Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results & reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to Cyclingnews

Road
Jacksonville Classic
Penney Farms Road Race
Port of Catoosa Spring Crit
Jefferson Cup Road Race
Spin City Criterium
Spin City Circuit Race
OBRA Banana Belt Road Racing Series #2

Washington Cup #2
Pure Austin Pace Bend Road Race
Ronde Ohop Circuit Race
Jack Frost Time Trial
UCSD Boulevard Road Race

JAR Tour of the Bahamas
RMR #2
CU criterium

Track
Bob Hansing Cup #1

MTB

 

Microsoft Seattle Cyclo-cross Series #7

South Sea-Tac, December 8, 2002

Crosier takes final, Knapp retains overall

By Hyun Lee

With Dale Knapp and Johnny Sundt in California and the race final of the Microsoft Seattle Cyclo-cross Series worth double points, Matt Hill or Rich McClung could leapfrog Dale Knapp to take the overall series title.

Steve Crosier rode away early and stayed away for the win, leaving Aaron Mennenberg and Eric Atwood to battle for second place. Ron Schmeer cruised in for fourth while Matt Hill chased back to fifth after getting knocked off his bike and Rich McClung finished sixth.

With Steve Crosier winning and Aaron Menenberg in the top three enough points were taken up that Dale Knapp retained his lead. In Dale's absence, Steve's son sub'd for him during the series podium presentations!

Crosier pulls off win, business as usual for Nussbaum

By Joe Zauner, nwracereport.com

Steve Crosier had his best performance when he needed it least and Jeannette Nussbaum did what she's done most of the season - win by large margins - at the final round Sunday of the Microsoft Seattle Cyclocross Series in Steilacoom, Wash.

Crowds estimated at more than 300 stayed most of the day to watch the racers compete and watch as newly crowned series champions packed off grocery bags of loot from contributing sponsors. This was the most successful Seattle series to date, according to race organizers, with an approximate 20-percent jump in participation.

The course was devoid of barriers, but two steep run-ups about two stories in height on the backside kept the racing strung out most of the day.

In the men's elite race, Matt Hill (Ti Cycles) needed a fourth-place finish or better to win the Microsoft Seattle Cyclocross Series overall. That drama was the most interesting on the day as there was no drama regarding the containment of Crosier. No one could stay with Redline rider, who took the lead from Hill on the first lap and was never challenged. He won by more than minute.

It appeared at times Crosier was out on a leisurely roll through the countryside as his lead swelled over a chasing Erik Atwood (Ritchey Roots) and Aaron Meneberg (Ti Cycles).

Absent from the day's competition were the two top Northwest cyclocross athletes - Dale Knapp (Kona-Kenwood) and Jonny Sundt (K2).

"I had three DNFs and to finish second in the series… (pause), I've got to be happy with that," said Crosier. "Without Dale (Knapp) or Jonny (Sundt) here, I don't have to make up with bike handling what I lose aerobically, so when they're not here I don't have to push it so hard and I don't get the mechanicals. It was nice to be able to ride my own race today."

Crosier acknowledged that this was likely his best performance thus far this season.

"I came into this year not expecting much and I turned out to be pretty quick," he said. "Next year I'll step it up a notch and see how things go. I'll give them (Sundt and Knapp) a challenge next year… hopefully."

Meanwhile, behind Crosier, Hill was struggling with a broken bicycle he remounted after a collision in the sandpit with Atwood on the second lap. By all accounts the crash was a sight to behold with Hill getting the worse of it.

"I did a complete flip on my bike," Hill said. "I literally looked up between my legs and saw the sky. Then my bike was trashed. I'm a small guy, probably the smallest out here, and contact takes me out of the race."

Hill worked himself back to the chase group that included Rich McClung (Broadmark) and Dale Plant (Kona-Kenwood), but his shot at fourth place or better was looking bleak. Well up the road was Atwood and Meneberg followed by Ron Schmeer (Saturn of Bellevue) 10 seconds back.

With three laps to race the Meneberg-Atwood battle was heating up with Meneberg dropping Atwood on a steep run-up. The lanky Meneberg held a 12-second advantage for one lap before Atwood caught him and dropped him with about one lap to go.

"I was really happy to pull him back," Atwood said. "It was almost to my advantage because if Menenberg and me would have stayed together we would have worked together. This gave Menenberg a gap and made him work alone and get a little tired. When I did catch up to him again he didn't have enough when I accelerated on him."

Atwood would hang on for second place on the course, but in the final results officials relegated him for the collision with Hill. Atwood finished fourth overall.

"I went from second place to 10th place and then it took me a lap to get a bike and then immediately I flatted," Hill said shortly after the race. "If that doesn't happen I'm in second place and I win the series. He didn't mean to do it and normally I wouldn't give a darn, but it's for the whole bag of marbles today."

"I feel bad that Matt and me got tangled up in the second lap but it was just a matter of us coming together in the sand trap," said Atwood. "It's no way to get a good result."

Atwood's relegation placed Meneberg in second (1 minute, 47 seconds behind Crosier), followed by Schmeer (-2:05), Atwood and Hill (-2:48). Hill tied with Crosier for second in the overall standings. Crosier was awarded second based on higher placings. Knapp was the winner of the overall.

Plant, who was battling Hill for the fifth position, flatted with one lap to race and finished seventh, one place behind McClung.

In the women's race, Nussbaum (Kona-Kenwood) and Josie Beggs (Bolla-Bianchi) were within seconds of each other by the second lap, but Nussbaum was better at maneuvering around traffic after the business end of the women's field caught the tail end of the masters on the first lap.

"We catch the masters men so fast that it's just trying to get around them," said Beggs. "(Nussbaum) would attack and get a few riders between us… it was hard but that's racing. Everyone has to pass to get ahead."

Nussbaum was getting ahead at a pretty solid clip. With two laps remaining she was 32 seconds ahead of Beggs who was 45 seconds ahead of Christi Berg (Bicycle Centers of Everette).

At the line she had almost a minute on Beggs.

"It's a good course. There's lots of running," said Nussbaum, adding that she would rather raced in Napa, Calif., at the Redline Cup but her requirements as a doctoral student in microbiology at the University of Washington kept her working most of the weekend. "Until I'm done (with school) it's my highest priority. I'm hoping to finish soon. Next year I might focus just on school so (later) I can concentrate on racing a full 'cross season. Frankly it would be so nice if I didn't have to work 70 hours a week and could just focus on my bike."

In the masters race, a group of nine led over the first two laps. This group included most of the favorites: Christian Young (Ragnarok), Randy Iddings (Rad Racing), Tim Ellis (Recycled Cycles) and Dan Peterson (Ti Cycles).

With two laps to race these four riders were clear of the chase group and not soon after Iddings and Peterson tangled and went down hard enough to break a strap on Iddings helmet.

"I think I had it in me today to maybe win it or at least give it a run for the money," Iddings said. "I had to bridge back up to Tim (Ellis) and Christian (Young) and that kind of shot my strength right there, but it was a good, close race."

Up the road Ellis and Young were having their own good, close race. With less than two laps to go, Young gave Ellis the slip on a steep run-up.

"He clipped right in and he was on it," said Ellis, adding that he had trouble finding his pedal. "That five or so seconds he built on the downhill was the difference. I made a little back but not enough."

"I really didn't make my move until the second-to-last lap," Young said. "I think I could have taken off at any point. I definitely had the strength today. I was just playing it out and seeing how these other guys were feeling."

Ellis held on for second followed by Iddings and Peterson.

In the junior and men's B races, the leaders of both divisions were battling to control the front of the race. The juniors were first off the line followed 30 seconds later by the B racers.

Troy Heithecker (Husky Racing) was the first B rider to catch the front of the junior race, but once he got there he found the going tough. At the front was a host of Rad Racing riders that included Will Freeman, Tristan and Severin Skolrud and Walker Duvall. Also in the thick was David Volkert (ASC-Genisoy).

Volkert made a move on the paved section after two laps and was countered on the backside of the course over the run-ups. There, Heithecker and Freeman opened a gap that couldn't be closed.

"We were just up front and after the second run-up we looked back and there just was nobody there," said Heithecker. "I think the combination of run-ups got us a gap."

"I said to (Heithecker), 'We've got a gap,' and we took it," Freeman said. "I was really surprised. I thought it would be a little bit harder than it was to get away. These guys were chasing hard."

Volkert and Tristan Skolrud gave chase, but were no match. Volkert dropped Skolrud with two laps to race, but was still 28 seconds off the leaders' pace. He held on for third in the race, second among juniors.

At the line Freeman held off Heithecker by a wheel.

"I wanted to beat him because he beat me a couple weeks ago," Heithecker said. "It's hard coming out of that corner (about 30 meters from the line). I was in too low of a gear and when I cranked I didn't have any power."

Sea-tac notes

Matt Hill injured his shoulder in his crash with Atwood and may not race the national championships in Napa, Calif., on Saturday.

"I'm still going down, but it looks like I might not be able to race at all this weekend," he said in an e-mail. "I appear to have separated and/or dislocated my shoulder. I can't lift (my arm) above my head, and it hurts like mad. I'm going to drive down and play it by ear, but it would really be pushing my luck to do two races when, for all intents and purposes my season should be over."

From today's results, confirmed riders competing at nationals: Troy Heithecker (collegiate), Randy Iddings, Steve Crosier, Will Freeman, Jeannette Nussbaum (collegiate), Josie Beggs.

There were 31 riders combined in the junior B and junior C races.

Broadmark rider Anthony Dickson was leading the B division series and would have won the overall with a top placing Sunday but dropped out of the race after being misdirected by a course official. He finished in fifth the overall.

Tim Ellis, a new father, is returning to racing: "I had an 18-month hiatus, so I'm a little more rested than guys who do a full season of mountain bike or on the road. I've been coming into form by racing."

Photography

Images by Joe Zauner/www.nwracereport.com

Images by Hyun lee

Results

Cross A
 
1 Steve Crosier (Enumclaw/Redline)                      52 pts
2 Aaron Menenberg (Belllingham/Ti Cycles)               40
3 Ronnie Schmeer (Seattle/Saturn)                       32
4 Eric Atwood (Seattle/Richey Roots)                    30
5 Matt Hill (Seattle/Ti Cycles)                         28
6 Rich McClung (Kirkland/Boadmark)                      26
7 Dale Plant (Bellingham/Kona)                          24
8 Steve Williams (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)              22
9 Ben Smith (Seattle)                                   20
10 Chad Berg (Marysville/Bicycle Center Racing)         18
11 Alex Andel (Seattle/Ragnarok)                        16
12 Mark Hanson (Issaquah/Adidas)                        14
13 Rick Rudland (Vancouver BC/Flash 5)                  12
14 Derik Archibald (Tumwater/Valley)                    10
15 Nick Adsero (Edmonds/Bicycle Center Racing)           8
16 Stephen Howard (Enumclaw/Rad Racing)                  6
 
Women A
 
1 Jeannette Nussbaum (Seattle/Kona)                     52 pts
2 Josie Beggs (Seattle/Bianchi)                         40
3 Kristie Berg (Marysville/Bicycle Center)              32
4 Wanda Howlett (Kent/S3)                               30
5 Kelly Jones (Vancouver BC/Sugoi)                      28
6 Tela Crane (Sammamish/Rad Racing)                     26
 
Master Women
 
1 Nicola Mann (Seattle)                                 52 pts
2 Kathy Smith (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)            40
 
Single Speed
 
1 Adam VanDyke (Sulton)                                 52 pts
2 Paul Priest (Seattle/Armondos)                        40
3 Timothy Macon (Seattle/CAOS)                          32
4 Kevin Beshlian (Seattle)                              30
5 Tim McCormick (Armondos)                              28
 
Jnr C
 
1 J.D. Fette                                            52 pts
2 Bryan Gravar (Ragnarok)                               40
3 Cole Cutright (Kent/ASC Genisoy)                      32
4 Tavish Taylor (JF2)                                   30
5 Brittany Wentz (Olympia/Rad Racing)                   28
6 Trevir Taylor                                         26
7 Brendon Anderson (recorded as 2nd on 9/22)            24
8 Peter Weiler (Maple Valley/ASC Genisoy)               22
9 Isaac McCormic                                        20
10 Paul Sales                                           18
11 Austin Clevenger (Running Shoes.com)                 16
12 Kyle Howlett                                         14
13 Michael Wright (Wheelsport)                          12
14 Mathew Wright (Wheelsport)                           10
15 Garrett Anderson                                      8
16 Colin McCormick                                       6
17 Brandon McNamura                                      4
18 Avi Mahan (SeaTac/ASC-Genisoy)                        2
 
Cross B
 
1 Ben Thompson (Ranorak)                                52 pts
2 Ian Mackie (Seattle/Ranorok)                          40
3 Michael Murdin (Renton/Seattle Velo)                  32
4 Matt Hayes (Bremerton/YVCC)                           30
5 Peter Groblewski (Bellevue/S3)                        28
6 Brian Carver (Seattke/Rcycled Cycles)                 26
7 Lance Simanek (Renton/K2)                             24
8 Greg Carmickael (Bellevue)                            22
9 Matt Cary (Seattle)                                   20
10 Jason Edens (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)                18
11 Sean Wittmer                                         16
12 Dean Zimmy (Montlake Terrace/Dirt World)             14
13 David Lanier (Saturn)                                12
14 Chris Johns (Tumwater)                               10
15 Patrick Tongue (Tukwila)                              8
16 Rick Knowles                                          6
17 Jimmy Lingwood (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)              4
18 Mark Howlett (Old Town)                               2
 
Women B
 
1 Renee Duprel (Seattle/Gregg's PSCC)                   52 pts
2 Anne Spaete (Yakima/Chinook)                          40
3 Diane Conway                                          32
4 Jodi Hess (Seattle)                                   30
5 Sarah Bender (Everett/Bicyle Center Racing)           28
6 Kim Birgh-Pitkanen (Lakebay WA)                       26
7 Jadine Riley (Seattle/Subway)                         24
8 Danielle Crandall (Seattle/Dirt World)                22
 
Master A
 
1 Christian Young (Port Townsend/Ragnarok)              52 pts
2 Tim Ellis (Puyallup/Recycled Cycles)                  40
3 Randy Iddings (Covington)                             32
4 Dan Peterson (TI Cycles)                              30
5 John Weller (Seattle)                                 28
6 Phil Oppenhemier (Snohomish/Bicycle Center)           26
7 Dave Hull #172 (Seattle/Hull Racing)                  24
8 Derek Shiers (Seattle/TI Cycles)                      22
9 Andy Dalhstrom (Seattle/GSFlash)                      20
10 David Brunning (Seattle)                             18
11 Doug Graver (Monroe/Ragnarok)                        16
12 David Stonich (Seattle/Union Bay)                    14
13 Ed Arthur (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)             12
14 Glen Conley (Bothell)                                10
15 Brad Lewis                                            8
16 Mike Smith (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)             6
17 Dave Hull #168 (Gig Harbor/Old Towne)                 4
18 David Neubeck                                         2
 
Junior A
 
1 Will Freeman (Bellingham/Rad Racing)                  52 pts
2 David Volkert (Seattle/ASC)                           40
3 Tristan Skolrud (Yakima/Rad Racing)                   32
4 Walker Duvall (Olympia/Rad Racing)                    30
5 Severin Skolrud (Yakima/Rad Racing)                   28
6 Tom Peterson (Snoqualmie/Rad Racing)                  26
7 Keith Robinson (Normandy Park/ASC)                    24
8 Josh Hansen (Olympia/Rad Racing)                      22
 
Beginning Men
 
1 Matt Gossage (Bellevue/Ti Cycles)                     52 pts
2 Jose Alfedo                                           40
3 Chris Pickett (Borders)                               32
4 Pete Brunner (Tacoma/Spoke and Sprocket)              30
5 Thomas Sowards (Auburn)                               28
6 Nick Brown (Kirkland/TI Cycles)                       26
7 Jason Sobottka                                        24
8 Marco DeSimone (Mercer Island)                        22
9 Craig Companion (Duval)                               20
10 Steve Nagode                                         18
11 JJ Ecker (Seattle)                                   16
12 Lyle Haegsven                                        14
13 Jeff Evans (Tacoma/Spoke and Sprocket)               12
14 Barry Gjerdrum (Seattle)                             10
15 Ken Embrey (Poulsbo)                                  8
16 Jake Frame                                            6
17 David Shoultz (Tacoma)                                4
18 Jeff Fuchs                                            2
 
Collegiate
 
1 Troy Heithecker (Seattle/Husky Racing)                52 pts
2 Troy Coleman (Seattle/Husky Racing)                   40
3 Byan Sandoz (Seattle/Husky Racing)                    32
4 Tye Howell (Seattle/Husky Racing)                     30
5 August Wheeler (Seattle/Husky Racing)                 28
 
Junior Women
 
1 Robin Emery                                           52 pts
2 Leanna Gerrard (Sumner/JF2 Racing)                    40
 
Master B
 
1 Aaron Turner (Seattle)                                52 pts
2 Nicholas Rhodes (Issaquah/Sound Velo)                 40
3 Brian Wentz (Olympia/Rad Racing)                      32
4 Brad Collins (Vancouver BC/Sugoi)                     30
5 Mike Albright (MTBZone.com)                           28
6 David Sullivan (Seattle)                              26
7 Alex Rohde (Shoreline)                                24
8 Kevin Myette (Black Diamond/REI-Novara)               22
9 Lance Simanek (Renton/K2)                             20
10 Tom Popowski (Everett)                               18
11 Marshall Will (Aurora)                               16
12 Jim Clevenger (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)         14
13 Nathan Kiger (Seattle/DirtWorld)                     12
14 Joe Sales                                            10
15 Dave Pearson (Seattle/Bicycle Centers)                8
16 Don Tyler                                             6
17 Dave Reeed                                            4
18 Dave Stanton (Armondos)                               2
 
Junior B
 
1 Chris Buckley (Ballard/Rad Racing)                    52 pts
2 Tyler Given (Mercer Island)                           40
3 Nathan Bannerman (Anacortes/Rad Racing)               32
4 Steven Skeehan (Tacoma/ASC)                           30
5 Grant Boursaw (Stanwood/K2)                           26
6 Luciano Worl (Woodinvile/Rad Racing)                  24
7 Evan Schmitt (Roslyn/Rad Racing)                      22
8 Amara Boursaw (Stanwood/K2)                           22
9 Noah Buckly (Seattle/Rad Racing)                      18
10 Jason Ridge (Sumner/JF2)                             18
11 James Shafer                                         16
12 Ian Crane (Sammamish/Gregg's)                        14
13 Spencer Mahon (SeaTac/ASC Genison)                   12
 
Beginning Women
 
1 Kristen Smith                                         52 pts
2 Jane Vitkuske                                         40
3 Kirstin Sandaas (Seattle/Subway)                      32
4 Maria Arcorale (Seattle)                              30
5 Virginia Coffman (Seattle)                            28
6 Sarah Beshlian (Seattle)                              26

Final overall standings

Cross A
 
1 Dale Knapp (Des Moines/Kona)                         112 pts
2 Steve Crosier (Enumclaw/Redline)                     110
3 Matt Hill (Seattle/Ti Cycles)                        110
4 Rich McClung (Kirkland/Boadmark)                     103
5 Eric Atwood (Seattle/Richey Roots)                    92
6 Jonny Sundt (Redmond/K2)                              90
7 Steve Williams (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)              81
8 Dale Plant (Bellingham/Kona)                          63
9 Eric Tonkin (Portland/Kona)                           50
10 Aaron Menenberg (Belllingham/Ti Cycles)              50
11 Shannonn Skerrit (Portland/Bike Galery-Trek-VW)      46
12 Ronnie Schmer (Seattle/Saturn)                       45
13 Ryan Iddings (Covington/Rad racing)                  44
14 Chad Berg (Marysville/Bicycle Center Racing)         41
15 Tucker Thomas (Olympia/Rad Racing)                   38
16 Ben Smith (Seattle)                                  34
17 Rob Campbell (Olympia/Rad Racing)                    32
18 Andrew Kyle (Vancouver BC/Norco)                     31
19 Mark Hanson (Issaquah/Adidas)                        23
20 Jonathan Meyers (S & M)                              22
21 David Fleishchhauer (Olympia/Rad Racing)             21
22 Rick Rudland (Vancouver BC/Flash 5)                  19
23 Alex Andel (Seattle/Ragnarok)                        19
24 Stephen Howard (Enumclaw/Rad Racing)                 17
25 Barry Wicks (Kona)                                   16
26 Joe Brown (Kona)                                     14
27 Nick Adsero (Edmonds/Bicycle Center Racing)          13
28 Kris Holden (Spokane/Bike Butler)                    12
29 Aaron Bradford (Auburn/Rad Racing)                   10
30 Derik Archibald (Tumwater/Valley)                    10
31 John Flack (Olympia/Recycled Cycles)                  9
32 Chris Tolonen (Seattle/Saturn of Bellevue)            8
33 Matthew Slavin (Bellingham)                           8
34 Jesse Carbaugh (Sumner)                               7
35 Richard Feldman (Ketchum ID)                          6
36 Morgan Schmitt (Roslyn/Rad Racing)                    6
37 Brody Anderson                                        5
38 Tom Peterson (North Bend/Rad Racing)                  5
39 Ben Kaplan (Seattle/Saturn)                           4
40 Colon Carbaugh (Sumner/Rad Racing)                    3
41 Mark Matson (Corvallis/Gentel Lovers)                 2
42 Mark Young (Seattle/ECV)                              2
32 Aric Rist (Portland)                                  1
 
Women A
 
1 Jeannette Nussbaum (Seattle/Kona)                    156 pts
2 Josie Beggs (Seattle/Bianchi)                        137
3 Kristie Berg (Marysville/Bicycle Center)             136
4 Wanda Howlett (Kent/S3)                              119
5 Kelly Jones (Vancouver BC/Sugoi)                      73
6 Tela Crane (Sammamish/Rad Racing)                     63
7 Ann Grande (DesMoines/Kona-Kenwood)                   40
8 Rhonda Mazza (Portland)                               30
9 Kele Hulser (Seattle/Armondo's)                       26
10 Marg Fedyna (Edmonton/Trek Alberta)                  16
11 Ingrid Spies                                         15
12 Allicon Churchil (Seattle)                           13
13 Kathy Smith                                          13
14 Sandra Baird (Everett/Recycled Cycles)               12
 
Master Women
 
1 Nicola Mann (Seattle)                                156 pts
2 Kathy Smith (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)           106
3 Kelly Jones (Vancouver BC/Sugoi)                      20
4 Renee Duprel (Seattle/PSCC-Gregg's)                   20
 
Single Speed
 
1 Paul Priest (Seattle/Armondos)                       168 pts
2 Adam VanDyke (Sulton)                                134
3 Kevin Beshlian (Seattle)                             108
4 Timothy Macon (Seattle/CAOS)                          47
5 Tim McCormick (Armondos)                              41
6 Ben Dentsch (Seattle)                                 31
7 Beau Whitehead (Bellingham)                           26
8 David Stanich                                         26
9 Jesse Carbaugh (Sumner)                               26
10 Dan Peterson (Ti Cycles)                             16
11 Dan Wood (PSCC-Gregg's)                              15
12 Rex Caldwell (PSCC-Gregg's)                          14
13 David Sawyer                                         14
 
Jnr C
 
1 J.D. Fette                                           202 pts
2 Bryan Gravar (Ragnarok)                              161
3 Brendon Anderson (recorded as 2nd on 9/22)           108
4 Peter Weiler (Maple Valley/ASC Genisoy)               97
5 Brittany Wentz (Olympia/Rad Racing)                   93
6 Kyle Howlett                                          75
7 Cole Cutright (Kent/ASC Genisoy)                      68
8 Garrett Anderson                                      57
9 Tavish Taylor (JF2)                                   45
10 Mickey Cushing                                       43
11 Mathew Wright (Wheelsport)                           41
12 Michael Wright (Wheelsport)                          40
13 Trevir Taylor                                        26
14 Kesha Wright                                         25
15 Austin Clevenger (Running Shoes.com)                 25
16 Garrett Stuart (Bothel)                              24
17 Stas Wright                                          22
18 Brandon McNamura (****)                              22
19 Isaac McCormic                                       20
20 Paul Sales                                           18
21 Avi Mahan (SeaTac/ASC-Genisoy)                       17
22 Travis Guthrie (recorded as 3rd on 9/22)             16
23 Kristan Smith                                        15
24 Philip Hofius                                        14
25 Marcus Tunson                                        14
26 unknown                                              11
27 Skyler Carson                                        11
28 Brandon Fette                                        10
29 Chris Nisbett                                         7
30 Charlotte Levy                                        6
31 Colin McCormick                                       6
32 Nolan Hayden                                          5
33 Evan Schmitt (Roslyn)                                 5
34 Lydia Young                                           5
 
Cross B
 
1 Matt Hayes (Bremerton/YVCC)                          105 pts
2 Ian Mackie (Seattle/Ranorok)                          92
3 Greg Carmickael (Bellevue)                            89
4 Brian Carver (Seattke/Rcycled Cycles)                 89
5 A Dickson (Seattle/Broadmark)                         84
6 Michael Murdin (Renton/Seattle Velo)                  84
7 Lance Simanek (Renton/K2)                             82
8 Ben Thompson (Ranorak)                                79
9 Mark Howlett (Old Town)                               73
10 Peter Groblewski (Bellevue/S3)                       72
11 Matt Cary (Seattle)                                  59
12 Chris Johns (Tumwater)                               47
13 Patrick Tongue (Tukwila)                             37
14 Ben jamin Perin (Seattle)                            35
15 Jason Edens (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)                32
16 Jimmy Lingwood (Seattle/Recycled Cycles)             27
17 Dean Zimmy (Montlake Terrace/Dirt World)             27
18 Daniel Cooley (Kennewick/Bolla Bianchi)              26
19 Marcus Beaudreau (Seattle)                           26
20 Christian Young (Port Townsend/Ragnarok)             26
21 John Kettman (Snoqualmie)                            26
22 Greg Ulrich (Seattle/Monticello)                     20
23 Sean Wittmer                                         16
24 Chris Baker (Seattle/Road Runner)                    14
25 Brad Oppedal (Bellingham/Running Shoe)               13
26 Nathon Holt (Wilsonville OR/Carlton)                 13
27 Tim Berres                                           13
28 John Greengo                                         12
29 David Lanier (Saturn)                                12
30 David Sullivan (Seattle)                             11
31 Kevin Hornbeck (Tacoma/JF2 Racing)                   11
32 Cory Hoeger (Kirkland/Pro Benfits)                   10
33 Paul Anderson (Portland/Lakeside)                    10
34 Kevin Clisham (Seattle)                              10
35 Gary Buckas (Everett/Recycled Cycles)                 9
36 Jeff Coopersmith (Bellevue)                           6
37 Rick Knowles                                          6
38 Loren Bogaand (Seattle)                               5
39 Jeff Moran                                            5
40 Sam Renner (Seattle)                                  4
41 Paul Michael Scanlon                                  3
42 Pablo Espinosa (Seattle/S3)                           3
43 Larry Doll (Seattle/Subway)                           2
44 Glen Soja                                             1
 
Women B
 
1 Anne Spaete (Yakima/Chinook)                         139 pts
2 Jodi Hess (Seattle)                                  137
3 Sarah Bender (Everett/Bicyle Center Racing)          132
4 Kim Birgh-Pitkanen (Lakebay WA)                      113
5 Jadine Riley (Seattle/Subway)                         94
6 Jenny Loestscher                                      72
7 Danielle Crandall (Seattle/Dirt World)                71
8 Paula Schmitz (Edgewood, WA)                          68
9 Renee Duprel (Seattle/Gregg's PSCC)                   66
10 Diane Conway                                         47
11 Joyce Lagow (Seattle)                                14
12 Leana Garrand                                        13
 
Master A
 
1 Randy Iddings (Covington)                            131 pts
2 Christian Young (Port Townsend/Ragnarok)             113
3 Phil Oppenhemier (Snohomish/Bicycle Center)           96
4 Tim Ellis (Puyallup/Recycled Cycles)                  95
5 Dave Hull #172 (Seattle/Hull Racing)                  80
6 John Weller (Seattle)                                 77
7 Jim Brown (Olympia/Rad Racing)                        73
8 Doug Graver (Monroe/Ragnarok)                         69
9 David Brunning (Seattle)                              64
10 Derek Shiers (Seattle/TI Cycles)                     56
11 Dan Peterson (TI Cycles)                             53
12 Pat Bentson (Seattle/Rad Racing)                     40
13 Tom Phillips (Seattle/Dirt World)                    39
14 Ted Middelstaed (Maple Valley/K2)                    36
15 Andy Dalhstrom (Seattle/GSFlash)                     35
16 Michael Smith (Bellingham)                           31
17 Dan Norton (Roslyn/Redline)                          31
18 Richard Cramer (Portland/Bike and Hike)              26
19 Kenny Williams (Kirkland/Saturn)                     26
20 Ed Arthur (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)             24
21 Randy Daniels                                        20
22 Paul Bozich                                          19
23 Glen Conley (Bothell)                                19
24 Jeff Aken (Seattle)                                  18
25 Mike Rolcik (Seattle/Dirt World)                     15
26 John McCaffry (Bike n Hike)                          14
27 Mike Jancola (Baindbridge island)                    14
28 Dana Parnello (Kent)                                 14
29 David Stonich (Seattle/Union Bay)                    14
30 Jeff McConaughty (Ragnarok)                          10
31 Scott Wittmer                                        10
32 Mike Smith (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)            10
33 Pat Weiler (Maple Valley)                             9
34 Sean Maynard (Seattle/Ragnarok)                       9
35 Beau Whitehead (Bellingham/Ragnarok)                  8
36 Mark Knoky (Spokane/Elephant)                         8
37 Brad Lewis                                            8
38 Todd Anderson                                         7
39 Tom Phillips (Seattle)                                7
40 Dave Pearson (Normandy Park)                          6
41 Dave Hull #168 (Gig Harbor/Old Towne)                 6
42 Stephen Toedter                                       4
43 Stephen Cork (Seattle/Ashmead)                        3
44 Todd Gallaher (Seattle)                               2
45 Mark Landsaat                                         2
46 David Neubeck                                         2
47 Todd Bandy (Ashmead)                                  1
48 Ron Snyder (East Wenatchee)                           1
49 Robert Ballenger                                      1
 
Junior A
 
1 Will Freeman (Bellingham/Rad Racing)                 147 pts
2 Tristan Skolrud (Yakima/Rad Racing)                  138
3 David Volkert (Seattle/ASC)                          136
4 Walker Duvall (Olympia/Rad Racing)                    92
5 Severin Skolrud (Yakima/Rad Racing)                   90
6 Morgan Schmitt (Roslyn/Rad Racing)                    84
7 Aaron WillKinson (Olympia/Rad Racing)                 62
8 Keith Robinson (Normandy Park/ASC)                    62
9 Devin Anderson (Tacoma)                               59
10 Josh Hansen (Olympia/Rad Racing)                     57
11 Aaron Renner (ASE Genesa)                            55
12 Dan Neyens (Seattle/Broadmark)                       55
13 Collin Carbaugh                                      42
14 Tom Peterson (Snoqualmie/Rad Racing)                 42
15 Gian Dalle (Roslyn/Rad Racing)                       16
16 Jon Jennerjahn (Tacoma/ASC)                          14
17 Adam Southerland (Kent)                               9
18 Toshua Hanson                                         8
 
Beginning Men
 
1 Matt Gossage (Bellevue/Ti Cycles)                    107 pts
2 Pete Brunner (Tacoma/Spoke and Sprocket)             102
3 Chris Pickett (Borders)                               75
4 Thomas Sowards (Auburn)                               66
5 Jeff Evans (Tacoma/Spoke and Sprocket)                63
6 Craig Companion (Duval)                               60
7 Marco DeSimone (Mercer Island)                        50
8 Ken Embrey (Poulsbo)                                  48
9 Dave Henson                                           46
10 JJ Ecker (Seattle)                                   41
11 Nick Brown (Kirkland/TI Cycles)                      41
12 Brian Vickers (BI Cycles)                            40
13 Jose Alfedo                                          40
14 F Donald Duval (Olympia/Rad Racing)                  38
15 Jesse Welcome (Kirkland)                             37
16 David Lanier (Saturn)                                34
17 Matt Simas (Langley)                                 29
18 Joseph Ferazza (Tacoma)                              29
19 Mark Davies (Seattle)                                26
20 Jimmy Lingwood (Normandy Park)                       26
21 Tom Frank                                            25
22 Jason Sobottka                                       24
23 Kevin Beshlian (Seattle)                             23
24 David Shoultz (Tacoma)                               22
25 Aaron Moldver (FF Racing)                            21
26 Todd Maderis                                         20
27 Anthony Cree (Kenmore)                               20
28 Shawn McDonald (Bend OR)                             20
29 Barry Gjerdrum (Seattle)                             18
30 Steve Nagode                                         18
31 Brian Volkert (Normady Park/ASC)                     17
32 Bernard Acevedo (Tumwater)                           16
33 Jason Popp (Seattle/Ti Cycles)                       16
34 Alan Wiley                                           15
35 Mike Brandt (BikeFit)                                14
36 Lyle Haegsven                                        14
37 Brett Larson (Port Townsend)                         13
38 Mark Cleaver (Yakima/Chinook)                        11
39 Keith King (Tacoma)                                  11
40 Andrew Laughlin                                      10
41 Jeff Patnode (Olympia)                                9
42 Kelly Wood (Seattle)                                  8
43 Paul Michael Scoulow (Seattle)                        8
44 Matt Hillman (Seattle/Half Bit)                       7
45 Duane Ziegler (Gig Harbor/Old Town)                   6
46 Luke Winston (Seattle)                                6
47 Brady Fox                                             6
48 Jake Frame                                            6
49 Ben Deutsch (Seattle/Ti Cycles)                       5
50 Greg Vacentin (Seattle)                               5
51 Doss Grande (Seattle)                                 5
52 Chirs Murphy                                          4
53 Craig Smith (Bellingham/Running Shoes)                4
54 CA Wenschhof                                          4
55 David Prenslow                                        4
56 Chris Mahan (SeaTac/REI Novara)                       3
57 Sam Brenner (Seattle)                                 3
58 Sam Taagen (S & M)                                    3
59 Bill Nolan (Spokes & Sprocket)                        2
60 Booth Buckley (Seattle)                               2
61 Steve Jordheim (Seattle)                              2
62 Jeff Fuchs                                            2
63 Gregor Streun (Tacoma/REI-Novara)                     1
64 Curt Gordon (Clinton)                                 1
65 Dan Wood (Gregg's PSCC)                               1
 
Collegiate
 
1 Troy Coleman (Seattle/Husky Racing)                  172 pts
2 Troy Heithecker (Seattle/Husky Racing)               156
3 August Wheeler (Seattle/Husky Racing)                 98
4 Byan Sandoz (Seattle/Husky Racing)                    96
5 Tye Howell (Seattle/Husky Racing)                     74
6 Nick Wiese (Seattle/Husky Racing)                     16
7 Jimmy Lingwood (Seattle/Husky Racing)                 15
8 Mathew White                                          14
 
Junior Women
 
1 Robin Emery                                          156 pts
2 Leanna Gerrard (Sumner/JF2 Racing)                   102
3 Karen Amundson                                        20
4 Tela Crane                                            15
 
Master B
 
1 Aaron Turner (Seattle)                               136 pts
2 Nicholas Rhodes (Issaquah/Sound Velo)                129
3 Brian Wentz (Olympia/Rad Racing)                     116
4 David Sullivan (Seattle)                              97
5 Brad Collins (Vancouver BC/Sugoi)                     91
6 Lance Simanek (Renton/K2)                             76
7 Alex Rohde (Shoreline)                                55
8 Nathan Kiger (Seattle/DirtWorld)                      50
9 Mike Albright (MTBZone.com)                           48
10 Andy Dahlstrom (Seattle/GSFlash)                     46
11 Andrew Malakoff (Recycled)                           46
12 Terry Buchanan (Seattle/Broadmark)                   44
13 Jim Clevenger (Bellingham/Running Shoes.com)         41
14 Mark Reudink (Seattke/Byrne Special Gases)           35
15 Francis McGrody (Seattle/Bella Cycles)               28
16 Marshall Will (Aurora)                               28
17 Kevin Myette (Black Diamond/REI-Novara)              28
18 Tom Phillips (Seattle)                               26
19 Jeff Moran (Seattle/TI Cycles)                       25
20 Lance McClure (Issaquah/Spoon)                       24
21 Dave Stanton (Armondos)                              23
22 Tom Popowski (Everett)                               23
23 Don Tyler                                            19
24 Rick Heckenliable                                    18
25 Kevin Reinkensmeyer (Tacoma)                         16
26 David Graves                                         16
27 Mark Landsaat (Seattle)                              15
28 Dave Pearson (Seattle/Bicycle Centers)               15
29 David Stonich (Seattle/Union Bay)                    12
30 Brian Vickers (Bainbridge Island)                    12
31 Alex Shapleigh                                       11
32 Tero Pitkanen                                        11
33 Joe Sales                                            10
34 Reese Lindblad                                        9
35 Brian Kennan                                          9
36 Justin Bannerman                                      8
37 Steven Murray                                         8
38 Jiri Rabas (Federal Way)                              7
39 Bob Ling (Ragnarok)                                   6
40 Patrick Guthrie (McKenna)                             6
41 Kevin Hornback                                        6
42 Don Carbough                                          5
43 Ron Funston (Kent)                                    5
44 Eric Schreitzer (MTBZone.com)                         4
45 Michael Thatcher                                      4
46 Dave Reeed                                            4
47 Tom Frank                                             3
48 Gregory Worl                                          1
49 Bill Kennedy                                          1
 
Junior B
 
1 Chris Buckley (Ballard/Rad Racing)                   153 pts
2 Luciano Worl (Woodinvile/Rad Racing)                 110
3 Grant Boursaw (Stanwood/K2)                           96
4 Nathan Bannerman (Anacortes/Rad Racing)               79
5 Grady Weiler (Maple Valley/Super Squadra)             76
6 Noah Buckly (Seattle/Rad Racing)                      74
7 Steven Skeehan (Tacoma/ASC)                           69
8 Jeremy Soltow (Seattle/ASC Genison)                   60
9 Evan Schmitt (Roslyn/Rad Racing)                      60
10 Spencer Mahon (SeaTac/ASC Genison)                   56
11 Jason Ridge (Sumner/JF2)                             56
12 Ian Crane (Sammamish/Gregg's)                        52
13 Amara Boursaw (Stanwood/K2)                          49
14 Jonathan Skeehan (Tacoma/ASC)                        45
15 Tyler Given (Mercer Island)                          40
16 Jonathan Jennerjahn                                  36
17 Grady Nace (Ferndale/Running Shoes.com)              32
18 Gian Dalle                                           26
19 Dan Nyens                                            26
20 Shawn Obra (Ferndale/Running Shoes.com)              26
21 Tela Crane (Sammamish/Rad Racing)                    24
22 James Shafer                                         21
23 Aaron Renner                                         20
24 Karen Amundson (Woodinvile/Rad Racing)               14
 
Beginning Women
 
1 Kirstin Sandaas (Seattle/Subway)                     110 pts
2 Kristen Smith                                         88
3 Jane Vitkuske                                         86
4 Maria Arcorale (Seattle)                              84
5 Lisa Miller (Seattle/Dirt World)                      83
6 Virginia Coffman (Seattle)                            80
7 Diane Conway (Bellevue/Subway)                        58
8 Danielle Crandall (Seattle/Dirt World)                35
9 Mire Levy (Lynnwood)                                  31
10 Jenny Loertscher (Seattle)                           26
11 Anne Spaete (Yakima)                                 26
12 Sarah Beshlian (Seattle)                             26
13 Marta Metcalf (Vashon)                               25
14 Sara Shaw (Seattle)                                  24
15 Renee Duprel (Seattle/Gregg's)                       20
16 Robyn Angliss (Seattle)                              14
17 Julie Stevens (Snoqualmie)                           14
18 Catherine Hardy (Portland)                           13
19 Cindy Cadwohry                                       12
20 Leslie Bechtel                                       11
21 Emily McLuen                                         10
22 Ronda Carlson (Lake Stevens)                          9
23 Robyn Embry (Poulsbo)                                 0
Previous results from the USA