Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Krawaten Cross (Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden #7) - C1

Lille, Belgium, February 3, 2007

2006 results     Results    Past Winners 

Rabo-1-2-3 with Nys on top

UCI-leader racks up GvA-trophy with 27th victory

By Brecht Decaluwť

Sven Nys
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

The Dutch Rabobank team has dominated the first big meeting after the Worlds in Lille, Belgium. By grabbing the win in the 'Krawatencross', the penultimate event in the GvA-trophy, Nys racked up the Belgian regularity competition for the fourth time in his career and with this victory he also wipes away his unlucky performance from last weeks World Championships. The UCI-leader has won four events this season, he grabbed the win on the Koppenberg, in the GP Rouwmoer, his own GP Sven Nys and today's race.

In the overall classification the 30 year-old Belgian has a big lead on espoir Niels Albert (Palmans); the U23 Belgian champion will have to battle for second place with the experienced Dutch duo from Rabobank, Gerben De Knegt and Richard Groenendaal.

Bart Wellens' (Fidea) broken wrist forced him out of competition after his crash at the Worlds; the Belgian did show up in Lille where he fired the starting shot. Klaas Vantornout (Fidea) had his usual quick start and enjoyed a solo lead for more than two laps, but was then caught by a group of eleven riders.

Richard Groenendael balancing
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

Dutch veteran Richard Groenendaal surged ahead halfway through the race and a small group led by Zdenek Stybar (Fidea) followed just behind. Nys and De Knegt did some blocking work for their teammate up front, plus no one in the group was strong enough to bridge up to Groenendaal.

During the penultimate laps Nys and De Knegt turned up the heat and soon after there were three Rabobank riders in the lead. In the final lap, Nys attacked on the final sand sections and it proved to be enough to drop his teammates. "With Groenendaal in the lead I didn't need to force anything. I knew the winner would be a Rabobank rider; I've got number 27 now and that's the same as last year," expressed Nys of his hopes to improve his record number of wins.

Dutch veteran Groenendaal had a good race at the Worlds and did well again today. "I made two errors in the final lap which cost a lot of energy," Groenendaal said. The Dutchman still needs a team for next year, as his long term relationship with Rabobank is almost over. "I hoped for a present from Nys, he could've let me ride away... but logically he wanted to show who's the best right now," Groenendaal explained.

Orange was the colour
Photo ©: Luc Claessen
(Click for larger image)

His compatriot De Knegt explained that he wasn't feeling that great. "I wasn't super so it's good to see you can follow the leaders anyway, a complete Rabobank coloured podium looks even better," said the Dutchman who hopes for a chance to win in the few races that are left this season.

Behind the Rabobank trio were the Belgian youngsters Albert and Kevin Pauwels (Fidea), finishing fourth and fifth, a great performance after a long season. The ill-plagued Dutch elite champion and U23 World Champion Lars Boom (Rabobank) finished on a disappointing 19th place.

World Champion Erwin Vervecken (Fidea) showed an awful performance in the first meeting after the Worlds. "I was good for a quarter of an hour," Vervecken said. "My back was hurting again; I made many errors and crashed on some posts," the new World Champion explained.

Vice World Champion Jonathan Page (Morgan Blue) was eager to confirm his great result from the two weeks ago but didn't start in Lille after an incident with his mechanic Franky Van Haesebroucke at the start. Compatriot Ryan Trebon (Kona) concluded his European campaign with another disappointing result, the California-based rider finished 13th.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Luc Claessen/www.ctm-images.com

Results

1 Sven Nys (Ned) Rabobank                                          59.14
2 Richard Groenendaal (Ned)                                         0.02
3 Gerben de Knegt (Ned)                                             0.16
4 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                              0.44
5 Kevin Pauwels (Bel)                                               0.47
6 Sven Vanthourenhout (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                           0.52
7 Petr Dlask (Cze)                                                  1.12
8 Klaas Vantornout (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                         1.17
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze)                                                   
10 Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank                                         
11 Thijs Al (Ned)                                                       
12 Wilant van Gils (Ned)                                            1.21
13 David Willemsens (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                 
14 Radomir Simunek (Cze)                                            2.02
15 Erwin Vervecken (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                         2.07
16 Maarten Nijland (Ned)                                            2.13
17 Arne Daelmans (Bel) Klaipeda Splendid Cycling Team               2.27
18 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                              2.35
19 Lars Boom (Ned)                                                  3.04
20 Ben Berden (Bel)                                                 3.27
21 Peter Van Santvliet (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                     3.44
22 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) Subweb-Projob                                4.06
23 Kamil Ausbuher (Cze)                                             4.11
24 Jimmy Tielens (Bel)                                              4.15
25 Jorn Van Der Veken (Bel) Profel-Ziegler CT                       4.29
26 Wim Jacobs (Bel)                                                 4.43
27 Tom De Kort (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                  4.49
28 Sten Raeymakers (Bel)                                            5.16
29 Christoph Roodhoopft (Bel)                                           
30 Ryan Trebon (USA)                                                5.23
31 Eddy Van Bouwel (Bel)                                            5.25
32 Nico Clarysse (Bel) Cyclingteam Oost-West                            
33 Stijn Penne (Bel) VZW Wielerclub Onder Ons - Parike              5.44
34 Geert Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                           6.11
35 Dariusz Gil (Pol)                                                6.40
36 Mike Thielemans (Bel) Cycling Team-Thielemans & Co - Reynaers    6.47
37 Geert Van Crombruggen (Bel)                                      7.31
38 Cyrille Bonnand (Fra)                                            7.57

One lap down

39 Steven Decaluwť (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                  
40 Guy Bertels (Bel) K.S.W. De Demerspurters Haacht-Betekom             
41 Johannes SickmŁller (Ger)                                            
42 Sven Van Eyndt (Bel)                                                 
43 Stig Geerts (Bel)                                                    
44 Jo Naert (Bel) Lingier Versluys Beachbikers Team                     
45 Erik Myngheer (Bel) VC De Lievespurters - Zomergem                   
 
U23
 
1 Rob Peeters (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W.                         48.34
2 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) CK Podborany                              
3 Eddy van IJzendoorn (Ned)                                         0.12
4 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                         0.17
5 Maxime Debusschere (Bel)                                          0.30
6 Tom Meeusen (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                                  
7 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                 
8 Stijn Huys (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                0.34
9 Dries Govaerts (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                       0.35
10 Rafael Visinelli (Ita) C.C.V. Cyclocross Team Bologna            0.57
11 Jempy Drucker (Lux)                                              1.15
12 Kenneth Van Compernolle (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                      1.23
13 Thijs van Amerongen (Ned)                                        1.33
14 Patrick van Leeuwen (Ned)                                        1.55
15 Kevin Cant (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                   2.22
16 Wim Leemans (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee                  2.28
17 Davy De Scheemaeker (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee          2.41
18 Kenny Geluykens (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                              2.46
19 Jan Van Dael (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                 3.33
20 Gianni Denolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                                
21 Dennis Verhoeven (Bel)                                           3.38
22 Jan Arnouts (Bel)                                                3.41
23 Dave De Cleyn (Bel) Scott USA Cycling Team                       3.45
24 Matthias Onghena (Bel) VZW Wielerclub Onder Ons - Parike         4.14
25 Jo Pirotte (Bel) United Cycling Team Sint Truiden                4.27
26 Jeroen Dekkers (Ned)                                                 
27 Bart Verschueren (Bel) Koninlijke Stoempersclub - Leuven         4.30
28 Thomas Vernaeckt (Bel) Asfra Racing Team                         4.48
29 Kristof Zegers (Bel) W.S.C. Jonge Renners-Booischot                  
30 Thomas Boeckx (Bel) Edegem Bicycle Club V.Z.W.                        
 
Juniors
 
1 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned)                                            42.16
2 Stef Boden (Bel)                                                  0.13
3 Joeri Adams (Bel)                                                 0.24
4 Vincent Baestaens (Bel)                                           0.51
5 Kristof Cop (Bel)                                                 0.56
6 Rob van der Velde (Ned)                                           1.51
7 Jordy Beuker (Ned)                                                2.04
8 Nick De Proost (Bel)                                              2.38
9 Zeb Willems (Bel)                                                 2.49
10 Kevin Eeckhout (Bel)                                             3.10
11 Sven Verboven (Bel)                                              3.27
12 Bert Vermeiren (Bel)                                             3.29
13 Jens Gys (Bel)                                                   3.32
14 Michiel Dieleman (Bel)                                               
15 Bart Hermans (Bel)                                               3.38
16 Sven Beelen (Bel)                                                3.47
17 Pieter-Jan Pirotte (Bel)                                         4.23
18 Simon Geets (Bel)                                                4.36
19 Kenneth MariŽn (Bel)                                             4.38
20 Kenny Maes (Bel)                                                 5.04
21 Sam Van Hemelen (Bel)                                            5.13
22 Raf Pluym (Bel)                                                  5.30
23 Yannick Pauwels (Bel)                                                
24 Jarno Van de Casteele (Bel)                                      5.40
25 Thomas Van Calster (Bel)                                         6.09
26 Thomas Gysbrechts (Bel)                                          6.16
27 Hans Antonissen (Bel)                                            6.26
28 Stijn Van Driessche (Bel)                                        6.46

One lap down

29 Ferdi Gerritse (Ned)                                                 
30 Ben Remijsen (Bel)                                                   
31 Dimi Diels (Bel)                                                     
32 Rick van Deursen (Ned)                                               
33 Jordan Becquet (Bel)                                                 
34 Nick Lauwers (Bel)                                                   
 
Novices
 
1 Tijmen Elsing (Ned)                                              30.40
2 Milan Van den Ende (Bel)                                          0.11
3 Gerry Druyts (Bel)                                                    
4 Daan Meijers (Ned)                                                0.58
5 Wietse Bosmans (Bel)                                              0.59
6 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel)                                                  
7 SieŽn Veestraeten (Bel)                                               
8 Bart De Vocht (Bel)                                               1.02
9 Niels Koyen (Bel)                                                 1.15
10 Dennis Stultiens (Ned)                                           1.30
11 Thomas Verbeeck (Bel)                                            1.37
12 Robin De Cnodder (Bel)                                           1.42
13 Raf Risbourg (Bel)                                               1.51
14 Niels Meeusen (Bel)                                              2.58
15 Dieter Eyskens (Bel)                                             3.02
16 Dion Vanhommerig (Ned)                                               
17 James Laureys (Bel)                                                  
18 Tijs van Aert (Bel)                                                  
19 Rinze De Proost (Bel)                                                
20 Jens Adams (Bel)                                                     
21 Karl Peeters (Bel)                                                   
22 Jelle Storms (Bel)                                                   
23 Lennerd Van den Bleeken (Bel)                                        
24 Jordy Van Staeyen (Bel)                                              
25 Kevin Reynders (Bel)                                                 
26 Ief Faes (Bel)                                                       
27 David van der Poel (Ned)                                             
28 Ken Ansloos (Bel)                                                    
29 Jens Joosen (Bel)                                                    
30 Jens Van den Bosch (Bel)                                             
31 Jeff Luyten (Bel)                                                    
32 Ingmar Uytdewilligen (Bel)                                           
33 Mathias Boons (Bel)                                                  
34 Berten De Meyer (Bel)                                                
35 Marijn Thijs (Bel)                                                   
36 Martijn Masselis (Bel)                                               
37 Mathieu Philippe (Bel)                                               
38 Bert Noterman (Bel)                                                  
39 Rutger La Haye (Bel)                                                 
40 Nick Van Dijke (Ned)                                                 
41 Jens Saey (Bel)                                                      
42 Jens Vanderveken (Bel)                                               
43 Jan Van Meirvenne (Bel)                                              
44 Simon Oeyen (Bel)                                                    
45 Kenneth Goossens (Bel)                                               
46 Giovanni Jacobs (Bel)                                                
47 Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel)                                              
48 Robin Delanghe (Bel)                                                 
49 Dimitri Michielsen (Bel)                                             
50 Olivier Smet (Bel)                                                   
51 Klaas Vermetten (Bel)                                                
 
Women
 
1 Reza Hormes-Ravenstijn (Ned)                                     40.22
2 Loes Sels (Bel)                                                   0.18
3 Sanne Cant (Bel)                                                  0.45
4 Veerle Ingels (Bel)                                               1.37
5 Hilde Quintens (Bel)                                              2.28
6 Katrien Pauwels (Bel)                                             2.34
7 Katrien Aerts (Bel)                                               2.42
8 Christine Vardaros (USA)                                          3.21
9 Karen Verhestraeten (Bel)                                         4.17
10 Nicole Kampeter (Ger)                                            4.47
11 Gertie Willems (Bel)                                             6.06
12 Katrien Vermeiren (Bel)                                          6.40
13 Sarah Vloemans (Bel)                                                 
14 Limke Peeters (Bel)                                                  
       

Gazet van Antwerpen Trofee Veldrijden standings after round 7

Elite Men

1 Sven Nys (Ned) Rabobank                                            241 pts
2 Niels Albert (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                               200
3 Riuchard Groenendaal (Ned)                                         195
4 Gerben de Knegt (Ned)                                              185
5 Bart Wellens (Bel) Fidea Cycling Team                              184

U23

1 Dieter Vanthourenhout (Bel) CK Podborany                           142 pts
2 Rob Peeters (Bel) Kon. Balen B.C. V.Z.W.                           138
3 Kenny Geluykens (Bel) Sunweb-Projob                                 80
4 Tom Van Den Bosch (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                           62
5 Quentin Bertholet (Bel) A.W.S. Cycling Team Kasterlee               59

Past Winners

2006 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank
2005 Sven Nys (Bel) Rabobank