Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

National Mountain Bike Series #1 (NMBS) - 1

Fontana, California, USA, March 27 - 30, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race  

Race 18 - March 30: Super D

Results

Pro men
 
1 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                12.14
2 Adam Craig (USA) Giant MTB             0.01
3 Bryan Fawley (USA) TX Tough            0.05
4 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mtb            0.16
5 Tim Allen (USA) Voodoo                 0.16
6 Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycl            0.46
7 Manuel Prado (USA)                     0.53
8 Jason Moeschler (USA) WTB/Fox          1.01
9 Ken Burt (USA) Jamis Kenda             1.08
10 Eric Bierman (USA) Steven             1.17
11 Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary/Fisher     1.21
12 Kevin Smallman (USA) Sobe Cannondale  1.24
13 Trevor Downing (USA) Devo             1.25
14 Robert Herber (USA) Intense           1.31
15 Eric Ransom (USA) Team Tamar          1.31
16 Kenji Takeya (Jpn) Specialized        1.32
17 Luke Pennington (USA)                 1.41
18 Luke Rozanski (USA) Maverick I        1.42
19 Anthony Medaglia (USA) SRAM           2.08
20 Matt Wittler (USA) Kelly Bike         2.13
21 Timmy Evens (USA) Rebound             2.36
22 Steve Kinney (USA) Steven             2.37
23 Jon Wilson (USA) Northstar            2.43
24 Julius Syvanen (Fin) Cortina          2.54
25 Derek Hermon (USA) Bv Bikes           3.05
26 Nick Stephens (USA) Nvsp Racing       6.03
DSQ Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona Les             
DNF Dustin Wanstrath (USA) Tamarack        
DNF Waylon Smith (GBr)                       
 
Pro women
 
1 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant MTB          15.01
2 Kathy Sherwin (USA) Sobe-Cannondale    0.06
3 Sue Butler (USA) Monavie               0.21
4 Emily Van Meter (USA) Sobe/Cannondale  0.53
5 Sarah Maile (USA) Ventana              1.11
6 Maureen Kunz (USA) Lost Coast          1.27
7 Melissa Buhl (USA) KHS Bicycle         1.31
8 Jamie Stamps (USA) Another             1.33
9 Heather Ranoa (USA) Intense            1.38
10 Sarah Kaufmann (USA) Roaring          1.41
11 Alexandria Fabbro (USA) Velo Bella    2.24
12 Michelle Rivera (USA) Stevenksd       4.04
 
Open junior men 18 & under
 
1 Jeff Cayley (USA) Morewood            16.54
2 Ryan Blanchette (USA) Bakcbone         1.50
3 Bryce Semonian                         3.32
DNF Jason Plough (USA)                       
 
Open men 19-29
 
1 Dain Zaffke (USA) WTB                 13.32
2 Ian Massey (USA) Marin Wild            0.09
3 Sam Benedict (USA) Specialized         0.10
4 William Ross (USA)                     1.58
5 Jordan Lopez (USA) DH  Reno            2.14
6 Dan Nielsen (USA) Bear Valley          2.23
7 Katriel Statman (USA) Overlook         2.43
8 Steve Marshall (USA) Bear Valley       3.59
9 Jon Litton                             4.18
DNF Brennan Kim (USA) Global Bike            
 
Open men 30-39
 
1 Brant Hatton (USA) Kenda              14.33
2 C.Todd Branham (USA) Long              0.19
3 Chris Sherwin (USA) Revolution         0.39
4 Alexei Desatoff (USA)                  1.13
5 Kevin Adair (USA) Performance          2.22
6 Omar Estrada (USA) Encore Cycle        3.04
7 Ryan Smith (USA)                       4.33
8 Greg Flood (USA)                       6.37
DNF Chad Rivetti (USA) Team Bear            
DNF Brad Newby (USA)                         
DNF Christopher Schiff (USA)                 
 
Open men 40+
 
1 Tim Butler (USA) River City           14.36
2 Bert Blanchette (USA) Backbone         0.11
3 Stephen Smith (USA) Team Smith         0.42
4 Steven Meyer (USA) Ellsworth           1.00
5 Joe Fabris (USA) Fightin               1.03
6 Todd Blaser (USA) Hot Shoppe           1.22
7 Paul Vujovich (USA)                    1.29
8 Joe Simpson (USA) Incycle              2.55
9 Aaron Garcia (USA) Fed Ex             12.50
10 Cosmic Miller (USA) Bicycle          15.14
 
Open men 50-59
 
1 Gary Scheidler (USA) Sho-Air/So       19.21
2 Joel Seals (USA)                       2.18
3 Bobby Bondurant (USA) Mtn Misfit       4.38
4 Chuck Hulett (USA) Bear Valle         16.49
DNF Roger Lopez (USA) Victory Ve             
 
Open men60+
 
1 Jurgen Leiser (USA)                   19.46
2 Thomas Hermon (USA) Bear Valley       10.48
DNF James Van Manen (USA)                    
 
Open women 19-29
 
1 Corina Bigham (USA)                   16.36
2 Emma Worldpeace (USA) Lost Coast       0.44
3 Vanessa Humic (USA) Backbone           3.09
DNF Hillary Waddell (USA) Colavita           
 
Open women 30-39
 
1 Kelley Brunson (USA) Bear Valley      28.01
 
Open women 40+
 
1 Beverly Chaney (USA) Roaring          17.14
2 Kim Finch (USA)                        7.54