Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

44th Tour de l'Avenir - 2.Ncup

France, September 6-15, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 6 - September 11: Contres - Saint-Amand-Montrond, 143.5 km

Successful breakaway for Spain's José Herrada

By Jean-François Quénet

José Herrada from Spain claimed the first win of his career with a gusty solo attack with three kilometres to go in the sixth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir. The morning's leader Tony Martin held onto his yellow jersey going into what should be a decisive mountain top finish at Super-Besse on stage seven.

Canada's David Veilleux was the fist man in action 12km after the start in Contres, going in direction to St-Amand-Montrond, which is the exact center of France and also a cycling city with a famous training school, a club with talented Estonians and the habit of hosting stage finishes of Paris-Nice or Paris-Corrèze. Veilleux got caught at km 25 after the peloton didn't let him gain more than 45 seconds advantage.

At kilometre 32, Italian pro Dario Cataldo who won stage two went again on the offensive. Another Italian, Marco Coledan, who is also the leader of KOM classification, two Latvians, Martins Trautmanis and Gatis Smukulis, and also Herrada started to chase him down, forming a group of 5 at km 49.

They increased their lead to 4'30 at km 90. When race radio announced five minutes between the break and the bunch, the German team decided to set the pace in front of the main group. They rode so hard that the bunch was split in two after km 110. When they passed the finishing line of St-Amand-Montrond for the first time with 20km to go, the gap was reduced to 2'15 and the peloton was reunited.

Coledan and Trautmanis were dropped from the lead group on the climb of the Vieille-Côte. Cataldo was first at the top of the hill in front of Herrada and Smukulis, and then the three riders continued together until Herrada attacked with 3km to go. Under the flamme rouge, he was 40 seconds ahead. It was enough to claim a superb solo win. "It is the greatest victory of my career, he said after the finish. Today, the climb in the final lap enabled me to make the difference. I am definitely very happy."

Herrada usually rides for Continental Vina Magna. He hopes this win will open the door of a bigger team for him.

Results

1 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team               3.17.05 (43.68 km/h)
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                 0.04
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                0.12
4 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                 1.03
5 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team            1.08
6 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                   2.12
7 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team                    
8 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                     
9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                    
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team             
11 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                  
12 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team                   
13 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                   
14 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                       
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team             
16 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team                   
17 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team                  
18 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team              
19 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team                     
20 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                                   
21 Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team                  
22 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                     
23 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team                    
24 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                     
25 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team                  
26 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                          
27 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                   
28 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                   
29 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A                    
30 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team           
31 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                       
32 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                      
33 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team                   
34 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                      
35 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team                           
36 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A              
37 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team                             
38 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team                   
39 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B        
40 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                               
41 Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team                        
42 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                     
43 Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team                
44 Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team             
45 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team           
46 Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team                  
47 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team           
48 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                 
49 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                     
50 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                      
51 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team                  
52 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                
53 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team               
54 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team               
55 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                     
56 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team               
57 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                       
58 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A                
59 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team                 
60 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team                   
61 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                           2.42
62 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team            2.12
63 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                    
64 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team                    
65 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                   
66 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                   
67 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                          
68 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                      
69 Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                    
70 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team                  
71 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                         
72 Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team             2.42
73 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B             2.12
74 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team             2.42
75 David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team              2.12
76 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team             2.42
77 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      
78 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team                   
79 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team             2.12
80 Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B              2.42
81 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team              
82 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                 2.12
83 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                2.42
84 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                 2.12
85 Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B               2.42
86 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team                  
87 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team                    
88 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                        
89 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team              2.12
90 Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team                  2.42
91 Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team              2.12
92 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                 2.42
93 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A               2.12
94 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team                  2.42
95 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team           3.39
96 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team               3.54
97 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team                 
98 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                  2.42
99 Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team          2.12
100 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team             
101 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                6.09
102 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team               7.55
103 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                        
104 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team                  
105 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team              9.16
106 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team              
107 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team          
108 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team          9.18
109 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A        13.44
110 Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team                    14.13
111 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team                   
112 Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team                
113 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team              
114 Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team                 
115 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team                   
116 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team              14.22
117 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team                        
 
Sprints
 
Gracay - 47.6 Km
1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                    3 pts
2 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team               2
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                   1
 
Chateauneuf-sur-Cher - 101.7 Km
1 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team               3 pts
2 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                   2
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                    1
 
Saint-Amand Montrond - 124.3 Km
1 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                   3 pts
2 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                    2
3 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                    1
 
Saint-Amand Montrond - 143.5 Km
1 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                    30 pts
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                   27
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                  25
4 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                   23
5 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team              21
6 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                     19
7 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team                  17
8 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                   15
9 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                  13
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team           11
11 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                10
12 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team                  9
13 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                  8
14 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                      7
15 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team            6
16 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team                  5
17 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team                 4
18 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team             3
19 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    2
20 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                                  1
 
Mountains
 
La Vieille côte - 125.3 Km
1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                    5 pts
2 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                     3
3 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                   2
4 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                    1
 
Teams
 
1 Italy                                                  9.54.34
2 Latvia                                                    0.13
3 Spain                                                     2.05
4 Poland                                                    3.17
5 Mixed                                                         
6 Switzerland                                                   
7 Russia                                                        
8 Belgium                                                       
9 Noraway                                                       
10 Lithuania                                                    
11 Slovenia                                                     
12 Portugal                                                     
13 US National Team                                             
14 France A                                                     
15 Ukraine                                                      
16 France B                                                     
17 Canada                                                       
18 Netherlands                                                  
19 Denmark                                                      
20 Germany                                                      
21 Kazakhstan                                               5.29
 
General classification after stage 6
 
1 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                19.43.55
2 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                 0.18
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                   0.19
4 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                0.46
5 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                       1.11
6 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team            1.16
7 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                1.20
8 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team               1.25
9 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                      1.35
10 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team           1.45
11 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team             1.56
12 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                  1.59
13 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                     
14 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A          2.16
15 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                 2.54
16 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B             4.23
17 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team               4.31
18 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                4.55
19 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                 5.07
20 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                           6.22
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team       6.28
22 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                  6.53
23 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A               6.57
24 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                   7.00
25 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team       7.02
26 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                      7.15
27 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team           7.16
28 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team              7.17
29 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team              7.33
30 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team               7.34
31 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                    7.42
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team               7.50
33 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team              7.56
34 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team               7.57
35 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                               8.04
36 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                8.17
37 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team          8.22
38 Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team                 8.29
39 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                   
40 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                  8.33
41 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team                  
42 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                 8.37
43 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                     
44 Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team                         8.38
45 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A            8.41
46 Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team                 8.57
47 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                   9.03
48 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team              9.04
49 Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team            9.10
50 Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team               9.12
51 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team              9.14
52 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team               9.17
53 Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team                    9.19
54 Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team                  9.22
55 Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B    9.29
56 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team               9.33
57 Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                    
58 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team       9.36
59 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                9.37
60 Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team                 9.43
61 Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team             9.45
62 Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team             9.56
63 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team                      10.00
64 Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B              10.04
65 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                   
66 Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A               10.11
67 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team        10.14
68 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team              10.29
69 Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team             10.30
70 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team                 
71 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team               10.36
72 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team               10.41
73 Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team                 10.50
74 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                 11.02
75 Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team        11.06
76 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team        11.15
77 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team               11.16
78 Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team             11.53
79 Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team         12.19
80 Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team            12.30
81 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team           12.37
82 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                   
83 David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team             12.59
84 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                13.08
85 Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B                13.09
86 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team                   
87 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team           13.43
88 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team                14.24
89 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                          14.45
90 Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team               14.52
91 Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team               14.54
92 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                    
93 Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team          16.51
94 Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B             17.17
95 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                      
96 Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team              17.20
97 Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team             17.41
98 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team          18.10
99 Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team              18.12
100 Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team        18.52
101 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team           19.25
102 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team             19.34
103 Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A        20.59
104 Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team         21.44
105 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team              22.21
106 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team         22.58
107 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                   23.31
108 Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team                   26.02
109 Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team           26.22
110 Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team        28.43
111 Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team              29.25
112 Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team            30.14
113 Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team         33.47
114 Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team           33.55
115 Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team                    37.46
116 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team     57.44
117 Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team              1.10.36
 
Points classification
 
1 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                   81 pts
2 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                     75
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                     54
4 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                  53
5 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team                    53
6 Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team                        49
7 Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team                              46
8 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                 42
9 Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team              38
10 Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team                 38
11 Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team                  36
12 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team         35
13 Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team                 32
14 Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team                     31
15 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                   30
16 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                  29
17 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team               29
18 Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team                   28
19 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    28
20 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                        27
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team                27
22 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                      27
23 Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team             26
24 Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A            26
25 Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team                    26
26 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                     25
27 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                 24
28 Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team                    23
29 Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team            23
30 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                  22
31 Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B               21
32 Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team                  21
33 Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team                        17
34 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team         16
35 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                 16
36 Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team                     16
37 Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team                   15
38 Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team              14
39 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A              13
40 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team             13
41 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team                 12
42 Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team                12
43 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team           11
44 Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team                 10
45 Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team                 9
46 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team                     9
47 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team                  9
48 Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team                    7
49 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team                 7
50 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                   6
51 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team                 6
52 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team            6
53 Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team                        6
54 Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team                    5
55 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team                  5
56 Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team                5
57 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team                4
58 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team                  3
59 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team                 3
60 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                              3
61 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team                  2
62 Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team          2
63 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team                    2
64 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A                  1
65 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team              1
66 Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team                                  1
67 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team                  1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team                   22 pts
2 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team                   13
3 Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team                      8
4 Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team                    8
5 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team                        7
6 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team                   5
7 Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A                5
8 Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team                 3
9 Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team                     3
10 Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A                  3
11 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team                      3
12 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team                3
13 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team                     2
14 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team                  2
15 Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team              2
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team                 2
17 Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team                 2
18 José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team                  2
19 Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team                 2
20 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team                   2
21 Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B                  1
22 Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team                         1
23 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team                   1
24 Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team                              1
 
Team classification
 
1 Denmark                                               59.16.39
2 Netherlands                                               1.25
3 Switzerland                                               5.17
4 France B                                                  7.10
5 Slovenia                                                  9.26
6 France A                                                 10.03
7 Mixed                                                    10.55
8 Latvia                                                   11.08
9 Spain                                                    11.31
10 Noraway                                                 12.18
11 US National Team                                        12.36
12 Germany                                                 12.41
13 Russia                                                  12.51
14 Belgium                                                 14.02
15 Italy                                                   14.04
16 Ukraine                                                 14.59
17 Canada                                                  15.16
18 Lithuania                                               19.42
19 Portugal                                                19.54
20 Poland                                                  20.00
21 Kazakhstan                                              23.39