Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

La Vuelta ciclista al Táchira - 2.2

Venezuela, January 5-18, 2008

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 3 - January 7: Santa Bárbara - Ciudad Bolivia, 107.86 km

Results

1 Pedro Perez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                              2.32.36
2 Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Táchira                                             
3 Patrick Kos (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                     
4 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                   
5 Anthony Brea (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                      
6 Julio Herrera (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                     
7 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                 
8 Gusneiver Gil (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                        
9 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Selección Zulia                                           
10 Jose Contreras (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                      
11 Adonis Cardozo (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                 
12 Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                   
13 Joel Becerra (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana          
14 Gabriel Moureu (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                   
15 Jhosmer Cuadros (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM         
16 Francisco Colorado (Col) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM      
17 David Soto (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                          
18 Mario Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                               
19 Andres Rebollo (Uru) Acme Coach Argentine                                   
20 Luis Mascopolo (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia      
21 Oscar Luna (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                          
22 Raul Grangel (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                   
23 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                     
24 Jesus Gonzalez (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                      
25 Paul Torres (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                 
26 Ruben Rangel (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM            
27 Julio Sanchez (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana         
28 Carlos Escalona (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia     
29 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Kino Táchira                                             
30 Freddy Paredes (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
31 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        
32 Jose Medina (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM             
33 Jose Chacon (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                       
34 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                     
35 Jose Contreras (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                
36 Cesar Suarez (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM            
37 Jose Cañas (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana            
38 Luis Nova (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                               
39 Juan Murillo (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                      
40 Olmedo Capacho (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
41 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                      
42 Luciano Santos (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                   
43 Nestor Barrera (Col) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                              
44 Manuel Medina (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                               
45 Rolando Trujillo (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                        
46 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                   
47 Eduin Becerra (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    
48 Yenner Lopez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                   
49 Wilmer Vasquez (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                
50 Adelso Valero (Ven) Selección Zulia                                         
51 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                 
52 Pol Kabben (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                     
53 Daniel Medina (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana         
54 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                         
55 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia           
56 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                
57 Ronald Pirela (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                       
58 Pedro Bruno (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                         
59 Danny Diaz (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                          
60 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM           
61 Maky Roman (Ven) Kino Táchira                                               
62 Jaime Chaparro (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
63 Jimmi Briceño (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia       
64 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        
65 Luis Diaz (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                        
66 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale          
67 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                
68 Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Kino Táchira                                          
69 Nelson Gelvez (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                 
70 Daan Kijntjes (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                  
71 Henry Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    
72 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                              
73 Carlos Blanco (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                           
74 Yeison Delgado (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                              
75 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                 
76 Ricardo Girardo (Col) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                     
77 Luis Restrepo (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                       
78 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                 
79 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                        
80 Raul Saavedra (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                               
81 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                
82 Juan Carlos Jimenez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                   
83 Cesar Salazar (Col) Lotería del Táchira                                     
84 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                  
85 Francisco Landaeta (Ven) Selección Zulia                                2.32
86 Carlos Tarazona (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                26.42
 
Sprints
 
Sprint #1
1 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                4 pts
2 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        2
3 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                         1
 
Sprint #2
1 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                4 pts
2 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        2
3 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                      1
 
Sprint #3
1 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                4 pts
2 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        2
3 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                         1
 
Sprint #4
1 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                     4 pts
2 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                2
3 Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Táchira                                            1
 
Teams
 
1 Selección Cuba-Mapache                                                7.37.48
2 Acme Coach Argentine                                                         
3 Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                                         
4 Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                                            
5 Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM                                
6 Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana                              
7 Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia                            
8 Kino Táchira                                                                 
9 Selección Zulia                                                              
10 Lotería del Táchira                                                         
11 Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                                               
12 Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                                   
13 Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                                      
14 Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                                           
15 Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                                     
 
General classification after stage 3
 
1 Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Táchira                                      9.25.09
2 Pedro Perez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                 0.04
3 Anthony Brea (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                      
4 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                   0.11
5 Julio Herrera (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                 0.12
6 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                      
7 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                             0.13
8 Patrick Kos (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                 0.14
9 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                          
10 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Selección Zulia                                      0.15
11 Henry Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    
12 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia    0.16
13 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                            0.17
14 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                              0.18
15 Gusneiver Gil (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                       
16 Jhosmer Cuadros (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM         
17 Mario Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                               
18 Adonis Cardozo (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                 
19 David Soto (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                          
20 Raul Grangel (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                   
21 Jose Chacon (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                       
22 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Kino Táchira                                             
23 Manuel Medina (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                               
24 Paul Torres (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                 
25 Luis Mascopolo (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia      
26 Carlos Escalona (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia     
27 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                 
28 Freddy Vargas (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                     
29 Ruben Rangel (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM            
30 Jose Medina (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM             
31 Francisco Colorado (Col) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM      
32 Eduin Becerra (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    
33 Pol Kabben (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                     
34 Ronald Gonzalez (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                   
35 Juan Murillo (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                      
36 Nestor Barrera (Col) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                              
37 Cesar Suarez (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM            
38 Jose Contreras (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                
39 Daniel Medina (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana         
40 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM           
41 Olmedo Capacho (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
42 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                              
43 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia           
44 Luis Nova (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                               
45 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Kino Táchira                                                
46 Maky Roman (Ven) Kino Táchira                                               
47 Noel Vasquez (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                
48 Yenner Lopez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                   
49 Jimmi Briceño (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia       
50 Cesar Salazar (Col) Lotería del Táchira                                     
51 Luis Diaz (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                        
52 Wilmer Vasquez (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                
53 Carlos Ochoa (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        
54 Jaime Chaparro (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
55 Ricardo Girardo (Col) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                     
56 Edgar Ortega (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                        
57 Rodolfo Camacho (Col) Kino Táchira                                          
58 Nelson Gelvez (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                 
59 Yeison Delgado (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                              
60 Raul Saavedra (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                               
61 Adelso Valero (Ven) Selección Zulia                                     0.34
62 Danny Diaz (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                          
63 Carlos Blanco (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                           
64 Luis Restrepo (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                       
65 Oscar Luna (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                      0.38
66 Freddy Paredes (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
67 Rolando Trujillo (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                        
68 Jose Cañas (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana        0.43
69 Pedro Bruno (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                         
70 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale             0.54
71 Heberth Rivas (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                             1.12
72 Jesus Gonzalez (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                  3.49
73 Joel Becerra (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana      6.11
74 Ronald Pirela (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                   6.53
75 Gabriel Moureu (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                               8.02
76 Andres Rebollo (Uru) Acme Coach Argentine                               8.39
77 Jose Contreras (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                 10.19
78 Daan Kijntjes (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale             15.15
79 Malaya Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale     15.16
80 Juan Carlos Jimenez (Ven) Selección Zulia                              15.22
81 Luciano Santos (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                              17.44
82 Francisco Landaeta (Ven) Selección Zulia                               20.35
83 Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                              22.18
84 Florian Smits (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale             22.55
85 Julio Sanchez (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana    31.15
86 Carlos Tarazona (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                53.14
 
Points classification
 
1 Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Táchira                                           61 pts
2 Anthony Brea (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    53
3 Pedro Perez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                   42
4 Julio Herrera (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                   42
5 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Selección Zulia                                         33
6 Patrick Kos (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                   30
7 Manuel Medina (Ven) Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                              22
8 Mauricio Frazer (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                 20
9 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                               19
10 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                       18
11 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                              14
12 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                    13
13 Gusneiver Gil (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                     13
14 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                               13
15 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                   11
16 Jhosmer Cuadros (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM       10
17 Freddy Paredes (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                        10
18 Joel Becerra (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana        10
19 Javier Lindner (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                 10
20 Luis Mascopolo (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia     9
21 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia       6
22 Jose Contreras (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                     6
23 Henry Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                   5
24 Adonis Cardozo (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                5
25 Jose Chacon (Ven) Lotería del Táchira                                      4
26 Oscar Luna (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                         3
27 Cesar Suarez (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM           2
28 Gabriel Moureu (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                  2
29 Mario Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                              1
30 Daan Kijntjes (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                 1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Victor Moreno (Ven) Selección Zulia                                        18 pts
2 Jhon Nava (Ven) Kino Táchira                                               14
3 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                     13
4 Wilmen Bravo (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    11
5 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Selección Zulia                                          6
6 Jorge Duarte (Col) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia        6
7 Henry Mendoza (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    5
8 Lizardo Benitez (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                3
9 Julio Herrera (Ven) Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                    2
10 Arthur Garcia (Ven) Kino Táchira                                           2
11 Joel Becerra (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana         1
12 Daan Kijntjes (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                 1
 
Under 23 classification
 
1 Yoendry Bermudez (Ven) Selección Zulia                                9.25.20
2 Patrick Kos (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                 0.03
3 Daniel Abreu (Ven) Selección Zulia                                       0.04
4 Gusneiver Gil (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                    0.07
5 Mario Patalagoytia (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                                
6 David Soto (Ven) Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                           
7 Raul Grangel (Cub) Selección Cuba-Mapache                                    
8 Jose Alarcon (Ven) Kino Táchira                                              
9 Luis Mascopolo (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia       
10 Jose Medina (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM             
11 Carlos Galviz (Ven) Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM           
12 Jonathan Camargo (Ven) Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                              
13 Juan Ruiz (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia           
14 Luis Nova (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                               
15 Maky Roman (Ven) Kino Táchira                                               
16 Jimmi Briceño (Ven) Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia       
17 Jaime Chaparro (Col) Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                          
18 Danny Diaz (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                      0.23
19 Pedro Bruno (Ven) Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                     0.32
20 Frank Wierstra (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale             0.43
21 Joel Becerra (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana      6.00
22 Daan Kijntjes (Ned) Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale             15.04
23 Luciano Santos (Arg) Acme Coach Argentine                              17.33
24 Julio Sanchez (Ven) Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana    31.04
 
Teams classification
 
1 Gobernación de Apure-Indeportes Paez                                 28.16.21
2 Selección Cuba-Mapache                                                       
3 Lotería del Táchira                                                          
4 Iamdere-San Cristobal-El Diamante                                            
5 Kino Táchira                                                                 
6 Selección Zulia                                                              
7 Alcaldía Bolivariana de Paéz- Corporación PDM                                
8 Exp. Occidente Alc.San Cristobal-Farm.Mi Farmacia                            
9 Gobernación del Zulia-BOD                                                    
10 Bono Trecolli-Tejar Los Vados                                               
11 Alcaldía de Cabimas-BOD                                                     
12 Global Cycling Team/Selectie Nationale                                      
13 Alc.San Cristobal-Exp.Occidente-Cauchos Guayana                         0.25
14 Fund Joel Diaz Alcaldía de Nirgua                                       0.57
15 Acme Coach Argentine                                                    7.44