Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 MTB index page for all MTB content

World Cup XC #7, DH & 4X #6 - B

Angel Fire, New Mexico, USA, July 9-10, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 4 - July 9: Men four-cross

Flyin' Brian does the job

By Eric Wallace

The men's event saw a full round of 32 athletes with racing taking well over an hour to whittle down to the big show. Number one plate Brian Lopes (GT) easily dispatched his first two brackets and advanced to the semi-final round along with brothers Atherton, George and Daniel (Animal-Giant) and Brian Schmith (Hyundai-Mongoose. Lopes and Daniel Atherton advanced amidst a cloud of dust and moved forward to the final round.

The second semi-bracket stacked Jared Graves (Yeti), Mick Hannah (Haro), Guido Tschugg and Tamme Lukas with Graves taking the hole shot and leading the charge the entire course. Lukas took a huge tumble allowing Tshugg to shoot past and take the last advancing spot to the finals. The final four of Lopes, Graves, D. Atherton and Tshugg hit the course as the gate dropped with Lopes taking the lead followed closely by Graves and Tschugg and Atherton at a distant fourth. Lopes easily took the victory as Tschugg just pipped Graves for second and Atherton rounding out the fourth spot on the podium.

Results

1 Brian Lopes (USA)                                  
2 Guido Tschugg (Ger)                                
3 Jared Graves (Aus)                                 
4 Daniel Atherton (GBr)                              
5 George Atherton (GBr)                              
6 Michael Hannah (Aus)                               
7 Brian Schmith (USA)                                
8 Lukas Tamme (Cze)                                  
9 Chris Kovarik (Aus)                                
10 Mike King (USA)                                   
11 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized Factory Racin       
12 Rich Houseman (USA)                               
13 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G-Cross Honda             
14 CÚdric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Cannondale Mtb Ra     
15 Ross Milan (USA)                                  
16 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                               
17 Darren Pokoj (Aus)                                
18 Robin Baloochi (USA)                              
19 Will Longden (GBr)                                
20 Duncan Riffle (USA)                               
21 Christopher Herndon (Usa)                         
22 Jonathan Watt (USA)                               
23 Henry Odonnell (USA)                              
24 Cody Warren (USA)                                 
25 Michal Prokop (Cze)                               
26 Andrew Neethling (Rsa)                            
27 Cameron Zink (USA)                                
28 David Ziegman (USA)                               
29 Kirt Voreis (USA)                                 
30 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Team Kona Beaumont Racing    
31 Nathan Adams (USA)                                
32 David Wardell (GBr)                               
 
World cup  standings
 
1 Brian Lopes (USA)                               171 pts
2 Michal Prokop (Cze)                             137
3 CÚdric Gracia (Fra) Siemens Cann                121
4 Guido Tschugg (Ger)                              90
5 Roger Rinderknecht (Swi) Commencal Ox            81
6 George Atherton (GBr)                            74
7 Jared Graves (Aus)                               69
8 Lucas Tamme (Cze)                                48
9 Dan Atherton (GBr)                               43
10 Kyle Strait (USA) Specialized                   42
11 Nathan Rennie (Aus)                             41
12 Steve Peat (GBr) Team Orange                    40
13 Filip Polc (Svk)                                38
14 Michael Hannah (Aus)                            33
15 Robin Baloochi (USA)                            33
16 Bas De Bever (Ned) Merlan Duo-B                 30
17 Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Kona Les Get             29
18 Brian Schmith (USA)                             25
19 Scott Beaumont (GBr) Team Kona Be               24
20 Chris Kovarik (Aus)                             20
21 Darren Pokoj (Aus)                              18
22 Will Longden (GBr)                              17
23 Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G-Cross                 16
24 Rich Houseman (USA)                             15
25 Robson Almeida (Bra)                            15
26 Dave Wardell (GBr)                              15
27 Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Spa)                 15
28 Chris Powell (USA) Specialized                  14
29 Michal Marosi (Cze)                             13
30 Mike King (USA)                                 10
31 Bryn Atkinson (Aus)                             10
32 Jurg Meijer (Ned)                               10
33 Vicente Neto (Bra)                               8
34 Frans Sj÷blom (Swe)                              8
35 Romain Saladini (Fra) Commencal Ox               8
36 Mickael Deldycke (Fra)                           7
37 Luiz Trozzi (Bra)                                6
38 Ivan Van Der Putten (Ned)                        6
39 Ross Milan (USA)                                 5
40 Cristian Valdiviezo (Ecu)                        5
40 Vitor Plentz (Bra)                               5
40 Person Pauletto (Bra)                            5
43 Jan Novak (Cze)                                  5
44 Tomas Slavik (Cze)                               5
44 Michal Pribyl (Cze)                              5
46 Mario Jarrin (Ecu) Zenith-Mtb-I                  4
47 Jakub Hnidak (Cze)                               4
48 Duncan Riffle (USA)                              3
49 Jeferson Silva (Bra)                             3
50 Reto Schmid (Swi)                                3
51 Jonathan Watt (USA)                              2
51 Christopher Herndon (Usa)                        2
53 Fabiano Maria (Bra)                              2
53 Doron Cattoni (Bra)                              2
55 Andrew Neethling (Rsa)                           2
56 Duncan Ferris (GBr)                              2
56 Oscar Colombo (Ita)                              2
58 Samuel Hill (Aus)                                2
58 Adrian Kiener (Swi)                              2
60 Henry Odonnell (USA)                             1
60 Cody Warren (USA)                                1
62 Jaques Santos (Bra)                              1
62 Andres Sotomayor (Ecu)                           1
64 Cameron Zink (USA)                               1
64 Marc Fontaine (Can)                              1
66 Philipp Meyer (Ger)                              1
66 Borut RoĽIc (Slo)                                1
68 Pablo Galan (Spa)                                1
68 Sergey Maltsev (Rus)                             1