Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

World Cup XC #6, DH & 4X #5 - B

Brazil, July 2-3, 2005

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Race   Next Race

Race 5 - Elite women cross-country

Dahle wins Brazilian World Cup

By Steve Medcroft

The women's podium
Photo ©: Multivan Merida
Click for larger image

Gunn-Rita Dahle (Multivan Meridia) returned to her winning ways Sunday by taking the women's UCI World Cup cross country race in Balneario Camboriu, Brazil. The win is redemption for Dahle's Mont Sainte-Anne performance where, for the second time in 2005, she fell to young Canadian phenom Marie-Helene Premont (Rocky Mountain Business Objects). Sunday's win must be bittersweet though since besides Dahle, only three non-South American racers made the trip and Premont was not one of them.

A better opportunity for Dahle to re-establish her dominance will happen next weekend (July 10) in Angel Fire, New Mexico where Premont is expected to attend.

Of the other international competitors that did join the sixteen strong women's field, Sabine Spitz (Specialized) took second, Ivonne Kraft (Ger) came third and Lene Byberg (Multivan) followed in fifth. Fourth place went to Brazilian rider Jaqueline Mourao.

Results

1 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team          1.30.39
2 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Specialized Factory Racing                 4.36
3 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                            7.47
4 Jaqueline Mourao (Bra)                                       12.08
5 Lene Byberg (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team                16.12
6 Erika Gramiscelli (Bra)                                      34.48
 
1 lap behind
 
7 Roberta Stopa (Bra)                                               
8 Lorena Oliveira (Bra)                                             
9 Julyana Rodrigues (Bra)                                           
10 Alziane Melo (Bra)                                               
11 Alejandra De Bernardi (Arg)                                      
12 Gabriela Morelli (Bra)                                           
13 Giovana Corsi (Bra)                                              
 
2 laps behind
 
14 Maria Rodrigues (Bra)                                            
15 Jessie Joly (Bra)                                                
DNF Noelia Rodriguez (Arg) Zenith-Mtb-International Racing Team     
 
World Cup standings after round 6
 
1 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team             1400 pts
2 Sabine Spitz (Ger) Specialized Factory Racing                 1090
3 Marie-Helene Premont (Can)                                    1020
4 Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Multivan Merida Biking Team             735
5 Mary Mcconneloug (USA)                                         565
6 Lene Byberg (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team                  522
7 Ivonne Kraft (Ger)                                             498
8 Maja Wsoszczowska (Pol) Lot                                    380
9 Kiara Bisaro (Can)                                             346
10 Maroussia Rusca (Swi) Upc                                     288
11 Margarita Fullana (Spa) K2                                    285
12 Annabella Stropparo (Ita)                                     284
13 Petra Henzi (Swi) Fib                                         271
14 Adelheid Morath (Ger)                                         263
15 Patricia Sinclairs (Can)                                      260
16 Kelli Emett (USA)                                             253
17 Alison Sydor (Can)                                            250
18 Katrin Leumann (Swi)                                          245
19 Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) Lot                                  216
20 Bernardine Boog-Rauwerda (Ned)                                206
21 Maria Oestergren (Swe)                                        205
22 Jaqueline Mourao (Bra)                                        203
23 Katrin Schwing (Ger)                                          199
24 Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Lpi                                       194
25 Nina Goehl (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team                  193
26 Robyn Wong (NZl)                                              192
27 Sonia Foote (NZl)                                             186
28 Barbel Jungmeier (Aut)                                        174
29 Cristina Mascarreras Sabria (Spa)                             171
30 Anna Szafraniec (Pol) Lot                                     170
31 Rosara Joseph (NZl)                                           165
32 Saskia Elemans (Ned)                                          153
33 Willow Koerber (USA) Sgf                                      150
34 Elena Giacomuzzi (Ita)                                        149
35 Evelyn Staffler (Ita)                                         143
36 Sandra Klose (Ger)                                            141
37 Eva Lechner (Ita)                                             140
38 Franziska Roethlin (Swi) Upc                                  137
39 Severine Hansen (Fra)                                         132
40 Cecile Rode (Fra) Oba                                         126
41 Elisabeth Osl (Aut)                                           123
42 Ren Chengyuan (Chn)                                           119
43 Sarah Koba (Swi)                                              119
44 Laura Turpijn (Ned)                                           112
45 Wang Jingjing (Chn)                                           111
46 Nicole Cooke (GBr)                                            111
47 Nina Homovec (Slo)                                            110
48 Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Mas                                  106
48 Arielle Van Meurs (Ned)                                       106
50 Asa Erlandsson (Swe)                                          106
51 Anna Enocsson (Swe) Gho                                       105
52 Jenny Copnall (GBr) Sgf                                       101
53 Erika Gramiscelli (Bra)                                        95
54 Sarka Chmurova (Cze) M-C                                       95
55 Roberta Stopa (Bra)                                            90
56 Lorena Oliveira (Bra)                                          85
57 Daniela Louis (Swi)                                            85
58 Sandra Walter (Can)                                            82
59 Julyana Rodrigues (Bra)                                        80
60 Kathy Sherwin (USA)                                            77
61 Alziane Melo (Bra)                                             75
62 Laurence Leboucher (Fra) Hei                                   75
63 Gao Xiaoning (Chn)                                             74
64 Alejandra De Bernardi (Arg)                                    71
65 Nadja Walker (Swi) Ath                                         70
66 Pavla Havlikova (Cze)                                          68
67 Shonny Vanlandingham (USA)                                     67
68 Gabriela Morelli (Bra)                                         67
69 Giovana Corsi (Bra)                                            63
70 Maria Rodrigues (Bra)                                          62
71 Elina Sophocleous (Cyp) Bcy                                    62
72 Mical Dyck (Can)                                               61
73 Jessie Joly (Bra)                                              61
74 Kerry Barnholt (USA) Sgf                                       60
75 Amanda Sin (Can)                                               59
76 Julie Sanders (Can)                                            58
77 Jennifer Smith (NZl)                                           57
78 Caroline Jackson (GBr)                                         57
79 Catherine Pendrel (Can)                                        56
80 Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi)                                      56
81 Wendy Simms (Can)                                              54
82 Kasandra Cote (Can)                                            52
83 Susan Haywood (USA)                                            52
84 Lea Davison (USA)                                              50
85 Sara Bresnick-Zocchi (USA)                                     49
86 Sophie Fortin (Can)                                            47
87 Jenny Mccauley (Irl)                                           46
88 Maaris Meier (Est) Ale                                         46
89 Mathilde Hupin Debeurme (Can)                                  45
90 Niki Gudex (Aus)                                               44
91 Anne-Marie Jobin (Can)                                         43
92 Elsie Torresan (Can)                                           42
93 Brigitte Lacaille (Can)                                        41
94 Kyia Malenkovich (USA)                                         40
95 Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Spa)                                    40
96 Caroline Villeneuve (Can)                                      39
97 Marisol Bernier (Can)                                          38
98 Marie-Helene Cote (Can)                                        37
99 Michelle Bellamy (NZl)                                         36
100 Allison Gaudaur (Can)                                         35
101 Ruth Moll Marques (Spa)                                       35
102 Lauren Tanzen (Aus)                                           34
103 Maria Osl (Aut)                                               34
104 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi)                                     32
105 Petra Hofs (Ned)                                              32
106 Beth Mc Cluskey (Irl)                                         31
107 Hazel Wakefield (GBr)                                         30
108 Elena Gaddoni (Ita)                                           28
109 Katy Middlehurst (GBr)                                        28
110 Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Spa)                                26