Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

33rd Volta ao Algarve - 2.1

Portugal, February 21-25, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - February 24: Vila Real de Santo António - Loulé, 187.2 km

Petacchi has Milan-San Remo form...at last

By Jean-François Quénet in Loulé

Alessandro Petacchi (Milram)
Photo ©: João Dias
(Click for larger image)

The stars of the classics have shown up in stage four of the Tour of Algarve. Every kind: Alessandro Petacchi, the man who has made Milan-San Remo an obsession for himself, won the stage and too over the lead from Bernhard Eisel; Philippe Gilbert who aims for the Flemish one-day races, moved up in fifth position today after breaking away; Davide Rebellin, the only man to have won the triple crown of the Ardennes (Amstel Gold Race, Flèche Wallonne, and Liège-Bastogne-Liège in 2004), was a valuable runner-up on the finishing line of Loulé.

"At some stage during the race, I spoke with Tom Steels in the bunch and he said today's course was similar to Liège-Bastogne-Liège's," Petacchi revealed. He was right. "Although I don't know much of Liège-Bastogne-Liège. Today it was very nervous with a lot of climbs, for which the 21 or the 23 gear was needed. Winning such a race in front of Rebellin makes me think that my condition is really good. I've been in this kind of shape before but what I enjoy now is that day after day, I feel better and better."

The Ligurian knows little of Liège-Bastogne-Liège but Rebellin doesn't have to worry about him: Petacchi is not going to switch to the classics formatted for climbers. Although he likes to remember that he was the king of the mountain in the 1999 Tour de Langkawi, something that means a lot for whoever has climbed Genting Highlands, but the work done for becoming one of the world's top sprinters has changed him physically in such way that his climbing abilities are limited now.

Davide Rebellin (Gerosteiner)
Photo ©: João Dias
(Click for larger image)

"Today was the equivalent of Liège-Bastogne-Liège on a short distance," he said. "A classic is something different. There are attacks all day. For sure I don't have the characteristics for the Ardennes. My mind is set on Milan-San Remo only. No other race can motivate me as much as this one. As soon as I won it, I wanted to win it again. Only somebody who has won it can feel how great it is."

"Milan-San Remo requires a lot of work before," Petacchi continued. "I've done it. Also, the choice of doing the Tour of Qatar has given me the pedaling rhythm I needed for performing the way I did today. Usually, I started my season at the Tour of Andalucia. Had I followed the same habits, the Tour of Algarve would have been my first race, but I'm ready to take on the overall win. I came here for winning. To make it, I'll have to win the last stage as well. No race is won before the end but I have the right team-mates for controlling the situation."

The end of the last stage is flat enough for expecting another bunch sprint, with more than 23 riders as it was the case in Loulé. So it will be hard for Rebellin to give Gerolsteiner their season's first win, although he's got the legs for that after riding aggressively for two days in a row. Gilbert should also be happy with what he has done. "I was among the last riders to stay with the front group," the Belgian said. "I attacked for the stage win with 3.5km to go but I got caught quickly. Finishing fifth in such a hard stage is an encouraging sign. I still had energy for the sprint, it makes me happy."

How it unfolded

The breakaway group
Photo ©: João Dias
(Click for larger image)

After 34 kilometers, 10 riders broke clear: Steve Cummings and Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel), Wim van Huffel (Predictor-Lotto), Matthias Kessler (Astana), Hubert Schwab (Quick Step), Patrick Sinkewitz (T-Mobile), Christophe Mengin (Française des Jeux), Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner), Sébastien Minard and Nick Nuyens (Cofidis). They covered 44.6 km in the first hour.

Van Huffel was first at the top of Cerro de San Miguel, a third category climb, at km 47. Markus Eichler (Unibet.com) who was in between the breakaway and the bunch was brought back at kilometer 54 where the advantage of the 10 leaders was 1:47. Xavier Volpini (LA MSS) and Gilberto Martins (Madeinox) attacked from the peloton and rejoined the front of the race at kilometer 72 as the gap reached 4:20. Portuguese teams Liberty Seguros and Benfica drove the bunch.

Van Huffel and Martins competed for the mountain prices but the advantage of the 12 leaders kept decreasing. Cummings was the only one to insist.

With 30km to go, the Englishman had 34 seconds advantage on counter-attackers Fabrizio Guidi (Barloworld) and Fernando Sousa who is from the Madeinox team based in Loulé where the stage finish was located. But the bunch was never further than one minute behind Cummings who was caught with 10km to go, just before the top of the Montanha em Picota where Antonio Colom (Astana) was first. The bunch was split in three and the yellow jersey Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile) was the second group.

Colom was chased down by Gerolsteiner, which showed the intentions of Davide Rebellin. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) launched a strong solo attack with less than five kilometres to go, Philippe Gilbert (Française des Jeux) tried as well but Petacchi's guardian angels Fabio Sacchi and Marco Velo made sure the first group would be back together for the finish. There were two lengths of a bike between Petacchi and Rebellin on the line.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Images by João Dias/www.cycloweb.freealoja.com

Results

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                               4.42.22
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                         
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                       
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                             
6 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                     
7 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                 
9 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            
10 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                   
11 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                          0.04
12 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                 
13 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                               
14 Gilberto Sampaio (Por) Vitória-ASC                                   
15 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana                                           
16 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                           
17 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA-MSS                                           
18 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                              
19 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                           
20 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana                                            
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                          
22 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  
23 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
24 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        0.13
25 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                        0.37
26 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Liberty Seguros                              1.02
27 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                     1.05
28 Bruno Neves (Por) LA-MSS                                             
29 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
30 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank Continental                             
31 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                          
32 Alejandro M. Marques (Spa) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                       
33 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                               
34 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                           
35 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
36 Andre Cardoso (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                          
37 Claudio Faria (Por) LA-MSS                                           
38 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                     
39 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                      
40 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    
41 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
42 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                  
43 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                         
44 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   
45 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                        
46 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                      
47 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                         
48 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
49 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                               
50 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                
51 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                          
52 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               
53 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
54 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    
55 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                      
56 Xavier Tondo (Spa) LA-MSS                                            
57 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                         
58 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                                    1.30
59 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    3.06
60 Ricardo Martins (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                        
61 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                
62 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                 
63 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                           
64 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   
65 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                        
66 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                   
67 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                  
68 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                
69 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                              
70 Bas Giling (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
71 José Manuel De Sousa Cunha (Por) Vitória-ASC                         
72 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Vitória-ASC                        
73 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                          
74 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                  
75 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                    
76 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
77 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                   
78 Bruno Pires (Por) LA-MSS                                             
79 Rui Filipe Pinto (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                 
80 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly     
81 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Riberalves-Boavista                             
82 André Moreira Vital (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                        
83 Edgar Anão (Por) LA-MSS                                              
84 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                               
85 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                         
86 Angel Vazquez Iglesias (Spa) LA-MSS                                  
87 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                           
88 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                                          
89 Ilzo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen              
90 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                                      
91 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    
92 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
93 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                
94 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                        
95 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                              
96 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                       
97 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                             
98 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
99 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                          
100 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                           
101 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                      
102 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
103 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                       
104 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
105 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                           5.52
106 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Milram                                         
107 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                       
108 Paulo Barroso (Por) Vitória-ASC                                 6.33
109 Devi Vervaeke (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly        
110 Rui Sá (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                          
111 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                                 
112 Helder Oliveira (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                           
113 Fernando Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                            
114 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Milram                              7.39
115 David Blanco (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                      
116 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                                    
117 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                          
118 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                       
119 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                         
120 Claus Michael Möller (Den) Barbot-Halcon                            
121 João Cabreira (Por) LA-MSS                                          
122 Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por) Benfica                        
123 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                          
124 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                     
125 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                         
126 Nelson Hugo Rocha (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                         
127 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                  
128 Pedro Costa (Por) Vitória-ASC                                       
129 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                      
130 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Riberalves-Boavista               
131 Bruno Sa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                              
132 Virgilo Neves (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                         
133 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Riberalves-Boavista                             
134 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            
135 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                        
136 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                               
137 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                               
138 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                       
139 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                
140 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                              
141 Luis Silva (Por) Duja-Tavira                                        
142 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                        
143 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                           
144 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis                                          
145 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           
146 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                     
147 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    
148 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Duja-Tavira                            
149 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                  
150 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                           
151 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                      
152 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                           
153 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                 10.05
154 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
155 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
156 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                     
157 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental                     22.32
158 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Rabobank Continental                             
 
Points
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                    25 pts
2 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  20
3 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                       16
4 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                     13
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                           10
6 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                    8
7 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        6
8 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                                4
9 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                           2
10 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                  1
 
Mountain 1 (Cat 3, 47.1km)
 
1 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 5 pts
2 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                               3
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                            1
 
Mountain 2 (Cat 3, 92km)
 
1 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 5 pts
2 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                           3
3 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                        1
 
Mountain 3 (Cat 3, 99km)
 
1 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 5 pts
2 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                           3
3 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                        1
 
Mountain 4 (Cat 3, 107.8km)
 
1 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                           5 pts
2 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 3
3 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                               1
 
Mountain 5 - Col Picota (Cat 3, 177.8km)
 
1 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana                                           5 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                    3
3 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                        1
 
Metas volantes
 
Quarteira, 161km
 
1 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                               3 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                      2
3 Fernando Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                             1
 
Teams
 
1 Astana                                                         14.07.14
2 Discovery Chanel                                                   0.09
3 Team Milram                                                        0.33
4 Barloworld                                                         1.01
5 Liberty Seguros                                                    1.02
6 Cofidis                                                            2.02
7 T-Mobile Team                                                          
8 Gerolsteiner                                                           
9 La Mss                                                             2.06
10 Benfica                                                               
11 Predictor-Lotto                                                       
12 Madeinox-Bric-Loule                                               3.07
13 Française Des Jeux                                                4.03
14 Chocolade Jacques                                                 5.08
15 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                                   
16 Quickstep-Innergetic                                              6.04
17 Vitoria-Asc                                                       6.08
18 Riberalves-Boavista                                                   
19 Rabobank                                                          7.09
20 Fercase/Rota Dos Moveis                                               
21 Barbot-Halcon                                                         
22 Duja-Tavira                                                       8.36
23 Unibet.Com                                                       13.43
 
General classification after stage 4
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Milram                                18.55.07
2 René Haselbacher (Aut) Astana                                       0.10
3 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Discovery Channel                               0.12
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  0.17
5 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Française Des Jeux                           0.19
6 Tiago Machado (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                             0.21
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis                                     0.23
8 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
9 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Barloworld                                      
10 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                             
11 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Duja-Tavira                                      
12 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel                             0.27
13 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                
14 Hector Guerra Garcia (Spa) Liberty Seguros                             
15 Gregory Rast (Swi) Astana                                              
16 Luis Pinheiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    
17 Pedro Cardoso (Por) LA-MSS                                             
18 Pedro Arreitunandia (Spa) Barloworld                                   
19 José Azevedo (Por) Benfica                                             
20 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                   
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana                                            
22 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          0.36
23 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram                                          1.00
24 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) T-Mobile                                      1.12
25 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Liberty Seguros                                1.21
26 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             1.23
27 Nuno Marta Duarte (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                        1.26
28 Krassimir Vasilev (Bul) Duja-Tavira                                1.27
29 Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Benfica                                       1.28
30 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          
31 Pedro Miguel Lopes Goncalves (Por) Benfica                             
32 Johan Coenen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
33 Andre Cardoso (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                            
34 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile                                           
35 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
36 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                      
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel                                 
38 Claudio Faria (Por) LA-MSS                                             
39 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank Continental                               
40 Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                                 
41 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                       
42 Bruno Neves (Por) LA-MSS                                               
43 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile                                        
44 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        
45 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux                              
46 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barloworld                                           
47 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                            
48 Steffen Wesemann (Swi) Wiesenhof-Felt                                  
49 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                 
50 Xavier Tondo (Spa) LA-MSS                                              
51 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Cofidis                                           
52 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                        
53 Antonio Colom (Spa) Astana                                         2.08
54 Gilberto Sampaio (Por) Vitória-ASC                                     
55 Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukr) Milram                                      2.50
56 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank Continental                               3.24
57 Thomas Berkhout (Ned) Rabobank Continental                         3.28
58 Javier Benitez (Spa) Benfica                                       3.29
59 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                
60 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                
61 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux                            
62 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Continental                                  
63 Bert Roesems (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                     
64 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Cofidis                                          
65 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Unibet.com                                          
66 Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic                               
67 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
68 Bas Giling (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                        
69 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française Des Jeux                          
70 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                      
71 José Carlos Silva Rodrigues (Por) Vitória-ASC                          
72 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Astana                                        
73 Rui Miguel Sousa Barbosa (Por) Liberty Seguros                         
74 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux                                 
75 Hugo Manuel Vitor Izidoro (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                    
76 Virgilio Martins Santos (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                      
77 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Unibet.com                                     
78 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Française Des Jeux                              
79 Bruno Pires (Por) LA-MSS                                           5.10
80 Celestino Pinho (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                    
81 Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly       
82 Edgar Anão (Por) LA-MSS                                                
83 Angel Vazquez Iglesias (Spa) LA-MSS                                    
84 Stefan Kushlev (Bul) Riberalves-Boavista                               
85 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Discovery Channel                                
86 André Moreira Vital (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                          
87 Rui Filipe Pinto (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                   
88 Egoi Martínez (Spa) Discovery Channel                              6.15
89 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Astana                                          
90 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                          7.49
91 Steve Cummings (GBr) Discovery Channel                             7.59
92 Martin Garrido Mayorga (Arg) Duja-Tavira                           8.02
93 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Wiesenhof-Felt                                  
94 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux                             
95 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank Continental                               
96 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Benfica                                            
97 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Unibet.com                                         
98 David Blanco (Spa) Duja-Tavira                                         
99 Markus Eichler (Ger) Unibet.com                                        
100 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) Liberty Seguros                                    
101 Ryan Cox (RSA) Barloworld                                             
102 Bruno Miguel Castanheira Gomes (Por) Benfica                          
103 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Cofidis                                             
104 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                        
105 Hernani Broco (Por) Liberty Seguros                               8.37
106 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Barloworld                                  10.22
107 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                               13.48
108 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  14.28
109 Alejandro M. Marques (Spa) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                        
110 Glenn D'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen    16.00
111 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                    
112 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                 
113 Ricardo Martins (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                         
114 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic                            
115 Benoît Joachim (Lux) Astana                                           
116 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis                                        
117 Bruno Barbosa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                      16.27
118 Carlos Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          16.29
119 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
120 Ilzo Keisse (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               
121 José Manuel De Sousa Cunha (Por) Vitória-ASC                          
122 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram                                      18.01
123 Fernando Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                         19.26
124 Rui Sá (Por) Barbot-Halcon                                       19.27
125 Helder Oliveira (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                        19.56
126 Devi Vervaeke (Bel) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-Donnelly-Sean Kelly          
127 Paulo Barroso (Por) Vitória-ASC                                       
128 Pedro Costa (Por) Vitória-ASC                                    20.33
129 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Astana                                           
130 Luis Silva (Por) Duja-Tavira                                          
131 Celio Cristiano Sousa (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                       
132 Gilberto Martins (Por) Madeinox-Bric-Loulé                            
133 Matthew White (Aus) Discovery Channel                                 
134 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Milram                                      20.47
135 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Unibet.com                                    20.56
136 Tyler Farrar (USA) Cofidis                                       20.57
137 Bruno Sa (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                           21.02
138 Nelson Hugo Rocha (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                           
139 Ricardo Mestre (Por) Duja-Tavira                                      
140 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Riberalves-Boavista                               
141 Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Riberalves-Boavista                 
142 Servais Knaven (Ned) T-Mobile                                         
143 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                          
144 Matthias Russ (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      
145 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             
146 Claus Michael Möller (Den) Barbot-Halcon                              
147 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Wiesenhof-Felt                                  
148 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                    
149 João Cabreira (Por) LA-MSS                                            
150 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                          
151 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Milram                               22.59
152 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Barloworld                                   23.28
153 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       
154 Tom Steels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto                                      
155 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank Continental                            25.32
156 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) Rabobank Continental                       35.55
157 Virgilo Neves (Por) Paredes Rota dos Móveis                      44.56
158 Evgeny Popov (Rus) Rabobank Continental                          44.58