Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

NORBA Finals, Snowmass, Colorado - NE

USA, August 10-13, 2006

Main Page    Results    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 5 - August 13: Short track

Katerina Nash (Luna Chix) and Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski closed out the 2006 NORBA National Championship Series with wins in short track on Sunday. For Nash, the victory was her second short-track win in a row (she also took the Brian Head race last weekend), and earned her the final points she needed to win the short track series championship.

JHK's win wasn't enough to secure the men's overall; Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis), on the back of three wins and three seconds in the six-race season, took top honors for the year.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Susan Candee

Results

Pro men
 
1 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                 0.25.59.37
2 Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis                                     0.01.22
3 Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Trek/Vw                                      0.07.46
4 Todd Wells (USA) Gt Bikes                                          0.39.60
5 Adam Craig (USA) Giant                                             0.51.20
6 Carl Decker (USA) Giant                                            1.03.28
7 Sam Schultz (USA) U23 National Team                                1.06.52
8 Ricky Federau (Can) Teamrace.Com                                   1.09.15
9 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis                                 1.30.99
10 Travis Brown (USA) Trek/Frs Plus                                  1.42.31
11 Alan Obye (USA) Sram                                              1.42.83
12 Barry Wicks (USA) Kona/Les Gets                                   1.43.26
13 Cody Peterson (USA) 3D Racing/Sram/Lfp&Co                         1.52.57
14 Sam Jurekovic (USA) U23 National Team                             1.53.15
15 Nick Ranno (USA) Trek/Vw                                          2.05.27
16 Brent Miller (Aus) Santa Cruz/Fox Shox                            2.08.51
17 Walker Ferguson (USA) Scott/Spinner                               2.10.78
18 Nick Martin (USA) Trek/Vw                                         2.17.68
19 Matt Kelly (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                               2.38.26
20 Mike West (USA) Maverick                                          3.08.23
 
One lap behind
 
21 Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona/Les Gets                                          
22 Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona/Lesgets                                          
23 Matthew Hadley (Can) Rocky Mountain Business Obj                         
24 Ross Schnell (USA) Trek/Vw                                               
25 Keith Hickerson (USA) Tamarack                                           
26 Travis Woodruff (USA) Litespeed/Pcw                                      
27 Colin Cares (USA) U23 National Team                                      
28 Charles Pendry (USA) Inland - Btd                                        
29 Brig Brandt (USA) Bend Elite                                             
30 Kelly Magelky (USA) Sports Garage/Yeti                                   
31 Chris Jung (USA) Waltworks/Fuentes Design                                
32 Eric Ransom (USA) Tamarack Resort/Intense                                
33 Kevin Day (USA) Bikers Edge/Smith                                        
34 Dan Dombrowski (USA) University Of Colorado                              
35 Christian Favata (USA) Overlookmtb/Hutchinson/Spy                        
36 Thomas Spannring (Aut) Cole Sport                                        
37 Kristopher Holden (USA) Vertical Earth                                   
38 McConnell Franklin (USA) Colavita/Cooking                                
39 Jeff Schalk (USA) Trek Vw- East                                          
40 Blake Zumbrunnen (USA) Revolution/Crank Bros                             
41 Dana Weber (USA) Jax Bicycle Center                                      
42 Pierre-Yves Facomprez (Fra) As Pourchambault                             
43 Luke Pennington (USA) S And M                                            
44 Ryan Lynch (USA) James Frames/Ciber                                      
45 Mitchell Peterson (USA) Devo                                             
46 Adam Snyder (USA) Devo                                                   
47 Nat Ross (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                                        
48 Ryan Artale (USA) Maverick/Full Cycle                                    
49 Paul Hanson (USA)                                                        
50 Patrick Bush (USA) Clif Bar                                              
51 Chanoch Redlich (Isr) Trek/Sram/Rudy                                     
52 Josh Bezecny (USA) Target Training                                       
53 Greg Lewis (USA) Healthfx/Cwc                                            
 
Pro women
 
1 Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Womens Mtb Team                        0.27.04.18
2 Susan Haywood (USA) Trek/Vw                                        0.05.00
3 Dara Marks-Marino (USA) Titus/Kenda                                0.08.12
4 Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Womens Mtb                                0.23.25
5 Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) Luna Womens Mtb Team                    0.35.93
6 Jimena Florit (Arg) Luna Womens Mtb                                0.57.96
7 Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                           1.14.17
8 Catherine Pendrel (Can) Norco                                      1.24.29
9 Chloe Forsman (USA) Tokyo Joes/X-Fusion                            1.35.73
10 Willow Koerber (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher                           1.40.53
11 Gretchen Reeves (USA) Trek/Vw                                     1.42.55
12 Rie Katayama (Jpn) Trek                                           1.49.86
13 Kathy Sherwin (USA) Ford Cycling                                  1.57.80
14 Kristen Danielson (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                           2.05.88
15 Zephanie Blasi (USA) Kenda/Dtswiss/Gu                             2.13.99
16 Jennifer Smith (NZl) Trek/Vw                                      2.32.32
17 Jenna Zander (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                          2.37.55
18 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA) Ford Cycling                           2.43.15
19 Nina Baum (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                             3.19.03
20 Jennifer Gersbach (USA) Tokyo Joes/X-Fusion                       3.24.01
 
One lap behind
 
21 Jennifer Wilson (USA) Titus Grassroots                                   
22 Carolyn Popovic (USA) Bear Valley Bikes                                  
23 Stacey Scanlan (USA) Tamarack                                            
24 Melanie Meyers (USA) Ford Cycling                                        
25 Caitlyn Tuel (USA) Penn State                                            
26 Chrissy Bono (USA) Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling                         
27 Judy Freeman (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                                 
28 Christina Smith (USA) Orthopedic Store.Com                               
29 Theresa Richardson (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                           
30 Becca Blay (USA) Bear Naked/Cannondale                                   
31 Rebecca Gross (USA) Velo Bella/Kona                                      
32 Shannon Gibson (USA) Crazy Cat/Yetigrassroots                            
33 Kimberly Flynn (USA) Vantaggio/Specialized                               
34 Megan Monroe (USA) Sports Garage/Yeti                                    
35 Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo                                           
36 Kristina Andrus (USA) Dean Bikes                                         
37 Kathleen Weber (USA) Nrc/Pedalmasher                                     
38 Amy Drumm (USA) Ruby Canyon Cycles                                       
39 Krista Park (USA) Colavita/Addictive Cycles                              
40 Sonya Looney (USA) Titus                                                 
41 Emily Van Meter (USA) Roaring Mouse                                      
42 Heather Baumgartner (USA) Tm Adventure Cycling Aurora Co                 
43 Meggan Flaherty (USA) Bicylce Johns/Serious Cycling