Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports for May 10-13, 2002

Colombia

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Road
Vuelta al Valle
Clasica de Pasca

Vuelta al Tolima

May 10-13, 2002

Photography

Results

Stage 1 - May 10: Flandes-Purificacion-Ibague, 165km
 
1 Alejandro I. Cortés (05 ORBITEL)                   4.04.07
2 Élder Herrera  (05 ORBITEL)
3 Giovanni Chacón (Colombia Selle/ Tolima)              1.59
4 Víctor Hugo González (Auto Stock)                     2.04
5 Libardo Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)                      2.07
6 Hernando Romero (Indeportes Cucuta)                   3.18
7 Albeiro Sánchez (Cuerpos y Rostros Valle)             3.21
8 William Rosso (Indeportes Gobernación Tolima)         3.23
9 Andrés Rodríguez (Indeportes Gobernación Tolima)      3.38
10 Edison Rincón (Gobernación del Huila)                3.50
 
Metas Volantes 
 
1 Juan Carlos Fonseca (Auto Stock)                         8 pts
 
Mountains 
 
1 Juan Carlos Fonseca (Auto Stock)                         5 pts
 
Sub 23 
 
Hernando Romero (Indeportes Cucuta) 
 
Stage 2 - May 11, 161km
 
1 Víctor Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)                    3.17.53
2 Alejandro Iván Cortés (05 ORBITEL)                    1.01
3 Libardo Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)       
4 Julio Cesar Aguirre (05 ORBITEL)       
5 Víctor Hugo González (Auto Stock)      
6 Élder Herrera  (05 ORBITEL)            
7 Álvaro Sierra  (Lotería de Boyacá)     
8 Luis Oran Castañeda (05 ORBITEL)       
9 Daniel Rincón (05 ORBITEL)             
10 Graciano Fonseca (Lotería de Boyacá)  
 
Metas Volantes 
 
Juan Carlos Fonseca (Auto Stock)                          14 pts
 
Mountains
 
Víctor Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)                           17 pts
 
Sub 23 
 
Hernando Romero (Indeportes Cucuta)
 
Stage 3 - May 12, ITT, 20km
 
1 Luis Oran Castañeda (05 ORBITEL)                     24.59
2 Élder Herrera  (05 ORBITEL)                           0.21
3 Libardo Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)                      0.42
4 Andrés Rodríguez Indeportes Tolima                    0.49
5 Jairo Hernández (05 ORBITEL)                          1.12
 
Stage 4 - May 12
 
1 Álvaro Sierra (Lotería de Boyacá)                  2.54.59
2 Vladimir González Colombia Selle Tolima               1.05
3 Élder Herrera  (05 ORBITEL)             
4 Graciano Fonseca (Lotería de Boyacá)    
5 Alejandro Iván Cortés (05 ORBITEL)      
6 Libardo Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)        
7 Andrés Rodríguez (Indeportes Tolima)    
8 Hernando Romero (Bono del Ciclismo)     
9 Víctor Hugo González (Auto Stock)       
10 Walter Pedraza Gobernación del Huila 
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Élder Herrera  (05 ORBITEL)                        10.44.23
2 Alejandro Iván Cortés (05 ORBITEL)                     1.15
3 Libardo Niño (Lotería de Boyacá)                       2.31
4 Luis Oran Castañeda (05 ORBITEL)                       3.37
5 Víctor Hugo González (Auto Stock)                      4.34
6 Graciano Fonseca (Lotería de Boyacá)                   5.39
7 William Rosso (Indeportes Tolima)                      7.06
8 Andrés Rodríguez (Indeportes Tolima)                   9.13
9 Julio Cesar Rangel (Auto Stock)                        9.18
 
Metas Volantes 
 
Juan Carlos Fonseca (Auto Stock)                           18 pts
 
Mountains 
 
Alejandro Iván Cortés (05 ORBITEL)                         19 pts
 
Sub 23
 
Andrés Rodríguez (Indeportes Tolima)

Stage 5 - May 13

1 Wilson Cepeda (Chocolate Sol)                   1.57.10
2 Giovanni B‡ez (Alcald’a De Aquitania Lecheboy)     0.32
3 Ricardo Mesa (Loter’a de Boyac‡)                   1.20
4 V’ctor Hugo (Gonz‡lez Auto Stock)     
5 Graciano Fonseca (Loter’a de Boyac‡)  
6 Carlos Montoya (Cuerpos y Rostros)    
7 Albeiro S‡nchez (Cuerpos Y Rostros)   
8 AndrŽs Rodr’guez (Indeportes Tolima)  
9 Julio Cesar Aguirre (05 ORBITEL)      
10 Vladimir Gonz‡lez (Indeportes Tolima)
 
Final general classification
 
1 ƒlder Herrera (05 ORBITEL)                     12.42.43
2 Alejandro Iv‡n CortŽs (05 ORBITEL)                 1.15
3 Libardo Ni–o (Loter’a de Boyac‡)                   2.31
4 Luis Oran Casta–eda (05 ORBITEL)                   3.37
5 V’ctor Hugo Gonz‡lez (Auto Stock)                  4.34
6 Graciano Fonseca (Loter’a de Boyac‡)               5.39
7 William Rosso (Indeportes Tolima)                  7.06
8 AndrŽs Rodr’guez (Indeportes Tolima)               9.13
9 Albeiro S‡nchez (Cuerpos y Rostro)s                9.13
10 Julio Cesar Rangel (Auto Stock)                   9.18
 
Metas Volantes classification
 
1 Alexander Gonz‡lez (Indeportes Tolima)               23 pts
 
Mountains classification
 
1 V’ctor Ni–o (Loter’a de Boyac‡)                      21 pts
 
Points classification
 
1 Alejandro Iv‡n CortŽs (05 ORBITEL)                   57 pts
 
Sub 23 classification
 
1 AndrŽs Rodr’guez (Indeportes Tolima)
 
Teams classification
 
1 05 ORBITEL
 

Previous Results from Colombia