo Marquez (Mexamerica)                        31.57

Cat. 1 Men 35-39

1 Matthew McGee (McGhie's)                          2.49.49
2 Alexis Seletzky (Cynergy)                            7.11
3 Jose de Jesus Munoz (Mexamerica)                    22.34
4 Gregory Klein (G S Adams Ave Bicycles)              33.52
5 Greg Alexander (Cal Coast)                          39.25

Cat. 1 Men 40-44

1 Tom Andrews (Pasadena Cyclery)                    2.48.57
2 Jeff Sanford (Celo Pacific)                          5.16
3 Robert Kmetz (Sho Air/Sonance)                      12.09
4 Bill Mosher (Sho Air/Sonance)                       12.15
5 Lance Voyles (Giant)                                16.30

Cat. 1 Men 45-49

1 Brad Stephenson (Sho-Air/Rock N' Road Cyclery)    2.44.49
2 John Swanguen (Zumwalts)                             6.46
3 Tim Zandbergen (Velosport/Sho-air/ Sonance)          7.33
4 James Leist                                         23.05
5 Tim Page (Cal Coast)                                28.09
6 James Wimberly (Cal Coast)                          34.01
7 David Stowell (Cal Coast Bicycles)                  35.42
8 John Evans                                        2.10.11
9 Ed Formica                                        2.15.31

Cat 1. Men 50-54

1 Steve Hensler (PossAbilities)                     2.08.36
2 Dean Swank (Bear Vallley Bikes)                      4.46
3 Philip Beckman (Don's Bikes of Rialto)              16.44
4 Steve Knueven (IE Bikes)                            20.41
5 Garner Palenske (Cal Coast)                         21.17
6 Steve Herrera (The Coveralls)                       26.34

Cat. 1 Men 55-59

1 Gary Shuey (Bear Valley Bike)                     2.07.53
2 Rob Bernhard (Cal Coast Bicycles)                   20.01

Cat. 1 Men 60+

1 Stan Ford (Cycopath)                              2.19.55
2 Richard Bunck                                       41.48

Cat. 2 Men 15-16

1 Cameron Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)              1.55.35
2 Mark Jr. Owens                                      12.54

Cat. 2 Men 17-18

1 Timothy Moody                                     1.58.27
2 Bryce Semonian                                      10.43

Cat. 2 Men 19-24

1 Andrew Jensen (Outter Circle Racing)              1.57.50
2 Nathan Cadieux (Valhalla)                            6.20

Cat. 2 Men 25-29

1 John Reuter                                       1.50.28
2 Ryan Wheeler                                        11.03
3 Chris Brooks                                        29.44
4 Jon Embrey (Jon Embrey)                           1.07.13

Cat. 2 Men 30-34

1 Terry Watkins                                     1.53.19
2 Yair Vetchtein (Yair Vetchtein)                      6.54
3 Anthony Terry                                       14.10
4 Jason Howard                                        15.32

Cat. 2 Men 35-39

1 Nicholas Snider (Division 26)                     1.56.29
2 Sjon McGookin (Velosport)                            1.01
3 Nathaniel Graham                                     4.29
4 Ben Blank (Troupe Racing Company)                    9.06
5 Ed Pineda                                            9.37
6 Kent Purser (Purserverance Racing)                  10.34
7 Joe Palomino                                        11.06
8 Joe Hockensmith                                     12.14
9 Mike Owens                                          26.00
10 Rick Stedman (IE Bikes)                            33.12
11 Gustavo Ramirez (Mexamerica)                       37.55
12 Hector Contreras                                   52.00
13 Wayne Simmons                                    1.00.49
14 Babak Lotfalian                                  1.08.49

Cat. 2 Men 40-44

1 Derric Swinfard (Monster Media)                   1.49.34
2 Matt Ford (Sho-Air / Sonance)                        2.03
3 Alex Teno (Outter Circle Racing)                     5.03
4 Eric Tallaksen                                       6.53
5 Alan Jenkins (Velo Bum)                              8.22
6 Paul Elkins (Sho Air/Sonance)                       12.45
7 Dave Lippert                                        15.56
8 Thomas Hamilton (Fellowship Riders)                 20.54
9 Ken Warner (Idyllwild Cycling)                      35.02
10 Glenn Zenner                                       35.18
11 Joe Kingsbury (Coates Cyclery)                     44.31
12 Grant Murray                                       54.25

Cat. 2 Men 45-49

1 Greg Hayward                                      1.59.48
2 Doug Davison (Tri-A-Bike / D&D Enterprises)          0.38
3 Dave Lettieri (Chicken Ranch Fastrack)               1.38
4 Ronnie Gallego (Wheelbuilder.com)                    2.15
5 Jeff Bowles (Stinking Weasels)                       4.35
6 David Emery (Alta Alpina CC)                         5.05
7 Randy Rush (Backbone Racing)                         9.29
8 Mark Owens                                          10.25
9 Shane Little (Stinkingweasels.com)                  10.39
10 Tim Bess (Colavita)                                16.52
11 Sam De La Cruz                                     19.45
12 Steven Row (world cycles)                          34.24
13 Dale Agar (53 x 11 coffee)                         34.49

Cat. 2 Men 50-54

1 Scott Parrish (StinkingWeasels.com)               1.59.13
2 Dee Folse (Shoair)                                   1.43
3 Patrick McCarthy                                    15.38
4 Peter Eaton (AFP/VELO)                              18.52
5 Raymond Fortner (myvelocoach.com)                   20.10
6 Jim Hart                                            20.52

Cat. 2 Men 55-59

1 Michael Botello                                   2.00.19
2 Ed Mundy (Chino Incycle)                            43.51

Cat. 2 Men 60+

1 Dan Aul (Coates)                                  2.45.23

Cat. 2 Men 65+

1 Robert Dahlgren                                   2.24.33

Cat. 2 & 3 Men singlespeed

1 Jason Rusnak (Sho Air/Sonance/ Velosport)         1.51.16
2 Paul Lorusso (Outter Circle Racing)                 12.52
3 Michael Johnson                                     22.12
4 Mark Baumgartner (Velobum)                          29.58
5 Mark Goldsmith                                      43.04

Cat. 2 Men Clydesdale

1 Eddie Rea (CrazySue)                              2.10.51
2 Jason Woodruff (Awaken Cycles/Woodruff Offroa)       5.17
3 Daren Webster (The Group)                           17.25
4 Rich Fersch (Race Haus)                             23.20
5 Ray Howard                                          23.34
6 John Wright                                         39.59
7 Lonnie Kimball                                    1.18.47

Junior men 13-14

1 Kenneth Valdez                                      42.23
2 Mitchell Bley                                        9.38

Cat. 3 Men 15-16

1 Kenny Polley (Landis/Trek)                          52.24
2 Joshua Aguayo                                        4.35

Cat. 3 Men 17-18

1 Cody Robertson (Southwest Bikes)                  1.12.20

Cat. 3 Men 19-24

1 AJ Gourlay (Team Valhalla)                          55.14
2 Cole Moseley                                         9.09
3 Chris Amburgey (Cope Crew)                          11.18
4 Robert Betz (Raider's Riders)                       18.47

Cat. 3 Men 25-29

1 Chris Coppinger                                   1.00.46
2 Derek Lisabeth                                       3.11

Cat. 3 Men 30-34

1 Cody Bush (Cope Crew)                             1.14.24

Cat. 3 Men 35-39

1 Tom Challan (priorityteam.com)                      55.21
2 Barry Williams                                       3.35
3 Don Patterson                                        5.11
4 Craig Lassen                                         6.55
5 Scott McClelland                                     7.23
6 Dan Van                                             13.36

Cat. 3 Men 40-44

1 Mark Barron                                       1.10.32

Cat. 3 Men 45-49

1 Robert Higgins                                      54.30
2 Daniel Keenan                                        1.21
3 Steve Marucheau                                      2.47
4 David Hill                                           6.02
5 Mike Schexnyder                                      7.35
6 Ryan Roberts (I.E. Bikes)                            7.48
7 Greg Keene                                          10.48

Cat. 3 Men 50+

1 Scott DeLaurentis                                 1.01.41
2 Rick McClintock                                      1.54

Cat. 3 Men Clydesdale

1 Craig Andreas                                     1.07.13

Cat. 1 Women 15-18

1 Tiana Row (World Cycles)                          4.27.36

Cat. 1 Women 19-29

1 Abby Cooper (Proman Hit Squad)                    2.31.10
2 Anna Fortner (Van Dessel)                            2.21
3 Vanessa Humic (Backbone Adventure Cycling)          33.14

Cat. 1 Women 40-49

1 Heidi Bowen (Giant Factory Team)                  2.09.07
2 Angela Wimberly (Cal Coast)                          9.03

Cat. 1 Women 50+

1 Carol Ruckle (Team Possibilities)                 2.33.13

Cat. 2 Women 30-39

1 Stephanie Gaudreau (The Path)                     2.06.04
2 Suzann Steiner                                      23.48

Cat. 2 Women 40-49

1 Barbara Furlong (Sho-Air/Sonance)                 2.41.11
2 Amy Harris                                          16.02

Open Women singlespeed

1 Kimmi Runner                                      3.17.34

Cat. 3 Women 15-18

1 Emi See                                           1.34.12

Cat. 3 Women 30-39

1 Kelley Brunson (Bear Valley Bikes)                1.20.38
2 See Yumi                                             1.56

Open women novice

1 Janet Voyles                                        50.52
2 Georgann Hamilton                                    3.22
3 Erika Lisabeth                                      13.20
4 Jody Fisher                                         21.04

Junior men 10 & under

1 David Polley (Landis/Trek)                          43.35
2 Cade Autenrieth                                      1.44
3 Jonah Sanchez                                       17.43
4 Cooper Schexnyder                                   39.39

Junior men 11-12

1 Evan Williams (Bear Valley Bikes)                   39.23
2 Benjamin Bennett                                    20.42
3 River Sofranko                                      22.53

Open men 19-34

1 Peter Tonn                                        2.45.56
2 Dean Lihou (Mudfoot)                                17.32
3 Kevin Busher (Bicycle Service Center)               43.19
4 Jaramie Duke                                        49.36
5 Rob Styron                                          55.19

Open men 35-44

1 Josh Jacqout (The Path Bike Shop)                 2.50.12
2 Kenny Geoeli                                         3.30
3 Joe Picchiottino (I.E. Bikes)                        5.43
4 Chuck Stewart                                       22.13
5 Greg Taylor                                         28.30
6 Andy Forst                                          32.42
7 Richard Contreras                                   42.53
8 Omar Estrada (SDBC)                               1.02.34
9 Eric Reed (Shoe air)                              1.04.15

Open men 45+

1 Kurt Kovacks                                      3.10.26
2 Doug Chunchiu                                        9.04
3 John Furlong (Sho-Air/Sonance)                      31.54
4 Richard Mainville                                   42.24
5 Jeff Bennett (Sho Air/Sonance)                      43.16
6 Troy Vanderwende (I.E. Bikes)                       49.28
7 Ross Bennett                                        55.08
8 Ron Peacock                                       1.02.47

Open men clydesdale

1 Jonathan Jensen                                   4.25.10
2 Freeman Axtell (the group)                          43.15

Open women 19-34

1 Shalyn Gates                                      3.12.26

Open women 35+

1 Nicole Picchiottino (IE Bikes)                    3.35.32
2 Carolyn Autenrieth                                   5.36
3 Wendy Skean (Hammer Nutrition)                    1.18.15