Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Wildside MTB - NE

Tasmania, Australia, January 28-31, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - January 30: Spray Tunnel, 5km

Jongwaard stamps his authority over Wildside

By Joe Ward

The afternoon saw the only Individual Time Trial stage of Wildside. Much like the GC there has only been one winner of this stage in the 4 year history of the event, that being Tassie hero Sid Taberlay. With a hideous gash to his leg and a throbbing head from yesterday's off it was looking unlikely that he would be able to back up for a 5th year.

The ITT is short and sweet at 6km, with fast fireroad, a trip though an old mining tramway called the "Spray Tunnel" and finishing off in a motocross park with berms and jumps to bring out the inner freerider.

With the excitement building as spectators lined the moto-park it was young Lachlan Norris first to open the can of whoop-ass with a time of 14:47, soon followed by Alistair Farley at 14:08. With Jongewaard starting last it was a huge surprise to see him arrive into the moto-park 100 metres ahead of Taberlay, laying down a screaming time of 13:30 to Taberlay's 14:46.

A small upset in the women with enduro-specialist Katrin Van der Speigel showing she can light it up for the explosive stuff coming in at 19:10 with Niki Fisher just 3 seconds back.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Rick Eaves

Results

Individual Mens Under 23
 
1 Alistair Farley (VIC)                              14.08
2 Lachlan Norris (VIC)                                0.39
3 Adrian Jackson (VIC)                                0.48
4 Garry Millburn (NSW)                                0.56
5 Aiden Lefmann (NSW)                                 0.57
6 Cal Britten (VIC)                                   1.01
7 Hamish Elliot (NSW)                                 1.04
8 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                            1.29
9 Daniel Hallam (QLD)                                 1.47
10 Josh Keep (NSW)                                    1.54
11 Glenn Stewart (NSW)                                2.09
12 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                           2.11
13 Jamie Paisley (VIC)                                2.21
14 Darren Kruger (VIC)                                2.32
15 Luke Wisby (TAS)                                   2.39
16 Joey Esterhuyzen (NSW)                             2.42
17 Nathan Haas (ACT)                                  2.47
18 Martin Dzioba (VIC)                                3.06
19 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                                 3.25
20 Andrew Maynard (TAS)                               3.30
21 Rohan Dingemanse (TAS)                             3.47
22 Matthew Hope (TAS)                                 3.53
23 James Porter (TAS)                                 3.54
24 Joshua Atkinson (NSW)                              7.55
25 Joel Guseli (VIC)                                  8.40
 
Individual Mens Open
 
1 Chris Jongewaard (SA)                              13.30
2 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                  1.16
3 Alex Randall (VIC)                                  2.03
4 David Wood (QLD)                                    2.39
5 Damon Griggs (TAS)                                  2.56
6 Dave Nairn (WA)                                     3.07
7 Jonathan Gregg (WA)                                 3.22
8 Martin Dingemanse (TAS)                             3.28
9 Mark Travers (NSW)                                  3.42
10 Simon Fielding (TAS)                                   
11 Brett Franklin (VIC)                               3.49
12 Mick Café (NT)                                     4.01
13 Brett Smith (QLD)                                  4.07
14 Greg Sherriff (TAS)                                4.35
15 Luke Rapley (QLD)                                  4.39
16 Philip Crothers (TAS)                              4.52
17 Peter Freeman (QLD)                                4.53
18 Ben Crabb (ACT)                                    4.54
19 Thomas Paton (TAS)                                 5.06
20 Gerard Thompson (VIC)                              5.07
21 Adam Shepard (NSW)                                 5.09
22 Scott Hosking (VIC)                                5.12
23 Clinton Lawry (NZ)                                 5.15
24 Ash Scott (VIC)                                    5.20
25 Troy Melrose (NSW)                                 5.21
26 Steven Brown (TAS)                                 5.24
27 Daniel Hodge (TAS)                                 5.31
28 Scott Pomroy (VIC)                                     
29 Grant Rowbottom (TAS)                                  
30 Michael Thorne (TAS)                               5.33
31 Mark Padgett (TAS)                                 5.36
32 Adrian Stewart (VIC)                               5.39
33 Nicholas Deane (VIC)                               5.41
34 Bradley McCloud (SA)                               5.49
35 Steven Blake (TAS)                                 5.50
36 Matthew Holligan (TAS)                             5.53
37 Ashley Hyatt (VIC)                                     
38 Oliver Laing (NSW)                                 6.05
39 Martin Robards (TAS)                               6.23
40 Benjamin Madden (QLD)                              6.33
41 Mark Ferguson (VIC)                                6.34
42 Jared Scollay (NZ)                                 6.35
43 Angelo Fazzalari (SA)                              6.43
44 Matthew Davis (TAS)                                6.48
45 Shaun Lauder (QLD)                                 6.57
46 Andrew Ling (TAS)                                      
47 Ashley Noble (TAS)                                 7.08
48 John Waddell (WA)                                  7.09
49 Alan Bolton (VIC)                                  7.10
50 Scott Rowell (TAS)                                 7.20
51 Matt Sherriff (WA)                                 7.23
52 Campbell Junor (QLD)                               7.26
53 Christopher Fice (VIC)                             7.39
54 Hieu Nguyen (NSW)                                  7.42
55 Andrew P Ling (TAS)                                7.53
56 John Uren (NSW)                                    7.55
57 Gerben Graske-Borst (VIC)                          7.59
58 Joe Ward (NSW)                                         
59 Ben Strugnell (TAS)                                8.02
60 Benjamin Groenwold (WA)                            8.11
61 Tim Ogden (ACT)                                    8.34
62 Shane Wilson (TAS)                                 8.37
63 Jason Jones (TAS)                                  8.50
64 Aaron Constable (NSW)                              8.53
65 Peter Fritz (VIC)                                  8.56
66 Jaison Hoernel Bryn Coutts (VIC)                   9.10
67 John Anderson (TAS)                                9.18
68 Michael Plakalovic (TAS)                           9.27
69 Martin Stephenson (NSW)                            9.40
70 Travis Deane (SA)                                  9.53
71 Hugh Marsh (TAS)                                  10.13
72 Clive Poulton (TAS)                               10.24
73 Justin Bergman (VIC)                              10.44
74 Adam Poulton (TAS)                                10.49
75 Edward Borst (TAS)                                11.33
76 Alexander Hendriks (WA)                           12.28
77 Cam Sherriff (TAS)                                12.36
78 Jamie Davis (SA)                                  13.24
79 Paul Salerno (SA)                                 13.36
80 Thamba Pathmanathan (NSW)                         23.22
81 Leo Simmonds (UK)                                 40.22
 
Individual Womens Open
 
1 Katrin Van der Spiegel (NSW)                       19.10
2 Niki Fisher ()                                      0.03
3 Lisa Mathison (NSW)                                 0.40
4 Rowena Fry (TAS)                                    0.59
5 Julie Borschmann (TAS)                              2.08
6 Robyn Holmes (TAS)                                  2.22
7 Claire Garcia-Webb (WA)                             2.46
8 Lisa Still (TAS)                                    4.15
9 Jessica Rosevear (TAS)                              4.25
10 Sam Reinhardt (ACT)                                4.34
11 Natalie Nohra (NSW)                                4.54
12 Rachel Walker (TAS)                                6.09
13 Jane Guiver (TAS)                                  6.10
14 Kirsty Busch (NSW)                                 7.39
15 Carolyn Farrar (TAS)                               7.54
16 Rebecca Hengemuhle (VIC)                           8.13
17 Emma Rocket (QLD)                                 11.55
18 Alison Mackay (TAS)                               14.52
 
Individual Mens Veterans
 
1 Damien Jones (VIC)                                 16.25
2 Saul Britton (NSW)                                  0.21
3 Damon Bennett (NSW)                                 1.40
4 Willem van den Bosch (TAS)                          1.59
5 Roy Langman (TAS)                                   2.00
6 Mark Cashion (TAS)                                  2.16
7 Matthew Sanderson (SA)                              2.17
8 Jason Tolland (VIC)                                 2.22
9 Carl Maroney (VIC)                                  2.40
10 Michael Oxley (VIC)                                2.42
11 Jonathan Taylor (NSW)                              2.47
12 Andrew Cathcart (TAS)                              2.48
13 Robert Mathews (TAS)                               2.50
14 Duncan McGlashan (TAS)                             2.51
15 Allan Stonestreet (NSW)                            3.04
16 Stu Bland (VIC)                                    3.15
17 Gavin Wakefield (TAS)                              3.33
18 Andrew Wright (WA)                                 3.44
19 Bradley Powles (VIC)                               3.48
20 Peter Cameron (TAS)                                3.51
21 Paul Kleywegt (TAS)                                3.53
22 Albert Steffen (VIC)                               3.55
23 Rob Dooley (NSW)                                   4.07
24 Jules Evans (TAS)                                  4.17
25 Peter Handberg (VIC)                               4.25
26 Rodney Miller (NSW)                                4.45
27 Jim Robinson (QLD)                                 4.56
28 Marcus Langham (TAS)                               5.02
29 John Christiensen (WA)                             5.03
30 Christopher Males (TAS)                            5.05
31 Andrew Woodberry (TAS)                             5.07
32 Rodney Mills (TAS)                                 5.13
33 Gordon Taylor (TAS)                                5.18
34 Tony Poutsma (QLD)                                 5.22
35 Keith Murfet (TAS)                                 5.26
36 Anthony Baker (TAS)                                    
37 Rhys Gunner (TAS)                                  5.34
38 Niall Kinch (NSW)                                  5.37
39 Andrew Strugnell (TAS)                             5.39
40 Philip Ladlow (TAS)                                5.40
41 Trent Moore (ACT)                                  5.55
42 Andrew Findlay (NSW)                               5.57
43 Adrian Marti (WA)                                      
44 Neale Smith (TAS)                                  6.11
45 David White (VIC)                                  6.25
46 Jack Birrell (TAS)                                 6.27
47 Peter Dean (NSW)                                   6.32
48 Jody Dennison (TAS)                                6.35
49 Peter Murray (NSW)                                 6.47
50 Craig Eastaugh (TAS)                               7.04
51 Martin Quinn (TAS)                                 7.07
52 Gregory Foster (VIC)                               7.09
53 Chris Carson (ACT)                                 7.14
54 Tony Williams (NSW)                                7.20
55 Paul Witzerman (QLD)                               7.22
56 Ross Cayley (VIC)                                  7.29
57 Matthias Reinhardt (Germany)                       7.36
58 Gary Aaron (NSW)                                   7.37
59 Curtis Smith (NSW)                                 7.40
60 Jacob Mitchell (NSW)                               7.48
61 David Hillier (TAS)                                8.08
62 Jeremy Ison (WA)                                   8.35
63 Scott Lidgett (VIC)                                8.37
64 Craig Rosevear (TAS)                               8.59
65 Gary Singleton (TAS)                               9.04
66 Simon Foster (TAS)                                 9.10
67 Mark Paynter (TAS)                                 9.24
68 Duane Goff (NSW)                                  10.44
69 Mark Connelley (TAS)                              10.48
70 Richard De Waal (VIC)                             17.43
71 Philip Casale (VIC)                               22.05
 
Individual Womens Veterans
 
1 Freya Scollay (NSW)                                21.40
2 Sharon Prutton (New Zealand)                        2.42
3 Su Sprott (TAS)                                     2.47
4 Rebecca Youd (TAS)                                  4.24
5 Leanne Sherriff (TAS)                               6.51
6 Rowena Cole (WA)                                    8.41
7 Louise Glasgow (NSW)                               14.30
 
Individual Mens Masters
 
1 Andre Farley (VIC)                                 18.32
2 Brian Scarborough (SA)                              0.08
3 Nick Tilbrook (SA)                                  0.32
4 Laurie Berryman (NT)                                1.28
5 Phillip Dent (TAS)                                  1.48
6 John Fisher (TAS)                                   3.11
7 Richard Roffe (TAS)                                 3.22
8 Craig Saunders (TAS)                                3.36
9 David McAlpin (NSW)                                 3.43
10 Rod Ascui (TAS)                                    4.04
11 Leslie Paton (ACT)                                 4.21
12 Ian Stanley (TAS)                                  4.36
13 Robert Guseli (VIC)                                5.07
14 Michael Morffew (TAS)                              5.11
15 Darryl Smith (TAS)                                 5.19
16 Kevin Joy (NSW)                                    6.03
17 Frank Clark (TAS)                                  6.43
18 Mordy Bromberg (VIC)                               8.53
19 Malcolm Burnett (VIC)                              9.43
20 John Dalco (TAS)                                  12.50
 
Individual Mens - Super Masters
 
1 Bert Floss (WA)                                    20.54
2 Keith Mobbs (TAS)                                   2.03
3 Phil Mathewson (NSW)                                2.16
4 Bruno Wicki (WA)                                    2.19
5 Tony Branchflower (VIC)                             4.15
6 David Stary (TAS)                                   5.19
7 Gregory Gill (TAS)                                  5.42
8 Jeremy Atkinson (NSW)                               6.31
9 David Owen (NSW)                                    6.39
10 Philip Ogden (TAS)                                 7.45
11 David Scollay (NZ)                                11.42
12 David Bennett (TAS)                               15.39
 
Individual Single Speed
 
1 Milford McArthur (TAS)                             24.04
2 Keith McQueen (TAS)                                 0.37
 
General classification after stage 6
 
Individual Mens Under 23
 
1 Adrian Jackson (VIC)                             4.47.35
2 Alistair Farley (VIC)                               1.22
3 Lachlan Norris (VIC)                                3.29
4 Aiden Lefmann (NSW)                                 5.29
5 Hamish Elliot (NSW)                                 6.45
6 Daniel Braunsteins (VIC)                           11.23
7 Garry Millburn (NSW)                               12.26
8 Cal Britten (VIC)                                  20.16
9 Jamie Paisley (VIC)                                26.53
10 Daniel Hallam (QLD)                               30.32
11 Nathan Haas (ACT)                                 32.44
12 Bernard Sulzberger (TAS)                          33.55
13 Luke Wisby (TAS)                                  34.31
14 Josh Keep (NSW)                                   38.44
15 Joey Esterhuyzen (NSW)                            42.44
16 Darren Kruger (VIC)                               57.10
17 Andrew Maynard (TAS)                            1.02.23
18 Martin Dzioba (VIC)                             1.08.11
19 Rohan Dingemanse (TAS)                          1.14.07
20 Matthew Hope (TAS)                              1.18.48
21 James Porter (TAS)                              1.19.22
22 Jeremy Hills (TAS)                              1.33.44
23 Glenn Stewart (NSW)                             1.40.14
24 Joshua Atkinson (NSW)                           2.25.11
25 Joel Guseli (VIC)                               3.51.15
 
Individual Mens Open
 
1 Chris Jongewaard (SA)                            4.34.37
2 Sid Taberlay (TAS)                                  6.44
3 Alex Randall (VIC)                                 19.51
4 David Wood (QLD)                                   36.56
5 Damon Griggs (TAS)                                 39.27
6 Jonathan Gregg (WA)                                49.21
7 Martin Dingemanse (TAS)                            53.42
8 Mick Café (NT)                                     53.57
9 Brett Smith (QLD)                                  57.37
10 Luke Rapley (QLD)                               1.01.56
11 Steven Brown (TAS)                              1.04.35
12 Ashley Hyatt (VIC)                              1.05.12
13 Dave Nairn (WA)                                 1.05.20
14 Nicholas Deane (VIC)                            1.06.59
15 Simon Fielding (TAS)                            1.10.02
16 Peter Freeman (QLD)                             1.18.59
17 Brett Franklin (VIC)                            1.20.59
18 John Waddell (WA)                               1.21.11
19 Scott Hosking (VIC)                             1.23.40
20 Mark Padgett (TAS)                              1.26.40
21 Troy Melrose (NSW)                              1.26.53
22 Ash Scott (VIC)                                 1.28.28
23 Greg Sherriff (TAS)                             1.29.45
24 Steven Blake (TAS)                              1.29.52
25 Daniel Hodge (TAS)                              1.32.08
26 Grant Rowbottom (TAS)                           1.33.31
27 Oliver Laing (NSW)                              1.35.27
28 Philip Crothers (TAS)                           1.36.24
29 Angelo Fazzalari (SA)                           1.44.57
30 Thomas Paton (TAS)                              1.45.45
31 Gerard Thompson (VIC)                           1.46.00
32 Matthew Holligan (TAS)                          1.47.03
33 Ben Crabb (ACT)                                 1.47.39
34 Andrew Ling (TAS)                               1.49.05
35 Adrian Stewart (VIC)                            1.49.08
36 Clinton Lawry (NZ)                              1.49.44
37 Bradley McCloud (SA)                            1.50.29
38 Shaun Lauder (QLD)                              1.53.40
39 Jared Scollay (NZ)                              1.58.11
40 Mark Travers (NSW)                              2.05.24
41 Scott Pomroy (VIC)                              2.10.22
42 Martin Robards (TAS)                            2.10.34
43 Scott Rowell (TAS)                              2.11.45
44 Clive Poulton (TAS)                             2.14.34
45 Ashley Noble (TAS)                              2.16.06
46 Andrew P Ling (TAS)                             2.20.38
47 Matthew Davis (TAS)                             2.21.00
48 Benjamin Groenwold (WA)                         2.21.13
49 Campbell Junor (QLD)                            2.22.49
50 Martin Stephenson (NSW)                         2.24.01
51 Hieu Nguyen (NSW)                               2.25.39
52 Leo Simmonds (UK)                               2.26.19
53 Benjamin Madden (QLD)                           2.27.19
54 Tim Ogden (ACT)                                 2.27.20
55 Michael Thorne (TAS)                            2.31.30
56 Joe Ward (NSW)                                  2.31.48
57 John Anderson (TAS)                             2.32.50
58 Michael Plakalovic (TAS)                        2.35.43
59 Alan Bolton (VIC)                               2.36.06
60 Christopher Fice (VIC)                          2.39.15
61 John Uren (NSW)                                 2.39.39
62 Matt Sherriff (WA)                              2.40.45
63 Jason Jones (TAS)                               2.41.01
64 Ben Strugnell (TAS)                             2.41.18
65 Jaison Hoernel Bryn Coutts (VIC)                2.51.52
66 Shane Wilson (TAS)                              2.55.42
67 Gerben Graske-Borst (VIC)                       2.57.28
68 Alexander Hendriks (WA)                         3.03.38
69 Peter Fritz (VIC)                               3.05.42
70 Justin Bergman (VIC)                            3.07.08
71 Aaron Constable (NSW)                           3.08.52
72 Hugh Marsh (TAS)                                3.21.58
73 Jamie Davis (SA)                                3.27.07
74 Edward Borst (TAS)                              3.31.58
75 Adam Poulton (TAS)                              3.36.13
76 Travis Deane (SA)                               3.36.47
77 Paul Salerno (SA)                               3.47.03
78 Cam Sherriff (TAS)                              4.29.39
79 Thamba Pathmanathan (NSW)                       6.03.40
 
Individual Womens Open
 
1 Niki Fisher ()                                   5.51.00
2 Katrin Van der Spiegel (NSW)                       16.42
3 Lisa Mathison (NSW)                                31.27
4 Rowena Fry (TAS)                                   41.16
5 Julie Borschmann (TAS)                             58.21
6 Robyn Holmes (TAS)                               1.00.32
7 Claire Garcia-Webb (WA)                          1.04.02
8 Sam Reinhardt (ACT)                              1.13.33
9 Jessica Rosevear (TAS)                           1.27.13
10 Lisa Still (TAS)                                1.33.51
11 Jane Guiver (TAS)                               1.43.05
12 Natalie Nohra (NSW)                             2.16.18
13 Rachel Walker (TAS)                             2.21.26
14 Kirsty Busch (NSW)                              2.43.33
15 Rebecca Hengemuhle (VIC)                        2.50.56
16 Carolyn Farrar (TAS)                            2.54.16
17 Emma Rocket (QLD)                               3.21.16
18 Alison Mackay (TAS)                             4.38.15
 
Individual Mens Veterans
 
1 Saul Britton (NSW)                               5.20.49
2 Damien Jones (VIC)                                  9.10
3 Mark Cashion (TAS)                                 30.12
4 Matthew Sanderson (SA)                             32.35
5 Carl Maroney (VIC)                                 41.12
6 Roy Langman (TAS)                                  43.36
7 Andrew Cathcart (TAS)                              52.21
8 Robert Mathews (TAS)                               52.53
9 Michael Oxley (VIC)                                55.03
10 Jason Tolland (VIC)                               55.59
11 Duncan McGlashan (TAS)                            58.38
12 Gavin Wakefield (TAS)                           1.01.21
13 Gordon Taylor (TAS)                             1.01.40
14 Bradley Powles (VIC)                            1.03.08
15 Allan Stonestreet (NSW)                         1.08.05
16 Paul Kleywegt (TAS)                             1.08.35
17 Willem van den Bosch (TAS)                      1.12.09
18 Stu Bland (VIC)                                 1.13.55
19 Rodney Mills (TAS)                              1.16.35
20 Christopher Males (TAS)                         1.17.55
21 Andrew Wright (WA)                              1.18.07
22 Peter Cameron (TAS)                             1.19.13
23 Rhys Gunner (TAS)                               1.20.03
24 Anthony Baker (TAS)                             1.23.04
25 Jonathan Taylor (NSW)                           1.24.27
26 Peter Handberg (VIC)                            1.24.45
27 Marcus Langham (TAS)                            1.25.04
28 Jules Evans (TAS)                               1.26.46
29 Trent Moore (ACT)                               1.29.34
30 Jacob Mitchell (NSW)                            1.36.08
31 David White (VIC)                               1.45.07
32 Andrew Woodberry (TAS)                          1.45.23
33 Adrian Marti (WA)                               1.47.37
34 Jim Robinson (QLD)                              1.48.37
35 Rodney Miller (NSW)                             1.52.08
36 John Christiensen (WA)                                 
37 Matthias Reinhardt (Germany)                    1.53.59
38 Andrew Findlay (NSW)                            1.54.17
39 Jody Dennison (TAS)                             1.55.05
40 Neale Smith (TAS)                               1.55.10
41 Curtis Smith (NSW)                              1.55.36
42 Keith Murfet (TAS)                              1.58.21
43 Peter Murray (NSW)                              2.04.23
44 Paul Witzerman (QLD)                            2.04.31
45 Ross Cayley (VIC)                               2.05.46
46 Niall Kinch (NSW)                               2.05.49
47 Tony Poutsma (QLD)                              2.06.14
48 Philip Ladlow (TAS)                             2.07.24
49 Jack Birrell (TAS)                              2.07.26
50 Craig Rosevear (TAS)                            2.08.42
51 Simon Foster (TAS)                              2.12.19
52 Martin Quinn (TAS)                              2.12.21
53 Tony Williams (NSW)                             2.18.00
54 Craig Eastaugh (TAS)                            2.23.17
55 Gary Singleton (TAS)                            2.27.03
56 Jeremy Ison (WA)                                2.30.46
57 Scott Lidgett (VIC)                             2.32.09
58 Mark Paynter (TAS)                              2.33.16
59 Chris Carson (ACT)                              2.34.25
60 David Hillier (TAS)                             2.38.22
61 Gary Aaron (NSW)                                2.50.07
62 Gregory Foster (VIC)                            2.52.07
63 Andrew Strugnell (TAS)                          2.53.24
64 Peter Dean (NSW)                                2.57.01
65 Mark Connelley (TAS)                            3.13.56
66 Duane Goff (NSW)                                3.14.29
67 Richard De Waal (VIC)                           4.14.39
68 Philip Casale (VIC)                             4.36.44
69 Damon Bennett (NSW)                             4.52.55
 
Individual Womens Veterans
 
1 Freya Scollay (NSW)                              6.36.48
2 Sharon Prutton (New Zealand)                       36.34
3 Su Sprott (TAS)                                    38.52
4 Rebecca Youd (TAS)                               1.22.54
5 Leanne Sherriff (TAS)                            1.49.18
6 Rowena Cole (WA)                                 2.27.25
7 Louise Glasgow (NSW)                             3.23.30