Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Tour de l'Avenir - 2.5

France, September 5-14, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 4 - September 8: Montlouis-sur-Loire - Valençay, 147km

Photos

The leaders in the Tour de l'Avenir before stage 4

Results

1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      3.28.03
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) French National Team                  0.03
5 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
10 Matjaz Batic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
11 Yvan Terenine (Rus) Russian National Team
12 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank
13 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team
14 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
16 Lenaïc Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour
17 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team
18 John Nilson (Swe) Saint-Quentin Oktos
19 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
20 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
21 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
22 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
23 Sergei Polukhin (Rus) Russian National Team
24 Manuele Mori (Ita) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
25 Kristoffer Ingeby (Swe) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
26 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
27 Martin Vestby (Nor) Norwegian National Team
28 David Derepas (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
29 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski
30 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
31 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
32 Pavel Zerzan (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
33 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour
34 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
35 Santo Anza (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
36 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
37 Erik Lievens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
38 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
40 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole
41 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
42 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
43 Andrei Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team
44 Andrei Pchelkine (Rus) Russian National Team
45 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
46 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
47 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
48 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Jean Delatour
50 Iker Camano (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
51 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
52 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
53 Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
54 Gorka Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
55 Lars Breiseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team
56 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
57 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
58 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) French National Team
59 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
60 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
61 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour
62 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
63 Jostein Hole (Nor) Norwegian National Team
64 Martin Hebik (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
65 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
66 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank
67 Nicolas Meret (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
68 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step
69 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
70 Vincent Bader (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos
71 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour
72 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
73 José Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
74 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
75 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
76 Eric Berthou (Fra) French National Team
77 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
78 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
79 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step
80 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
81 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
82 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com
83 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole
85 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com
86 Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
87 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems
88 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
89 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
90 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
91 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Russian National Team
92 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
93 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
95 Per Martin Lund (Nor) Norwegian National Team
96 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
97 Radek Becka (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
98 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
99 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour
100 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com
101 Benjamin Levecot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
102 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
103 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
104 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team
105 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
106 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bonjour
107 Jérome Bouchet (Fra) French National Team
108 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
109 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
110 Philippe Koehler (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
111 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
112 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
113 Martin Mares (Cze) Czech Republic National Team           0.20
114 Maryan Hary (Fra) French National Team                    4.50
115 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) French National Team          7.29
 
Points
 
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          30  pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 27
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         25
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) French National Team                   23
5 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                       21
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                           19
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                        17
8 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                  15
9 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi                13
10 Matjaz Batic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom              11
11 Yvan Terenine (Rus) Russian National Team                   10
12 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                 9 
13 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team              8 
14 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim               7 
15 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                               6 
16 Lenaïc Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour                          5 
17 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team                4 
18 John Nilson (Swe) Saint-Quentin Oktos                       3 
19 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     2 
20 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                             1 
 
Mountains
 
Côte De Villentrois - 111.00 km
 
1 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 3 pts
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2 
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          1 
 
Côte De Villentrois - 133.00 km
 
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          3 pts
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2 
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 1 
 
Sprints
 
Pouille - 37.00 km
 
1 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 3 pts
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2 
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          1 
 
Meusnes - 56.00 km
 
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          3 pts
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         2 
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 1 
 
Valencay  - 124.00 km
 
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                          3 pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 2 
3 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         1 
 
Teams
 
1 Credit Agricole                                         10.24.15
2 Jean Delatour
3 Bonjour
4 Russian National Team                                       0.03
5 Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
6 Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
7 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
8 Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Norwegian National Team
10 FDJeux.com
11 Mapei-Quick Step
12 Bigmat.Auber 93
13 Kelme-Costa Blanca
14 Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Vlaanderen-T Interim
16 Rabobank
17 ONCE-Eroski
18 French National Team
19 Saint-Quentin Oktos
20 Czech Republic National Team
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  12.45.09
2 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                             0.02
3 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                              0.18
4 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      0.20
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
6 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          0.21
7 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                        0.22
9 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          0.25
10 Iker Camano (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                   0.29
11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
13 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour                               0.33
14 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             0.34
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step
17 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                        0.35
18 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                    0.36
19 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
20 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
21 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      0.37
22 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                         0.38
23 David Derepas (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.39
25 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                              0.40
26 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour
27 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   0.41
28 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago            0.42
29 Gorka Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
30 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                              0.43
31 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour                             0.45
32 Eric Berthou (Fra) French National Team                    0.46
33 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
34 Christophe Kern (Fra) French National Team                 0.47
35 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
36 Jure Golcer (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
37 Benjamin Levecot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
38 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       0.48
39 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
41 Jérome Bouchet (Fra) French National Team                  0.49
42 Jonathan Gonzalez Rios (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                   0.50
43 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski
45 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
46 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Jean Delatour
47 Christian Poos (Lux) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi             0.51
48 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski
49 Kristoffer Ingeby (Swe) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
50 Erik Lievens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
51 Philippe Koehler (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos
52 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      0.52
53 Eddy Lembo (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos                       0.53
54 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
55 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
56 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93
57 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           0.54
58 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
59 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
60 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole
61 Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Russian National Team
62 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                0.56
63 Miran Kelner (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
64 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Bonjour
65 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
66 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                  0.57
67 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   0.58
68 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
69 Johan Coenen (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi               0.59
70 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
71 Andrei Pchelkine (Rus) Russian National Team               1.00
72 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Norwegian National Team               1.01
73 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      1.02
74 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      1.03
75 Matjaz Batic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom
76 John Nilson (Swe) Saint-Quentin Oktos                      1.05
77 Mickael Buffaz (Fra) French National Team                  1.06
78 Pavel Zerzan (Cze) Czech Republic National Team
79 Manuele Mori (Ita) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom             1.07
80 Nicolas Meret (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos                    1.09
81 José Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
82 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim              1.10
83 Yvan Terenine (Rus) Russian National Team
84 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                 1.11
85 Jostein Hole (Nor) Norwegian National Team                 1.12
86 Sergei Polukhin (Rus) Russian National Team                1.13
87 Tomaz Nose (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom               1.14
88 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team             1.15
89 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com
90 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                              1.17
91 Santo Anza (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   1.18
92 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com                           1.19
93 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
94 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago        1.23
95 Lenaïc Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour                         1.24
96 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1.25
97 Vincent Bader (Swi) Saint-Quentin Oktos                    1.26
98 Andrei Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team              1.27
99 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                     1.28
100 Martin Hebik (Cze) Czech Republic National Team           1.29
101 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team              1.30
102 Mikhail Timochine (Rus) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago           1.41
103 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   1.51
104 Gianpaolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                   2.03
105 Martin Vestby (Nor) Norwegian National Team               2.06
106 Per Martin Lund (Nor) Norwegian National Team             2.11
107 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Credit Agricole                     2.49
108 Lars Breiseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team               3.04
109 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                   3.26
110 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago            4.34
111 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                 5.11
112 Radek Becka (Cze) Czech Republic National Team            5.28
113 Maryan Hary (Fra) French National Team                    5.48
114 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) French National Team          8.52
115 Martin Mares (Cze) Czech Republic National Team          11.27
 
Points classification
 
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                            73 pts
2 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                   66
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                  59
4 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                               56
5 Lenaïc Olivier (Fra) Jean Delatour                            51
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                           47
7 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 37
8 Nicolas Liboreau (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                        36
9 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                        35
10 James Vanlandshoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                31
11 Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi                30
12 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                         30
13 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                               29
14 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       26
15 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Rabobank                                  26
16 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago              24
17 Christophe Kern (Fra) French National Team                   23
18 Yvan Terenine (Rus) Russian National Team                    23
19 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                        21
20 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           18
21 David Derepas (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                   17
22 Manuele Mori (Ita) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom               15
23 Morten Hegreberg (Nor) Norwegian National Team               14
24 Matjaz Batic (Slo) Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom               11
25 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) FDJeux.com                             10
26 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step                         8
27 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           8
28 Iker Camano (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     6
29 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                      6
30 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          5
31 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank                                4
32 Maxim Karpatchev (Rus) Russian National Team                 4
33 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                        4
34 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4
35 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi                3
36 John Nilson (Swe) Saint-Quentin Oktos                        3
37 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour                                 3
38 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                               3
39 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour                               2
40 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                     2
41 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      2
42 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                      2
43 David Arroyo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               1
44 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1
45 Martin Vestby (Nor) Norwegian National Team                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                               10 pts
2 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Credit Agricole                          6
3 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim                         5
4 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                           5
5 Christophe Kern (Fra) French National Team                    5
6 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      5
7 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                                4
8 Fabrice Salanson (Fra) Bonjour                                3
9 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                       3
10 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                      3
11 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bonjour                                 2
12 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1
13 Iker Camano (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     1
14 Michael Reihs (Den) Phonak Hearing Systems                   1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Mapei-Quick Step                                        38.16.41
2 FDJeux.com                                                  0.09
3 Jean Delatour                                               0.24
4 Bonjour                                                     0.25
5 Credit Agricole                                             0.27
6 ONCE-Eroski
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                           0.29
8 Phonak Hearing Systems                                      0.36
9 Vlaanderen-T Interim                                        0.39
10 Marlux-Ville de Charleroi                                  0.54
11 Kelme-Costa Blanca                                         1.04
12 French National Team                                       1.08
13 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                    1.13
14 Rabobank
15 Bigmat.Auber 93                                            1.19
16 Perutnina Ptuj-Krka Telekom                                1.25
17 Saint-Quentin Oktos
18 Russian National Team                                      1.50
19 Norwegian National Team                                    2.16
20 Czech Republic National Team                               5.59