Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

Pomona Valley Stage Race - NE

San Dimas, California, USA, March 6-9, 2003

Main Page     Results     Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 3 - March 8: Puddingstone road race, 90 miles

Hilly course fails to change overall

by Rob Karman, Cyclingnews correspondent

Click for larger image
Danielson on the defensive
Photo: © Rob Karman

After an intense battle under the bright Southern California sun, the overall remains unchanged with two young climbing sensations leading on GC.

Genevieve Jeanson (Rona-Esker) managed second on the day to maintain her lead in the womens race, while Tom Danielson's Saturn squad delivered him safely to the line within the pack to keep the leader's jersey on his back going into tomorrow's final stage, the downtown San Dimas Criterium.

The women completed nine laps of the hilly 7.8 mile loop around Puddingstone Resevoir in San Dimas, and were quite content to ride as a group until lap 4 when Megan Elliot (Saturn) and former MTB World Champ and current MTB World Cup winner Alison Dunlap (T-mobile) took off on a slight hill.

They were quickly joined by Jennifer Stevens (Women First - Red 5 Racing) and the trio went about establishing a gap. They never got too far ahead of the Rona-Esker lead field and with half a lap to go they were absorbed. A small group containing race leader Jeanson escaped and managed to stay away to the finish with Lyne Bessette of Saturn taking the honors for the day.

Click for larger image
Two out of two for Gord
Photo: © Rob Karman

In the mens 12 lap contest, a group of three broke away at the start and over the next two laps, riders bridged across until it swelled to a group of seven. At this point, it was time for the Saturn squad to punch the clock and go to work, setting pace on the front to ensure that the time gap didn't grow to the point of endangering any of their GC positions, including 4 of the top 10.

Prime Alliance filed in behind them and so it was until three laps to go. With the break back in the fold, the inevitable counter attack went and it contained some horsepower with former U23 world TT champ Danny Pate (Prime Alliance) and Mike Sayers (Health Net).

This pair stayed away until the final lap when the sprinters sensed the line nearing and started revving their engines. So far this season, it seems that Canadian Gord Fraser (Health Net) has tuned his engine better any other domestic sprinter as he took his second stage in a row.

Bessette victorious; Fraser claims second consecutive win

GC remains unchanged

Team Saturn report by Giana Roberge

Click for larger image
Saturn in control
Photo: © Rob Karman

After yesterday's flat circuit, today's third stage of the Pomona Valley Stage Race offered some climbing for the competitors. Held on a rolling 7.8 mile lap, the men's 12 lap and the women's 9 lap race provided ample opportunity for a break to clear the field and stay away. However, the two race leaders, Tom Danielson and Genevieve Jeanson both had strong teams around them who were plenty capable at controlling the race for their leaders.

Like yesterday, the men's race again saw an early break of seven animate things with representatives from almost all of the teams save for the Saturn Team. Prime Alliance's Matt DeCanio was the highest placed rider in the break followed by Health Net's Russell Stevenson. Also there was Andy Jaques Meyes, Patrick Heaney, Dave Jankoviak, Jason Lokkemoe, and Mark Fitzgerald. The break worked well together although Saturn had their entire team at the front of the peloton, again keeping careful tabs on the gap. The gap steadily opened to the 55 second mark when the Saturn finally decided it was time to bring it back.

Within a lap it was all back together just in time for Prime Alliance's Danny Pate to put in an impressive attack, clearing the field with Mike Sayers (Health Net) latched onto his rear wheel. Almost instantly Pate had 40 seconds, and it was clear his intent was to stay away. Again the Saturn Team amassed at the front, steadily bringing the twosome back to the peloton containing Danielson. Pate put up quite a fight, continually pressing the pace, but in the end, the four chasing Saturn riders came to terms with him. At the bell lap the gap was a mere 15 seconds, and by the time the group had reassembled the sprinter's teams were firmly committed to a field sprint.

Click for larger image
Bessette wins
Photo: © Rob Karman

With a long, flat sprint, it was again Gord Fraser (Health Net) taking the win over Webcore's Lionel Syne. Third was Prime Alliance's David Clinger. With the help from his Saturn Team, Danielson is assured to start tomorrow's criterium in the yellow leader's jersey with he and his team looking fully prepared to go the distance.

The women's race was also animated with an early break. After two laps of racing a group of three lead by T-Mobile's Alison Dunlap cleared the field, together with Saturn's Megan Elliott and Jennifer Stevens. Elliott was clearly having a superb day and aided Dunlap in keeping the break clear. The three riders dangled for five laps with Rona keeping the distance in check so that Dunlap would not threaten Jeanson's overall lead. Elliott did her part for her Saturn teammate Lyne Bessette, taking the mid-way time bonus sprint and ensuring Dunlap would not overtake Bessette on the overall classification.

In the final lap, the three riders finally succumbed to the surging field and there was a quick reshuffling with a new break of six forming. In the break were Jeanson, Bessette and Amber Neben. Bessette's teammate Manon Jutras was also in the break, driving it hard in the final kilometers and setting up Bessette perfectly for the final sprint. From the last 150 meters Bessette took over, clearly out-powering her closest competition in Jeanson. Bessette's win does not change the overall and like Danielson, Jeanson looks set to finish the Tour in yellow.

Photos

Images by Rob Karman/www.roadbikephotos.com/

Men

Women

Images by James Doh

  • Jennifer Stevens (Red5 Racing), Alison Dunlap (T-Mobile) and Megan Elliot (Saturn) in a breakaway
  • Alison Dunlap powers the break up a hill.
  • Gina Hewes does her own 4-stage race... as one of the key organizers of the event!
  • There were many club members and family that put in long hours to make the race a success. Here Dominic Galenti marshalls the course.
  • The main pack in the womens' Puddingstone Road Race. Rona rode the front protecting Genevieve Jeanson's leaders yellow jersey.
  • With a team of only 4 riders, Rona's talented team always rode the front to protect Genevieve.
  • Saturn set tempo all day in the road race, eating up breakaway attempts.
  • A USA national team member grabs some food in the finishing straight.
  • The men's field at the Puddingstone Road Race, Stage 3.
  • Saturn and Prime Alliance drive the field.

Unofficial results

Men
 
1 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team                          3.44.20
2 Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor Cycling
3 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance
4 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance
5 John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance
6 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron
7 Peter Mazur (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
8 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron
9 Victor Ayala (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
10 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron
11 Dan Bowman (USA) Suburban Homes/wsc
12 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance
13 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn
14 Craig Turner (USA) Cyclery USA/Trek/VW
15 Patrick Mccarty (USA) US U-23 National Team
16 Nic Brown (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
17 Tyler Farrar (USA) Jelly Belly
18 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
19 Adam Livingston (USA) Schroeder Iron
20 Josh Horowitz (USA)
21 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn
22 Troy White (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
23 Ryan Miller (USA) Prime Alliance
24 Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators
25 Cody Waite (USA) Excel Sports Boulder
26 Eneas Freyre (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
27 Ken Toman (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
28 Jason Fernschuss (USA) GS-Lombardi/Foundry
29 Blake Caldwell (USA) 5280/subaru
30 Sterling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
31 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling
32 Dean La Berge (USA) Lombardi Foundry
33 Craig Wilcox (USA) Broadmark Capitol
34 Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
35 Alex Kozlov (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team
36 Andrew Deters (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
37 Rigoberto Meza (Mex) Schroeder Iron
38 Todd Littlehales (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
39 Cameron Brenneman (USA) KB Home
40 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn
41 Patrick Fetzer (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
42 Peter Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron
43 John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling
44 Hugh Moran (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
45 Joel Kath (USA) Wells Fargo
46 John Hunt (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
47 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn
48 Ron Hudson (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
49 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling
50 Bill Innes (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
51 Rob Kamppila (USA) KB Home
52 Steve Gonzalez (USA)
53 Marc Hagenlocher (USA) Webcor Cycling
54 Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling
55 Matt Bromen (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
56 Chris McDonald (USA) Swamis Athletic Association
57 Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
58 Cameron Hughes (USA) Schroeder Iron
59 Darby Thomas (USA) US U-23 National Team
60 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
61 Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
62 Adham Sbeih (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
63 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) Jelly Belly
64 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
65 Andy Clark (USA) Team Rio Grande
66 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance
67 Oliver Stiler-Cote (USA) Fior Di Frutta/wheelworks
68 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance
69 Dave Wenger (USA) Team West Virginia
70 Michael Anker (USA) KB Home
71 Walker Ferguson (USA) Subaru/Gary Fisher
72 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance
73 Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance
74 Will Frischkorn (USA) Saturn
75 Kevin Klein (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
76 Roberto Gaggioli (USA)
77 Ben Stafford (USA) Webcor Cycling
78 Chris Mcgovern (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
79 Jacob Rubelt (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
80 Tim Carolan (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
81 Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net Cycling Team
82 Wes Seigler (USA) Team West Virginia
83 Eugeni Seniushkin (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team
84 Joe Chapman (NZl) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                    0.23
85 Michael Voigt (USA) Team Snow Valley                                 1.38
86 Michael Tillman (USA) Schroeder Iron                                 2.43
87 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                            7.17
88 David Fuentes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
89 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                    14.49
90 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn
91 Keith Miller (USA) Kissena Cycling Team
92 Dane Jankowiak (USA) Schroeder Iron
93 Ryan Barret (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
94 Jonas Carney (USA) Prime Alliance
95 Nieko Biskner (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar
96 Eric Reber (USA) Aca/cicli Casati                                   15.43
97 Daniel Ramsey (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                          20.21
98 Rich Davis (USA) Team Rio Grande                                    21.30
99 Frank Sarate (USA) Southern California Velo                         23.09
100 Eric Brownell (USA) Honeywell Cycling                              43.40
DNF Jonathan Retseck (USA) US U-23 National Team
DNF Benjamin Sharp (USA) Team West Virginia
DNF Jeff Angermann (USA) Webcor Cycling
DNF David Wyandt (USA) Webcor Cycling
DNF Cody Peterson (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels
DNF Craig Wohlschlaeger (USA) Big Shark Racing
DNF Marco Aledia (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
DNF Scottie Weiss (USA) Team West Virginia
DNF Michael Hernandez (USA) Reno Wheelmen
DNF Patrick Caro (USA) Wells Fargo
DNF Andy Crater (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine
DQ Mark Mattis (USA) Webcor Cycling
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Tom Danielson (USA) Saturn                                         6.06.40
2 Chris Horner (USA) Saturn                                             0.22
3 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Prime Alliance                               0.57
4 Michael Creed (USA) Prime Alliance                                    2.05
5 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance                                       2.08
6 Tim Johnson (USA) Saturn                                              2.27
7 Jacob Erker (Can) Schroeder Iron                                      2.40
8 Phil Zajicek (USA) Saturn                                             2.44
9 Gord Fraser (Can) Health Net Cycling Team                             2.51
10 Matt Decanio (USA) Prime Alliance                                    3.07
11 Adham Sbeih (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                             3.09
12 Hugh Moran (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                      3.10
13 Adam Livingston (USA) Schroeder Iron                                 3.29
14 Russell Stevenson (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                      3.33
15 Peter Knudsen (USA) Schroeder Iron                                   3.36
16 John Kelly (USA) Webcor Cycling                                      3.43
17 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                      3.48
18 Troy White (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                              3.51
19 Patrick Mccarty (USA) US U-23 National Team                          3.52
20 Patrick Heaney (USA) Webcor Cycling                                  4.01
21 Nic Brown (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                      4.05
22 Chris McDonald (USA) Swamis Athletic Association
23 Will Frischkorn (USA) Saturn                                         4.10
24 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                            4.17
25 Ted Huang (USA) Webcor Cycling                                       4.22
26 Cameron Hughes (USA) Schroeder Iron                                  4.24
27 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance                                      4.28
28 John Hunt (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                              4.29
29 Alex Kozlov (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team                            4.30
30 David Clinger (USA) Prime Alliance                                   4.34
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Jelly Belly                                       4.56
32 Chann McRae (USA) Schroeder Iron                                     4.59
33 Dan Bowman (USA) Suburban Homes/wsc
34 Tim Carolan (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                     5.08
35 John Peters (USA) Prime Alliance                                     5.11
36 Eugeni Seniushkin (Blr) Health Net Cycling Team                      5.13
37 Rigoberto Meza (Mex) Schroeder Iron                                  5.14
38 Jason Lokkesmoe (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                        5.18
39 Mark Fitzgerald (USA) Jelly Belly                                    5.23
40 Chris Mcgovern (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                         5.24
41 Dario Falquier (USA) Webcor Cycling                                  5.26
42 Michael Anker (USA) KB Home
43 Peter Mazur (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                    5.38
44 Walker Ferguson (USA) Subaru/Gary Fisher                             5.41
45 Dave Wenger (USA) Team West Virginia                                 5.54
46 Cody Waite (USA) Excel Sports Boulder                                5.55
47 Blake Caldwell (USA) 5280/subaru                                     6.10
48 Oliver Stiler-Cote (USA) Fior Di Frutta/wheelworks                   6.23
49 Darby Thomas (USA) US U-23 National Team                             6.29
50 Josh Horowitz (USA)                                                  6.34
51 Rusty Beall (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                            6.35
52 Eneas Freyre (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                   6.41
53 Victor Ayala (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                       6.51
54 Jason Bausch (USA) Schroeder Iron                                    6.53
55 Lionel Syne (Bel) Webcor Cycling                                     7.02
56 Alex Candelario (USA) Prime Alliance                                 7.09
57 Ryan Guay (USA) Navigators                                           7.35
58 Jacob Rubelt (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                    7.43
59 Wes Seigler (USA) Team West Virginia                                 7.58
60 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                 7.59
61 Marc Hagenlocher (USA) Webcor Cycling                                8.19
62 Brian Lemke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW
63 Joel Kath (USA) Wells Fargo                                          8.33
64 Ken Toman (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels                                8.46
65 Ryan Miller (USA) Prime Alliance                                     8.48
66 Michael Voigt (USA) Team Snow Valley                                 8.49
67 Todd Littlehales (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                        8.57
68 Rob Kamppila (USA) KB Home                                           9.04
69 Sterling Magnell (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                        9.08
70 Cameron Brenneman (USA) KB Home                                      9.12
71 Andy Clark (USA) Team Rio Grande                                     9.18
72 Bill Innes (USA) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                     9.22
73 Craig Turner (USA) Cyclery USA/Trek/VW                               9.29
74 Ben Stafford (USA) Webcor Cycling                                    9.31
75 Dean La Berge (USA) Lombardi Foundry                                 9.39
76 Jason Fernschuss (USA) GS-Lombardi/Foundry                           9.40
77 Kevin Klein (USA) Health Net Cycling Team                           10.17
78 Craig Wilcox (USA) Broadmark Capitol                                10.56
79 Patrick Fetzer (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels                          10.59
80 Andrew Deters (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels                           11.44
81 Roberto Gaggioli (USA)                                              11.53
82 Joe Chapman (NZl) Lemond Fitness/Blender Magazine                   11.55
83 Matt Bromen (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                       12.26
84 Ron Hudson (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels                              12.52
85 Steve Gonzalez (USA)                                                13.08
86 David Fuentes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                          14.07
87 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                           14.29
88 Michael Tillman (USA) Schroeder Iron                                17.05
89 Dane Jankowiak (USA) Schroeder Iron                                 19.05
90 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn                                           19.43
91 Andy Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                    21.15
92 Nieko Biskner (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                          23.53
93 Eric Reber (USA) Aca/cicli Casati                                   27.35
94 Rich Davis (USA) Team Rio Grande                                    28.47
95 Ryan Barret (USA) Team Monex/Hot Wheels                             30.02
96 Jonas Carney (USA) Prime Alliance                                   30.17
97 Keith Miller (USA) Kissena Cycling Team                             32.32
98 Daniel Ramsey (USA) Sierra Nevada/Clif Bar                          33.48
99 Frank Sarate (USA) Southern California Velo                         40.30
100 Eric Brownell (USA) Honeywell Cycling                              50.50
 
Women
 
1 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn                                         3.14.45
2 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona/Esker
3 Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
4 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis Scuba/FFCC
5 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis
6 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn
7 Dotsie Cowden (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                                 0.21
8 Lara Kroepsch (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
9 Rook Campbell (USA) Hi Tech Bikes/Harbour Lites
10 Karen Bockell (Ger) Rona/Esker
11 Jane Despas (USA) Team Bioc
12 Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC
13 Iona Wynter (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC
14 Maatje Benassi (USA) Intermountain Cycling Organization
15 Helen Kelly (USA) TDS Womens Cycling Team
16 Katrina Grove (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
17 Joan Wilson (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team
18 April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW
19 Dara Rogers (USA) Helens/Trek/VW
20 Carla Hukee (USA) Team Zombies
21 Maren Partridge (USA) Biogen
22 Julia Whiteside (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
23 Laura Weislo (USA) Squadra Coppi
24 Heather Cole (USA) Fairfield Toyota
25 Katie Safford (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
26 Amy Moore (USA) Saturn
27 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Rona/Esker
28 Laura Resor (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
29 Riley Mcalpine (USA) Helens/Trek/VW
30 Kristy Scheffenacker (USA) Abrt/team Snow Valley
31 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
32 Rachel Couch (USA) Valdora Mtn Lodge
33 Nicole Freedman (USA) Team Basis
34 Cynthia Mommsen (USA) The Olympic Club
35 Beth Leasure (USA) Team Veloclips
36 Sandra Kolb (USA) LGBRC
37 Gabriela Gonzalez De Ferrar (Mex) Mexico
38 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn
39 Carla Koehler (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
40 Megan Elliott (USA) Saturn
41 Alison Dunlap (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
42 Kristin Johnson (USA) Team T-Mobile USA
43 Nicole Brandt (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
44 Desira Utzig (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                       0.37
45 Jennifer Scott (USA) Team Bike Doctor/cannondale                     1.10
46 Jennifer Todd (USA)                                                  1.13
47 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                      2.49
48 Laura Downey (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
49 Lynn Gaggioli (USA)                                                  3.27
50 Shawn Heidgen (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team                          3.54
51 Lisa Hunt (USA) The Olympic Club
52 Jenny Eyerman (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
53 Holly Harris (USA) Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team                    6.46
54 Patricia Bell (USA) Team Tailwinds                                   7.23
55 Rebecca Cooke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                   7.56
56 Susan Cooper (USA) Team Zombies                                      8.23
57 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Team Zombies                                12.56
58 Dolly Ginter (USA) Cycles Veloce                                    23.45
59 Megan Mcquaid (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
60 Emily Gloeckner (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team
61 Betsy Bloom (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                          30.19
62 Emily Kachorek (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
DNF Felicia Greer (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
DNF Christine White (USA)
DNF Rhonda Quick (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing
DNF Kristy Gomes (USA) Team Snow Valley
DNF Larssyn Staley (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC
DNF Laurel Green (USA) Team Spine
DNF Jacque Scott (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange
DNF Grace Fleury (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona/Esker                                 5.15.19
2 Amber Neben (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                                   2.16
3 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                           2.46
4 Manon Jutras (Can) Saturn                                             2.58
5 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn                                            3.27
6 Lynn Gaggioli (USA)                                                   7.08
7 Kate Maher (USA) Team Basis                                           8.31
8 Jennifer Todd (USA)                                                   8.56
9 Jenny Eyerman (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                         10.48
10 Jennifer Stevens (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                     11.18
11 Lisa Hunt (USA) The Olympic Club                                    12.24
12 Shawn Heidgen (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team                         12.40
13 Desira Utzig (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                      12.56
14 Jennifer Scott (USA) Team Bike Doctor/cannondale                    13.30
15 Rebecca Cooke (USA) Landis/Trek/VW                                  16.09
16 Susan Cooper (USA) Team Zombies                                     17.46
17 Katherine Sherwin (USA) Team Zombies                                21.50
18 Patricia Bell (USA) Team Tailwinds                                  21.57
19 Laura Downey (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                      23.16
20 Holly Harris (USA) Palo Alto Bicycles Womens Team                   27.47
21 Megan Mcquaid (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                        35.00
22 Emily Gloeckner (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team                       36.46
23 Dolly Ginter (USA) Cycles Veloce                                    39.11
24 Emily Kachorek (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                       42.27
25 Betsy Bloom (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                          49.10
26 Karen Bockell (Ger) Rona/Esker                                    5.04.10
27 Alison Dunlap (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                             5.04.26
28 Katrina Grove (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                             5.05.14
29 Dotsie Cowden (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                             5.05.57
30 Julia Whiteside (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                 5.06.10
31 Jane Despas (USA) Team Bioc                                       5.06.19
32 Kristen Lasasso (USA) Rona/Esker                                  5.06.46
33 Katheryn Curi (USA) LGBRC                                         5.06.49
34 Amy Moore (USA) Saturn
35 Joan Wilson (USA) Tds Womens Cycling Team                         5.07.02
36 Riley Mcalpine (USA) Helens/Trek/VW                               5.07.07
37 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn                                     5.07.18
38 Helen Kelly (USA) TDS Womens Cycling Team                         5.07.35
39 Maren Partridge (USA) Biogen                                      5.07.49
40 Maatje Benassi (USA) Intermountain Cycling Organization           5.07.50
41 Cynthia Mommsen (USA) The Olympic Club                            5.07.52
42 Laura Resor (USA) Women First/Red 5 Racing                        5.08.04
43 Laura Weislo (USA) Squadra Coppi                                  5.08.07
44 Nicole Freedman (USA) Team Basis                                  5.08.11
45 Kristin Johnson (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                           5.08.20
46 Gabriela Gonzalez De Ferrar (Mex) Mexico                          5.08.33
47 Heather Cole (USA) Fairfield Toyota                               5.08.36
48 Carla Hukee (USA) Team Zombies                                    5.08.37
49 Rook Campbell (USA) Hi Tech Bikes/Harbour Lites                   5.08.54
50 Megan Elliott (USA) Saturn                                        5.08.56
51 April Henderson Anderson (USA) Helens/Trek/VW                     5.09.20
52 Sandra Kolb (USA) LGBRC                                           5.09.24
53 Carla Koehler (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                   5.09.26
54 Lara Kroepsch (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                             5.09.40
55 Iona Wynter (USA) Genesis Scuba/FFCC                              5.09.42
56 Kristy Scheffenacker (USA) Abrt/team Snow Valley                  5.09.45
57 Sarah Hammer (USA) Team T-Mobile USA                              5.10.01
58 Beth Leasure (USA) Team Veloclips                                 5.10.04
59 Dara Rogers (USA) Helens/Trek/VW                                  5.10.59
60 Nicole Brandt (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                   5.12.36
61 Katie Safford (USA) Minute Maid/Dasani/LaGrange                   5.12.44
62 Rachel Couch (USA) Valdora Mtn Lodge                              5.13.29