Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Wildside MTB - NE

Tasmania, Australia, January 28-31, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 7 - January 31: Hells Gates, 36km

Jongwaard takes Wildside crown

Life's a beach
Photo ©: Rick Eaves
(Click for larger image)

Former Australian cross country champion and Commonwealth Games contender, Chris Jongewaard from South Australia, has taken out the 2006 Wildside MTB in convincing style after completing the last manic stage along Ocean Beach at Strahan.

It's the first time the 26-year old part-time chippie and full-time hard-man has secured the title, in an overall winning time of 5hours 33mins and 7 secs to cover over 200-kilometres and seven stages of the best trails Tassie has to offer from Cradle Mountain to Strahan. Jongewaard put the hurt on the competition king, Sid Taberlay (5:39:50) from stage 2 and never looked back, the final margin a whopping 6 minutes and 43-seconds.

After the event a triumphant and relieved Jongewaard took the Wildside crown from Taberlay, its only owner to date. "The only guy to win it is Sid so it's pretty special, to get up in the Wildside. I'm stoked," he said.

Jongewaard described the nation's best cross-country stage race as a "battle" and a "reality check to get into the mountain bike skills again" after his 9th place GC in the Tour Down Under. He added, "To start on the mountains and finish on the beach is pretty special."

Mates and rivals
Photo ©: Rick Eaves
(Click for larger image)

Gracious in defeat, Taberlay said the overall loss is a wake-up call ahead of the Australian National Series finale at Mt Buller, the Oceania Championships at Rotorua in New Zealand, and the Commonwealth Games in March. "It's good, it's probably made me hungrier" he said, still nursing a bandaged right knee and throbbing head. Taberlay acknowledged luck wasn't on his Wildside this year. "Two punctures and a big crash left me seeing stars, and four stitches didn't really help. Once the crash happened, I knew that it was all over."

For the spectators, Taberlay proved he's still 'got it' despite the setbacks, winning this morning's flat and fast stage in cool, calm and dry conditions in a time of 58mins 28 secs, just one second ahead of Chris 'Blood' Jongewaard (58:29), and breaking the stage record by two minutes. Alistair Farley (58:34) was the only rider to jump onto their break and pulled a huge gap with them to take 3rd place in the stage and move into 3rd overall.

In the Women's a jubilant Niki Fisher from the ACT took out her second Wildside MTB in an overall time of 7hrs 04mins and 05secs. She described her win as "a great achievement in a strong and challenging field." Katrin Van der Speigel of New South Wales was second. (7:23:09)

Niki Fisher of the ACT
Photo ©: Rick Eaves
(Click for larger image)

The slippery and steep Montezuma Falls stage (34km) won the riders vote for the most difficult, yet most grin-worthy in the 2006 race, Stirling Valley the most lactic and Hells Gate gets a nod just for the serenity, er sorry, the scenery. Though all I could see was red and feel was pain.

Wildside Race Director, Nik Deka, has described the 2006 tour as the most exciting race yet in the event's five year history. He said changes to the course this year, including finishing in the townships of Rosebery and Zeehan and reversing the course on Day-3, have proved smart decisions.

A 2-year wait for the next ride on the Wildside

Deka also announced that Wildside MTB will not be run in 2007 but back on the calendar between January 26 - 29 2008, to allow organisers to prepare for their other passion, whitewater. With the Cataract Extreme Whitewater event, to be staged in Launceston in January, 2007.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Rick Eaves

Results

Individual Mens Under 23
 
1 Alistair Farley (VIC)                      58.34
2 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                    2.42
3 Cal Britten (VIC)                           4.37
4 Lachlan Norris (VIC)                        4.38
5 Adrian Jackson (VIC)                        5.03
6 Hamish Elliot (NSW)                         5.14
7 Aiden Lefmann (NSW)                         5.15
8 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                    6.38
9 Garry Millburn (NSW)                        7.03
10 Jamie Paisley (VIC)                        7.09
11 Josh Keep (NSW)                            7.27
12 Daniel Hallam (QLD)                        7.57
13 Luke Wisby (TAS)                           8.02
14 Nathan Haas (ACT)                          8.05
15 Glenn Stewart (NSW)                        9.10
16 Darren Kruger (VIC)                       10.47
17 Andrew Maynard (TAS)                      12.45
18 Martin Dzioba (VIC)                       12.57
19 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                        13.01
20 Matthew Hope (TAS)                        15.12
21 Joey Esterhuyzen (NSW)                    15.40
22 James Porter (TAS)                        16.56
23 Rohan Dingemanse (TAS)                    17.32
24 Joshua Atkinson (NSW)                     26.52
25 Joel Guseli (VIC)                         39.32
 
Individual Mens Open
 
1 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                         58.28
2 Chris Jongewaard (SA)                       0.01
3 Alex Randall (VIC)                          4.44
4 David Wood (QLD)                            7.18
5 Damon Griggs (TAS)                          7.19
6 Jonathan Gregg (WA)                         9.23
7 Dave Nairn (WA)                            10.54
8 Mick Café (NT)                                  
9 Luke Rapley (QLD)                          10.55
10 Brett Smith (QLD)                              
11 Adam Shepard (NSW)                        11.01
12 Simon Fielding (TAS)                      11.11
13 Brett Franklin (VIC)                      12.12
14 Mark Padgett (TAS)                        12.17
15 Nicholas Deane (VIC)                           
16 Ashley Hyatt (VIC)                        12.29
17 John Waddell (WA)                         13.02
18 Scott Hosking (VIC)                       13.09
19 Mark Travers (NSW)                        14.24
20 Martin Dingemanse (TAS)                   14.42
21 Clinton Lawry (NZ)                        15.08
22 Troy Melrose (NSW)                             
23 Michael Thorne (TAS)                      15.12
24 Angelo Fazzalari (SA)                     15.14
25 Daniel Hodge (TAS)                        15.16
26 Ash Scott (VIC)                           15.20
27 Steven Blake (TAS)                        16.25
28 Matthew Holligan (TAS)                    17.26
29 Steven Brown (TAS)                        17.35
30 Shaun Lauder (QLD)                        17.46
31 Ben Crabb (ACT)                           17.54
32 Bradley McCloud (SA)                      18.19
33 Scott Rowell (TAS)                        18.30
34 Jason Jones (TAS)                         19.39
35 Jared Scollay (NZ)                        19.44
36 Benjamin Madden (QLD)                     19.53
37 Adrian Stewart (VIC)                      19.56
38 Grant Rowbottom (TAS)                     20.14
39 Andrew Ling (TAS)                         20.36
40 Thomas Paton (TAS)                        20.39
41 Scott Pomroy (VIC)                        20.40
42 Peter Freeman (QLD)                       21.21
43 Leo Simmonds (UK)                         21.31
44 Greg Sherriff (TAS)                       21.47
45 Oliver Laing (NSW)                        22.00
46 Gerard Thompson (VIC)                     22.31
47 Gerben Graske-Borst (VIC)                 22.38
48 Hieu Nguyen (NSW)                         23.00
49 Tim Ogden (ACT)                           23.11
50 Joe Ward (NSW)                            24.48
51 Clive Poulton (TAS)                       24.52
52 Ashley Noble (TAS)                        24.53
53 Martin Robards (TAS)                      25.55
54 Andrew P Ling (TAS)                       26.00
55 Michael Plakalovic (TAS)                  26.04
56 Alan Bolton (VIC)                         26.31
57 Martin Stephenson (NSW)                   26.41
58 Campbell Junor (QLD)                      26.44
59 Benjamin Groenwold (WA)                        
60 Christopher Fice (VIC)                    26.49
61 Matthew Davis (TAS)                       26.53
62 Jamie Davis (SA)                          27.38
63 Matt Sherriff (WA)                        28.06
64 Justin Bergman (VIC)                      28.25
65 Ben Strugnell (TAS)                       28.34
66 John Uren (NSW)                           29.02
67 Peter Fritz (VIC)                         29.56
68 Aaron Constable (NSW)                     31.22
69 John Anderson (TAS)                       31.46
70 Hugh Marsh (TAS)                          32.48
71 Paul Salerno (SA)                         34.49
72 Jaison Hoernel Bryn Coutts (VIC)          37.24
73 Damon Wicki (WA)                          37.36
74 Shane Wilson (TAS)                        38.00
75 Adam Poulton (TAS)                        39.22
76 Alexander Hendriks (WA)                   42.41
77 Cam Sherriff (TAS)                        43.10
78 Edward Borst (TAS)                        43.15
79 Thamba Pathmanathan (NSW)               1.10.01
 
Individual Womens Open
 
1 Niki Fisher ()                           1.13.04
2 Katrin Van der Spiegel (NSW)                2.23
3 Rowena Fry (TAS)                            5.19
4 Lisa Mathison (NSW)                         6.57
5 Julie Borschmann (TAS)                      9.58
6 Robyn Holmes (TAS)                         10.46
7 Claire Garcia-Webb (WA)                    14.15
8 Sam Reinhardt (ACT)                        15.13
9 Jessica Rosevear (TAS)                     15.19
10 Jane Guiver (TAS)                         15.32
11 Lisa Still (TAS)                          15.36
12 Rachel Walker (TAS)                       18.39
13 Natalie Nohra (NSW)                       22.18
14 Jennifer Brown (TAS)                      24.46
15 Carolyn Farrar (TAS)                      26.12
16 Rebecca Hengemuhle (VIC)                  29.20
17 Kirsty Busch (NSW)                        32.24
18 Evelyn Ritter (WA)                        33.17
19 Alison Mackay (TAS)                       34.40
20 Emma Rocket (QLD)                         35.34
 
Individual Mens Veterans
 
1 Damien Jones (VIC)                       1.06.43
2 Saul Britton (NSW)                          2.22
3 Matthew Sanderson (SA)                      4.06
4 Stu Bland (VIC)                             4.13
5 Willem van den Bosch (TAS)                  5.51
6 Andrew Cathcart (TAS)                       7.01
7 Bradley Powles (VIC)                        7.06
8 Mark Cashion (TAS)                          8.30
9 Michael Oxley (VIC)                         8.39
10 Albert Steffen (VIC)                       8.42
11 Carl Maroney (VIC)                             
12 Duncan McGlashan (TAS)                     8.46
13 Roy Langman (TAS)                          8.51
14 Paul Kleywegt (TAS)                        9.33
15 Allan Stonestreet (NSW)                   10.08
16 Andrew Strugnell (TAS)                    11.27
17 Keith Murfet (TAS)                        11.37
18 Gavin Wakefield (TAS)                     11.42
19 Christopher Males (TAS)                   11.44
20 Jonathan Taylor (NSW)                     12.29
21 Jason Tolland (VIC)                       12.34
22 David White (VIC)                         12.38
23 Anthony Baker (TAS)                       12.40
24 Philip Ladlow (TAS)                       12.43
25 Jules Evans (TAS)                         12.44
26 Gordon Taylor (TAS)                            
27 Adrian Marti (WA)                         13.40
28 Andrew Woodberry (TAS)                    13.41
29 Andrew Wright (WA)                        13.46
30 Robert Mathews (TAS)                      14.21
31 Rodney Mills (TAS)                             
32 Rhys Gunner (TAS)                         14.28
33 Marcus Langham (TAS)                      15.23
34 Peter Handberg (VIC)                      15.46
35 Rob Dooley (NSW)                          15.59
36 Peter Cameron (TAS)                       16.43
37 Jim Robinson (QLD)                        16.52
38 Andrew Findlay (NSW)                      17.34
39 Jacob Mitchell (NSW)                      18.23
40 Niall Kinch (NSW)                         18.24
41 Tony Poutsma (QLD)                        18.25
42 Martin Quinn (TAS)                        18.36
43 Curtis Smith (NSW)                        18.51
44 Trent Moore (ACT)                         18.56
45 Peter Murray (NSW)                        18.59
46 Paul Zuvela (WA)                          20.17
47 Ross Cayley (VIC)                         20.30
48 Jody Dennison (TAS)                       20.59
49 Simon Foster (TAS)                        21.34
50 Gary Aaron (NSW)                          22.39
51 David Hillier (TAS)                       22.43
52 Rodney Miller (NSW)                       22.49
53 John Christiensen (WA)                    22.51
54 Paul Witzerman (QLD)                      22.52
55 Craig Rosevear (TAS)                      23.03
56 Chris Carson (ACT)                        23.08
57 Neale Smith (TAS)                         24.01
58 Matthias Reinhardt (Germany)              24.40
59 Craig Eastaugh (TAS)                      25.03
60 Scott Lidgett (VIC)                       25.25
61 Mark Paynter (TAS)                        26.36
62 Jack Birrell (TAS)                        26.51
63 Jeremy Ison (WA)                          27.05
64 Gregory Foster (VIC)                      28.46
65 Mark Connelley (TAS)                      29.59
66 Peter Dean (NSW)                          32.01
67 Philip Casale (VIC)                       35.40
68 Duane Goff (NSW)                          36.10
69 Richard De Waal (VIC)                     40.27
70 Gary Singleton (TAS)                      40.34
71 Tony Williams (NSW)                       41.53
72 Bops Singh (NSW)                          42.28
73 Damon Bennett (NSW)                       59.11
 
Individual Womens Veterans
 
1 Freya Scollay (NSW)                      1.16.54
2 Sharon Prutton (New Zealand)                5.54
3 Su Sprott (TAS)                            11.29
4 Rebecca Youd (TAS)                         19.06
5 Leanne Sherriff (TAS)                           
6 Rowena Cole (WA)                           32.26
7 Louise Glasgow (NSW)                       37.29
 
Individual Mens Masters
 
1 Brian Scarborough (SA)                   1.10.50
2 Andre Farley (VIC)                          1.50
3 Nick Tilbrook (SA)                          2.11
4 Laurie Berryman (NT)                        4.27
5 Ian Stanley (TAS)                          10.27
6 David McAlpin (NSW)                        11.45
7 Phillip Dent (TAS)                         12.46
8 Craig Saunders (TAS)                       13.21
9 Richard Roffe (TAS)                        13.35
10 Darryl Smith (TAS)                        17.32
11 John Fisher (TAS)                         17.34
12 Robert Guseli (VIC)                       18.48
13 Leslie Paton (ACT)                        18.52
14 Rod Ascui (TAS)                           19.09
15 Frank Clark (TAS)                         19.15
16 Michael Morffew (TAS)                     20.32
17 Mordy Bromberg (VIC)                      27.34
18 Kevin Joy (NSW)                           31.03
19 John Dalco (TAS)                          35.38
20 John Farrelly (WA)                        38.20
21 Malcolm Burnett (VIC)                     40.48
22 Graham Bamber (WA)                        49.54
 
Individual Mens - Super Masters
 
1 Bruno Wicki (WA)                         1.23.14
2 Bert Floss (WA)                             1.21
3 Phil Mathewson (NSW)                        2.06
4 Tony Branchflower (VIC)                     3.53
5 Philip Ogden (TAS)                          5.09
6 Keith Mobbs (TAS)                          13.17
7 David Stary (TAS)                          15.38
8 Jeremy Atkinson (NSW)                      17.29
9 David Owen (NSW)                           19.23
10 Gregory Gill (TAS)                        25.10
11 David Scollay (NZ)                        31.21
12 Gavin Swanepoel (WA)                      37.29
13 David Bennett (TAS)                       42.39
 
Individual Single Speed
 
1 Milford McArthur (TAS)                   1.10.59
2 Keith McQueen (TAS)                         3.10
 
Final general classification
 
Individual Mens Under 23
 
1 Alistair Farley (VIC)                    5.47.31
2 Adrian Jackson (VIC)                        3.42
3 Lachlan Norris (VIC)                        6.46
4 Aiden Lefmann (NSW)                         9.23
5 Hamish Elliot (NSW)                        10.37
6 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                   12.43
7 Garry Millburn (NSW)                       18.07
8 Cal Britten (VIC)                          23.31
9 Jamie Paisley (VIC)                        32.40
10 Daniel Hallam (QLD)                       37.08
11 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                  39.11
12 Nathan Haas (ACT)                         39.28
13 Luke Wisby (TAS)                          41.12
14 Josh Keep (NSW)                           44.50
15 Joey Esterhuyzen (NSW)                    57.02
16 Darren Kruger (VIC)                     1.06.35
17 Andrew Maynard (TAS)                    1.13.46
18 Martin Dzioba (VIC)                     1.19.47
19 Rohan Dingemanse (TAS)                  1.30.18
20 Matthew Hope (TAS)                      1.32.39
21 James Porter (TAS)                      1.34.56
22 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                      1.45.23
23 Glenn Stewart (NSW)                     1.48.02
24 Joshua Atkinson (NSW)                   2.50.41
25 Joel Guseli (VIC)                       4.29.26
 
Individual Mens Open
 
1 Chris Jongewaard (SA)                    5.33.07
2 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                          6.43
3 Alex Randall (VIC)                         24.33
4 David Wood (QLD)                           44.12
5 Damon Griggs (TAS)                         46.45
6 Jonathan Gregg (WA)                        58.43
7 Mick Café (NT)                           1.04.50
8 Martin Dingemanse (TAS)                  1.08.23
9 Brett Smith (QLD)                        1.08.30
10 Luke Rapley (QLD)                       1.12.49
11 Dave Nairn (WA)                         1.16.12
12 Ashley Hyatt (VIC)                      1.17.39
13 Nicholas Deane (VIC)                    1.19.14
14 Simon Fielding (TAS)                    1.21.11
15 Steven Brown (TAS)                      1.22.09
16 Brett Franklin (VIC)                    1.33.10
17 John Waddell (WA)                       1.34.12
18 Scott Hosking (VIC)                     1.36.48
19 Mark Padgett (TAS)                      1.38.55
20 Peter Freeman (QLD)                     1.40.19
21 Troy Melrose (NSW)                      1.41.59
22 Ash Scott (VIC)                         1.43.46
23 Steven Blake (TAS)                      1.46.16
24 Daniel Hodge (TAS)                      1.47.23
25 Greg Sherriff (TAS)                     1.51.30
26 Grant Rowbottom (TAS)                   1.53.43
27 Oliver Laing (NSW)                      1.57.25
28 Angelo Fazzalari (SA)                   2.00.10
29 Matthew Holligan (TAS)                  2.04.27
30 Clinton Lawry (NZ)                      2.04.50
31 Ben Crabb (ACT)                         2.05.31
32 Thomas Paton (TAS)                      2.06.23
33 Gerard Thompson (VIC)                   2.08.30
34 Bradley McCloud (SA)                    2.08.47
35 Adrian Stewart (VIC)                    2.09.02
36 Andrew Ling (TAS)                       2.09.40
37 Shaun Lauder (QLD)                      2.11.24
38 Jared Scollay (NZ)                      2.17.53
39 Mark Travers (NSW)                      2.19.46
40 Scott Rowell (TAS)                      2.30.13
41 Scott Pomroy (VIC)                      2.31.01
42 Martin Robards (TAS)                    2.36.27
43 Clive Poulton (TAS)                     2.39.25
44 Ashley Noble (TAS)                      2.40.58
45 Andrew P Ling (TAS)                     2.46.36
46 Michael Thorne (TAS)                    2.46.41
47 Benjamin Madden (QLD)                   2.47.11
48 Leo Simmonds (UK)                       2.47.48
49 Matthew Davis (TAS)                     2.47.52
50 Benjamin Groenwold (WA)                 2.47.56
51 Hieu Nguyen (NSW)                       2.48.38
52 Campbell Junor (QLD)                    2.49.31
53 Tim Ogden (ACT)                         2.50.29
54 Martin Stephenson (NSW)                 2.50.41
55 Joe Ward (NSW)                          2.56.34
56 Jason Jones (TAS)                       3.00.39
57 Michael Plakalovic (TAS)                3.01.45
58 Alan Bolton (VIC)                       3.02.35
59 John Anderson (TAS)                     3.04.34
60 Christopher Fice (VIC)                  3.06.03
61 John Uren (NSW)                         3.08.39
62 Matt Sherriff (WA)                      3.08.50
63 Ben Strugnell (TAS)                     3.09.51
64 Gerben Graske-Borst (VIC)               3.20.04
65 Jaison Hoernel Bryn Coutts (VIC)        3.29.15
66 Shane Wilson (TAS)                      3.33.40
67 Justin Bergman (VIC)                    3.35.31
68 Peter Fritz (VIC)                       3.35.37
69 Aaron Constable (NSW)                   3.40.12
70 Alexander Hendriks (WA)                 3.46.17
71 Jamie Davis (SA)                        3.54.43
72 Hugh Marsh (TAS)                        3.54.44
73 Edward Borst (TAS)                      4.15.12
74 Adam Poulton (TAS)                      4.15.34
75 Paul Salerno (SA)                       4.21.50
76 Cam Sherriff (TAS)                      5.12.47
77 Thamba Pathmanathan (NSW)               7.13.39
 
Individual Womens Open
 
1 Niki Fisher ()                           7.04.05
2 Katrin Van der Spiegel (NSW)               19.04
3 Lisa Mathison (NSW)                        38.23
4 Rowena Fry (TAS)                           46.35
5 Julie Borschmann (TAS)                   1.08.18
6 Robyn Holmes (TAS)                       1.11.18
7 Claire Garcia-Webb (WA)                  1.18.16
8 Sam Reinhardt (ACT)                      1.28.45
9 Jessica Rosevear (TAS)                   1.42.32
10 Lisa Still (TAS)                        1.49.26
11 Jane Guiver (TAS)                       1.58.36
12 Natalie Nohra (NSW)                     2.38.35
13 Rachel Walker (TAS)                     2.40.04
14 Kirsty Busch (NSW)                      3.15.57
15 Rebecca Hengemuhle (VIC)                3.20.16
16 Carolyn Farrar (TAS)                    3.20.27
17 Emma Rocket (QLD)                       3.56.50
18 Alison Mackay (TAS)                     5.12.55
 
Individual Mens Veterans
 
1 Saul Britton (NSW)                       6.29.54
2 Damien Jones (VIC)                          6.48
3 Matthew Sanderson (SA)                     34.19
4 Mark Cashion (TAS)                         36.20
5 Carl Maroney (VIC)                         47.33
6 Roy Langman (TAS)                          50.05
7 Andrew Cathcart (TAS)                      57.01
8 Michael Oxley (VIC)                      1.01.20
9 Robert Mathews (TAS)                     1.04.52
10 Duncan McGlashan (TAS)                  1.05.02
11 Jason Tolland (VIC)                     1.06.11
12 Bradley Powles (VIC)                    1.07.52
13 Gavin Wakefield (TAS)                   1.10.42
14 Gordon Taylor (TAS)                     1.12.03
15 Willem van den Bosch (TAS)              1.15.39
16 Paul Kleywegt (TAS)                     1.15.47
17 Stu Bland (VIC)                                
18 Allan Stonestreet (NSW)                 1.15.52
19 Christopher Males (TAS)                 1.27.18
20 Rodney Mills (TAS)                      1.28.35
21 Andrew Wright (WA)                      1.29.32
22 Rhys Gunner (TAS)                       1.32.09
23 Anthony Baker (TAS)                     1.33.23
24 Peter Cameron (TAS)                     1.33.35
25 Jonathan Taylor (NSW)                   1.34.35
26 Jules Evans (TAS)                       1.37.08
27 Marcus Langham (TAS)                    1.38.06
28 Peter Handberg (VIC)                    1.38.09
29 Trent Moore (ACT)                       1.46.08
30 Jacob Mitchell (NSW)                    1.52.09
31 David White (VIC)                       1.55.24
32 Andrew Woodberry (TAS)                  1.56.43
33 Adrian Marti (WA)                       1.58.56
34 Jim Robinson (QLD)                      2.03.07
35 Keith Murfet (TAS)                      2.07.37
36 Andrew Findlay (NSW)                    2.09.30
37 Curtis Smith (NSW)                      2.12.05
38 Rodney Miller (NSW)                     2.12.35
39 John Christiensen (WA)                  2.12.37
40 Jody Dennison (TAS)                     2.13.42
41 Matthias Reinhardt (Germany)            2.16.17
42 Neale Smith (TAS)                       2.16.49
43 Philip Ladlow (TAS)                     2.17.46
44 Peter Murray (NSW)                      2.21.00
45 Niall Kinch (NSW)                       2.21.51
46 Tony Poutsma (QLD)                      2.22.18
47 Ross Cayley (VIC)                       2.23.54
48 Paul Witzerman (QLD)                    2.25.01
49 Martin Quinn (TAS)                      2.28.36
50 Craig Rosevear (TAS)                    2.29.23
51 Simon Foster (TAS)                      2.31.32
52 Jack Birrell (TAS)                      2.31.55
53 Craig Eastaugh (TAS)                    2.45.58
54 Chris Carson (ACT)                      2.55.11
55 Scott Lidgett (VIC)                     2.55.12
56 Jeremy Ison (WA)                        2.55.30
57 Mark Paynter (TAS)                      2.57.31
58 Tony Williams (NSW)                     2.57.32
59 David Hillier (TAS)                     2.58.43
60 Andrew Strugnell (TAS)                  3.02.29
61 Gary Singleton (TAS)                    3.05.15
62 Gary Aaron (NSW)                        3.10.24
63 Gregory Foster (VIC)                    3.18.32
64 Peter Dean (NSW)                        3.26.40
65 Mark Connelley (TAS)                    3.41.33
66 Duane Goff (NSW)                        3.48.18
67 Richard De Waal (VIC)                   4.52.45
68 Philip Casale (VIC)                     5.10.02
69 Damon Bennett (NSW)                     5.49.44
 
Individual Womens Veterans
 
1 Freya Scollay (NSW)                      7.53.42
2 Sharon Prutton (New Zealand)               42.28
3 Su Sprott (TAS)                            50.21
4 Rebecca Youd (TAS)                       1.42.00
5 Leanne Sherriff (TAS)                    2.08.25
6 Rowena Cole (WA)                         2.59.51
7 Louise Glasgow (NSW)                     4.01.00
 
Individual Mens Masters
 
1 Nick Tilbrook (SA)                       7.16.11
2 Andre Farley (VIC)                          2.08
3 Laurie Berryman (NT)                        4.50
4 Brian Scarborough (SA)                      6.43
5 Phillip Dent (TAS)                         27.41
6 Darryl Smith (TAS)                       1.10.49
7 Richard Roffe (TAS)                      1.20.39
8 Craig Saunders (TAS)                            
9 Ian Stanley (TAS)                        1.29.44
10 David McAlpin (NSW)                     1.34.55
11 Leslie Paton (ACT)                      1.37.35
12 Michael Morffew (TAS)                   1.44.38
13 Frank Clark (TAS)                       1.45.50
14 Rod Ascui (TAS)                         1.52.44
15 Robert Guseli (VIC)                     2.24.05
16 Kevin Joy (NSW)                         2.32.32
17 John Dalco (TAS)                        3.45.21
18 Mordy Bromberg (VIC)                    3.57.00
19 Malcolm Burnett (VIC)                   4.05.25
 
Individual Mens - Super Masters
 
1 Bert Floss (WA)                          8.12.46
2 Phil Mathewson (NSW)                       23.57
3 Bruno Wicki (WA)                           30.17
4 Keith Mobbs (TAS)                          51.31
5 David Stary (TAS)                        1.01.44
6 Tony Branchflower (VIC)                  1.24.55
7 Philip Ogden (TAS)                       1.29.34
8 Jeremy Atkinson (NSW)                    1.45.29
9 David Owen (NSW)                         2.19.29
10 Gregory Gill (TAS)                      2.51.56
11 David Scollay (NZ)                      3.42.06
12 David Bennett (TAS)                     4.21.40
 
Individual Single Speed
 
1 Keith McQueen (TAS)                      6.58.39
2 Milford McArthur (TAS)                     12.38