Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

MTB World Cup XC, DH & 4X #1 - CDM

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa, April 10-12, 2009

2008 results     Schedule     Preview    Start List     Past winners


  • Race 1 - April 10: Downhill qualifying
  • Race 2 - April 10: Four cross qualifying
  • Race 3 - April 11: Junior men cross country
  • Race 4 - April 11: Junior women cross country
  • Race 5 - April 11: Elite women cross country
  • Race 6 - April 11: Elite men cross country
  • Race 7 - April 11: Elite women four cross
  • Race 8 - April 11: Elite men four cross
  • Race 9 - April 12: Elite women downhill
  • Race 10 - April 12: Elite men downhill

South Africa hosts Africa's first triple World Cup

By Rob Jones in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa

Even the flat parts of the course require attention.
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

For 2009, the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup is proving to truly be a "World" Cup, with the season-opener taking place in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa - the capital of the Zulu Nation, and home to 2008 Downhill World Cup champion Greg Minnaar (Santa Cruz). The event boasts a couple of firsts: first Olympic cross country World Cup in Africa, and first World Cup "Triple" in Africa.

The vast majority of the top pros have made the long trek down here, with the defending World Cup titleholders in four of the six classes of competition are here to wear the number one plates on the start line. In total, seven medalists from the Beijing Olympics are in attendance, including cross country gold medalists Julien Absalon (Orbea) and Sabine Spitz (Ghost).

Cross country

Irina Kalentieva
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Many of the Olympic riders are describing the circuit here as having similarities to Beijing - fast and relentless. From the start line, the circuit radiates out in two loops, each with a long climb. However, the descent doesn't offer much chance to rest, with tight and narrow switchbacks requiring complete attenti on from the riders.

"The climbs are longer than Beijing," said Absalon, "but the heat and the hard, dusty track are very much like China."

Besides Absalon - who is also the defending World Cup champion - the men's favourites have to include world champion Christoph Sauser (Specialized), Jose Antonio Hermida (Multivan-Merida), Geoff Kabush (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and South African favourite Burry Stander (Specialized). Americans Adam Craig (Giant) and Todd Wells (Specialized) will also start on the front row.

World champion Christoph Sauser
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Missing from the men's roster are Jakob Fuglsang (moved to the road), Ralph Näf (Multivan-Merida) who is sick and 2000 Olympic champion Miguel Martinez who, earlier in the week, was fired by his team - Felt - after being convicted of assault against his wife in a French court.

On the women's side, the number one and number two ranked Canadian riders Marie-Helene Premont (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and Catharine Pendrel (Luna), are both absent - Premont decided to not make the long trip to South Africa to defend her title and will focus on individual race wins this season, while Pendrel, along with teammates Georgia Gould and Katrina Nash have stayed in California for the Sea Otter Classic next week, a very important event to their sponsor. However, Spitz will face tough competition from world champion Marga Fullana (Massi), and Olympic silver and bronze medalists Maja Wloszczowska (CCC Polkowice) and Irina Kalentieva (Topeak Ergon). Wloszczowska won the test event on the circuit last week.

Four cross

The course is the longest ever for a World Cup, at 850 metres, so fitness will be a factor. Last year's breakthrough rider, Rafael Alvarez de Lara Lucas (Specialized), took both the World and World Cup titles in the four cross, so it will be interesting to see if Guido Tschugg (Ghost ATG) and Dan Atherton (Animal Commencal) can mount a challenge to the Spaniard. All of the top-10 ranked men are here; it is a strong field.

Women's defending champion Anneke Beerten (Suspension Centre) will go up against two strong challengers - world champion Melissa Buhl (USA) and Jill Kintner (Red Bull-Intense), a former World and World Cup champion returning to the sport after leaving for a year to go and win the Olympic bronze medal in BMX, and now hungry to win again. Second and third ranked Anita Molcik (Cze) and Mio Suemasa (Jpn) are not here - victims of the shrinking sponsorship pie and the cost to come all the way here.


Sabrina Jonnier
Photo ©: Sven Martin
(Click for larger image)

The downhill has not inspired wild enthusiasm from the riders. At nearly four minutes long, not especially technical, and with a flat section in the middle, to do well requires a strong and fit rider who can pedal. The top portion sends the riders through sweeping turns amid rocks, before they hit bumps that should see some substantial air action. From here they enter the flat section before dropping into the final descent that spills them out onto the four cross course.

On the women's side, world champion and defending World Cup champion Rachel Atherton (Animal Commencal) is out due to injury, which leaves the opportunity for former champions Sabrina Jonnier (Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) and Tracy Moseley (Trek) to battle it out for victory. Both are on new teams.

Moseley won the first round, in qualifying on Friday, with Jonnier well back in eighth place. Jonnier crashed heavily in training, which may have slowed her down in qualifying. Former junior champion Emmeline Ragot (Suspension Center) took second to Mosely in qualifying, over nine seconds back, while Canada's Claire Buchar (Chain Reaction-Intense) could score her first ever podium at a World Cup, after finishing third in qualifying.

Hometown favorite Greg Minnaar
Photo ©: Sven Martin
(Click for larger image)

The men's downhill is the final event of the weekend, and the one most likely to hold the interest of local fans, with hometown hero Greg Minnaar under immense pressure to deliver a victory. Defending World Cup titleholder Minnaar has the ability; however, he will face strong competition from perennial favourite Sam Hill (Specialized), as well as world champion Gee Atherton (Animal Commencal) and another former World Cup champion Steve Peat (Santa Cruz). Other potential spoilers include fellow South African Andrew Neethling (Trek) and Chris Kovarik (Chain Reaction-Intense), who won last week's test event on the course.

In qualifying, Minnaar made it clear that he is here to win - first out of the gate, he delivered a stunning 3:50.31, six seconds faster than Kovarik's winning time the week before. Kovarik was the only one among the top contenders to come close to Minnaar at 3:53.49, with Steve Peat (Santa Cruz) at 3:56.09 . It appeared that Minnaar had qualifying all sewn up, until Mick Hannah (GT) took over a second and a half off of Minnaar's time. Hannah is a former top contender, but took the previous season off. Clearly, it has not hurt his form.

Canada's Steve Smith (Evil) qualified 39th, after going off course part way through his run. "It was a spot where I had hit a pointed rock in two training runs, flatting both times. So I think I was focussed too much on missing the rock, and ended up off the course."


For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Rob Jones /www.canadiancyclist.com

Images by Sven Martin

Images by Gary Perkin

Start list

Cross country       Downhill       Four cross

Cross Country

Elite men
1 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea                                                     
2 Christoph Sauser (Swi) Specialized Factory Racing                              
3 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team                   
4 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles                         
5 Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing                                
6 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                      
7 Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing                                
8 Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing                                
9 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Trek World Racing                                        
10 Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing                                   
11 Martin Gujan (Swi) Cannondale Factory Racing                                  
12 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International                                   
13 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi                                            
14 Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team                                     
16 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)                                                        
17 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Felt International MTB Team                                
19 Ralph Naef (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team                                  
20 Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Racing                                          
21 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing                         
22 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing                                
23 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea                                                
24 Jürg Graf (Swi) Felt International MTB Team                                   
25 Hannes Metzler (Aut)                                                          
27 Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team                             
28 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea                                           
29 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                               
30 Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team                                
31 Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team                              
32 Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team                               
33 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team                
34 Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                                       
37 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                               
38 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4US                                                  
39 Tony Longo (Ita)                                                              
40 Mathias Flückiger* (Swi) Trek World Racing                                    
41 Emil Lindgren (Swe) Felt International MTB Team                               
42 Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo        
43 Michael Broderick (USA)                                                       
44 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team                                          
45 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                  
46 Bas Peters (Ned) Dutch National Team                                          
49 Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team                                 
50 Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi                                      
51 Andreas Kugler (Swi) Felt International MTB Team                              
55 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                       
58 Connor McConvey* (Irl) Felt International MTB Team                            
61 Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi                                            
62 Raphael Gagne* (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles                      
63 Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com                                    
64 Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International                               
65 Robert Gehbauer* (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team                            
66 Frank Beemer* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team                   
67 Dries Govaerts* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team                                   
68 Nathan Haas* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com                                       
69 Martin Fanger* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                 
70 Charlton Durie* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com                                    
71 Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                                   
72 Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition                             
73 Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team                                         
74 Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team                                         
75 Davy Coenen (Bel) Team Saeco                                                  
76 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour                                               
77 Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team                                    
78 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                                         
79 Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa) MSC Bikes                                         
80 Frank Schotman (Ned) Dutch National Team                                      
81 Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls                                                   
82 Marc Colom (Fra)                                                              
83 Andrew Blair (Aus)                                                            
84 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi                             
85 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team                                  
86 Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team                                  
87 Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls                                                  
88 Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International                          
89 Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco                                                  
90 Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Spa) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo    
91 Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.                             
92 Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                                      
93 Brandon Stewart (RSA)                                                         
94 Ryan Sherlock (Irl)                                                           
95 Silvio Bundi (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                   
96 Felix Euteneuer* (Ger)                                                        
97 Mannie Heymans (Nam) Namibian National Team                                   
98 Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                                   
99 Rene Tann (Ger)                                                               
100 Lukas Kaufmann* (Swi)                                                        
101 Miguel Martinez (Fra) Felt International MTB Team                            
102 Roan Exelby (RSA)                                                            
103 François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier                    
104 Erik Kleinhans (RSA)                                                         
105 Max Knox* (RSA)                                                              
106 Ludovic Dubau (Fra)                                                          
107 Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International                                   
108 Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier                          
109 Robert Mennen (Ger)                                                          
110 Matthys Beukes* (RSA)                                                        
111 Philip Buys* (RSA)                                                           
112 David George (RSA)                                                           
113 Kevin Evans (RSA)                                                            
114 Renay Groustra (RSA)                                                         
115 Heiko Gutmann* (Ger)                                                         
116 Craig Paul (RSA)                                                             
117 Vivien Legastelois* (Fra) BH-Suntour                                         
118 Severin Disch* (Swi) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                
119 Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) Namibian National Team                           
120 Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.                         
121 Johnny Kritzinger (RSA) South African National Team                          
122 Joel Graf (Swi) Felt International MTB Team                                  
123 Jupiter Namembo (Zam) Zambian National Team                                  
124 Trust Munangandu (Zam) Zambian National Team                                 
125 Jiri Hudecek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team                                   
126 Balz Weber (Swi) DS-Rennsport                                                
127 Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls                                              
128 Poloko Makara (Les)                                                    
129 Thomas Nicke (Ger) German National Team                                      
130 Adrien Niyonshuti* (Rwa) Rwandan National Team                               
131 Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut) Austrian National Team                             
132 Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) Rwandan National Team                                
133 Hugo Caetane* (Mri) Mauritius National Team                                  
134 Orbert Chembe* (Zam) Zambian National Team                                   

Elite women

3 Margarita Fullana Riera (Spa) Massi                                            
4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                                
6 Lene Byberg (Nor) Specialized Factory Racing                                   
9 Mary Mcconneloug (USA)                                                         
10 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team                                     
11 Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt International MTB Team                             
13 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fischer-BMC                                                 
14 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Central Ghost Pro Team                                    
15 Katrin Leumann (Swi)                                                          
18 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International                              
19 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini                               
20 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) BH-Suntour                                                
21 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                       
25 Adelheid Morath (Ger)                                                         
27 Laura Turpijn (Ned) Dutch National Team                                       
28 Maja Wloszczowska (Pol) CCC Polkowice                                         
31 Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Cap Arreghini                                       
32 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                      
34 Maria Osl (Aut) Fischer-BMC                                                   
41 Maaike Polspoel* (Bel) Belgian National Team                                  
42 Aleksandra Dawidowicz* (Pol) CCC Polkowice                                    
43 Julie Bresset* (Fra) Breiz Mountain                                           
44 Gracie Elvin* (Aus) Discovertasmania.com                                      
45 Caroline Mani* (Fra) Team Bikepark.ch                                         
46 Kathrin Stirnemann* (Swi)                                                     
47 Janneke Leask* (RSA)                                                          
48 Heletje Van Staden* (Nam) Namibian National Team                              
51 Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Swi) Team Bikepark.ch                               
52 Anna Villar Argente (Spa) Massi                                               
53 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                                            
54 Janka Stevkova (Svk)                                                          
55 Githa Michiels (Bel) Team Saeco                                               
56 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-Suntour                                             
57 Rowena Fry (Aus) Discovertasmania.com                                         
58 Esther Süss (Swi)                                                             
59 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice                                        
60 Katherine O'shea (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition                             
61 Yolande Speedy (RSA)                                                          
62 Inbar Ronen (Isr) Israeli National Team                                       
63 Fiona Macdermid (GBr)                                                         
64 Melanie Spath (Ger)                                                           
65 Sara Muhl (RSA)                                                               
66 Kate Potter (Aus)                                                             
67 Shawna Thunder (RSA)                                                          
68 Hilana Marais (RSA)                                                           
69 Rosemary Barnes (Aus)                                                         
70 Tania Raats (RSA)                                                             
71 Carla Freysen (RSA)                                                           
72 Carmen Bassingthwaighte (Nam) Namibian National Team                          


Elite men

1 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate                                        
2 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz                      
3 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                                            
4 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate                                          
5 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team                        
7 Nathan Rennie (Aus) Kenda Morewood                                             
8 Justin Leov (NZl) Trek World Racing                                            
9 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                              
10 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                          
11 Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing                                      
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz              
13 Marc Beaumont (GBr) GT Bicycles                                               
14 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                                           
15 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Morewood                                           
16 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team                          
18 Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team                             
19 Mickael Pascal (Fra) MSC Bikes                                                
20 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) MS Evil Racing                                         
21 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                                    
24 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team                           
25 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing                                               
26 Aaron Holmes Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team                       
28 Neil Donoghue (GBr)                                                           
29 Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing                                              
30 Cédric Gracia (Fra)                                                           
31 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                                                          
32 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate                                     
34 Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi                                            
35 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles                        
37 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles                        
38 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn                                                  
39 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                        
40 Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11                                                      
42 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                          
43 Joseph Smith (GBr) Kona                                                       
44 Dan Stanbridge (GBr)                                                          
46 Sam Dale (GBr)                                                                
47 Danny Hart* (GBr) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon                            
49 David Vazquez Lopez (Spa) Lapierre Powered By Saab Salomon                    
53 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS-Devinci World Cup Team                     
54 Kieran Bennett (NZl) X-Fusion-Intense                                         
55 Adam Brayton (GBr) Just Reid Race Team                                        
56 Duncan Riffle (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing                                      
57 Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                                  
61 Wyn Masters (NZl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team                           
62 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                                           
63 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi                                                
64 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team                        
65 Joshua Button (Aus)                                                           
67 Will Rischbieth (Aus)                                                         
71 Robin Wallner (Swe)                                                           
73 Joris Bigoni (Fra)                                                            
78 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)                                                      
79 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                          
81 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team                            
82 Marco Milivinti (Ita) Dytech DH                                               
83 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Dytech DH                                                
84 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center                                            
85 Jonty Neethling (RSA)                                                         
86 Johann Potgieter (RSA)                                                        
87 Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team                               
88 Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles                                              
89 Hong Chun Tan (Sin) Singapore National Team                                   
90 Gary Barnard (RSA)                                                            
91 Ryan Condrashoff (USA) X-Fusion-Intense                                       
92 Shaun O'connor* (Aus) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker                              
93 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)                                                         
95 Tom Deacon (GBr) 2Stagefactory                                                
96 Bradley Benedict (USA) Duncan Riffle Racing                                   
97 Louis-Bresler Knipe (RSA)                                                     
98 Kelvin Purchase (RSA)                                                         
99 Jarryd Haley (RSA)                                                            
100 James Hughes (GBr)                                                           
102 Laurie Dinham* (Aus)                                                         
103 Rowan Sorrell (GBr)                                                          
104 Darryn Stow (RSA)                                                            
105 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)                                                   
106 Dirk Van Schalkwyk (RSA)                                                     
107 Nicolas Ortiz (Fra)                                                          
108 Stuart Jenkinson (GBr)                                                       
109 Hayden Brown (RSA)                                                           
111 Aari Barrett* (NZl) Scott 11                                                 
112 Myles Kelsey (RSA)                                                           
113 Dennis Dertell (Swe)                                                         
114 Scott Mears (GBr)                                                            
115 Emyr Davies (GBr) British National Team                                      
116 Pierre Van Der Merwe* (RSA) South African National Team                      
117 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                                          
118 Scott Laughland (Irl) Irish National Team                                    
119 Marco Fernandez Garcia* (Spa) Motril-Sierra Nevada                           
120 Bernard Kerr (GBr) British National Team                                     
121 Timothy Bentley (RSA) South African National Team                            
122 Claudio Cozzi (Ita) Dytech DH                                                
123 Andréa Gamenara* (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team                           
124 Erik Kimmel* (Cze) Czech National Team                                       
125 Kevin Aiello* (USA) GT Bicycles                                              
126 Fredrik Hansson (Swe) Swedish National Team                                  
127 Andries Van Schalkwyk* (RSA) South African National Team                     
128 Alex Powell* (GBr) 2Stagefactory                                             
129 Joseph Horton (GBr) British National Team                                    
130 Simon Dinkelman* (RSA) South African National Team                           
131 Dan Doron (Isr) Israeli National Team                                        
132 Christo Venter* (RSA) South African National Team                            
133 Gerald Walsh* (RSA) South African National Team  
Elite women

2 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles                      
3 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Trek World Racing                                          
4 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center                                         
5 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker                                
6 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                                         
8 Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                              
10 Myriam Nicole (Fra)                                                           
12 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                                                           
15 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11                                            
18 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)                                                
20 Melissa Buhl (USA)                                                            
21 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Iron Horse-Kenda-Playbiker                                 
22 Joanna Petterson (RSA)                                                        
23 Anka Martin (RSA)                                                             
24 Victoria Phillips (RSA)                                                       
25 Sarah Newman (GBr)                                                            
26 Silja Stadler (Swi) Argentina Bike Gravity Team                               
27 Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre)                                                   
28 Risa Suseanty (Ina) Indonesian National Team                                  

Four cross

Elite men

65 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa) Specialized Factory Racing                 
66 Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                                     
67 Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team                            
68 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                                           
69 Cédric Gracia (Fra)                                                           
70 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team                                
71 Joost Wichman (Ned)                                                           
72 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn                                               
73 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)                                                        
74 Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing                                               
75 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK                                        
76 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                                                             
77 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)                                                        
78 Lewis Lacey (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                               
79 Luke Madill (Aus)                                                             
80 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)                                                         
81 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                                           
82 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Scott 11                                                   
83 William Evans (GBr)                                                           
84 Michal Prokop (Cze)                                                           
85 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense                             
86 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)                                                         
87 Premek Tejchman (Cze)                                                         
88 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)                                                    
89 Bernard Kerr (GBr) British National Team                                      
90 Adrian Hanko (Ger)                                                            
91 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                                           
92 Stefan Scherz (Ger)                                                           
93 Darryn Stow (RSA)                                                             
95 Oliver Jones (RSA)                                                            
96 Christopher Von Allemann (RSA)                                                
97 Stefan Garlicki (RSA)                                                         
98 Petrik Brückner (Ger)                                                         
99 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi)                                                      
100 Jordan O'keefe (RSA) 
Elite women

65 Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center                                        
66 Melissa Buhl (USA)                                                            
67 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                                        
68 Jana Horakova (Cze)                                                           
69 Romana Labounkova (Cze)                                                       
70 Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut)                                                
71 Joanna Petterson (RSA)                                                        
72 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center                                        
73 Jill Kintner (USA)