Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

23rd Rothaus Regio-Tour International - 2.1

Germany, August 22-26, 2007

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 5 - August 26: Lahr/Schwarzwald - Vogtsburg i. K., 169.1km

Palomares foils sprinters while Dueñas wins overall

By Bjorn Haake

Adrian Palomares Villaplana
Photo ©: Bjorn Haake
(Click for larger image)

Adrian Palomares Villaplana has won the final stage with a bold attack late in the stage to come in just before the sprinters, led by Milram's Alessandro Petacchi. Moisés Dueñas (Agritubel) held on to the yellow jersey by being attentive and not let anyone get away in the hills.

The day was dominated by an 8-man group that went over the top of the Texas Pass virtually every lap on the tough six-lap finishing circuit. With the best man in the break more than four minutes down Agritubel let the lead dangle around the one minute mark. Dueñas himself was very attentive, riding close to the front, often next to the mountain's leader, Dailos Manuel Diaz Armas.

The latter was trying to get more KOM points, but in the end he was equal on points with Cristiano Salerno (Tenax-Salmilano), who ended up getting the jersey. Both had won an equal amount of KOM's in the tour, but Salerno was higher placed on GC.

The sprinter's jersey also switched shoulders. Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) was able to snatch it away from Andy Cappelle (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner) with his second place on the day.

In the final lap the field was together, but the brave attack of Palomares meant it wasn't quite a sprint, although the peloton had come so close that they all ended up on getting the same time.

Dueñas said he was "very happy; but now I will rest." He started his recuperation with a big sip of beer, provided by the main sponsor. Petacchi enjoyed a glass of wine, delivered by the wine queen of the area, while the usual champagne shower was not missing, either..

Dueñas with the Rothaus beer
Photo ©: Bjorn Haake
(Click for larger image)

After the flat and fast run from Lahr down south to the warmest area of Germany, which is good for the wine but bad for the bike racers going up the steep hills where the wine is grown, a break was finally allowed to form. As they hit the climb for the second of six times it was Stephan Schreck (T-Mobile) and the winner of last year's final stage, Torsten Hiekmann (Gerolsteiner) who were charging ahead, while Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile), Vasil Kiriyienka (Tinkoff), Thomas Wagner (Gerolsteiner-Stagiaire), Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone) and Timo Honstein (Team Sparkasse) were in close pursuit.

Later in the lap the group two groups merged and Cristiano Salerno of Tenax came from the peloton to make it an eight-man group. In lap three the advantage had gone up to 1'27", but that was as much as Agritubel would allow. The gap had been reduced to a minute by lap four and it kept staying between 50 and 60 seconds for a long time.

In the next to last lap it was Kiriyienka who attacked on the lower parts of the climb. Salerno, who was interested in the mountain jersey, and Burghardt were the first to respond and that was also the order over the final KOM. The Russian had about twenty seconds on the duo with one lap to go, but the peloton, who had already swallowed the other five, had them in sight as they reached Oberbergen, where the final climb started.

The junction was made and the sprinters were getting ready, but with three kilometres to go it was Palomares who spoiled the party. Petacchi looked disappointed as he was waiting for the ceremony to begin, but at least he won the sprinter's jersey.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Bjorn Haake/Cyclingnews.com

Results

1 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias            3.56.22 (42.92 km/h)
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      
3 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                        
4 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                                
5 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  
6 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                        
7 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                    
8 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                       
9 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  
10 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                             
11 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        
12 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team U23                              
13 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                                
14 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                           
15 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                    
16 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                      
17 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            
18 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       
19 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team U23                               
20 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National Team U23                             
21 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                               
22 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                             
23 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                           
24 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                              
25 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                        
26 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                               
27 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                          
28 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                        
30 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   
31 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia          
32 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                              
33 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          
34 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
35 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                         
36 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        
37 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                       
38 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                              
39 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                               0.12
40 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                 
41 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                               
42 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                                    
43 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       0.22
44 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                              
45 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          
46 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                    0.30
47 Erik Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                            0.42
48 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                           
49 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  2.30
50 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                        4.04
51 Ralph Naef (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                      
52 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                        4.38
53 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      5.24
54 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      
55 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                        5.35
56 Malay Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                      6.36
57 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                         
58 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                              
59 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         
60 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
61 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           
62 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German National Team U23                            
63 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia           
64 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                            
65 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                              
66 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura-Canarias                             7.54
67 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         
68 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                            
69 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                                
70 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                          
71 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
72 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                    
73 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                         
74 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                            
75 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                           
76 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         
 
Points
 
Sprint 2 km 23.2
1 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                    3 pts
2 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       2
3 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                          1
 
Sprint 2 - km 71.9
1 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       3 pts
2 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       2
3 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          1
 
Sprint 3 - km 88.1
1 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       3 pts
2 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       2
3 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          1
 
Finish
1 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                 15 pts
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    12
3 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      10
4 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                               8
5 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                 6
6 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                       5
7 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                   4
8 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      3
9 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                 2
10 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                            1
 
Mountains
 
GPM 1 Cat. I - km 76.9
1 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      12 pts
2 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       8
3 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                          6
4 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                             4
 
GPM 2 Cat. I - km 109.3
1 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                             12 pts
2 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   8
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      6
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       4
 
GPM 3 Cat. I - km 125.5
1 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  12 pts
2 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                              8
3 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       6
4 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      4
 
GPM 4 Cat. I - km 141.7
1 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                             12 pts
2 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                   8
3 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      6
4 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      4
 
Teams
 
1 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                       11.49.06
2 Tenax-Menikini                                                             
3 German National Team U23                                                   
4 Gerolsteiner                                                               
5 Tinkoff Credit System                                                      
6 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                                     
7 Team Sparkasse                                                             
8 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                              
9 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                                 0.22
10 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                                0.24
11 Team Milram                                                           0.30
12 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                                   4.04
13 Agritubel                                                             6.48
14 Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                                          8.16
15 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                           10.40
16 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia                           13.12
 
Final General classification 
 
1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                               17.08.10
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                           0.23
3 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     1.23
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                     1.33
5 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias               1.46
6 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                              2.16
7 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                          2.18
8 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                    2.43
9 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                            
10 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia      3.05
11 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                        3.49
12 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                          4.04
13 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      4.11
14 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                               4.19
15 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                       4.32
16 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   5.06
17 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                   5.20
18 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           5.33
19 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                   5.34
20 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                               5.57
21 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    6.04
22 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                         6.19
23 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                          6.49
24 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       7.12
25 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       7.53
26 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               8.34
27 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                           9.38
28 Erik Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                           10.25
29 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 11.58
30 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                     12.01
31 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       12.30
32 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           13.35
33 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 14.05
34 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team U23                         14.43
35 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                            14.51
36 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                  15.02
37 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                            15.17
38 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                         15.28
39 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                     15.30
40 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                          15.36
41 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia      15.39
42 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  16.04
43 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National Team U23                        16.07
44 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                               16.48
45 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                   17.24
46 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 17.53
47 Björn Papstein (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                          19.52
48 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       20.00
49 Ralph Naef (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                 20.21
50 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura-Canarias                            22.25
51 Manuel Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Agritubel                               23.18
52 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                       23.39
53 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                    23.46
54 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                23.47
55 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                       
56 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   24.28
57 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                    24.37
58 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      24.41
59 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                         24.58
60 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    25.07
61 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       25.21
62 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           26.16
63 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     27.01
64 Cédric Hervé (Fra) Agritubel                                         27.21
65 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                    27.35
66 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                       28.45
67 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               28.48
68 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     29.05
69 Malay Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     29.27
70 André Korff (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      30.57
71 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                    33.51
72 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German National Team U23                       37.23
73 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    39.27
74 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                       40.38
75 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       42.33
76 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team U23                          43.43
 
Points classification
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    27 pts
2 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         22
3 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                 20
4 Mikel Artetxe Gezuraga (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                      20
5 Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                      20
6 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                   18
7 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                     15
8 Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                14
9 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                      12
10 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                            10
11 Robert Retschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               10
12 Richard Faltus (Cze) Team Sparkasse                                      9
13 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                              8
14 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                              8
15 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      5
16 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     5
17 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                            5
18 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                             5
19 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                        5
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                       4
21 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                                  4
22 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     4
23 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                         4
24 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         4
25 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                             3
26 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                               3
27 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                       3
28 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       3
29 Bert Grabsch (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         2
30 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  2
31 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                        2
32 Maint Berkenbosch (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                           1
33 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                            1
34 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                         1
35 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                           1
36 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team U23                              1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  44 pts
2 Dailos Diaz Armas (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                           44
3 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                             32
4 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      26
5 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                             26
6 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                         18
7 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                   16
8 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     12
9 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                                      6
10 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                              6
11 Dirk Müller (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                         6
12 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                            4
13 Alessandro Donati (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     4
14 Wolfram Wiese (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                               4
15 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     4
16 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                      3
17 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                 1
18 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia         1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Moises Duenas Nevado (Spa) Agritubel                               17.08.10
2 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                           0.23
3 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                     1.23
4 Alexander Gottfried (Ger) Tinkoff Credit System                        2.43
5 Vasil Kiriyienka (Blr) Tinkoff Credit System                           4.04
6 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                4.19
7 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                        4.32
8 Laurent Didier (Lux) Team Regiostrom-Senges                            5.33
9 Micula De Matteis (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                5.57
10 Timo Honstein (Ger) Team Sparkasse                                    6.04
11 Marcel Fischer (Ger) German National Team U23                         6.19
12 Nico Schneider (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       7.12
13 David Belda Garcia (Spa) Fuerteventura-Canarias                       7.53
14 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Wiesenhof Felt                               8.34
15 Erik Hoffmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                           10.25
16 Tim Klinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       12.30
17 Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 14.05
18 Dominik Roels (Ger) German National Team U23                         14.43
19 Sergej Fuchs (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                            14.51
20 Honorio Machado Perez (Ven) Tenax Salmilano                          15.36
21 Giorgio Orizio (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia      15.39
22 Sergio Lagana (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  16.04
23 Michael Franzl (Ger) German National Team U23                        16.07
24 Paul Voss (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                               16.48
25 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 17.53
26 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Fuerteventura-Canarias                            22.25
27 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                       23.39
28 Luca Sabatino (Ita) Tenax Salmilano                                  23.47
29 Martin Lang (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                         24.58
30 Frederico Vitali (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia    25.07
31 Andreas Henig (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       25.21
32 Konstantin Schubert (Ger) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     27.01
33 Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                    27.35
34 Frank Scherzinger (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                       28.45
35 Thomas Wagner (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     29.05
36 Malay Van Ruitebeek (Ned) Team Regiostrom-Senges                     29.27
37 Nikolai Schwarz (Ger) German National Team U23                       37.23
38 Elnathan Heizmann (Ger) Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                       40.38
39 Alexander Gut (Ger) Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                       42.33
40 Nico Keinath (Ger) German National Team U23                          43.43
 
Teams classification
 
1 Tinkoff Credit System                                              51.30.03
2 Fuerteventura-Canarias                                                 4.00
3 T-Mobile Professional Cycling                                          4.59
4 Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                                           6.59
5 Gerolsteiner                                                           7.59
6 Tenax-Menikini                                                        11.00
7 Team Regiostrom-Senges                                                16.01
8 Team Wiesenhof Felt                                                   21.01
9 Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner                                          27.01
10 German National Team U23                                             28.02
11 Team Milram                                                          28.57
12 Team Sparkasse                                                       30.00
13 Team 3C-Gruppe Lamonta                                               34.58
14 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni- Selle Italia                           36.01
15 Atlas-Romer's Hausbäckerei                                           40.01
16 Agritubel                                                            42.00