Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

Danish Championships - CN

Ejsbjerg, Denmark, June 21-25, 2006

Main Page    Results    Previous Day   Next Day

Day 2 - June 23: Elite/Junior men time trial, 39/25 km

Vandborg wins in Denmark

Brian Vandborg (CSC)
Photo ©: Ulrik Møberg
(Click for larger image)

Team CSC finished first and third in the Danish time trial championships as Brian Vandborg won the elite men's race. Vandborg was 34 seconds faster than Jacob Moe Rasmussen (GLS), with another CSC rider, Allan Johansen finishing third.

"I wanted so badly to win today, but I have been stressing less over the pressure and the expectations than normally, which might have been part of the reason it worked out for me," said Brian Vandborg to team-csc.com after his victory. "I've prepared the way I should, but have felt more relaxed compared to previous years. At one point I was a bit nervous that I'd spent too much energy on the middle part of the race, but luckily I still had some left for the last bit. It's a great victory for me, and I'm happy that I managed to win the title in a discipline, which I consider my specialty."

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Ulrik Møberg/www.Procycling.dk

Results

Elite Men - 39 km

1 Brian Vandborg (Team CSC)                                  50.10.50 (46.6 km/h)
2 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Team GLS)                              0.33.84
3 Allan Johansen (Team CSC)                                   0.42.49
4 Lars Bak (Team CSC)                                         0.44.58
5 Frank Høj (Team Gerolsteiner)                               0.54.47
6 Michael Tronborg Kristensen (C.C.Differdange)               0.59.65
7 Michael Blaudzun (Team CSC)                                 1.18.76
8 Andre Steensen (Glud&Marstrand Horsens)                     1.36.45
9 Lasse Bøchman (Team GLS)                                    1.47.95
10 Alex Rasmussen (Team Odense Energi)                        1.57.31
11 Thomas Japp Hansen (Team Vision Bikes)                     2.20.28
12 Martin Mortensen (Team Herning Elite)                      2.30.20
13 Jacob Kollerup (Team Vision Bikes)                         2.31.50
14 Michael Færk Christensen (Team Herning Elite)              2.39.39
15 Casper Jørgensen (Team Odense Energi)                      2.40.36
16 Troels Toftager (Politiets Idrætsforening )                3.33.67
17 Christian Knørr (Team Herning Elite)                       3.51.13
18 Jonas Fredborg (Team Python Pro Næstved)                   4.20.24
19 Thomas Guldhammer (Glud&Marstrand Horsens)                 4.23.54
20 Anders B. Hansen (Team GLS)                                4.23.79
21 Benjamin Wittrup Justesen (Team Vision Bikes)              4.24.51
22 Anders Fialla (Team Odense Energi)                         4.34.87
23 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Team Odense Energi)                    4.44.37
24 Rasmus Lehrmann Fjordside (Team GLS)                       5.14.88
25 Dejan Aistrup (Team Python Pro Næstved)                    5.18.06
26 Martin Adelfred Jensen (Team Kvickly Odder)                5.25.57
27 Kasper Malmkjær (Team Herning Elite)                       5.35.02
28 Morten Sommer Espensen (Arbejdernes Bicykle Club)          5.50.34
29 Martin Lollesgaard (Team Odense Energi)                    6.00.74
30 Simon Jul Andreasen (Herning Cykle Klub)                   6.19.34
31 Michael Larsen (Team Designa Køkken)                       6.20.35
32 Kristian Nissen (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)                     6.21.04
33 Claus Nielsen (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)                       6.23.54
34 Kasper Poulsen (Cykling Odense)                            6.33.01
35 Jens-Erik Madsen (Team Designa Køkken)                     6.33.29
36 Max Nielsen (Farsø CK)                                     6.36.52
37 Anders Hilligsøe (Holstebro CC)                            6.47.57
38 Kasper Thustrup (Team Designa Køkken)                      6.51.57
39 Daniel Vestergaard Andersen (Viborg Cykling)               6.53.81
40 Morten Meisner (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)                      7.02.78
41 Jack Rasmussen (Brøndby Cykle Club)                        7.21.79
42 Stephan Phillip (Vejle Cykel Klub)                         7.31.81
43 Martin Wagn Hjørngaard (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)              7.34.46
44 Henrik Lønsmann (Cykling Odense)                           7.44.20
45 Brian Thestrup Kaach (Cykling Odense)                      7.51.83
46 Lars Ejaas (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)                          7.53.87
47 Jesper Larsen (CK Kronborg)                                9.01.48
48 Kalle Corneliussen (Esbjerg Cykel Ring)                    9.18.70
49 Brian G. Lauridsen (Arbejdernes Bicykle Club)              9.59.34
50 Gregers Rosdahl (Arbejdernes Bicykle Club)                10.49.54
51 Morten Knudsen (Herning Cykle Klub)                       25.35.13
 
Junior Men - 25 km

1 Morten Reckweg (Team Festina Vejle)                        33.32.78 (44.7 km/h)
2 Mikkel Schiøler (Team GLS)                                  0.48.27
3 Rasmus Guldhammer (Team Festina Vejle)                      1.17.35
4 Dennis Jønsson (CK Fix Rødovre)                             1.17.59
5 Jonas Søndergaard (Team GLS)                                1.32.67
6 Martin Føhns (Herning Cykle Klub)                           1.40.62
7 Patrick Henriksen (DCR-Ballerup)                            1.43.97
8 Morten Brink (Herning Cykle Klub)                           1.49.54
9 Lasse Allan Pedersen (Nakskov CC)                           1.52.49
10 Kristian Sobota (Amager CR)                                1.53.92
11 Michael Schøn Poulsen (Amager CR)                          1.58.99
12 Christian Ranneries (Team Python Pro Næstved)              2.04.34
13 Jesper Bollhorn (CK Fix Rødovre)                           2.07.93
14 Rasmus Quaade (CK Fix Rødovre)                             2.09.11
15 Rasmus Richter Damm (KCK Herlev)                           2.15.31
16 Nikolaj Emil Svenningsen (Esbjerg Cykel Ring)              2.21.93
17 Morten Dyrkilde Kristiansen (Roskilde CR)                  2.23.28
18 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Odder CK)                         2.29.72
19 Søren Kirkegaard (Herning Cykle Klub)                      2.32.37
20 Jakob Bering (Randers Cykelklub af 1910)                   2.32.71
21 Niki Byrgesen (DCR-Ballerup)                               2.41.00
22 Jesper Mørkøv (CK Fix Rødovre)                             2.54.40
23 Steffan Hansen (Esbjerg Cykel Ring)                        2.59.77
24 Aske Søby (Cykling Odense)                                 3.01.88
25 Jonas Mølbæk (Thy Cykel Ring)                              3.03.07
26 Mads Meyer (Køge Cykel Ring)                               3.04.20
27 Lars F.E.Jensen (DCR-Ballerup)                             3.11.05
28 Rasmus Krog (Team Python Pro Næstved)                      3.15.93
29 Kasper Sørensen (Horsens Amatør Cykleklub )                3.27.92
30 Johannes Ollerup Sall (Cykle Klubben Aarhus)               3.31.20
31 Emil Johansson (Nakskov CC)                                3.31.75
32 Kasper Christensen (CK Kronborg)                           3.32.24
33 Morten Brink Jensen (Herning Cykle Klub)                   3.34.08
34 Jesper Juul Andreasen (Team Python Pro Næstved)            3.43.20
35 Mattias Friis Odder C.H (Odder CK)                         3.43.22
36 Casper Jon Sonne Skovgaard (Bornholms Cycle Club)          3.53.62
37 Nicki Rasmussen (Horsens Amatør Cykleklub )                3.56.17
38 Jacob Gye Madsen (Odder CK)                                4.10.60
39 Jimmi Sørensen (Thy Cykel Ring)                            4.12.09
40 Christoffer Strandby Christensen (Silkeborg IF Cykling)    4.13.61
41 Jesper Thomsen (Esbjerg Cykel Ring)                        4.22.08
42 Nick Iversen (Thy Cykel Ring)                              4.30.63
43 Rasmus Holm Thomassen (KCK Herlev)                         4.30.90
44 Morgen Gregersen (Team Festina Vejle)                      4.32.71
45 Nicki Christiansen (Horsens Amatør Cykleklub )             4.35.96
46 Rasmus Jensen (Herning Cykle Klub)                         4.54.27
47 Rasmus Urbak Odder C.H (Odder CK)                          5.01.21
48 Sebastian Bidstrup Andersen (Amager CR)                    5.16.03
49 Jan Hansen (Esbjerg Cykel Ring)                            5.25.14
50 Joakim Linddboe Bruchmann (DCR-Ballerup)                   5.28.92
51 Jonas Lau Jensen (Team Python Pro Næstved)                 5.34.11
52 Jonas Arentz Larsen (ABC)                                  5.40.43
53 Michael Kjærgaard (Team Festina Vejle)                     5.48.38
54 Mathias Poulsen (Odder CK)                                 5.52.41
55 Jacob Mørkøv (DCR-Ballerup)                                5.53.18
56 Henrik S. Andersen (Skive Cykel Klub)                      6.05.47
57 Christian Sølvsten Nielsen (Odder CK)                      6.32.94
58 Jesper Hansen (Odder CK)                                   6.38.11
59 Nicholai Grønkjær (Thy Cykel Ring)                         7.14.90
60 Mark Sørensen (CK Fix Rødovre)                            10.02.03