Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

International Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt - 2.1

Germany, May 16-20, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - May 19: Mainz - Bad Marienburg, 188.8km

Glasner escapes to win stage

Björn Glasner (Team Regiostrom - Senges) takes
Photo ©: Frank Bodenmueller
(Click for larger image)

Björn Glasner of Team Regiostrom-Senges won the longest stage of the Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt, barely hanging on to the advantage he gained in an escape group. He finished seven seconds ahead of the peloton, which was led by Paul Martens of Skil-Shamano and Sergey Lagutin (Navigators). The overall ranking remained the same, with Luca Celli (Team L.P.R.) holding on to his one second lead over Gerald Ciolek.

"I have won this race before, but never a stage in it," the 34-year-old from the German Professional Continental team said, adding that he "risked everything on the last mountain ranking." Glasner missed much of the early part of the season after coming down with pneumonia.

The peloton didn't waste any time on the 188.8 km stage, covernig the first hour at 53 kph. The final average speed worked out to be almost 46 kph.

Glasner was part of a 10-man escape group that lay only about a minute ahead of the peloton. As they hit the climbs, the group shrunk to six, and then five more were absorbed by the peloton. Glasner set out on his own with 20 km to go. "I told myself, it's now or never," he said. He was able to stay far enough ahead to finish seven seconds ahead of the thundering peloton.

Sunday's final stage is 169.8 km from Bad Neuenahr-Arhweiler to Koblenz, with two mountain rankings. It also features a round on the Nürburgring auto race course.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Frank Bodenmueller/www.mtbsector.com

Results

1 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       4.07.52 (45.7 km/h)
2 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                     0.07
3 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                    
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         
5 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               
6 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                           
7 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
8 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                             
9 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                      
10 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               
11 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         
12 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
13 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom - Senges                               
14 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                             
15 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                             
16 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                          
17 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
18 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
19 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                   
20 Michael Franzl (Ger) Germany                                             
21 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
22 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                      
23 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
24 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      
25 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano                                        
26 Francesco Tizza (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                              
27 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                         
28 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  
29 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
30 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
31 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   
32 Juan Pablo Wilches Rodriguez (Col) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed         
33 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank                                 
34 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
35 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                      
36 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                            
37 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         
38 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                                     
39 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          
40 Dan Fleeman (GBr) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                          
41 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 
42 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  
43 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
44 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
45 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                
46 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
47 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                         
48 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
49 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             
50 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     
51 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                0.27
52 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                    0.32
53 Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                    0.42
54 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                      1.01
55 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  2.24
56 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
57 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
58 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                       
59 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 
60 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
61 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                      2.45
62 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                      
63 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                         
64 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               2.50
65 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                  3.07
66 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       
67 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany                                         4.39
68 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              7.11
69 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                7.26
70 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                        9.07
71 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
72 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed               21.31
73 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          
74 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       
75 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  
76 Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                     
77 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                              
78 Robby Meul (Bel) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                           
79 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                      
80 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  
81 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                            
82 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    
83 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon                                        
84 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
85 Sten Stenersen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                  
86 Joachim Bøhler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                  
87 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
88 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
89 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
90 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                
91 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    
92 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                              
93 Nico Keinath (Ger) Germany                                               
94 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               
95 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                          
96 Philipp Seubert (Ger) Germany                                            
97 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    
98 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
99 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 
100 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                    
101 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
102 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                    
103 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
104 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                                    
105 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                      
106 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Volksbank                                  
DNF Nico Mattan (Bel) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed 

Sprints

Sprint 1(84.1km)

1 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   5 pts
2 Bert DeWaele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          3
3 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                2
4 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team WiesenhofFelt                                   1

Sprint 2(108.3km)

1 Jörg Ludewig(Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                    5 pts
2 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  3
3 Steven Caethoven (Bel) ChocoladeJacques-TopsportVlaanderen               2
4 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 1

Sprint 3(174.2km)

1 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                               5 pts
2 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        3
3 Tomas Konecny (Cze) ElkHaus-Simplon                                      2
4 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                 1

Mountains

Mountain 1 (Cat.II,120.5km)

1 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   5 pts
2 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) ElkHaus-Simplon                                   3
3 Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL-Cyclingnews-Litespeed                            2
4 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        1

Mountain 2 (CatIII,169.1km)

1 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors-Lauretana                                 3 pts
2 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                     2
3 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                               1
     
General Classification after stage 4

1 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                      16.04.37
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     0.01
3 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              0.06
4 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                     0.11
5 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom - Senges                            0.14
6 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      0.15
7 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       0.16
8 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                                0.17
9 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                       
10 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                         
11 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                          
12 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank                                 
13 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                     
14 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                              0.35
15 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          0.59
16 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team               7.16
17 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         7.26
18 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                        7.42
19 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               7.43
20 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                                 7.44
21 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
22 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                          7.45
23 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             
24 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
25 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                         7.46
26 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
27 Harald Starzengruber (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                              
28 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 
29 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
30 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      
31 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 
32 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                         
33 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                            
34 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano                                        
35 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  
36 Francesco Tizza (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                              
37 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
38 Dan Fleeman (GBr) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                          
39 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          
40 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 8.05
41 Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Team                                    8.11
42 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  8.18
43 Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                    8.21
44 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                8.38
45 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                      8.40
46 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   10.03
47 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
48 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      
49 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                 10.22
50 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                    10.24
51 Roger Beuchat (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                          
52 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        10.36
53 Michael Franzl (Ger) Germany                                        10.37
54 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
55 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                 10.46
56 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                  11.03
57 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    11.15
58 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                           12.54
59 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           14.20
60 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                               15.05
61 Juan Pablo Wilches Rodriguez (Col) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed    15.39
62 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
63 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                           16.20
64 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                  17.30
65 Crescenzo d'Amore (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                       17.56
66 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              19.22
67 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany                                        20.27
68 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          21.39
69 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               22.16
70 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team            22.26
71 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                29.04
72 Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                29.10
73 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                              
74 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     
75 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
76 Stefan Parinussa (Ger) Team Sparkasse                               29.51
77 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                           30.21
78 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team             31.22
79 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                             32.01
80 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
81 Cameron Jennings (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                     
82 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       
83 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                 32.39
84 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            32.58
85 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                          35.28
86 Robby Meul (Bel) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                      36.41
87 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    
88 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  
89 Patrick Riedesser (Aut) Team Volksbank                              37.03
90 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  39.00
91 Jean-Claude Lebeau (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner               40.19
92 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     41.06
93 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                
94 Diego Genovesi (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                          41.15
95 Jan Valach (Svk) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   42.36
96 David Verheyen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                   44.34
97 Philipp Seubert (Ger) Germany                                       45.57
98 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed               47.58
99 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                                48.58
100 Joachim Bøhler (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                            49.15
101 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                      51.29
102 Sten Stenersen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                            52.38
103 Nico Keinath (Ger) Germany                                         53.39
104 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                       
105 Kane Oakley (Aus) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                         
106 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                        59.42

Sprint Classification

1 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                14 pts
2 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                   13
3 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                12
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       10
5 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                             6
6 Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  6
7 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   5
8 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                   5
9 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               5
10 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom - Senges                              5
11 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                     4
12 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        3
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                         3
14 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                 3
15 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                                    3
16 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       3
17 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                             2
18 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                            2
19 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               2
20 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    2
21 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            2
22 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                                    2
23 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Volksbank                                1
24 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                1
25 René Weissinger (Ger) Team Volksbank                                    1
26 Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                    1
27 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                 1
 
Mountains Classification

1 LarsWackernagel(Ger)TeamSparkasse                                       29 pts
2 Luca Celli (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                            12
3 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  11
4 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Skil - Shimano                                  9
5 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                7
6 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                5
7 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                      4
8 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 4
9 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 4
10 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                              3
11 Corey Sweet (Aus) Team Regiostrom - Senges                              3
12 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                 3
13 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  3
14 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                       2
15 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        2
16 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                           2
17 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Team Volksbank                                    2
18 Sven Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                2
19 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Elk Haus-Simplon                                    2
20 Jeremy Vennel (NZl) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                       2
21 Juan Pablo Wilches Rodriguez (Col) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed        2
22 Paolo Bailetti (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                        1
23 Massimiliano Maisto (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                         1
24 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                    1
25 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                            1
26 Piergiorgio Camussa (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                         1
27 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       1
28 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                                   1
29 Christian Pömer (Aut) Team Volksbank                                    1
 
Under 25 Classification

1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 16.04.38
2 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil - Shimano                                     0.10
3 Marco Marcato (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                       0.15
4 Florian Stalder (Swi) Team Volksbank                                  0.16
5 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           0.58
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                         7.41
7 Alessio Signego (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                           7.44
8 Marcel Fischer (Ger) Germany                                          7.45
9 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  
10 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                 
11 Donato Cannone (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
12 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                            
13 Yukihiro Doi (Jpn) Skil - Shimano                                        
14 Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                  
15 Dan Fleeman (GBr) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed                          
16 Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                  8.17
17 André Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   10.02
18 Francesco Reda (Ita) OTC Doors - Lauretana                               
19 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Team L.P.R.                                 10.21
20 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                    10.23
21 Michael Franzl (Ger) Germany                                        10.36
22 Michael Wolf (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team                     
23 Andreas Dietziker (Swi) Team L.P.R.                                 10.45
24 Serge Pauwels (Ned) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           14.19
25 Josef Benetseder (Aut) Team Volksbank                               15.04
26 Juan Pablo Wilches Rodriguez (Col) DFL - Cyclingnews - Litespeed    15.38
27 Michael Pichler (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                                   
28 Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                           16.19
29 Stefan Schäfer (Ger) Germany                                        20.26
30 Clemens Frankhauser (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                          21.38
31 Manman Van Ruitenbeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                29.09
32 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil - Shimano                              
33 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                
34 Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                           30.20
35 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                             32.00
36 Kevin Neirynck (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        
37 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse                            32.57
39 Robert Lauscha (Aut) Elk Haus-Simplon                               36.40
40 Robert Wagner (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  
41 Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                  38.59
42 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           41.05
43 Philipp Seubert (Ger) Germany                                       45.56
44 Peter Möhlmann (Ned) Team Regiostrom - Senges                       51.28
45 Sten Stenersen (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                             52.37
46 Nico Keinath (Ger) Germany                                          53.38
47 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Maxbo Bianchi                         59.41