Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

4th Tour of Germany - 2.2

Germany, June 3-9, 2002

Main Page     Results     Previous stage     Next stage

Stage 4 - June 6: Villingen-Schwenningen - Bad Dürrheim, 37.6 km

Gerolsteiner's Michael Rich leads 1-2-3 finish in TT

Gonzalez de Galdeano takes lead

By Jeff Jones
Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano
Photo: © AFP
Click for larger image

The Gerolsteiner team put in a commanding performance in today's fourth stage of the Tour of Germany, a 37.6 kilometre individual time trial from Villingen-Schwenningen to Bad Dürrheim. Michael Rich, Tobias Steinhauser and Uwe Peschel finished first, second and third in the test, but could not take over the general classification. Spaniard Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (ONCE) who finished 5th today, is the new leader in the race ahead of Aitor Garmendia (Team Coast) who placed 9th.

Rich, who recently won the Bayern Rundfahrt and was also the silver medalist in the 2000 World Championships, averaged 48.6 km/h over the parcours, which contained a climb in the middle section. "I started with a lot of confidence. Only the headwind and the corners demanded a lot of energy."

Last year's winner Alexandre Vinokourov (Telekom) lost 2'28 to Rich, and is now in 17th overall, the best placed of any of the Telekom team.

Tomorrow's fifth stage from Bad Dürrheim to Friedrichshafen over 176.3 km should present no difficulties to Gonzalez de Galdeano and his ONCE team to defend his leader's jersey. The key stage will be on Saturday Friedrichshafen to Oberstdorf, although it contains less climbing than stage 3, where Gonzalez de Galdeano finished second.

Photography

Images by AFP

Results

1 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         46.23.86 (48.623 km/h)
2 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                    0.12.70
3 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           0.21.03
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                    0.28.73
5 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              0.32.05
6 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                              0.43.59
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                         0.43.93
8 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                           0.57.80
9 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                 1.10.94
10 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     1.19.01
11 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         1.27.58
12 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                     1.29.59
13 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                             1.34.81
14 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                           1.42.71
15 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung         2.01.61
16 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                      2.05.05
17 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast                           2.05.83
18 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung          2.11.30
19 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                   2.14.94
20 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                   2.20.99
21 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       2.22.09
22 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                2.24.12
23 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          2.25.26
24 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      2.26.82
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                 2.27.45
26 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                      2.31.12
27 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                      2.31.77
28 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                    2.32.72
29 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                      2.33.57
30 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole                  2.40.27
31 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                               2.43.05
32 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                        2.44.30
33 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                    2.49.08
34 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                           2.52.26
35 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung     2.53.10
36 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                            2.53.19
37 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems            2.53.40
38 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                        2.54.65
39 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Jean Delatour                    2.56.84
40 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi           2.57.86
41 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung     3.17.35
42 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                    3.19.80
43 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                  3.19.88
44 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                          3.21.46
45 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Team Coast                   3.23.44
46 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                3.25.75
47 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                    3.27.50
48 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung       3.29.84
49 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                         3.31.94
50 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                             3.35.67
51 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                  3.36.33
52 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                         3.36.35
53 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  3.36.64
54 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                      3.38.12
55 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                      3.44.14
56 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  3.45.67
57 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                       3.46.12
58 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     3.49.13
59 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                     3.53.30
60 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom                            3.53.96
61 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                             3.54.43
62 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour                            3.55.15
63 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                 4.02.97
64 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung          4.12.22
65 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour                          4.18.12
66 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                4.22.16
67 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              4.24.11
68 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                           4.24.38
69 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems         4.24.50
70 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                             4.37.74
71 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         4.40.52
72 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour                          4.43.48
73 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                     4.45.06
74 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi              4.45.45
75 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                4.49.60
76 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  4.49.67
77 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski                      4.50.26
78 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi             4.52.30
79 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                4.54.57
80 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems             4.55.87
81 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                           4.58.23
82 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            4.59.98
83 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                    5.05.97
84 Marco Wittwer (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      5.06.61
85 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         5.07.32
86 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                5.09.53
87 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                        5.13.05
88 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                  5.17.21
89 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                         5.18.38
90 Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                           5.18.67
91 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport          5.19.51
92 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems              5.21.34
93 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                       5.21.43
94 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean Delatour                       5.21.80
95 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      5.24.41
96 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                            5.26.15
97 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               5.26.25
98 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport               5.28.65
99 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                          5.32.50
100 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    5.32.94
101 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                      5.38.48
102 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom                 5.41.08
103 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                             5.41.74
104 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                     5.50.34
105 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                  5.58.25
106 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems           6.02.01
107 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                       6.02.46
108 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung      6.02.57
109 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Bigmat.Auber 93                      6.03.56
110 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport            6.09.36
111 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      6.10.24
112 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi              6.18.99
113 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung  6.21.10
114 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport           6.32.31
115 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             6.40.05
116 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                           6.45.30
117 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   6.46.50
118 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                         6.47.68
119 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      6.51.99
120 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) Team Cologne                     6.54.50
121 Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Team Cologne                    6.57.83
122 Jörg Strauss (Swi) Team Cologne                        7.05.28
123 Lorenzo Di Silvestro (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi        7.07.05
124 Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne                         7.10.18
125 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne                     7.11.55
126 Marco Appler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                      7.13.10
127 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                          7.31.33
128 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                     7.59.52
129 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport               8.22.79
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                       8.31.91
131 Dario Pieri (Ita) Alessio                              9.02.22
132 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                 10.55.11
 
Points
 
1 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                25 pts
2 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          20
3 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 16
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                          13
5 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    11
6 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                    10
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                                9
8 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                  8
9 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                        7
10 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            6
11 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                5
12 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                            4
13 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                                    3
14 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                  2
15 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung                1
 
Teams
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                              2.19.43
2 ONCE-Eroski                                                  2.15
3 Team Coast                                                   2.51
4 Mapei-Quick Step                                             4.41
5 Credit Agricole                                              4.56
6 Domo-Farm Frites                                             6.29
7 Team Nürnberger Versicherung                                 6.33
8 Jean Delatour                                                7.04
9 Rabobank                                                     7.20
10 Fassa Bortolo                                               8.02
11 Team Telekom                                                8.19
12 Alessio                                                     9.16
13 Team Cologne                                               10.11
14 Phonak Hearing Systems                                     11.09
15 Team Wiesenhof                                             11.31
16 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                                       11.33
17 Bonjour                                                    12.24
18 Bigmat.Auber 93                                            12.43
19 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                        12.52
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski              15.57.00
2 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                     0.13
3 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        0.33
4 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                  0.38
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
6 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               0.51
7 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               1.11
8 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          1.21
9 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                          1.24
10 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                           2.16
11 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                          2.21
13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                        2.23
14 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                2.48
15 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
16 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung         3.12
17 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                     3.13
18 Heiko Szonn (Ger) Team Cologne                              3.16
19 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung           3.24
20 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                      3.26
21 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                          3.32
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                          3.39
23 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom                                3.48
24 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites                        4.01
25 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                               4.28
26 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                        4.37
27 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                 5.07
28 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                    5.08
29 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Bonjour                              5.40
30 Ryan Cox (Rsa) Team Cologne                                 5.50
31 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              5.59
32 Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Team Coast                             6.48
33 Alexandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio                               8.17
34 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Team Coast                             8.20
35 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            12.08
36 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Team Coast                      14.30
37 Reto Bergmann (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 14.38
38 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            14.48
39 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                               15.14
40 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                      15.17
41 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                                16.23
42 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            16.50
43 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites                      17.09
44 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             17.14
45 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         17.20
46 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne                           17.33
47 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung        17.41
48 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           17.43
49 Ivaïlo Gabrovski (Bul) Jean Delatour                       17.45
50 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi              17.46
51 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       17.56
52 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                   18.14
53 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                        18.35
54 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                        18.42
55 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Bonjour                               18.44
56 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                              18.47
57 Michael Giebelmann (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    18.51
58 Sasa Sviben (Slo) Team Nürnberger Versicherung             19.01
59 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   19.38
60 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE-Eroski                         19.39
61 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                   19.43
62 René Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                              19.47
63 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            19.56
64 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                           20.01
65 Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                  20.15
66 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                              20.21
67 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                 20.30
68 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Bigmat.Auber 93                          20.52
69 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          20.57
70 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne                         22.00
71 Jörg Strauss (Swi) Team Cologne                            22.04
72 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                          23.00
73 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   23.01
74 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean Delatour                          24.41
75 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) Rabobank                             24.52
76 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour                           25.22
77 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                         25.26
78 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 26.40
79 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         27.16
80 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                      27.26
81 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         27.42
82 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole                     27.52
83 Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                  27.54
84 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                     28.48
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     28.48
86 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     28.57
87 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                            29.15
88 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                              29.53
89 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour                             29.55
90 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     30.01
91 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                30.04
92 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                30.07
93 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      30.14
94 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                       30.17
95 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast                              30.20
96 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                     30.29
97 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                          30.33
98 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         30.36
99 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  30.40
100 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                       30.44
101 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom                    30.52
102 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                     31.10
103 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems              31.10
104 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            31.13
105 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport               31.21
106 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 31.30
107 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung     31.32
108 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           31.39
109 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport              31.40
110 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                              31.57
111 Cyril Saugrain (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                      31.58
112 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                            31.59
113 Klaus Mutschler (Ger) Team Cologne                        32.06
114 Lorenzo Di Silvestro (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi           32.18
115 Marco Appler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                         32.24
116 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems           32.39
117 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93                       33.46
118 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                33.47
119 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                               33.59
120 Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                34.23
121 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio                              34.28
122 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                         34.40
123 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         35.53
124 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                  37.24
125 Dario Pieri (Ita) Alessio                                 38.04
126 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                          38.43
127 Marco Wittwer (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                        38.48
128 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        39.32
129 Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Team Cologne                       40.39
130 Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne                            41.02
131 Richard Groenendaal (Ned) Rabobank                        41.41
132 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung         41.53
 
Points classification
 
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                  62 pts
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                           40
3 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Spa) Team Coast                       32
4 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    31
5 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   27
6 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung          26
7 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                25
8 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                25
9 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step                       23
10 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour                          21
11 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         20
12 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                      19
13 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                      19
14 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                16
15 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              16
16 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                14
17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                            13
18 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                         13
19 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast                                   13
20 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                  12
21 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  11
22 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                         11
23 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             11
24 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom                                  10
25 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour                             10
27 Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Team Cologne                            8
28 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour                                     7
29 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            6
30 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             6
31 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                                 6
32 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank                                    6
33 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites                           6
34 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   5
35 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                             5
36 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                            4
37 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                               4
38 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            4
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour                                  4
40 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                             3
41 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            2
42 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                  2
43 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites                         2
44 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom                               2
45 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung              1
46 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung                1
47 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                         18 pts
2 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung            12
3 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                     12
4 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco-Longoni Sport                       10
5 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                    8
6 Rafael Diaz Justo (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             8
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport                          8
8 David Plaza Romero (Spa) Team Coast                             6
9 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                     4
10 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                    4
11 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Team Coast                          3
12 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio                                  2
13 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio                               2
14 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                   2
15 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             2
16 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom                                   2
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                             1
 
Teams classification
 
1 Gerolsteiner                                             47.52.38
2 ONCE-Eroski                                                  0.41
3 Team Coast                                                   0.47
4 Domo-Farm Frites                                             6.38
5 Team Telekom                                                 9.29
6 Mapei-Quick Step                                            18.13
7 Team Nürnberger Versicherung                                20.05
8 Team Cologne                                                25.01
9 Alessio                                                     25.52
10 Credit Agricole                                            33.22
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                     35.01
12 Fassa Bortolo                                              36.28
13 Jean Delatour                                              40.01
14 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                                       40.50
15 Rabobank                                                   41.35
16 Bonjour                                                    42.18
17 Saeco-Longoni Sport                                        52.26
18 Bigmat.Auber 93                                          1.00.34
19 Team Wiesenhof                                           1.05.14