Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

2006 New Zealand Road National Champs - NE

Palmerston, NZ, October 19-22, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage  

Stage 4 - October 22: info 4

Roulston's revenge

Hayden Roulston made a strong return to competitive cycling today winning the Senior Men’s Road Race at the 2006 Lion Foundation National Road Championships in Palmerston.

In a race incorporating both the Senior and Under 23 categories Auckland’s Matt Haydock (Under 23) rode an exceptionally strong race making the break from the main peleton in the third lap (of 10) and rode much of the race out on his own before being joined by Roulston in the seventh lap. Roulston then broke ahead of Haydock to take a 51 second lead with one lap to go and rode home strongly to finish in 4 hours 49 minutes 2 seconds, almost 7 minutes in front of second place Hayden Godfrey (Christchurch) and third place Robin Reid in the senior men.

Riding out on his own took its toll on Haydock and the peleton was able to pull him back with Wellington’s Joseph Cooper (PNP) overtaking Haydock with just 5 kilometres to go of the 186 kilometre race. Haydock finished in 4:56:32, thirty seconds behind Cooper. Commonwealth Games cross country rider Clinton Avery finished third.

In the under 17 boys race an early break spilt the peleton and stayed that way until the last lap. With one kilometer to go Tinwald rider Jason Christie broke away and finished eighteen seconds in front of Auckland’s Myron Simpson and Christchurch’s Sam Steele.

Results

Men, 183 km
 
1 Hayden Roulston (Tinwald Cycling)                      4.49.02
2 Hayden Godfrey (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                      6.58
3 Robin Reid (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)                       
4 Brett Tivers (Stratford Road Cycling Club)                    
5 Marc Ryan (Cycling Timaru)                                7.37
6 Fraser MacMaster (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                    7.50
7 Joe Chapman (Cycling Otago Inc)                           7.55
8 Justin Ralph (Hamilton City Cycling Club)                     
9 Andrew Widdup (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                           
10 Shane Melrose (Cycling Otago Inc)                       14.08
11 Tony Hogg (Cycling Otago Inc)                                
12 Dean Fulton (Nelson Cycling Club)                            
13 Michael Kingan (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                         
14 Steven Elden (Palmerston North Marist Cycling)               
15 Nathan Hood (Papanui Cycling Club)                           
16 Ryan Cull (Cycling Southland)                           14.27
17 Royce Newall (Timaru Cycling)                           38.08
18 Jeffrey Best (Timaru Cycling)                                
DNF Scott Rainsford (Central Otago Wakatipu)                    
DNF Steven Popenhagen (Central Otago Wakatipu)                  
DNF David Rae (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)                   
DNF Aaron Tuckerman (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)                
DNF Anthony Chapman (Cycling Otago Inc)                         
DNF Ben Powell (Cycling Otago Inc)                              
DNF Greg Henderson (Cycling Otago Inc)                          
DNF Lachlan Shannon (Cycling Southland)                         
DNF Simon Croom (Cycling Southland)                             
DNF Travis Kane (Cycling Southland)                             
DNF Nick Atkinson (Cycling Southland)                           
DNF Michael White (Cycling Southland)                           
DNF Justin Kerr (Hamilton City Cycling Club)                    
DNF Sam King-Turner (Kapiti A.C.C)                              
DNF Leyton Gapper (Palmerston North Marist Cycling)             
DNF Nick Emery (Papanui Cycling Club)                           
DNF Jonathon Gee (Papanui Cycling Club)                         
DNF Paul Odlin (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                            
DNF Adrian McCabe (Morrinsville Wheelers)                       
DNS David Weston (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)                
DNS Greg Scott (Papanui Cycling Club)                           
DNS Bevan Eyles (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                           
DNS Rico Rogers (Port Nicholson Poneke)                         
DNS Sam Horn (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)                  
DNS Benjamin Mackinnion (Wanganui Cycling Club)                 
 
 
Men, U23, 183 km
 
1 Joseph Cooper (Port Nicholson Poneke)                  4.56.00
2 Matt Haydock (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)              0.32
3 Clinton Avery (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                       0.57
4 Ashley Whitehead (Cycling Otago Inc)                          
5 Eliot Crowther (Morrinsville Wheelers)                        
6 Michael Torckler (Cycling New Plymouth)                       
7 Miles Watson (Hamilton City Cycling Club)                 6.30
8 Mark Langlands (Hamilton City Cycling Club)               7.10
9 Thomas Hanover (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)                
10 Adam Coker (Cycling Southland)                               
11 Adam Curry (Wanganui Cycling Club)                           
12 Matt Sillars (Akarana)                                   7.40
13 Oliver Pearce (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                          
14 Dan Waluzewski (Port Nicholson Poneke)                  23.11
15 Brock Roberts (Stratford Road Cycling Club)                  
16 Alasdair Dempsey (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                  31.10
DNF Samuel Jennings (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)             
DNF Scott Allen (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)                    
DNF Sam Bewley (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                            
DNF Matt King (Cycling Southland)                               
DNF Scott Hodges (Cycling Southland)                            
DNF Chris Sanson (Levin Cycling Club)                           
DNF Andrew Wells (Morrinsville Wheelers)                        
DNF Darren Shea (Papanui Cycling Club)                          
DNF Andrew Williams (Papanui Cycling Club)                      
DNF Josh Page (Ramblers Cycle Club)                             
DNF Steven Hands (Tinwald Cycling)                              
DNS Michael McCallun (Cycling New Plymouth)                     
DNS Logan Hutchings (Cycling Otago Inc)                         
 
Men U17
 
1 Jason Christie (Tinwald Cycling)                       1.59.52
2 Myron Simpson (Counties Manukau Cycling Club)             0.18
3 Sam Steele (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                              
4 Wade Mangham (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                            
5 Oliver Harding-Shea (North Harbour Cycling Club)              
6 Tom Findlay (Palmerston North Marist Cycling)                 
7 Patrick Williamson (Central Otago Wakatipu)                   
8 Jeremy Nesbitt (Central Otago Wakatipu)                       
9 Ash Hough (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                               
10 Simon Finucane (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                         
11 Simon Honour (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                           
12 Hamish Presbury (Cycling Southland)                          
13 Hamish Tomlinson (Cycling Southland)                         
14 Tom Scully (Cycling Southland)                               
15 Andrew McNab (North Harbour Cycling Club)                    
16 Ruaraidh McLeod (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                        
17 George Bennett (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)             
18 Kieran Hambrook (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)            
19 Tim Crampton (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)                    
20 John Petersen (Levin Cycling Club)                       0.26
21 Chad Adair (Papanui Cycling Club)                        0.50
22 Zane Winiata (Eastern Bay Cycling Club)                      
23 Alex McGregor (Central Otago Wakatipu)                   1.21
24 Ryan Barber (Fielding Cycling Club)                      1.41
25 Matt MacDonald (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)         2.19
26 Josh Wight (Central Otago Wakatipu)                          
27 Scott Green (Cycling Rotorua Inc)                        2.46
28 John Thew (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                              
29 Lee Evans (Port Nicholson Poneke)                            
30 Angus Kerr (Central Otago Wakatipu)                      3.04
31 Sam Barltrop (Tinwald Cycling)                           3.39
32 Caleb McConnell (Port Nicholson Poneke)                  4.30
33 Austen Thomson (Ramblers Cycle Club)                     5.28
34 James Prouse (Levin Cycling Club)                        8.47
35 Chris Tomlinson (Cycling Southland)                     10.10
36 Conal Sloan (Cuddon Cycling Marlborough)                11.31
37 Bill Thew (Pegasus Cycling Inc)                              
38 Ben McFadyen (Ramblers Cycle Club)                      11.34
39 Jed Usherwood (Ramblers Cycle Club)                          
40 Rory MacKenzie (Ramblers Cycle Club)                    11.47
41 Aaron Edmonston (St Andrews Cycling Club)               12.04
42 Jeff Notman (Cycling Otago Inc)                         17.51
43 Nicholas Hoskin (St Andrews Cycling Club)               21.32
DNF Joseph Petersen (Levin Cycling Club)                        
DNF James McCoy (Papanui Cycling Club)                          
DNF Sean Joyce (Ramblers Cycle Club)                            
DNS Matthew Marshall (Cycling Southland)                        
DNS Wilson Cheung (Cycling Timaru)                              
DNS Logan Bonnington (Tinwald Cycling)                          
 
Tandem, 55 km
 
1 Jayne Parsons (Levin Cycling Club)                     1.38.43
2 Vicky Royale (Timaru Cycling)                            13.12
Unplaced Brenda Clapp (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)         
Unplaced Tristan Rawlence (Star and Garter Wheelers Tasman)     
DNF Neelu Memon (Pegasus Cycling Inc)