Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Australian MTB Series #1 - NE

Eagle Park, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia, November 1-2, 2008

Main Page    Results    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 2 - November 2: Downhill,

Graves returns with glory

Jared Graves has returned to mountain biking in winning style, just two months after contesting the BMX event at the Olympic Games. The 25 year-old enjoyed a clean run to win the first national series downhill race in Adelaide.

"I made some mistakes up the top it's getting a bit blown out and sandy but I had a good solid bottom and had good legs to the line," said Graces. "There are a few things to work on after 12 months off the bike (downhill) but I'm very happy. I'm starting to feel like my old self on the bike. I haven't done a lot on the bike."

After switching from Four Cross to BMX in the lead up to the Olympics, Graves found the return to mountain bike a lot tougher than expected.

"I'm really struggling with anything over 30 seconds," he admitted. "People think you're going to strong but I'm suffering like nothing before at the moment."

Always analytical, Graves still plans to improve his downhill skills and will race the next national round on the Gold Coast. "There are definitely things I've got to work on," he said. "They put on a great race here in Adelaide and it's nice to walk away with the win. I'll be doing all the series this year."

Western Australian riders Ben Bell and Mitchell Delfs finished in second and third respectively. Canberra elite Ben Cory placed third while first placed Adelaide rider was the experienced Craig Yates.

Graves qualified fastest today in the seeding run with 2.03.31.

Two-time UCI World Downhill Champion Sam Hill had mechanical trouble in the rock garden and was unable to pedal in the final section of the course. Hill qualified in 67th position leaving him out of the top 40 riders to get into the final run.

Winner at Eagle Mountain Bike Park in the last national series, Will Rischbieth from Adelaide placed a creditable seventh in 2.06.11.

Results

Elite men
 
1 Jared Graves          0.02.02
2 Ben Bell                 0.01
3 Mitchell Delfs           0.02
4 Ben Cory                 0.03
5 Craig Yates              0.03
6 Joshua Button            0.03
7 Will Rischbieth          0.04
8 Dave West                0.04
9 James Maltman            0.05
10 Kaine Cannan            0.05
11 Rhys Atkinson           0.05
12 Brad Kelly              0.05
13 Lindsay Klein           0.05
14 Rick Boyer              0.06
15 Tim Eaton               0.06
16 Cillian Kennedy         0.06
17 Liam Paiaro             0.07
18 Jack Harbison           0.07
19 Alex Swann              0.08
20 Jarah Breese            0.08
21 Cody Eichhorn           0.08
22 Sam Hocken              0.09
23 Chris Whitelock         0.10
24 Simon Buzacott          0.09
25 Nathan Wicker           0.09
26 Tyson Obst              0.10
27 Brendan Wood            0.10
28 Ricky Lee               0.11
29 David Hetherington      0.11
30 Todd Folland            0.11
31 Hayden Lester           0.11
32 Miikael Kinnunen        0.11
33 Stuart Keep             0.11
34 Ben Tregoweth           0.11
35 Scott Zecchin           0.11
36 Trevwah Burke           0.12
37 Michael Manning         0.13
38 Ngari Jenkins           0.13
39 Michael Fenwick         0.14
40 Lucas Kucnewicz         0.22
41 Dylan Prohm                 
42 Brad Mc Donald              
43 Mark Fay                    
44 Darcy Murrell               
45 Tom Patton                  
46 Matt Vincent                
47 Derek Ragless               
48 Grant Allen                 
49 Chris Obrien                
50 Ben Davies                  
51 Berend Boer                 
52 Elliot Smith                
53 Matt Swann                  
54 Jesse Beare                 
55 Geoffrey Grennan            
56 Ben Morrison                
57 Dennis Beare                
58 Tom Mallett                 
59 Andy Clarke                 
60 Ben Goff                    
61 Kieran Jenkins              
62 Lachlan Mazzer              
63 Scott Roberts               
64 Andrew Brett                
65 James Patterson             
66 Nicholas Crickshank         
67 Sam Costin                  
68 Dean Gibson                 
69 Nick Rudzki                 
70 Tyson Jones                 
71 Boris Fontanella            
72 Dean White                  
73 Sam Hill                    
73 Mitchell Mckinlay           
 
Elite women
 
1 Claire Whiteman       0.02.30
2 Leigh Douglas            0.04
3 Sarah Booth              0.05
4 Cara Smith               0.06
5 Emma Lewis               0.13
6 Leonie Picton                
7 Lea Harley                   
8 Joanne Fox                   
9 Jayne Rutter                 
10 Shannon Chugg               
 
Male Under 19
 
1 William Gower         0.02.05
2 Rhys Willemse            0.03
3 Tamryn Murrell           0.04
4 Laurie Dinham            0.06
5 Tom Rowe                 0.06
6 Antony Moore             0.07
7 Aden Wyber               0.08
8 Ben Barrett              0.08
9 Hans Hadley              0.08
10 Marcus Fairbanks        0.09
11 Josh Johnston           0.10
12 Ryan Hunt               0.10
13 James Shepherd          0.11
14 Reece Kuhn              0.11
15 Daniel Lavis            0.11
16 Michael Bourne          0.11
17 Aaron Oates             0.16
18 Anthony Ghobril         0.20
19 Shaun Oconnor               
20 Jack Payne                  
21 Jesse Went                  
22 Nick Jack                   
23 Lewis Winton                
24 Ben Nylen                   
25 Josh Dickinson              
26 Dylan Stone                 
27 Tom Macanally               
28 Matt Currie                 
29 Adam Sheekey                
30 Keiran Volk                 
31 Isaac Edward Thomas         
32 Will Giles                  
33 Adam Leaney                 
34 Mitchell Codner             
35 Bobby Davies                
36 Jonathon Scott Thomas       
37 Jaxon Ellyard               
38 Tom Farmer                  
39 Sam Forrest                 
40 Luke Adams                  
41 Mitch Forbes                
42 Jake Obrien                 
43 Bryce Laukkirbe             
 
Female Under 19
 
1 Shelly Flood                 
 
Female Masters
 
1 Carol Moore                  
 
Female Veteran
 
1 Julie Harris                 
2 Melanie Spurling             
 
Female Under 17
 
1 Em Hockey                    
2 Bec Kriss                    
3 Jaz Rosa                     
4 Christie Batt                
 
Male Super Masters
 
1 Frank Nicholson              
2 David Miers                  
3 Martin Griffith              
 
Male Masters
 
1 Shayne Hadley                
2 David Badman                 
3 Darren Moore                 
4 Chris Sumner                 
5 Shane Currie                 
6 Donald Norton                
 
Male Veterans
 
1 Chris Dimbill                
2 Jason Blackmore              
3 Darren Hobby                 
4 Drew Hamilton                
5 Peter Durbridge              
6 Derek Martin                 
7 Michael Stratton             
8 Kym Boxall                   
9 Ben Reynolds                 
10 Jacob Bacchus               
11 Lee Treasure                
12 Ty Mclean                   
13 Matt Holmes                 
14 David Cramp                 
15 Wade Lewis                  
16 Jason Stalker               
 
Male Expert
 
1 Steven Gebert                
2 Ryan De La Rue               
3 Randal Huntington            
4 James Hunt                   
5 Sam Butler                   
6 Nathan Harkiss               
7 David Sherrah                
8 Paul Ellyard                 
9 David Leach                  
10 Brenden Creeper             
11 Radek Kochanowski           
12 Aaron Bryant                
13 Adrian Spath                
14 Peter Karas                 
15 Ben Rohloff                 
16 Harley Struthers            
17 Adam Neideck                
18 Andrew Tiddy                
 
Male Under 17
 
1 Troy Brosnan                 
2 Connor Fearon                
3 Brandon Yrttiaho             
4 Henry Blake                  
5 James Carter                 
6 Grant Womersley              
7 James Green                  
8 Sean Heywood-Smith           
9 Phillip Piazza               
10 Karl Von Sanden             
11 James Wilson                
12 Joe Vejvoda                 
13 Lachie Morse                
14 Josh Mcbain                 
15 Ben Power                   
16 Matt Smith                  
17 Tom Norton-Laheney          
18 Flinders Johnston           
19 Wilson Hale                 
20 Mat Dwyer                   
21 Dion Thomas                 
22 Nelson Kreilis              
23 Jake Adams                  
24 Ben Dippel                  
25 Brock Harrison              
26 Hugh Sangster               
27 Zacherad Lewis              
28 Max Nielsen                 
29 Michael Ghobril             
30 Alexander Mckinlay          
31 Sullivan Fleming            
32 Jack Waite                  
 
Male Under 15
 
1 Thomas Crimmins              
2 Remy Morton                  
3 Kyle Pfitzner                
4 Eugene Smith                 
5 Tom Rogers                   
6 Sam Hooper                   
7 Kyle Demasi                  
8 Cameron Schmidt              
9 Luke Ellison                 
10 Josef Neubauer              
11 Mitchell Kristiansen        
12 Matthew Thomson             
13 Nicholas Krndija            
14 Hamish Maclachlan-Lester    
15 James Milics                
16 Drew Gartery                
 
Male Sport
 
1 Charlie Boast                
2 Kieran Reinboth              
3 Aaron Atkinson               
4 Nigel Whibley                
5 Adrian Rosa                  
6 Luke Karte                   
7 Andrew Braker                
8 Dwayne Rowley                
9 Ben Martin                   
10 Nicholas Oborn              
11 Adam Saffin                 
12 Andrew Karas                
13 Leigh Wright                
14 Peter Beare                 
15 Luke Wardle                 
16 Robin Biedron               
17 Travis Smelt                
18 Dylan Monaghan              
 
Hardtail Senior
 
1 Rhys Heard                   
2 Zac Macanally                
3 Brent Cochrane               
 
Hardtail Junior
 
1 Tim Sinclair                 
2 Nick Norton                  
3 Aaron Pelttari               
4 Zach Smith                   
5 Bryce Wing                   
6 Ryan Farmer                  
7 Simon Pigot