Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

26th KBC Driedaagse van De Panne-Koksijde - 2.2

Belgium, April 2-4, 2002

Main Page    Results    Previous stage    Next stage

Stage 2 - April 3: Zottegem - Koksijde, 232 km

Ruskys wins in Koksijde as favourites crash out

By Jeff Jones
Click for larger image
Stage 2 sprint
Photo ©: AFP
 

Once again the Driedaagse van De Panne has turned into a watershed for cyclists, after a crash after the Kemmelberg during stage 2 took out favourites Andre Tchmil, Chris Peers and Dario Pieri, amongst others. Tchmil was the worst off, breaking two fingers in his hand and tearing two muscles in his quadriceps - better than the initial diagnosis of a broken femur, but still meaning that he will be out of competition until at least the Amstel Gold Race. Peers suffered heavy bruising and his start in the Ronde Van Vlaanderen is in doubt. The others were Pieri, Kristof Trouvé, Paolo Bossoni, Daniele Bennati and Robert Sassone, who were all taken to Notre-Dame hospital in Ieper.

The 232 kilometre stage from Zottegem to Koksijde was won by Lithuanian sprinter Saulius Ruskys (Gerolsteiner) who took the team's second win of the season in front of Mapei's Tom Steels and Lotto's Nico Eeckhout. Stefano Zanini (Mapei) retained the leader's jersey in front of Peter van Petegem (Lotto).
 
Click for larger image
Andre Tchmil
Photo: © AFP

Although the cobbles of the Kemmelberg were the most treacherous part of the stage, the riders didn't have to contend with any strong wind or rain, as the unseasonably pleasant spring weather in Belgium continued to prevail. Besides Tchmil's crash, the main problem for Lotto was when a group of 36 riders escaped, containing a lot of danger men but not Peter Van Petegem. To protect Van Petegem's second place, the Lotto team had to do a lot of work to bring them back.

They did with 13 kilometres to go, and the stage finished in a mass sprint in Koksijde, with Ruskys taking the first ever Lithuanian stage win in the Driedaagse. "I had a good place on the wheel of Tom Steels," said Ruskys. "I don't have a strong team and had to work for myself to get position in the sprint."

Tom Steels was satisfied with his second place, meaning that he is finding his form again at last. "It is couple of times now. The sprint was prepared well, but I was still beaten. I don't have an explanation for it yet. Maybe not enough power. It has to work some time, and maybe there will be a new chance on Thursday. My problem is that I must learn to appreciate the distance again in a mass sprint."

Tomorrow is the finale of the Driedaagse van De Panne, featuring a flat 118 kilometre stage in the morning around De Panne, followed by an afternoon time trial over 14 kilometres.

Photography

Photo's by AFP and Fotoreporter Sirotti

Results

1 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                    5.10.12 (45.389 km/h)
2 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
3 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
5 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
6 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
7 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Lampre-Daikin
9 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia
10 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
11 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
12 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
13 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop
14 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
15 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
16 Franck Perque (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
17 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia
18 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
19 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
20 Tom Desmet (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
21 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
22 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
23 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
24 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
25 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
26 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
27 Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
28 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
29 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
30 Ruud Verbakel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
31 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
32 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
33 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step
34 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
35 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
36 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
37 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
38 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
39 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
40 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step
41 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
42 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
43 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
44 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
45 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
46 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
47 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service
48 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
49 Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis
50 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
51 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
52 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
53 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
54 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
55 Fréderic Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
56 Bart Leysen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
57 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
58 Franck Pencole (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
59 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
60 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
61 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
62 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
63 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
64 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
65 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
66 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
67 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
68 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis
69 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
70 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
71 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour
72 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
73 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
74 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
75 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
76 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC Tiscali
77 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
78 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
79 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
80 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
81 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
82 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
83 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
84 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
85 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
86 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
87 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
88 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom
89 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
90 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
91 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
92 Geert Omloop (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
93 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
94 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
95 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
96 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
97 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
98 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
99 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
100 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
101 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
102 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
103 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
104 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
105 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
106 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
107 Marek Salermo (Fin) RDM-Flanders
108 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi           0.32
109 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
110 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      0.35
111 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank                         0.54
112 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
113 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) La Francaise Des Jeux
114 Gordon Mccauley (NZl) RDM-Flanders
115 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
116 Raphael Jeune (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
117 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
118 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
119 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
120 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
121 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
122 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) RDM-Flanders
123 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
124 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
125 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
126 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Gerolsteiner
127 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
128 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
129 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour
130 Alexandar Nikacevic (Yug) Alessio
131 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
132 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
133 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
134 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                 1.27
135 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                1.28
136 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin                2.05
137 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) RDM-Flanders
138 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus              2.17
139 Vincent Van Der Kooy (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
140 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
141 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
142 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour                     3.09
143 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia                       5.17
144 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
145 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC Tiscali
146 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
147 Marc Chanoine (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
148 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
149 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia                          7.25
150 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank
151 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport          15.09
152 Chris Tonge (GBr) RDM-Flanders                        19.36
153 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
154 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
155 Jeff Louder (USA) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
156 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
157 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank
158 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport             20.10
159 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo  23.48
DNF Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Benoît Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
DNF Daniele Bennati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
DNF Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
DNF Dario Pieri (Ita) Alessio
DNF Antonio Salomone (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Kristof Trouve (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
DNF Kurt Van Landeghem (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
DNF David Debremaeker (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
DNF Thierry Masschelein (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
DNF Chris Matthys (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
DNF Johan Dekkers (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                 9.35.09
2 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                     0.05
3 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi               0.24
4 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                    0.28
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
6 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
7 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                        0.37
8 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                        0.41
9 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                         0.43
10 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
11 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                    0.44
12 Bart Leysen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
13 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC Tiscali                  0.45
14 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
15 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago         0.46
16 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis
17 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                      0.47
18 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Lampre-Daikin
19 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom
20 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop
22 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour
23 Corrado Serina (Ita) Index Alexia
24 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
25 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio
26 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
27 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
28 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia
29 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service
30 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
31 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
32 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
33 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali
34 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
35 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
36 Diego Ferrari (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
37 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
38 Fréderic Guesdon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
39 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
40 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
41 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
42 Matthew Wilson (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
43 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
44 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
45 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
46 Remco Van Der Ven (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
47 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
48 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
49 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin
50 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
51 Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis
52 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
53 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
54 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
55 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
56 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
57 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
58 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
59 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
60 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
61 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
62 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom
63 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
64 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
65 Geert Omloop (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
66 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
67 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
68 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
69 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
70 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
71 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
72 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi            1.19
73 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
74 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux          1.40
75 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin                  1.41
76 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
77 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
78 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Gerolsteiner
79 Gordon Mccauley (NZl) RDM-Flanders
80 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bonjour
81 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
82 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
83 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
84 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank
85 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                  2.13
86 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                 2.15
87 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                2.26
88 Raphael Jeune (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali                    3.53
89 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport               5.15
90 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin                 7.34
91 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                 9.10
92 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
93 Bram Tankink (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
94 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
95 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
96 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
97 Marek Salermo (Fin) RDM-Flanders
98 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       9.45
99 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) La Francaise Des Jeux            10.04
100 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
101 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus            11.27
102 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites                    11.36
103 Franck Perque (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
104 Yoeri Beyens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
105 Tom Desmet (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
106 Ruud Verbakel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
107 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service
108 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
109 Vincent Van Der Kooy (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus    13.53
110 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                14.27
111 Coen Boerman (Ned) Rabobank                           16.35
112 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC Tiscali                   16.53
113 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia                      22.33
114 James Vanlandschoot (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
115 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
116 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
117 Jan Verstraeten (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
118 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
119 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Bonjour
121 Dylan Casey (USA) US Postal Service
122 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
123 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
124 Franck Pencole (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
125 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
126 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
127 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
128 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
129 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom
130 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
132 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
133 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
134 Christoph Roodhooft (Bel) RDM-Flanders                22.55
135 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago             23.25
136 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner                    23.27
137 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
138 Pascal Derame (Fra) Bonjour
139 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
140 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
141 Alexandar Nikacevic (Yug) Alessio
142 Jurgen Landrie (Bel) RDM-Flanders                     24.38
143 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus           24.50
144 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
145 Frédéric Mainguenaud (Fra) Bonjour                    25.42
146 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank                     27.50
147 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
148 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
149 Marc Chanoine (Bel) Marlux-Ville de Charleroi
150 Sven Nijs (Bel) Rabobank                              28.46
151 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia                         29.58
152 Chris Tonge (GBr) RDM-Flanders                        31.12
153 Jeff Louder (USA) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
154 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport          37.42
155 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport                42.09
156 Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
157 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
158 Cristian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport             42.43
159 Agustin Pena Gago (Spa) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Toll   46.21
 
Points classification
 
1 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      29
2 Tom Steels (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                          25
3 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                           22
4 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner                          20
5 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       18
6 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                 16
7 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                         15
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    14
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                      12
10 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis                                10
11 Christophe Mengin (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             10
12 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         9
13 Michel Van Haecke (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago            8
14 Luciano Pagliarini Mendonca (Bra) Lampre-Daikin            8
15 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index Alexia                           7
16 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi                    6
17 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Telekom                            6
18 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                         5
19 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio                             4
20 Gerben Lowik (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus                 4
21 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                      3
22 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         2
23 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour                             2
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                        4
2 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       3
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                        3
4 Bart Leysen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                         3
5 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        2
6 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC Tiscali                      2
7 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        2
8 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   2
9 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis                              1
10 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             1
11 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Team CSC Tiscali                     1
 
Climbs classification
 
1 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin                       26
2 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  16
3 Glenn D'hollander (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       14
4 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux             13
5 Bart Leysen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                        10
6 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux                   10
7 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        6
8 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                       6
9 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step                       5
10 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                         5
11 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport                     3
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                       3
13 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin                    3
14 Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step                     1
15 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    1
16 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo                         1
17 Nicolay Bo Larsen (Den) Gerolsteiner                       1
18 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        1
19 Markus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank                                1
20 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin                    1