Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Surf City Cyclocross Series #3

Aptos, CA, November 10, 2002

Torrential Surf City Show down

By Tom Simpson

For much of the Northern California 2002 season the main protagonists have been racing on opposite coasts with Clif Barís Red Train chasing UCI points (and therefore start positions for Nationals) on the East Coast at the Verge New England series and the homeboys of the Spokesman/Santa Cruz/Bullion elite menís team competing in home waters in Northern California. Sundayís 3rd round of the Surf City series at Aptos High School was one of the biggest showdowns of the season as the top riders from Northern Californiaís elite menís field squared off.

Northern California received its first rain since May when 3 inches dumped on the Monterey Bay area Thursday night but the course was in prime condition at the start, the fairly sandy soil draining quickly so that few quagmires remained. Teams of Surf City "weedeaters" spent much of Saturday clearing away the dead brush and grass that covers California hillsides in November for relatively clear paths for the race. That was Saturday. Sunday an additional 1.5 inches fell during the event - and over 300 riders signed on for the event.

The 60 man field in the Elite Menís race bogged down in the first turn, creating gaps for many of the regions contenders. The entire Clif Bar team was caught behind the scrum but Justin Robinson (Spokesman/Santa Cruz/Bullion) somehow squeezed through from his 2nd row start position to take the first lap lead. Clif Barís David Wyandt, Jackson Stewart and Andy Jacques-Maynes were all behind the 8-ball when bikes and bodies were cleared up from the slow-speed tangle and were no closer than 10th. Robinson had the lead only to have the mechanical gods heave a thunderbolt.

In what was to become 6 laps of continuous bike changes, Robinsonís brake shoes failed first, then his spare bike developed headset problems and every half lap his mechanic was racing through a curtain of water to get the latest problem solved. Clif Barís Wyandt and Stewart continued to pursue the leaders but Andy was the only member of the Red Brigade to mount a serious challenge.

By the 3rd lap a dangerous chase had emerged with Robinsonís teammate Ben Jacques-Maynes riding shotgun on his twin brother Andy. Identifying them became even more difficult than usual as they were both plastered with mud by the end of the race. A huge puddle conveniently near the finish line served as the bike wash for heaps of racers.

By lap 4 Robinsonís gremlin-plagued ride at the front was over and Ben had assumed the lead with Robinson assigned to the defence to protect the teams chances at the win. Those positions held with Ben Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman/Santa Cruz/Bullion) earning his 3rd victory without a defeat in the 2002 Surf City series, Robinson dropping Andy on the last lap to finish second, almost a minute up. Northern Californiaís 2002 season revelation Chris Pietrzak (Team Cannibal) continued to impress the field as he settled into a solid rhythm and claimed 4th. Top U23 rider Matt Dubberly (Sierra Nevada) maintained his chase over the sloppy circuit to round out the top 5 and without regard to the absence of the West Coastís top races on the US Cross Rankings, this was an epic event.

Each of the Jacques-Maynes twins has also had tremendous road success during 2002 with Andy scoring in the money at the Saturn Classic in august and Ben making headlines in the San Francisco Grand Prix in September. The 2 will probably not compete against each other again until the Salt Lake City Redline Cup race in 2 weeks and the big tune-up weekend in December at Coyote Point and RedlineCup finals in Napa just before Nationals. Round 4 of Surf City returns to the Watsonville Fairgrounds for the season finale on the 24th of November.

Clif Barís elite Womenís team has also been traveling non-stop as their 2 bay area stars Carmen DíAlusio and Gina Hall have been dominating the Verge series. Staying home and regaining the form that took her to the Poprad World Championships in 2001 has been Rachel Lloyd (Team Spine), winner of the first two Surf City rounds as well as splitting victories at Portland and Seattleís UCI contests with Gina Hall last month.

These 3 women have represented the US at previous World Championships and are looking forward to the Nationals showdown with that "once-a-year cross racer" eyeing her 6th consecutive US title, Alison Dunlap. But at Aptos Rachel Lloyd took the fight directly to the Red guard and established an early lead that would have Hall and DíAlusio chasing for 3 laps. Constant pressure from the Clif Bar tag team had its effect and the muck and mire finally blocked Lloydís vision to the point where as they started lap 4 Lloyd came to a virtual stop to clear her glasses and obscured vision plagued her until the finish when DíAlusio led her crimson teammate across the line by 4 seconds to take her first NorCal victory of the season.

And by the end of the day, over 300 washing machines were suddenly called upon for extraordinary duty as riders started to erase the impact of the days storm.

Photos

Images by Russ & Nancy Wright/www.AbbiOrca.com/

Results

Senior A
 
1 Ben Jacques-Maynes (Spokesman/Bullion)       55.38
2 Justin Robinson (Bullion/Santa Cruz)          0.28
3 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Clif Bar)                1.17
4 Christopher Pietrzak (Team Cannibal)          1.39
5 Matt Dubberley (Sierra Nevada)                2.06
6 Jackson Stewart (Clif Bar)                    2.41
7 Todd Hoefer (SallySpicer.com)                 2.48
8 Larry Hibbard (Family Cycling Centr)          2.55
9 John Funke (SyCip)                            3.43
10 Jonathan Baker                               4.17
11 Doug Ott (SallySpicer.com)                   4.51
12 Jesse Scatton (Bicycles Plus)                5.05
13 Aaron Kereluk (Hunter/Bike Trip)             5.25
14 Simon Vickers (Bicycle Trip)
15 Scott Phillips                               5.35
16 Anastasio Flores (ABS)                       5.46
17 Sven Sturm (Who's your daddy)                5.48
18 Aaron Odell (Buy-Cell.com)                   6.01
19 Steven Cozza (Swift)                         6.11
20 Mike Matthews (Buy-cell.com)                 6.29
21 Brian Vernor (ABS)                           6.38
22 Erik Paddleford                              7.11
23 Lance Doherty (Missing Link/Bianchi)         7.49
24 Dave Carr (Napa Valley Velo)                 7.51
25 Roman Kilun (SCS)                            8.17
26 David Yeater (Team City)                 at 1 lap
27 Bob Stoik (Family Cycling Cntr)
28 Matt Mullings (American Cyclery)
29 Steve Reaney (ABS)
30 Jonathan Owens (Missing Link/Bianchi)
31 Din Abdullah (Missing Link/Bianchi)
32 Chris Daugherty (Steelman)
33 Jeffrey Hautman (Clif Bar)
34 Rob Evans (WB)
35 Mike Bohn (ABS)
36 Daniel McDally (DFL)
37 Ben Dodge (Ritchey Designs/PAB)
38 Dean Poshard (Kelly Bike Co)
39 Joe Pettinger (Spokesman)
40 Jason Rahlwes
41 Devon Josephs (WB)
42 Benjamin Haldeman (Team Fuji)
43 Terry Tenette (Ritchey/Palo Alto)
44 Bee Bradley (Moto)
45 Monty Worthington (Tifosi Wines)
46 John Percer (Steelman)
47 Keith Wegener (Cyclepaths.com)           at 2 laps
48 Andrew May (Bianchi)
 
Senior B
 
1 Stosh Bankston (Bicycle Warehouse)           40.12
2 Joseph Ball (Big Swinging Cycles)             0.15
3 Jeremy Sarrow (SyCip)                         0.17
4 Brett Hondorp (SyCip)                         0.37
5 Randy Denton (LGBRC)                          0.40
6 Mike Morgan (SyCip)                           1.01
7 Robert Meighan (Clif Bar)                     1.18
8 Mark Firzsimmons (Fox Shox)
9 Russ Clark (Ritchey/PAB)                      1.31
10 Micah Mozal (Joselyns Bicycles)              1.41
11 Andy Glanz (Dragon Racing)                   1.48
12 David Samples (Cal Giant)                    1.55
13 Chris Leavell (Team Spine)                   1.59
14 Matt Young (Penn State Cycling)              2.02
15 Heath Maddox (SCCCC)
16 Mike McCloskey (Santa Cruz Spokesman)        2.11
17 Robert Nelson (Missing Link/Bianchi)         2.33
18 Charles Ehm                                  2.42
19 Johannes Schmidt (Ritchey/PAB)               2.46
20 Jean-Luc Callahan (Specialized/Cannibal)     2.59
21 Ari Benderly                                 3.00
22 Martin Soro                                  3.22
23 Robert Godar (Back Country)                  3.34
24 Terry Curley (Hancock/McGuire)               3.43
25 Eric Muensterman (Eastside/Huangoche)        3.54
26 John Rowan (SyCip)                           3.55
27 Eric Miller                                  4.04
28 Jeff Bronack (SCCCC)                         4.14
29 Kevin Waggoner (UCSC/Titec)                  4.16
30 Eric Bustos (LGBRC)                          4.17
31 Uri Friedman (Barracho/Bike Coop)            4.24
32 Lucas Paz (3BRT)                             4.37
33 Tyler Hester                                 4.39
34 Josh Kadis (Stanford)                        4.44
35 Jorn Diedricksen (Cal Cycling)               4.46
36 Greg Keller (Big Swinging Cycles)            4.55
37 Eric Wemhoff (Cal Cycling)                   5.44
38 Jesse Mayberry (ZOIC)                        5.46
39 Hans Kellner (SyCip)                         5.53
40 Jace Gifford (Hancock/McGuire)               5.57
41 Jimmy Clarke (SV Cycle Sport)                5.58
42 Joe Lavelle (Specialized)                    6.01
43 Glen VarnHagon (LGBRC)                       6.44
44 Scott Sisto (Cannibal/Specialized)           6.54
45 James Lipe_Jr (Boyer Sports)                 6.59
46 Robin Roby (Church of Sweet Ride)            7.01
47 Geoff Luttrell                               7.15
48 Chris Andrews (SCCCC)                        7.20
49 Scott Huddleston (Greg Halls Team)           7.22
50 Andy Volk (Ritchey/PAB)                      7.33
51 Joe Walsh (Buy-cell.com)
52 Adam Smith                                   7.54
53 Andrew Angelmeyer                            8.00
54 JD Bergmann (Hancock/McGuire)                8.04
55 Josh Johnson (Johnson Bike/Grazie)
56 Joe Mastoras (Paragon Ski&Sport)             8.21
57 Gregory Towers (Steelman)                    8.35
58 Jefferson Hinke                              8.58
59 Greg Hall (Greg Halls Team)                  9.10
60 Erik Skoog (Deathstar)                       9.19
61 Chris Baker                                  9.31
62 John Cocktoaster (F.Letch)                   9.48
63 Antonio Diaz                                10.33
64 Paul Thai (Team Ritchey/PAB)             at 1 lap
65 Paul Maciel (Grazie/Johnson)
66 Solomon Soltes (Juan Goche Eastside)
67 Austin Menert
68 Dan Adkins (UC Berkeley)
69 Eliot Logan (Webcor/Alto Velo)
70 Tom Boardman (Out & About)
 
Women A
 
1 Carmen D'Alusio (Clif Bar)                   39.38
2 Gina Hall (Clif Bar)                          0.04
3 Rachel Lloyd (Spine/Santa Cruz)               1.26
4 Shelley Whisenhant (Velo Bella)               3.22
5 Hillary Daniels                               3.50
6 Kathleen Lenno (Ritchey PAB)                  5.41
7 Allison Baumhefner                            6.08
8 Sarah Kerlin (ABS)                            7.56
9 Stella Carey (Kelly Bike)                     9.00
10 Jessica Runyon (Cyclepaths.com)             10.08
11 Janie Dalton (Missing Link)              at 1 lap
12 Shauna Potocky (Bike Trip)
13 Amanda Butler (Another Bike Shop)
14 Sabine Dukes (Velo Bella)
15 Sarah Bumberger (SyCip)
 
Women 35+
 
1 Colleen Wanty (Missing Link/Bianchi)         47.42
2 Andrea Mackie (moots Cycles)                  1.35
3 Sheila Moon (SallySpicer.com)             at 1 lap
4 Kathleen Bortolussi (ABS)
5 Celeste McCartney (Missing Link)
6 Jessie Hickel (Velo Vella)
7 Mary Matthews (Buy-cell.com)
8 Denise Jenderzak (at 2 laps)
 
Women B
 
1 Ann Cigan (Velo Bella)                       47.35
2 Melanie Dominguez (Bike Trip)             at 1 lap
3 Kathleen Meyer (Team Wrong Way)
4 Heather Kirkby (Ritchey)
5 Reilly Dibner (3BRT/Cyfac)
6 Stefanie Graeter (3BRT-Cyfac)
7 Karen Kefauver (Velo Bella)
8 Karen Nordstrom (Bike Trip)
9 Monica Flesher (Velo Bella)
10 Brenda Cranford (Velo Bella)
11 E. Petersen-Lindberg (Bike Trip)
12 Julie Brothers (Clif)
13 Martina Patella (Cal Cycling)
14 Elizabeth Caraker (Velo Bella)
 
Women C
 
1 Allie Rav (Trailhead Cyclery)                31.38
2 Nikki Aronhalt                                0.38
3 Michelle Lee                                  1.48
4 Susana Brown (Family Cycling)                 2.34
5 Leah Christian (Velo Bella)                   2.49
6 Jennifer Udall (Velo Bella)                   3.13
7 Alyse Weyman (Solano Ave Cyclery)             3.14
8 Melissa Gambol (Velo Bella)                   3.28
9 Amy Abele (Valley Spokesmen)                  7.32
10 Flo Queen-Stover (Velo Bella)                8.02
11 Goldi Skeel (Velo Bella)                     8.07
12 Mary Perez (UCSC Team)                       8.55
13 Ella Lawrence (Another Bike Shop)            9.37
14 J. Dalander-Johnson (Grazie/Johnson)        11.12
15 Kelly Miller                                11.27
16 Cheri Poff (Armadillo Willys)               12.37
 
Masters 35+ (A)
 
1 Chris D'Alusio (Specialized)                 41.38
2 Todd Hoefer (SallySpicer.com)                 0.25
3 Mark Noble (Camarillo Ravens)                 1.11
4 Mark Howland (Black Market)                   2.29
5 Pat Schott (Black Market)                     2.30
6 Thomas Hayles (Cody Racing)                   2.56
7 Scott Lynch (BBC)                             3.05
8 Gannon Myall (Mako/Galaxy Granola)            3.08
9 Henry Kramer
10 Keith Defiebre (Clif)                        3.28
11 Steve Ouzounian (Missing Link/Bianchi)       3.30
12 Steve Hess (Bicycle Trip)                    3.31
13 Sam Giles (Clif Bar)                         4.32
14 Mark Abele (Diablo Cyclists)                 4.50
15 Greg Regan (The Bicyclery)                   4.52
16 Joe Staron (SGW/City Bike)                   5.01
17 Julian Zgoda (Webcor/Alto Velo)              5.13
18 John Senkier (ABS/Steelman)                  5.15
19 Rich Sangalli (Bianchi USA)                  5.22
20 Jon Suzuki (Missing Link/Bianchi)            6.00
21 Thomas Feix (Bicyclery HMB)                  6.30
22 Thomas Hoeffel (Steelman/Cyclesports)        6.37
23 Ruben Villarreal (PBR)                       6.40
24 Kirk Bernhardt                               7.22
25 Rod Hernandez (CCCX/Clif Bar)                7.27
26 Ron Gutierrez (SyCip)                        7.30
27 David Anthony (Valley Spokesmen)             7.38
28 Patrick Dolden (Family Cycling)              7.40
29 Paul Siegel (Family Cycling)                 7.42
30 Edwin Rambuski                               7.46
31 Keith Packard (Crazie/Johnson)               7.53
32 Bill Sans (SyCip)                            8.17
33 Jeff Hane (Wrong Way/Zanotti)                8.25
34 Jeff Stoen (VEO)                             8.27
35 Willie Bullion (Spokesman/Bullion)       at 1 lap
36 David Gill (SCCCC)
37 John Kammeyer (Le Matin)
38 Rob Whisenhant (Veltec Sports)
39 Fred Husham
40 Chip Baker (SyCip)
41 Evan Adams (Hancock/McGuire)
42 Frank Snowden (Clif Bar)
43 Joel Kralizh
44 Larry VanZant (Echelon/SB)
45 Willy Dommen
46 Gregory Phipps (Black Market Racing)
47 Bill Carleson
48 Mike Evans (SCCCC)
49 Dick VanDerLuit
50 Kevin Farley
51 Jim Beuselinch
52 Sean Bullock
53 Gary Noe (Rio Strada)
54 Jeff Steinhart (Team Hollywood)
 
Masters 45+ (A)
 
1 Norm Kreiss (Clif Bar)                       45.46
2 Cass Laizure (Clif Bar)                       0.10
3 Jim Gentes                                    1.08
4 Richard Stone (Bicyclery HMB)                 1.22
5 Doug Hatfield (GGBC)                          1.38
6 John Royson (DFL)                             1.53
7 John Brown (Family Cycling)                   2.29
8 Chris Allen (Clif Bar)                    at 1 lap
9 Robert Kurosawa (Clif Bar)
10 Scott Martin (Bike Trip)
11 Jonathan Sek (Team SJ)
12 Bob Guglielmelli (Team Tailwinds)
13 Robert Harbuck (Kaiser Permanente)
14 Jonah Houston
15 Dave Samples (Cal Giant Inc)
16 Kem Akol (Bike Trip)
17 Todd Olson (One Gear)
18 Tom Sullivan (Sully's)
19 Gary Gogol (SCCCC)
20 Rick Eklund
21 Bob Loflund (Team Wrong Way)
22 Peter Brown (Pedali Corsa)
23 Tom Hiltz (SCCCC/Mr E's)
24 Dave Morrow (BoBaton)
25 Peter Dahlstrand (BBC)                   at 2 laps
 
Junior Men A
 
1 Juozas Martynaitis (Bicycle WarehouseGSR)    47.06
2 Matt Lamont (CCORC)                       at 1 lap
 
Senior C
 
1 Rick Cotter (Armadillo Willies)              30.17
2 Mark Schlicting                               1.51
3 Matt Watson                                   2.01
4 David Tom (Missing Link)                      2.23
5 Brendon Novis (Eden Bicycles)                 2.44
6 Chris Jordan                                  2.46
7 Reed Maxwell (Missing Link)                   2.47
8 Paul Pietryka (Bierman)                       2.51
9 Keith White (Team Wrong Way)                  3.11
10 Dean Hill (Short Bus)                        3.49
11 Brian Jensen (Fremont Freewheelers)          4.13
12 Johnny Stallings                             4.48
13 John Wallingford                             4.58
14 Gerrett Meizer                               5.08
15 Scott Schlachter (Team Wrong Way)            6.19
16 Wendel Woodford                              7.06
17 Geoff James                                  7.14
18 Eric Lowe                                    7.21
19 Philip Baziuk ()                         at 1 lap
20 Robert Ford (REI Austin)
21 Patrick Rooney
22 Immanuel Amo
23 Stephen Lewis
 
Masters 35+ (B)
 
1 Mark Gilbreath (Rocinante)                   29.31
2 Kevin McIntosh (ICCC)                         0.12
3 Mike Videll                                   0.16
4 Joe Ornelas (Big Johnson Bike)                1.44
5 Norman Field                                  1.54
6 Jim Wheeler (Cupertion Bike Shop)             2.20
7 Cory Nash (Sycip)                             2.36
8 Mark Mastoras                                 2.42
9 Philip Sims (SCCCC/ABS)                       2.43
10 Steve Stewart (LGBRC/Content Lab)            2.44
11 William Muir (Team Cycle Sport)              2.57
12 Rob Collier (Valley Spokesmen)               3.59
13 Jeffrey Bramlett                             4.04
14 Wayne Smith (SCCC)                           5.55
15 Jeffrey Green                                6.13
16 Mark Kurashige (Webcor/Alto Velo)            6.38
17 Steven Woo (LGBRC)                           7.07
18 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)
19 Martin Lee                                   7.29
20 Robert Barber (Tribe Triathlon)              7.30
21 Troy Boone (Team Yugo)                       7.49
22 Chris Pearson                                8.16
23 Doug Blasdell                                9.08
24 Kevin McKee (SCCC/Cupertino Bike)           10.20
 
Masters 45+ (B)
 
1 Scott Calley (Velo Club Monterey)            32.09
2 Reed Cantlay (Team 800)                       0.02
3 Paul Ryan (Sharp Bicycles)                    0.22
4 Brian Birch (Berkeley Bike Club)              1.47
5 Dwight Goss (Redwood Riders)                  2.16
6 Dick Graybill                                 4.08
7 Jody Hutchinson (VCM/Steelman)                4.55
8 Dick Rebozzi                                  4.58
9 Vojin Damjanac (Ritchey)                  at 1 lap
10 Steven Seaweed (107.7 The Bone)
 
Junior men B
 
1 Daniel Dye (Bike Trip)                       32.02
2 Aaron Deich                                   0.15
3 Chance Noble (Camarillo Ravens)               0.46
4 Paul Robertson (Bike Trip)                    2.18
5 Mathew O'Bannon (Bike Trip)                   4.31
6 Darik Thunstrem ()                        at 2 laps
 
Combined Women A / B - Overall
 
1 Carmen D'Alusio (Clif Bar)                   39.38
2 Gina Hall (Clif Bar)                          0.04
3 Rachel Lloyd (Spine/Santa Cru)                1.26
4 Shelley Whisenhant (Velo Bella)               3.22
5 Hillary Daniels                               3.50
6 Kathleen Lenno (Ritchey PAB)                  5.41
7 Allison Baumhefner                            6.08
8 Sarah Kerlin (ABS)                            7.56
9 Ann Cigan (Velo Bella)                        7.57
10 Colleen Wanty (Missing Link/Bi)              8.04
11 Stella Carey (Kelly Bike)                    9.00
12 Andrea Mackie (moots Cycles)                 9.39
13 Jessica Runyon (Cyclepaths.com)             10.08
14 Janie Dalton (Missing Link)              at 1 lap
15 Sheila Moon (SallySpicer.com)
16 Shauna Potocky (Bike Trip)
17 Melanie Dominguez (Bike Trip)
18 Kathleen Bortolussi (ABS)
19 Kathleen Meyer (Team Wrong Way)
20 Amanda Butler (Another Bike Sh)
21 Heather Kirkby (Ritchey)
22 Celeste McCartney (Missing Link)
23 Reilly Dibner (3BRT/Cyfac)
24 Sabine Dukes (Velo Bella)
25 Stefanie Graeter (3BRT-Cyfac)
26 Karen Kefauver (Velo Bella)
27 Jessie Hickel (Velo Vella)
28 Karen Nordstrom (Bike Trip)
29 Monica Flesher (Velo Bella)
30 Brenda Cranford (Velo Bella)
31 E. Petersen-Lindberg Bike Trip
32 Julie Brothers (Clif)
33 Mary Matthews (Buy-cell.com)
34 Martina Patella (Cal Cycling)
35 Elizabeth Caraker (Velo Bella)
36 Sarah Bumberger (SyCip)
37 Denise Jenderzak ()                      at 2 laps
 
Combined Master A / Jr A - overall
 
1 Chris D'Alusio (Specialized)                 41.38
2 Todd Hoefer (SallySpicer.com)                 0.25
3 Mark Noble (Camarillo Raven)                  1.11
4 Mark Howland (Black Market)                   2.29
5 Pat Schott (Black Market)                     2.30
6 Thomas Hayles (Cody Racing)                   2.56
7 Scott Lynch (BBC)                             3.05
8 Gannon Myall (Mako/Galaxy Gra)                3.08
9 Henry Kramer                                  3.08
10 Keith Defiebre (Clif)                        3.28
11 Steve Ouzounian (Missing Link/Bi)            3.30
12 Steve Hess (Bicycle Trip)                    3.31
13 Norm Kreiss (Clif Bar)                       4.08
14 Cass Laizure (Clif Bar)                      4.18
15 Sam Giles (Clif Bar)                         4.32
16 Mark Abele (Diablo Cyclists)                 4.50
17 Greg Regan (The Bicyclery)                   4.52
18 Joe Staron (SGW/City Bike)                   5.01
19 Julian Zgoda (Webcor/Alto Vel)               5.13
20 John Senkier (ABS/Steelman)                  5.15
21 Jim Gentes                                   5.16
22 Rich Sangalli (Bianchi USA)                  5.22
23 Juozas Martynaitis (Bicycle Warehou)         5.28
24 Richard Stone (Bicyclery HMB)                5.30
25 Doug Hatfield (GGBC)                         5.46
26 Jon Suzuki (Missing Link/Bi)                 6.00
27 John Royson (DFL)                            6.01
28 Thomas Feix (Bicyclery HMB)                  6.30
29 John Brown (Family Cycling)                  6.37
30 Thomas Hoeffel (Steelman/Cycles)             6.37
31 Ruben Villarreal (PBR)                       6.40
32 Kirk Bernhardt                               7.22
33 Rod Hernandez (CCCX/Clif Bar)                7.27
34 Ron Gutierrez (SyCip)                        7.30
35 David Anthony (Valley Spokesme)              7.38
36 Patrick Dolden (Family Cycling)              7.40
37 Paul Siegel (Family Cycling)                 7.42
38 Edwin Rambuski                               7.46
39 Keith Packard (Crazie/Johnson)               7.53
40 Bill Sans (SyCip)                            8.17
41 Jeff Hane (Wrong Way/Zanot)                  8.25
42 Jeff Stoen (VEO)                             8.27
43 Chris Allen (Clif Bar)                   at 1 lap
44 Robert Kurosawa (Clif Bar)
45 Scott Martin (Bike Trip)
46 Jonathan Sek (Team SJ)
47 Willie Bullion (Spokesman/Bulli)
48 Bob Guglielmelli (Team Tailwinds)
49 Robert Harbuck (Kaiser Permanen)
50 Jonah Houston
51 David Gill (SCCCC)
52 John Kammeyer (Le Matin)
53 Rob Whisenhant (Veltec Sports)
54 Dave Samples (Cal Giant Inc)
55 Fred Husham
56 Chip Baker (SyCip)
57 Evan Adams (Hancock/McGuire)
58 Frank Snowden (Clif Bar)
59 Kem Akol (Bike Trip)
60 Todd Olson (One Gear)
61 Joel Kralizh
62 Tom Sullivan (Sully's)
63 Gary Gogol (SCCCC)
64 Rick Eklund
65 Larry VanZant (Echelon/SB)
66 Willy Dommen
67 Gregory Phipps (Black Market Ra)
68 Bill Carleson
69 Mike Evans (SCCCC)
70 Matt Lamont (CCORC)
71 Dick VanDerLuit
72 Kevin Farley
73 Jim Beuselinch
74 Sean Bullock
75 Bob Loflund (Team Wrong Way)
76 Peter Brown (Pedali Corsa)
77 Gary Noe (Rio Strada)
78 Tom Hiltz (SCCCC/Mr E's)
79 Dave Morrow (BoBaton)
80 Jeff Steinhart (Team Hollywood)
81 Peter Dahlstrand (BBC)                   at 2 laps
 
Combined Master B / Jr B
 
1 Mark Gilbreath (Rocinante)                   29.31
2 Kevin McIntosh (ICCC)                         0.12
3 Mike Videll                                   0.16
4 Rick Cotter (Armadillo Willi)                 0.46
5 Joe Ornelas (Big Johnson Bik)                 1.44
6 Norman Field                                  1.54
7 Jim Wheeler (Cupertion Bike)                  2.20
8 Daniel Dye (Bike Trip)                        2.31
9 Cory Nash (Sycip)                             2.36
10 Mark Schlicting                              2.37
11 Scott Calley (Velo Club Monte)               2.38
12 Reed Cantlay (Team 800)                      2.40
13 Mark Mastoras                                2.42
14 Philip Sims (SCCCC/ABS)                      2.43
15 Steve Stewart (LGBRC/Content L)              2.44
16 Aaron Deich                                  2.46
17 Matt Watson                                  2.47
18 William Muir (Team Cycle Spor)               2.57
19 Paul Ryan (Sharp Bicycles)                   3.00
20 David Tom (Missing Link)                     3.09
21 Chance Noble (Camarillo Raven)               3.17
22 Brendon Novis (Eden Bicycles)                3.30
23 Chris Jordan                                 3.32
24 Reed Maxwell (Missing Link)                  3.33
25 Paul Pietryka (Bierman)                      3.37
26 Keith White (Team Wrong Way)                 3.57
27 Rob Collier (Valley Spokesme)                3.59
28 Jeffrey Bramlett                             4.04
29 Brian Birch (Berkeley Bike C)                4.25
30 Dean Hill (Short Bus)                        4.35
31 Paul Robertson (Bike Trip)                   4.49
32 Dwight Goss (Redwood Riders)                 4.54
33 Brian Jensen (Fremont Freewhe)               4.59
34 Johnny Stallings                             5.34
35 John Wallingford                             5.44
36 Gerrett Meizer                               5.54
37 Wayne Smith (SCCC)                           5.55
38 Jeffrey Green                                6.13
39 Mark Kurashige (Webcor/Alto Vel)             6.38
40 Dick Graybill                                6.46
41 Mathew O'Bannon (Bike Trip)                  7.02
42 Scott Schlachter (Team Wrong Way)            7.05
43 Steven Woo (LGBRC)                           7.07
44 Kevin Gallagher (Spokesman)                  7.07
45 Martin Lee                                   7.29
46 Robert Barber (Tribe Triathlon)              7.30
47 Jody Hutchinson (VCM/Steelman)               7.33
48 Dick Rebozzi                                 7.36
49 Troy Boone (Team Yugo)                       7.49
50 Wendel Woodford                              7.52
51 Geoff James                                  8.00
52 Eric Lowe                                    8.07
53 Chris Pearson                                8.16
54 Doug Blasdell                                9.08
55 Kevin McKee (SCCC/Cupertino)                10.20
56 Philip Baziuk                            at 1 lap
57 Robert Ford (REI Austin)
58 Vojin Damjanac (Ritchey)
59 Steven Seaweed (107.7 The Bone)
60 Patrick Rooney
61 Immanuel Amo
62 Stephen Lewis
63 Darik Thunstrem                          at 2 laps