Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

Results and Reports from the USA

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Melon City criterium

May 28, 2006

Results

Pro / Senior 1-2
 
1 Chris Wherry (Toyota-United)
2 Eddy Gragus (Jimmy D Racing)
3 Andrew Crater (Team Wheel & Sprocket)
4 Sean Sullivan
5 Stephen Tilford 
6 Kelly Ruddick (Pro Peloton Velo)
7 Michael Ebert (ABD Cycle Club)
8 Derek Goerke (Heartland Road Racing+)
9 Jose Garcia
10 Eric Marcotte (Bianchi/GP)
11 William Stolte (MRRC)
12 Jordan Roessingh (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
13 Brian Jensen (Heartland Road Racing+)
14 Alex Boyd 
15 Johnny Merli (Dogfish Racing Team)
16 Shadd Smith (MRRC)
17 Jonathan Card 
18 Scott Stewart 
19 Ryan Nenninger (Iowa City Cycling Club)
20 Joseph Hill (Big Shark Racing)
21 Kurt Fletcher (St Louis Cyclones)
22 John Grant (Dogfish Racing Team)
23 Michael Kehrberg (Dogfish Racing Team)
24 Jared Faciszewski (Colorado College Cycl+)
25 Jason Landretti (Great Dane Velo Club +)
26 Chris Strout (Team Mack Racing Asso+)
27 Jay Blankenship (Team X Cycling)
28 Joshua Carter (Mesa Cycles Racing Te+)
30 Abraham McNutt (Team Dayton Bicycling)
31 Anthony Wilhelm (Cycling Club of Nebra+)
32 Ryan Gamm (Inferno Racing LLC)
33 Erik Dahl (Unattached)
34 Courtney Guck (Fort Collins Cycling +)
35 Adam Froemming (Minneapolis Bicycle R+)
36 Derek Wilkerson
37 Paul Deninger (Iowa City Cycling Club)
38 John Meehan (Iowa City Cycling Club)
39 Paul Nilsen (Brazen Dropouts)
40 Trevor Lister (Turin Bicycling Socie+)
41 Stephen Spencer (Mesa Cycles Racing Te+)
42 Peter Femal Intruders (Cycling Cl+)
43 Adam Biwan (PCW Cycling Inc.)
44 Paul Ellis (St Paul Bicycle Racin+)
45 Matt Kelly 
46 Zach Reed (Mesa Cycles Racing Te+)
47 Adam Mills (MRRC)
48 Jeffrey Schroetlin (Mesa Cycles Racing Te+)
49 Frank Dierking (Unattached)
50 Bryce Mead (ABD Cycle Club)
51 Terry Beenken (St Paul Bicycle Racin+)
52 Jonathan Fraley (Endeavour Cycling)
 
Women Open
 
1 Briana Kovac (Kentucky Flyers)
2 Natalie Klemko (America's Dairyland)
3 Molly Vetter-Smith (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)
4 Andrea Myers (Team Kenda Tire)
5 Samantha Schneider (Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycling+)
6 Carrie Cash (Mesa Cycles Racing Team)
7 Katharina Weber (Morris Trucking Velo)
8 Stacey Bertsch (Mercy Cycling Team)
9 Corie Berrigan (ABD Cycle Club)
10 Amanda Miller (Atlas Core Cycling)
11 Jessica Cole 
12 Jennifer Tilley (Team Kenda Tire)
13 Sherri Stedje (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
14 Kristin Wentworth (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
15 Shana Sturla (Mbrc/Flanders)
16 Michelle Jensen (Free State Racing)
17 Katy Ligler (Team Kenda Tire)
18 Abby Cooper (Team Kenda Tire)
19 Randi Cox (Morris Trucking Velo)
20 Carrieann Kopernik (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
21 Jennifer Morris (Morris Trucking Velo)
22 Kim Eppen (Iowa City Cycling Club)
23 Pamela Hinton (Columbia Bike Club Race Team)
24 June Upshaw (Team Kenda Tire)
25 Krystal Lacy (Team Dayton Bicycling)
26 Connie Inks (Iowa City Cycling Club)
27 Susan Peithman (ABD Cycle Club)
28 Trish Cohen 
29 Anne Meyer (Iowa City Cycling Club)
30 Rachel Eichers (America's Dairyland)
 
Juniors 10-14
 
1 Zachary Vander Horst (Pella Bike Racing)
2 Michael James (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
3 Thomson Remo (Baraboo Sharks)
4 Matt Fickinger (St Louis Cyclones)
5 Brandon Feehery (South Chicago Wheelmen)
6 Victoria Meier (Baraboo Sharks)
7 Christian Stone (Sharks)
8 Marcella Weiss (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
9 Nikolas Lemke (Baraboo Sharks)
10 Katrina Olson (Team Kenda Tire)
 
Juniors
 
1 Adam Leiborvitz 
2 Joseph Kukolla (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
3 Adam Kosela (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
4 Luke Chandra (Unattached)
5 John Caldwell (St Louis Cyclones)
6 Austin Allison (St Louis Cyclones)
7 Brad Andringa (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
8 Andrew Nicine 
9 Jan Bradford-Watts (Columbia Bike Club Race Team)
10 Dave Hackworthy (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
11 Adam Lang (Team X Cycling)
12 Martin Long 
13 Francis Hamre (Northwest Cycling Club/Alkek V+)
14 Luke Pirtle (St Louis Cyclones)
15 Jeremiah Gantzer 
16 Matthew Brandt (Baraboo Sharks)
17 Jeremy Venable 
18 Peter Boyd (Unattached)
19 Sam Stone (Baraboo Sharks)
20 Jim Doherty 
21 Carson Christen 
23 Andrew Smart (St Louis Cyclones)
24 William Dehli 
25 Erik Meier (Baraboo Sharks)
26 John Donovan (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
27 Geoffrey Nelson (Sioux City Velo)
28 Anthony Olson 
29 David Riesch 
30 Whitney Dehli 
 
Masters 50+
 
1 Charles Townsend (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)
2 Tom Eaton (Central Iowa Cycling Club)
3 Robert Benedum (Loon State Cyclists)
4 Russ Damhoff (Unattached)
5 Daniel Shaffer (Iowa City Cycling Club)
6 John Adamson (Bike Tech Racing Club)
7 Raymond Sapp (Columbia Bike Club Race Team)
8 Thomas Erps (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
9 Mike Vonnahmen (Peoria Bicycle Club)
10 Jim McDonald (Columbia Bike Club Race Team)
11 Mike DiPardo (Two Bee Racing)
12 Wayne Fett (Iowa City Cycling Club)
13 W Daniel Burns (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
14 Thomas Zoumaras (Big Shark Racing)
15 Michael Spengler (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)
16 Richard Gilmore (Bike Tech Racing Club)
17 Michael Giudici (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
 
Women 4
 
1 Kaitlin Antonneau (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
2 Kim Loebig (Morris Trucking Velo)
3 Maria Osborne 
4 Ashley James 
5 Karla Kingsley (Velo Bella-Kona)
6 Paula Bohte (Velo Bella-Kona)
7 Rebecca Domzal (Team Kenda Tire)
8 Pamela Loebig (Morris Trucking Velo)
9 August Roberson (Midwest Rolling Thunder)
10 Carrie Fritz (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
11 Victoria Meier (Baraboo Sharks)
12 Deb Wood (Team Kenda Tire)
13 Amy Martin 
14 Whitney Dehli 
15 Ramona Kuna (ABD Cycle Club)
16 Samantha Hannah (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
 
Masters 40+
 
1 Joseph Oliveri (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
2 Paul Nilsen (Brazen Dropouts)
3 Scott Wall (Des Moines Cycle Club)
4 Robert Kron (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
5 John Handlogten (One Percent More! Racing)
6 David Stedje (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
7 Michael Tocko 
8 Ethan Froese 
9 Martin Kastan 
10 John Meehan (Iowa City Cycling Club)
11 Dominic Moraniec (Atlas Core Cycling)
12 Andrew Walker (Cyclewerx)
13 Steve Lauber (Central Iowa Cycling Club)
14 Todd Black (Iowa City Cycling Club)
15 Scott Graham (Toma)
16 Andrew Hines (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
17 Daniel Hill (Peoria Bicycle Club)
18 Gregory Harper 
19 William Ford (Melon City Bike Club Inc.)
20 Scott Cook (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
21 Lowell Kellogg (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
22 Jeff Leibovitz (NUVO/Bicycle Action Project Cycling)
23 Chris Martel (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
24 David Del Rosso (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
25 Patrick Hanrahan (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
26 Colan Arnold (Des Moines Cycle Club)
 
Senior Men Category 4
 
1 Mike Sherer (2CC/Second City Cyclists)
2 Jeff Daily (Team Mack Racing Assoc. LTD)
3 Ryan Knapp (Unattached)
4 Tim Regan (Project 5 Racing)
5 Curt Long 
6 Pete Basso 
7 Corey Behrens (Brazen Dropouts)
8 Scott Fairbairn (All9Yards.com Cycling Team)
9 Nicholas Dornik (Unattached)
10 Will Whitmore (Alan Factory Team)
11 Nathan Cline (Iowa City Cycling Club)
12 Ryan Staab (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC))
13 Robert Thompson (Iowa City Cycling Club)
14 Joel Crouch (Unattached)
15 Bryan George 
16 Tim Campbell 
17 Sam Stone (Baraboo Sharks)
18 Brad Andringa (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
19 Austin Allison (St Louis Cyclones)
20 Adam Price (Melon City Bike Club Inc.)
21 Aaron Zelin (Team Tortuga)
22 Bruce Grell (Double I Cycling Experience (D+)
23 Thaddeus Neil (MBWC)
24 Chad Bishop (Melon City Bike Club Inc.)
25 Ryan Edwards Bertrand (Peoria Bicycle Club)
26 Andrew Will (Central Ohio Bicycle Club)
 
Cat 5 5-6 Boys & Girls
 
1 Anna Henriksen (Melon City Bike Club)
2 Allison Harper (Melon City Bike Club)
3 Charlie Hill 
4 Sydney Nelson 
5 Katherine Deninger 
6 Alexi Wall 
7 Kaylee Amoriell 
 
Cat 5 7-8 Boys & Girls
 
1 Jake Vanderhorst 
2 Austin Hilsenbeck 
3 Andrew Wadle 
4 Abigail Ford (Melon City Bike Club)
5 Lucas Martin 
6 Sean Meehan 
7 Ian Henriksen (Melon City Bike club)
8 Seth Moore 
9 Michelle Timmsen 
10 Ashley Nelson 
 
Cat 5 9-11 Boys & Girls
 
1 Benjamin Stone 
2 Alex Grell (DICE)
3 Shelby Kron 
4 Nicole Harper (Melon City Bike Club)
5 Riley Martin 
6 Eli Joslyn 
7 Sarah Tocko 
8 Sam Hill 
9 Chelsea Wall 
10 Chase Harper 
11 Isaac Lauber 
12 Brianna Meeker 
13 Paige Harper (Melon City Bike Club)
14 Andrew Peterschmidt 
 
Cat 5 12-14 Boys & Girls
 
1 Erica Henderson (Melon City Bike Club)
2 Jacob Lauber 
3 Flannery Allison 
 
Cat 5 15-17 Boys & Girls
 
1 Chris Mann (Melon City Bike Club)
2 Carson Christen 
3 Jarid Wagner 
 
Cat 5 18-34 Men
 
1 Nicholas Newton (Endeavour Cycling)
2 Jeremiah Gantzer 
3 Andrew Kupisch 
4 Anthony Olson 
5 Benny Lowry (C-U Racing)
6 alfonso lerma (Indiana University)
7 William Delhi 
8 Alex Wakefield 
9 David Timmsen 
10 Scott Fett 
11 Timothy Hermanas (Unattached)
12 Jason Alvarado (XXX Racing)
13 Matt Klemish (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
14 Czarrok Fitzpatrick (St Louis Cyclones)
15 Zach Blair 
16 Charles Rogers (St Louis Cyclones)
 
Cat 5 35 & Over
 
1 William Ford (Melon City Bike Club Inc.)
2 Mark Shea 
3 Joe Mann (Melon City Bike Club)
4 Jason Amoriell (Hawkeye Bicycle Assoc)
5 Bill Harper (Melon City Bike Club)
6 Jeremy Oepping 
7 Phillip Curran (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
8 Jon Sulzberger 
9 Rich Cunningham 
10 Jeff Abel (Double I Cycling Experience (DICE))
 
Masters 30+
 
1 Robert Ventura (Unattached)
2 James Cochran (Atlas Core Cycling)
3 Sean Walker (Unattached)
4 Nathan Parks (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
5 John Hughes (Advantage Benefits Endeavour Cycling C+)
6 Bret Neylon (Has Beens & Newbies Cycling Club HB&NCC)
7 Harry Clark (Kentucky Flyers)
8 Jason Garner (Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc.)
9 Thomas Cox (Morris Trucking Velo)
10 Paul Nilsen (Brazen Dropouts)
11 Ron Castia (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
12 Mark Nagy (Dogfish Racing Team)
13 Joseph Oliveri (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
14 Greg Harper 
15 Tracy Thompson (Atlas Core Cycling)
16 Nick Martin (Atlas Core Cycling)
17 Gregory Springborn (Peoria Bicycle Club)
18 Michael Graham 
19 Matthew Yeakey (Velo Squadra)
20 Chris Bolling (Vision Quest LLC)
21 Tim Regan (Project 5 Racing)
22 Scott Staubach (Bicycle Works)
23 Martin Kastan 
24 Michael Macedon (Vision Quest LLC)
25 David Del Rosso (EMC2/Vellum Cycles)
26 Thomas Wilson (Best of the Bay Cyclist)
27 Ryan Calilung (Turin Bicycling Society)
28 Matthew Hartman (Atlas Core Cycling)
29 David Steye 
30 Shana Sturla (MBRC/Flanders)
 
Senior Men Category 3
 
1 James Cochran (Atlas Core Cycling)
2 Steve Scholzen (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
3 Tony Nichols (Triton Homes/ MSM Racing)
4 John Meyers (Turin Bicycling Society)
5 Nicholas Coil (Manchester Racing Club Inc.)
6 Jonathan Carlson (Revolution Cycling Team)
7 Kevin Moore (NUVO/Bicycle Action Project Cycl+)
8 William Calkins (Team Apache)
9 Ed Alpasa (St Paul Bicycle Racing Club)
10 Dan Ajer (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC))
11 Kip Spaude (Nova Cycle Sport Inc.)
12 Scott Hill (Manchester Racing Club Inc.)
13 David Caughlin (NUVO/Bicycle Action Project Cycl+)
14 Michael Turner (Cow Town Cycling Team)
15 Fred Herron (Cow Town Cycling Team)
16 Johnny McLean (MOB Squad (Motivated Over Bicycl+)
17 Francis Hamre (Northwest Cycling Club/Alkek Vel+)
18 Kurt Hantelmann (Central Iowa Cycling Club)
19 Peder Hulse (Dogfish Racing Team)
21 Andys Burns (Central Ohio Bicycle Club)
22 Nathan Bartels (Unattached)
23 Fred Jacobson 
24 Erik Hamilton (Morris Trucking Velo)
25 Byron Howard 
26 Thomas Erlacker (Dogfish Racing Team)
27 Erik Loberg (One Percent More! Racing)
28 Tim Srenaski (Unattached)
29 Andrew Daley (Freewheel Racing/Team Clif Bar M+)
30 Thomas Clark (Great Dane Velo Club (GDVC))

Local results 2006

January

February

March

April

May

June

July

August

September

October

November

December