Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com

Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

MTB World Cup XC #6 & DH #4 - CDM

Mont Sainte Anne, Canada, July 25-27, 2008

2007 results     Schedule     Preview    Start List     Past winners


  • Race 1 - July 25: 4X Qualifications,
  • Race 2 - July 26: Elite women 4X,
  • Race 3 - July 26: Elite men 4X,
  • Race 4 - July 26: Elite women downhill,
  • Race 5 - July 26: Elite men downhill,
  • Race 6 - July 27: Elite women cross country,
  • Race 7 - July 27: Elite men cross country,

World Cup racing resumes at Mont-Sainte-Anne

By Sue George

American Adam Craig (Giant) at last year's Mont-Sainte-Anne World Cup
Photo ©: PhotoSport International
(Click for larger image)

After more than a month off the World Cup Circuit, racers will return for the next round in Mont-Sainte-Anne, Quebec, Canada. For cross country racers, it will be round six and for gravity racers, round four. Mont-Sainte-Anne is just 40km from Quebec City, which just celebrated earlier this month the 400th anniversary of its founding by Samuel de Champlain.

Although a North American World Cup entails extra travel for racers from Europe, many will make the trip, especially with the next World Cup in Bromont, Quebec one week later.

The last round of the World Cup was contested in Fort William, Scotland, the first week of June. During the break in the World Cup schedule, racers have been busy at the World Championships in Val di Sole, Italy, and many have also been contesting their national championships, too.

Mont-Sainte-Anne is the only venue to have hosted either a World Cup or World Championship every year since the UCI's first mountain bike calendar in 1991. It will again host the World Championships in 2010. It is part of a three-week festival known as Velirium, which also includes the Canadian National Championships and Quebec Cup racing. More than 2,500 athletes are expected to compete.

Four cross

Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Spain)
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Racing action will kick off with the 4X. Riders will qualify on Friday evening and compete in the finals on Saturday evening. World champions Melissa Buhl and Rafael Alvarez De Lara Luca are the clear favourites going into the race.

In the women's 4X race, American Buhl will see tough challenge from Dutch woman Anneke Beerten, who is ranked number one in the world, Austrian Anita Molcik and Japan's Mio Suemesa. Not yet on the start list, Czech's Jana Horakova could also challenge for a medal. And wouldn't be a surprise if some downhill stars like Sabrina Jonnier decided to also race the 4X.

On the men's side Spaniard Alvarez de Lara Luca will face France's young Romain Saladin, Dutchman Joost Wichman and Germany's Guido Tschugg. Former World Champion and American Brian Lopes is believed to be skipping this round while attending the Kenda Festival in Massachusetts.


Gee Atherton took the gold at the Worlds
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Gravity racers will see plenty of action Saturday as downhillers will undertake qualifying and finals in the same day on a 3.1km course dropping 650m. The Atherton siblings Gee and Rachel will be looking to repeat their World Championship-winning performances. They sit first and second respectively in the men's and women's world rankings.

In the women's downhill race, former World Champion and number-one ranked Sabrina Jonnier of France will look for a win after a disappointing loss to Atherton at the Worlds Championships in June. Tracy Moseley will look to bring home a second medal for Great Britain while France will also bring Emmeline Ragot and Japan's Mio Suemasa will look to follow on a strong ride at Worlds that saw her in the hot seat for awhile after a solid ride.

The men's downhill race will be filled with a large and deep field, the largest of this World Cup round. Second place at the World Championships Steve Peat, who was crowned British National Champion last weekend, will be aiming for a win. Look out for his South African team-mate Greg Minnaar, too.

Former World Champion Sam Hill, an Australian ranked second in the world, isn't on the start list at the time of this writing, but it'd be surprising if he didn't make it to Canada for both this and next weekend's World Cup rounds. Frenchman Fabien Barel will be looking to do well after an unfortunate collision last weekend with a slower racer at the French National Championship. Barel injured, but fortunately did not break his ankle in the incident with a slower rider who took an alternate line and then merged back onto the main track.

Plenty of others could make a trip to the podium including Finland's Matti Lehikoinen, Great Britain's Brendan Fairclough and Josh Bryceland, Australia's Nathan Rennie, New Zealand's Justin Leov and Sam Blenkinsop, Slovakia's Filip Polc and Switzerland's Nick Beer, just to name a few.

Cross Country

Margarita Fullana (Spain)
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Unlike the gravity disciplines, many of the cross country contenders will have their sights firmly set on the Olympic Games in Beijing, China, next month. That means some of the fastest racers will not be focused on a top result at Mont-Sainte-Anne as a top priority goal, but no doubt many of them will be in fine form with just a few weeks to go before the big day in China. There will also be a collection of racers not going to the Olympics who whill be giving it 100% for a chance at a World Cup medal.

North Americans historically do better in the Canadian World Cups than the European World Cups, so look out for a possible surprise break-out or even career-best World Cup performance from a young Canadian or American racer.

Cross country racers will compete on a 6.3km course with three major climbs and several smaller ones. Each lap begins with a substantial climb to separate the strong from the not-so-strong.

The elite women have taken turns winning World Cups this year, so it's impossible to predict a favourite. If she attends, World Champion and Spaniard Margarita Fullana is an obvious candidate, but so are seven-time German National Champion Sabine Spitz, who finished second at marathon and cross country worlds, former world champion Irina Kalentieva, and "local" and Canadian National Champion Marie Helen Premont along with compatriot Catherine Prendrel.

If the Chinese women make an appearance rather than staying home for final preparations for the Olympics, they could also take home a win or a medal. Likewise, Mary McConneloug, fresh off defending her US National cross country title, or Georgia Gould, both who will be attending the Olympics for the US, could excel on Sunday. Others not going to the Olympics will want to prove themselves - including Willow Koerber, Lea Davison, Heather Irminger, and Kelli Emmett.

Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway)
Photo ©: Rob Jones
(Click for larger image)

Not to be forgotten are newly crowned marathon world champion Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa or Czech Katerina Nash, who has plenty of North American and World Cup racing experience. Dahle Flesjaa has shown herself on a trajectory back to the peak form that previously saw her dominate the elite women's field - she may arrive there just in time for the Olympics.

In the men's race, World Champion Christoph Sauser will be wrapping up final preparations before the Olympics as will Frenchman Julien Absalon, Swede Fredrik Kessiakoff, and Dane Jakob Fuglsang. Sauser's Swiss team-mates are always a force to be reckoned with, which means U23 World Champion Nino Schurter, Swiss National Champion Florian Vogel or Ralf Naef could win a spot on the podium.

Canada's Geoff Kabush is another to watch along with Matthieu Tolouse, who recently had a break-out race at the Windham NMBS round in New York two weeks ago.

For the Americans, Adam Craig, who defended his national title last week, will be on a final push toward Beijing along with Todd Wells. Jermiah Bishop has proven with recent national short track and marathon national titles that he is in fine form after a tough spring. And you can't count out Jeremy Horgan Kobelski racing on North American turf.

Youngster and South African Burry Stander, Jean-Christophe Peraud, Cedric Ravenel and Jose Antonio Hermida are others to watch.

Preliminary start list

Cross country    Downhill    4X

Cross country

Elite men cross country
2 Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea                                       
5 Burry Stander (RSA) GT Bicycle                                   
6 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Orbea                               
7 Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International                 
9 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis                                   
10 José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team    
11 Todd Wells (USA) GT Bicycle                                     
12 Christoph Soukup (Aut)                                          
13 Martin Gujan (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                          
14 Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Cannondale-Vredestein                        
16 Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team                       
18 Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spa) Orbea                                  
20 Lukas Flückiger (Swi) Athleticum-MTB-Team                       
21 Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Spa) Orbea                             
24 Seamus Mcgrath (Can)                                            
34 Hannes Metzler (Aut) Giant Mountain Bike Team                   
35 Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team                 
37 Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze)                                          
40 Karl Markt (Aut)                                                
45 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                 
56 Bas Peters (Ned)                                                
60 Frank Schotman (Ned)                                            
61 Cristobal Silva (Chi)                                           
62 Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)                                             
63 Raphael Gagne (Can) Rocky Mountain                              
64 Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team                            
65 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek-VW                                   
66 Michael Broderick (USA)                                         
67 Kenji Takeya (Jpn)                                              
68 Derek Zandstra (Can)                                            
69 Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                         
70 Sam Jurekovic (USA)                                             
71 Max Plaxton (Can) Rocky Mountain                                
72 Matous Ulman (Cze)                                              
73 Connor Mcconvey (Irl)                                           
74 Martin Lazarski (Can)                                           
75 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona                                          
76 Andrew Watson (Can)                                             
77 Matthew Hadley (Can)                                            
78 Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team Etto Hoydahl                         
79 Martin Loo (Est) Merida Biking Team                             
80 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis                              
81 John Gray (NZl)                                                 
82 Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour                             
83 Stepfan Widmer (Can)                                            
84 Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour                            
85 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona                                         
86 Carl Decker (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team                      
87 Timothy Madgwick (NZl)                                          
88 Adam Morka (Can)                                                
89 Daniel Sessford (Can)                                           
90 Ola Kjören (Nor)                                                
91 Nicola Rohrbach (Swi) Central Ghost Pro Team                    
92 Craig Richey (Can)                                              
93 Eric Batty (Can)                                                
94 Peter Glassford (Can)                                           
95 Martin Fanger (Swi)                                             
96 Julien Fillion (Can)                                            
97 Josef Kamler (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                         
98 Francis Morin (Can)                                             
99 Leni Gelinas-Trudel (Can)                                       
100 Mitchell Peterson (USA)                                        
101 Jonathan Boulanger (Can)                                       
102 Ross Schnell (USA) Trek-VW                                     
103 Freddy Betremieux (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour                         
104 Adam Snydor (USA)                                              
105 Kyle Douglas (Can)                                             
106 Ryan Atkins (Can)                                              
107 Tad Elliot (USA)                                               
108 Calle Friberg (Swe)                                            
109 Troy Wells (USA)                                               
110 Spencer Paxson (USA)                                           
111 Ethan Gilmour (USA)                                            
112 Pablo Roberto Voigt Rodriguez (Mex)                            
Elite women cross country

1 Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Rocky Mountain                        
6 Catherine Pendrel (Can) Luna Womens MTB Team                     
8 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Womens MTB Team                         
9 Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team        
14 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Womens MTB Team                        
16 Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB                      
17 Mary McConneloug (USA)                                          
18 Katrin Leumann (Swi)                                            
19 Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Team Ghost International                    
21 Cécile Rode Ravanel (Fra) Team Lapierre International           
25 Kiara Bisaro (Can)                                              
26 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Team Lapierre International                 
29 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                        
31 Wendy Simms (Can) Kona                                          
32 Sandra Walter (Can)                                             
35 Laura Turpijn (Ned)                                             
38 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                         
41 Emiliy Batty (Can)                                              
42 Julie Krasniak (Fra) Team Lapierre International                
43 Mical Dyck (Can)                                                
44 Laura Metzler (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour                              
45 Jaqueline Mourao (Bra)                                          
46 Helene Marcouyre (Fra) BH-SR. Suntour                           
47 Lea Davison (USA) Trek-VW                                       
48 Rie Katayama (Jpn)                                              
49 Amanda Sin (Can)                                                
50 Laura Lorenza Morfin Macouzet (Mex)                             
51 Kelli Emmett (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team                     
52 Jean Ann Mc Kirdy (Can) Rocky Mountain                          
53 Lisa Morgan (NZl)                                               
54 Catherine Vipond (Can)                                          
55 Caroline Villeneuve (Can)                                       
56 Marie-Claude Surprenant (Can)                                   
57 Marie Kunst (Den)                                               
58 Julie Sanders (Can)                                             
59 Joanna Harrington (Aus)                                         
60 Mikaela Kofman (Can)                                            
61 Kathleen Villeneuve (Can)                                       
62 Karine Travaillaud (Can)                                        
63 Kyia Anderson (USA)                                             
64 Jamie Dinkins (USA)                                             
65 Marie Allaire (Can)                                             
66 Kaitlin Michener (Can)                                          
67 Caitlyn Tuel (USA)                                              
68 Véronique Fournier (Can)                                        
69 Carla Salgado Gonzalez (Mex)                                    

Elite men downhill

1 Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Iron Horse                    
2 Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                 
3 Steve Peat (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate                            
4 Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                              
8 Fabien Barel (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team                 
12 Brendan Fairclough (GBr) Monster Energy / Iron Horse            
13 Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate                        
14 Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood                  
15 Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate                       
16 Florent Payet (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team               
18 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                             
20 Andrew Neethling (RSA) GT Bicycle                               
22 Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) Massi                                 
23 Justin Leov (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team               
24 Samuel Blenkinsop (NZl) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team         
25 Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) Massi                                  
26 Nick Beer (Swi) IXS Sports Division Racing Team                 
27 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate                         
28 Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac                                    
29 Kieran Bennett (NZl)                                            
30 Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Subaru Mountain Bike Pro Team             
31 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense               
32 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                             
33 Thibaut Ruffin (Fra)                                            
34 Oscar Saiz Castane (Spa) Giant Mountain Bike Team               
35 Alan Beggin (Ita)                                               
36 Ben Cathro (GBr) Mojo Orange                                    
37 Nathan Rankin (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse                      
38 Markolf Berchtold (Bra)                                         
39 Cameron Cole (NZl) Team Maxxis                                  
40 Mauricio Andres Acuna Quintana (Chi)                            
41 Michael Skinner (NZl) Playbiker - Iron Horse                    
42 Samuel Zbinden (Swi) Argentina Bike Gravity Team                
43 Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                   
44 Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                   
45 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                      
46 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley Team           
47 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense            
48 Luke Strobel (USA) Team Maxxis                                  
49 Steve Smith (Can)                                               
50 Pedro Antonio Ferreira Landskran (Chi)                          
51 Bryn Atkinson (Aus) GT Bicycle                                  
52 Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kenda Tomac                                
53 Matej Charvat (Cze)                                             
54 Markus Schwab (Swi)                                             
55 Claudio Caluori (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                      
56 Duncan Riffle (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing                   
57 Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)                                      
58 Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn                                    
59 Hans Lambert (Can) Norco World Team                             
60 Nico Vink (Bel) Dolphin-Trek Mountainbike Racing Team           
61 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)                                           
62 Joris Bigoni (Fra)                                              
63 Chris Hutchens (GBr) Mojo Orange                                
64 Tim Eaton (Aus)                                                 
65 Erik Irmisch (Ger)                                              
66 Cody Warren (USA)                                               
67 Jonty Neethling (RSA)                                           
68 Andrew Mitchell (Can)                                           
69 John Swanguen (USA) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                   
70 Georg Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                    
71 Geritt Beytagh (USA)                                            
72 Thomas Braithwaite (GBr)                                        
73 Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center                              
74 Richard Lee (Aus)                                               
75 Ruaridh Cunningham (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense          
76 Danny Hart (GBr) Lapierre Dh Powered By Saab Salomon            
77 Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                    
78 Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                     
79 Adam Brayton (GBr) Playbiker - Iron Horse                       
80 Ruben Garcia Ramon (Spa) Motril-Sierra Nevada Bike Park         
81 Will Rischbieth (Aus)                                           
82 Maxime Remy (Fra) Team Sunn                                     
83 Johan Alejandro Leon Marambio (Chi)                             
84 Joseph Smith (GBr) Tomac Factory Racing                         
85 Luca Bertocchi (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                     
86 Toni Berg (Fin)                                                 
87 Louis-Philippe Leonard (Can)                                    
88 Sam Dale (GBr) Cannondale Factory Racing                        
89 Jorge Alejandro Acuna Quintana (Chi)                            
90 Joshua Button (Aus)                                             
91 Ewan Farfard (Can)                                              
92 Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) Massi                            
93 Valentin Juillard (Fra) Team Sunn                               
94 Charles-Alexandre Dube (Can)                                    
95 Mathieu Troquier (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team                
96 Ryan Condrashoff (USA)                                          
97 Bradley Benedict (USA)                                          
98 Pierre Charles Georges (Fra)                                    
99 Cody Eichhorn (Aus)                                             
100 Dean Tennant (Can)                                             
101 Jason Memmelaar (USA)                                          
102 Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Sport Promotion                        
103 Thomas Jeandin (Swi) Argentina Bike Gravity Team               
104 Ralph Jones (GBr)                                              
105 Thomas Rose (Aus)                                              
106 Loïc Delteil (Fra)                                             
107 Nick Dent (Can)                                                
108 Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense           
109 Chris Heath (USA)                                              
110 David Camp (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin                          
111 Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense           
112 Guillaume Soucy Alarie (Can)                                   
113 Mathieu Laurin (Can)                                           
114 Kévin Danh Pha (Fra) Team Pyrenees Morewood                    
115 Ludovic May (Swi)                                              
116 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                            
117 Jamie Biluk (Can) Mojo Orange                                  
118 Stuart Jenkinson (GBr) Printexpress UK MTB Team                
119 Ben Ineson (GBr) Reverse Components                            
120 Eli Krahenbuhl (USA)                                           
121 Brad Oien (USA)                                                
122 Scott Mears (GBr)                                              
123 Arnaud Delente (Fra)                                           
124 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK                         
125 Pierre Laurent Bucci (Fra) Corsica Fed Consulting              
126 Matthieu Gallean (Fra) Argentina Bike Gravity Team             
127 Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team                 
128 Cyrille Kurtz (Fra)                                            
129 Justin Brown (Can)                                             
130 Javier Ignacio Cozar Hernandez (Chi)                           
131 Thomas Warmuth (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                 
132 Rhys Willemse (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing                       
133 Edoardo Franco (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                    
134 Marco Fernandez Garcia (Spa) Motril-Sierra Nevada Bike Park    
135 Laurie Dinham (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing                       
136 Geoffrey Arthur Ulmer (USA) Playbiker - Iron Horse             
137 Tamryn Murrell (Aus) Tomac Factory Racing                      
138 Fisher Matt (USA) The Fix                                      
139 Sasa Merljak (Slo) Solid Aclass Factory Team                   
140 Caleb Cambern (USA) The Fix                                    
141 Steve Wentz (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin                         
142 Mads Weidemann (Den)                                           
143 Alastair Parkin (GBr) Reverse Components                       
144 Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team            
145 Alastair Wilson (GBr)                                          
146 Scott Laughland (GBr) Reverse Components                       
147 Andrew Phillips (GBr) Reverse Components                       
148 Thiago Velardi (Bra)                                           
149 Alexi Felipe Garcia Aros (Chi)                                 
150 Alex Prochazka (Can)                                           
151 Clément Benoit (Fra)                                           
152 Tom Patton (Aus)                                               
153 Yann Gauvin (Can)                                              
154 James Jeannet (Can) Transcend Magazine                         
155 Philip Wheeler (USA) The Fix                                   
156 Gaetan Reilhan (Fra)                                           
157 Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team               
158 John Farrow (Aus)                                              
159 Matthew Thompson (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin                    
160 Mitchell Mckinlay (Aus)                                        
161 Chris Shewmake (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin                      
162 Philippe Cyrenne Blanchard (Can)                               
163 Andrew Pierce (USA)                                            
164 Douglas Ewer (USA) Team Sol Vista Basin                        
165 Evan Turpen (USA)                                              
166 Alexander Vidal (USA) The Fix                                  
167 Derrick Nobman (USA)                                           
168 Dylan Morley (Can) Playbiker - Iron Horse                      
169 Drew Pautler (Can)                                             
170 Dave Trumpore (USA) Transcend Magazine                         
171 Lee Trumpore (USA) Transcend Magazine                          
172 Matthew Johnston (USA)                                         
173 Emmanuel Daoust (Can) Transcend Magazine                       
Elite women downhill

1 Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis                                
2 Tracy Moseley (GBr) Kona                                         
4 Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center                           
6 Céline Gros (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team                      
7 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                      
8 Helen Gaskell (GBr)                                              
9 Floriane Pugin (Fra) Playbiker - Iron Horse                      
10 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                          
11 Rachel Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                          
12 Scarlett Hagen (NZl)                                            
13 Claire Buchar (Can)                                             
14 Kathleen Pruitt (USA)                                           
15 Micayla Gatto (Can)                                             
16 Melissa Buhl (USA)                                              
17 Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                    
18 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                       
19 Amy Laird (NZl)                                                 
20 Helene Fruhwirth (Aut)                                          
21 Myriam Nicole (Fra)                                             
22 Daniela Bossard (Swi)                                           
23 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Suspension Center                     
24 Harriet Harper (NZl)                                            
25 Joanna Petterson (RSA)                                          
26 Danice Uyesugi (Can)                                            
27 Sheila Morris (Can)                                             
28 Kim Huard (Can)                                                 
29 Darian Harvey (USA)                                             
30 Jessica Vogt (USA)                                              
31 Katrina Strand (Can)                                            
32 Miranda Miller (Can)                                            
33 Anka Martin (RSA)                                               
34 Anne Laplante (Can)                                             
35 Amber Zirnhelt (Can)                                            
36 Jacqueline Harmony (USA)                                        
37 Wendy Reynolds (USA)                                            
38 Diana Lorena Dromundo (Mex)                                     
39 Marie-Eve Marcotte (Can)                                        

Elite men 4X

65 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Spa)                              
66 Romain Saladini (Fra) Team Sunn                                 
67 Joost Wichman (Ned) Cannondale Factory Racing                   
68 Guido Tschugg (Ger)                                             
69 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                                               
70 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain UK                          
71 Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal                             
72 Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Team Ghost International               
73 Tomas Slavik (Cze)                                              
74 Cédric Gracia (Fra) Commencal - Furious - Oakley Team           
75 Dominik Gspan (Swi)                                             
76 Lewis Lacey (GBr)                                               
77 Filip Polc (Svk) Kenda Tomac                                    
78 Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)                                          
79 William Evans (GBr)                                             
80 Michael Robert Haderer (USA)                                    
81 Joey Van Veghel (Ned)                                           
82 Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense               
83 Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                      
84 Matthew Simmonds (GBr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense            
85 Adrian Weiss (Swi) Tomac Factory Racing                         
86 Michael Garcia (Ned)                                            
87 Thomas Tokarczyk (USA)                                          
88 Ludovic Gadois (Fra)                                            
89 Cody Eichhorn (Aus)                                             
90 Erik Nelson (USA)                                               
91 Amiel Cavalier (Aus) Giant Mountain Bike Team                   
92 Nicolas Gspan (Swi)                                             
93 Bruno Boissin (Fra)                                             
94 Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team             
95 Scott Roberts (GBr)                                             
96 Heikki Hall (USA)                                               
97 Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense               
98 George Stephenson (USA)                                         
99 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate                         
100 Thomas Warmuth (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                 
101 Adrian Hanko (Ger) Solid Aclass Factory Team                   
102 Fabien Cousinie (Fra)                                          
103 Cody Warren (USA)                                              
Elite women 4X

17 Anneke Beerten (Ned) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                  
18 Melissa Buhl (USA)                                              
19 Anita Molcik (Aut) 4 Elements Yeti/Hotec/Rsp                    
20 Mio Suemasa (Jpn) MS-Intense Factory-Racing                     
21 Fionn Griffiths (GBr) Norco World Team                          
22 Caroline Buchanan (Aus)                                         
23 Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse                       
24 Neven Steinmetz (USA)                                           
25 Eva Castro Fernandez (Spa)                                      
26 Joanna Petterson (RSA)                                          
27 Jessica Vogt (USA)                                              

Past winners