Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

56th Peace Race/Course de la Paix - 2.2

Czech Republic, May 9-17, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - May 12: Klodzko (Poland) - Walbrzych, 179.4 km

Wesemann takes over lead

A massive seven minute advantage at the finish of stage four has put Steffen Wesemann (Telekom) and his breakaway companion Ondrej Sosenka (CCC-Polsat) as the two men most likely to win the 56th Peace Race. After a 173 kilometre stage containing eight categorised climbs, Sosenka sprinted by Wesemann to win the stage, while the German took over the leader's jersey. There are still five stages to come in the Peace Race, but Wesemann and Telekom look to have things under control. Wesemann's lead over Sosenka is only seven seconds, but this will be easier to defend as there is no time trial, which is Sosenka's specialty.

"Now I have just one rival. I want to hold the yellow jersey until the end," said Wesemann afterwards.

The fourth stage from Klodzko to Walbrzych was definitely not one for the sprinters, containing six Cat. 2 and two Cat. 1 climbs along the way. The first to attack was Kazimierz Stafiej, the leader in the sprints classification, who went clear after 20 kilometres and was eventually joined by nine others, including Heppner, Pinotti, Haselbacher, Schreck, Piatek, and Klymenko.

The group maintained a modest lead which crept up to 2'20, before three riders attacked the peloton to bridge up: Steffen Wesemann, Ondrej Sosenka and Enrico Poitschke left the rest after 88 kilometres, and caught the leaders within 10 kilometres. It didn't take long for Wesemann and Sosenka to drop their breakaway companions, and the pair rode away with just under 70 kilometres to go.

Their lead steadily grew, as no-one behind had the strength to chase. With 40 km to go it was two minutes, and kept increasing all the way to the finish, where it was almost seven minutes on a group of ten riders, which contained several members of the early break. Sosenka was too strong for Wesemann at the end, but the latter was rewarded with the yellow jersey, which he intends to keep. In third place was Jakob Piil (CSC), winner of the Peace Race in 2001.

Results

1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                       4.37.36 (37.91 km/h)
2 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                6.58
4 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
5 Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
6 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
7 Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
8 Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
9 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
10 Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
11 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre
12 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
13 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        11.00
14 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
15 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
16 Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
17 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
18 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
19 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre
20 RenÚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                    15.22
21 Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team              16.28
22 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC
23 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team
24 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team
25 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz
26 Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco - Koop
27 Dmitri Dementiev (Rus) Russian National Team
28 Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz
29 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
30 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
31 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz
32 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
33 Alessand Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
34 Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
35 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
36 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
37 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
38 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
39 Alessandr Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
40 Fabio Testi (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
41 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
42 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
43 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop              23.02
44 Kasper Sowinski (Pol) Joko Velamos
45 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
46 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC
47 Lubomir Tesar (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
48 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz
49 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
50 Dmitri Gainitdinov (Rus) Russian National Team
51 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre
52 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
53 Marc McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
54 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
55 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
56 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
57 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
58 Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
59 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team           28.53
60 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom
61 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
62 Martin MŘller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
63 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
64 Krystof Ciesilski (Pol) Servisco - Koop                33.52
65 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
66 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Servisco - Koop
67 Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com
68 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
69 Michal Precechtel (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
70 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
71 Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
72 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos
73 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
74 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
75 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
76 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
77 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
78 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
79 Jamie Drew (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
80 Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
81 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mroz
82 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
83 Enrico Degano (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
84 Przemys Mikolajczyk (Pol) Servisco - Koop
85 Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
86 David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
87 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
88 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz
89 Jindrich Vana (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
90 Artur Krzeszowiec (Cze) Joko Velamos
91 William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
92 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team
93 Frederik Penne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
94 Davide Frantini (Ita) Alessio
95 Christian Lademannn (Ger) eD'system-ZVVZ
96 Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
DNF Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre
DNF Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
DNF Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Alessio
DNF Radek Blahut (Cze) Joko Velamos
DNF Petr Klasa (Cze) Joko Velamos
DNF Alexander Bespalov (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Alexei Medvedev (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Artem Mavlianov (Rus) Russian National Team
DNF Scott Guyton (NZl) Flanders-IteamNova.com
DNF David McKenzie (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
DNS Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre
DNS Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNS Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
 
Sprints
 
Sprint, km  44,2
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                3 pts
2 RenÚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         2
3 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  1
 
Sprint, km  99,2
 
1 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  3 pts
2 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                2
3 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  1
 
Sprint, km  122,8
 
1 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                         3 pts
2 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                             2
3 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       1
 
Mountains
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                3 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  2
3 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                3 pts
2 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  2
3 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  1
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                7 pts
2 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           5
3 Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz                               3
4 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  2
5 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                                3 pts
2 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           2
3 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       3 pts
2 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                          2
3 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                             1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                             3 pts
2 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                         2
3 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       1
 
Climb - Cat. 1, km
 
1 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                         7 pts
2 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                             5
3 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  3
4 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           2
5 Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                            1
 
Climb - Cat. 2, km
 
1 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                             3 pts
2 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                         2
3 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  1
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                  16.20.35
2 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                          0.07
3 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    7.10
4 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                7.13
5 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz
6 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                               7.16
7 Tomas Konecny (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                       7.17
8 Marek Galinski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
9 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
10 Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
11 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
12 Eddy Serri (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
13 Slawomir Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        11.19
14 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
15 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
16 Alan Iacuone (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
17 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
18 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
19 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                             12.32
20 RenÚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                    15.33
21 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                        16.19
22 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                           16.31
23 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                     16.47
24 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team
25 Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
26 Robert Radosz (Pol) Servisco - Koop
27 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
28 Alessand Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre
29 Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
30 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC
31 Dmitri Dementiev (Rus) Russian National Team
32 Fabio Testi (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
33 Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz
34 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
35 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz
36 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team
37 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
38 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner
39 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      18.14
40 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    18.43
41 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                      23.01
42 Alessandr Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      23.09
43 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       23.15
44 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop              23.17
45 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre                           23.21
46 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC
47 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom
48 Dmitri Gainitdinov (Rus) Russian National Team
49 Lubomir Tesar (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
50 Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
51 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
52 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC
53 Kasper Sowinski (Pol) Joko Velamos
54 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team CSC
55 Marc McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
56 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
57 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz                                23.52
58 Massimo Cigana (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino         25.43
59 Martin MŘller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     29.12
60 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team
61 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Telekom
62 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                   31.07
63 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                      32.46
64 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      34.06
65 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos                      34.07
66 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                           34.09
67 Michal Precechtel (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                 34.11
68 Grzegorz Rosolinski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
69 Krystof Ciesilski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
70 Dariusz Skoczylas (Pol) CCC-Polsat
71 Davide Frantini (Ita) Alessio
72 David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom
73 Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino      35.15
74 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mroz                          36.03
75 William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team           36.04
76 Daniel Czajkowski (Pol) Servisco - Koop                36.07
77 Marek Maciejewski (Pol) Servisco - Koop
78 Grzegorz Wajs (Pol) Servisco - Koop
79 Dominique Perras (Can) Flanders-IteamNova.com
80 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
81 Przemys Mikolajczyk (Pol) Servisco - Koop
82 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team               37.21
83 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz                            40.26
84 Enrico Degano (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino          40.33
85 Jamie Drew (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com
86 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
87 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom
88 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                  40.52
89 Trent Wilson (Aus) Flanders-IteamNova.com              41.18
90 Jindrich Vana (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                     43.07
91 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop            47.14
92 Frederik Penne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
93 Lubomir Kejval (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ
94 Artur Krzeszowiec (Cze) Joko Velamos
95 Christian Lademannn (Ger) eD'system-ZVVZ               47.24
96 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                 49.00
 
Points classification
 
1 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                               16 pts
2 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                           8
3 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz                                 7
4 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           5
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                             4
6 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  4
7 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos                           4
8 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                         3
9 William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team                3
10 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                            2
11 RenÚ Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        2
12 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                               2
13 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      1
14 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                 1
15 Adam Wadecki (Pol) Mroz                                    1
16 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          33 pts
2 Kazimierz Stafiej (Pol) Mroz                               29
3 Krzysztof Krzywy (Pol) Mroz                                14
4 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                            12
5 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                        11
6 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                          10
7 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Mroz                                  8
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre                                  5
9 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       4
10 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom                          4
11 William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team               3
12 Alexander Klymenko (Ukr) Mroz                              3
13 Tomas Buchacek (Cze) Joko Velamos                          3
14 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                         2
15 Petr Bencik (Cze) eD'system-ZVVZ                           1
 
Young Rider classification
 
1 Jaroslaw Zarebski (Pol) CCC-Polsat                   16.37.22
2 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Russian National Team
3 Wiktor Rapinski (Blr) Saturn Cycling Team
4 Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
5 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn Cycling Team
6 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Mroz
7 Alexander Arekeev (Rus) Russian National Team
8 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      1.56
9 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                      6.34
10 Lukasz Podolski (Pol) CCC-Polsat
11 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino
12 Ivan Chtchegolev (Rus) Russian National Team           12.25
13 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      17.19
14 David Kopp (Ger) Team Telekom                          17.24
15 Francesco Belotti (Ita) Mercatone Uno - Scanavino      18.28
16 William Frischkorn (USA) Saturn Cycling Team           19.17
17 Charles Dionne (Can) Saturn Cycling Team               20.34
18 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Team Telekom                   23.46
19 Davy Commeyne (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                  24.05