Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 UCI codes explained

5th Tour of Qatar - 2.1

Qatar, January 30-February 3, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 4 - February 2: Al Zubarah - Qatar Olympic Committee, 144 km

Boonen beaten

DS Franck Pineau (l) congratulates Eisel
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

Austrian Bernhard Eisel (Française des Jeux) has become the first rider to beat Tom Boonen since he won the World Championship last September. Eisel achieved the feat by winning the fourth stage of the Boonen-dominated Tour of Qatar, that finished in Doha outside the HQ of the Qatar Olympic Committee. Once again, Erik Zabel (Milram) finished second, while Boonen had to be content with third. With one stage to go in the race, Boonen holds a seven second lead over Zabel, who still has an outside chance of winning the tour.

How it unfolded

In the usual sunny and warm conditions, the field left Al Zubarah in the north of the country for the 144 km stage. It was a fast and nervous start, with splits forming in the opening kilometres before things regrouped after 10 km. The peloton stayed together until the first sprint at Madinat Al Shamal (21.5 km), which was won by Zabel ahead of Aurélien Clerc (Phonak). Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano) crossed the line second, but was declassified for not sprinting correctly.

The breakaway of the day took some time to form, with a group of 24, containing the major GC riders, splitting off the front after 47 km, then being brought back. After 61 km, Davitamon's Gert Steegmans escaped, and was joined by Nico Eeckhout (Chocolade Jacques), Murilo Fischer (Naturino), Aitor Galdos (Panaria), and Thorwald Veneberg (Rabobank). The peloton sat up and within 9 km, the break already have five minutes lead.

Tom Boonen and Fabrizio Guidi
Photo ©: AFP
(Click for larger image)

After 80 km, the leaders were 7'10 in front of the bunch, which started to chase, courtesy of Phonak. The second sprint at Umm Suwaiya (91 km) was taken by Fischer, ahead of Galdos and Eeckhout, and the gap had already come down to 6'15. There was a lull in the chase for a while, and the front riders still enjoyed 4'25 advantage at 25 km to go, but then the Quick.Step team came to the fore and finished off the job, aided by its leader Tom Boonen.

Fischer and Eeckhout attacked the break with around 15 km to go as the gap was still 1'55, but were caught by the rest of the break with 5 km left. Eeckhout tried again but the peloton was too close, and another bunch sprint ensued. Boonen, sprinting in only his 53x12, failed to capture the win, which fell to Eisel ahead of Zabel.

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by AFP Photo

Results

1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                             3.23.46  (42.843 km/h )
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
6 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
7 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
9 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
10 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel
11 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
14 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
15 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
16 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
17 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
18 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
19 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel
20 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
21 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano
22 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
23 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano
25 David Boucher (Fra) Unibet.com
26 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
27 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano
28 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
29 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
30 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
31 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis
32 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram
33 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic
34 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram
35 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
36 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel
37 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
38 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
39 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano
40 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
41 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
42 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram
43 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
44 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
45 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
46 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
47 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
48 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
49 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC
50 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
51 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
52 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
53 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
54 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel
55 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems
56 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
57 Geert Omloop (Bel) Unibet.com                                         0.10
58 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                              0.11
59 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel
60 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
61 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram
62 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic
63 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
64 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                       0.14
65 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                        0.40
66 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel
67 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                            0.52
69 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                      0.58
70 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
71 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                       1.20
72 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic
73 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                            1.22
74 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
75 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
76 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                            1.48
77 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria                           2.11
78 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  2.29
79 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      4.37
80 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
81 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
82 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux
83 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
84 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
85 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
86 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis
87 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
88 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
89 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC
90 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
91 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
92 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
93 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC
94 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com
95 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
96 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria
97 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
98 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
99 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
100 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
101 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
102 Luis Laverde (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
103 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
104 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
105 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux
106 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux
107 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
108 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Skil-Shimano
109 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
110 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano
111 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano
112 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
113 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
114 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis
115 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
116 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
117 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC
118 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Unibet.com
119 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel
120 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
121 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com
122 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com
123 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
124 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
125 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
126 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com
DNF   Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis
DNF   Valeriy Dmitriyev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec

Points

1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                                   30 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                              27
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                                    25
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               23
5 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                             21
6 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                19
7 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          17
8 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                               15
9 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux                             13
10 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                             11
11 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        10
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                9
13 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               8
14 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                            7
15 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                     6
16 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen           5
17 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4
18 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         3
19 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                       2
20 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                             1

Sprints

Madinat Al Shamal, 21.5 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                               3 pts
2 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                                2

Umm Suwaiya, 91 km

1 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                               3 pts
2 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria                                2
3 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                  1

Young riders

1 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                             3.23.46
2 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano
3 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel
4 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
5 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
6 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
7 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC
8 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
9 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
10 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank
11 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
12 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
13 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel
14 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis
15 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano
16 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
17 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
18 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
19 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
21 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
22 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
23 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
24 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel                                           0.11
25 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
26 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
27 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                           0.58
28 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                       1.20
29 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                            1.48
30 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      4.37
31 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
32 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
33 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux
34 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
35 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
36 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
37 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
38 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
39 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
40 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
41 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
42 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
43 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
44 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria
45 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux
46 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux
47 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen
48 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano
49 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
50 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis
51 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
52 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis
53 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC
54 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria

Teams

1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                             10.11.18
2 Skil-Shimano
3 Team CSC
4 Rabobank
5 Agritubel
6 Team Milram
7 Davitamon-Lotto
8 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone
9 Cycling Team Capec
10 Team Wiesenhof Akud
11 Unibet.com                                                            0.10
12 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                 0.11
13 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                               0.14
14 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                                            1.22
15 Francaise des Jeux                                                    4.37
16 Gerolsteiner                                                          4.37
17 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                             6.48

General classification after stage 4

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                             13.25.42
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                           0.07
3 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                            0.20
4 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                             0.30
5 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                          0.31
6 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic
7 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                          0.33
8 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                            0.34
9 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
10 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano
11 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
13 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                            0.36
14 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                 0.40
15 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                              1.16
16 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                         2.07
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
18 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux
19 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto
20 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                            2.17
21 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                            2.29
22 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                            3.11
23 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Milram                                    3.44
24 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) Team Milram                                   3.54
25 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                            4.31
26 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                        5.31
27 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                           9.21
28 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen               10.44
29 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram                                     10.54
30 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen      11.37
31 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               11.49
32 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                              12.47
33 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                       12.48
34 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                12.51
35 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                     12.56
36 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   12.57
37 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            12.57
38 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                      13.11
39 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 13.13
40 Geert Omloop (Bel) Unibet.com                                        13.17
41 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                    13.18
42 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                         13.38
43 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         14.26
44 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                      14.27
45 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                         14.33
46 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team CSC                                       14.55
47 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis                                  14.58
48 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
49 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Rabobank
50 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                             15.08
51 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                           15.24
52 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                     17.14
53 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    17.34
54 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                17.34
55 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Française des Jeux
56 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
57 Frédéric Finot (Fra) Française des Jeux                              17.44
58 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          18.14
59 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       19.32
60 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                              19.35
61 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                   19.45
62 Frank Hoj (Den) Gerolsteiner
63 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                      19.46
64 David Boucher (Fra) Unibet.com                                       19.57
65 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com
66 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria
67 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                          20.05
68 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
69 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   20.18
70 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            20.36
71 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                21.02
72 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            21.02
73 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel                                          21.44
74 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                       22.08
75 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            23.03
76 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank                                     23.06
77 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                                   24.14
78 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            24.22
79 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                           24.34
80 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                24.42
81 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                         24.44
82 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                26.35
83 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria                              26.35
84 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    27.05
85 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel
86 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                      27.28
87 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                        27.39
88 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
89 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
90 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank                                          27.49
91 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Team Milram                                 28.00
92 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                29.15
93 Jérémy Hunt (GBr) Unibet.com                                         29.26
94 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             29.28
95 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                             30.21
96 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                             30.22
97 Camille Bouquet (Fra) Unibet.com                                     31.42
98 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     31.52
99 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         32.06
100 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                           32.39
101 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis                                        33.18
102 Arno Wallaard (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                    34.28
103 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                         34.47
104 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Milram                                      35.37
105 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    35.53
106 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria                         36.56
107 Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel                                      37.03
108 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                           38.30
109 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 39.24
110 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                         39.24
111 Erwin Thijs (Bel) Unibet.com                                        39.35
112 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis                                     40.09
113 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       40.37
114 Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel                                     41.59
115 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Unibet.com                                 42.10
116 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
117 Luis Laverde (Col) Ceramiche Panaria
118 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
119 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                             47.17
120 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
121 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
122 Frédéric Gabriel (Fra) Unibet.com
123 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
124 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              58.10
125 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
126 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec

Points classification

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                                   115 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                             111
3 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                             57
4 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                     56
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                               52
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                50
7 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                               45
8 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                45
9 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                                   43
10 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                              38
11 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                            37
12 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                        37
13 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                              33
14 Robert Förster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        28
15 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                         24
16 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC                                         23
17 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                 23
18 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen          22
19 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      19
20 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        18
21 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Unibet.com                                           15
22 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Ceramiche Panaria                              15
23 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                       13
24 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Française des Jeux                            13
25 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                            12
26 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                             11
27 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                11
28 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Française des Jeux                                    10
29 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                          9
30 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                                   9
31 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                     8
32 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen             6
33 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick Step Innergetic                                  6
34 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      6
35 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step Innergetic                                5
36 David Boucher (Fra) Unibet.com                                            5
37 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                                4
38 Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        4
39 Nico Mattan (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         4
40 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              3
41 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            3
42 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick Step Innergetic                                3
43 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                           3
44 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                  3
45 René Weissinger (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                        2
46 Aivaras Baranauskas (Ltu) Agritubel                                       2
47 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                        1
48 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Skil-Shimano                                          1
49 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                 1
50 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                              -5

Young riders classification
1 Matti Breschel (Den) Team CSC                                      13.23.13
2 Nick Ingels (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      0.03
3 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team CSC
4 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil-Shimano                             0.05
5 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                               1.36
6 Koen Barbe (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen                10.13
7 Wouter Van Mechelen (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen       11.06
8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Française des Jeux                               12.16
9 Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC                                        12.17
10 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                12.20
11 Luca Ascani (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                            12.26
12 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram                                    12.47
13 Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                         13.07
14 Martin Müller (Swi) Team Milram                                      13.56
15 Hans Dekkers (Ned) Agritubel                                         14.02
16 Carlo Westphal (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                             14.27
17 Kévin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step Innergetic                           14.53
18 Stefan Cohnen (Ned) Naturino-Sapore di Mare                          17.43
19 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       19.01
20 Mickaël Delage (Fra) Française des Jeux                              19.04
21 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                                      19.15
22 Matteo Priamo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria                                19.26
23 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   19.47
24 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) Skil-Shimano                            20.05
25 Bart Vanheule (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            20.31
26 Ben Johnson (Aus) Agritubel                                          21.13
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis                                       21.37
28 Evert Verbist (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen            22.32
29 Kasper Klostergaard (Den) Team CSC                                   23.43
30 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Française des Jeux                           24.03
31 Tim Klinger (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                24.11
32 Moises Aldape Chavez (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria                         24.13
33 Paul Martens (Ger) Skil-Shimano                                      26.57
34 Benoit Sinner (Fra) Agritubel                                        27.08
35 David Vitoria (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
36 Mathieu Heijboer (Ned) Cofidis
37 Marc De Maar (Ned) Rabobank
38 Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                                28.44
39 Ilya Chernyshov (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                             29.51
40 Florian Stalder (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         31.35
41 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Française des Jeux                            32.08
42 Nicholas Roche (Irl) Cofidis                                         32.47
43 Thomas Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     35.22
44 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud                            37.59
45 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis                                          38.53
46 Pieter Ghyllebert (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-Topsport Vlaanderen        40.06
47 Miguel Angel Rubiano (Col) Ceramiche Panaria                         41.39
48 Alexey Zaitsev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                              46.46
49 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
50 Christian Leben (Ger) Team Wiesenhof-Akud
51 Martin Mares (Cze) Naturino-Sapore di Mare
52 Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec                               57.39
53 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec
54 Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Cycling Team Capec

Teams classification

1 Phonak Hearing Systems                                             40.18.48
2 Skil-Shimano                                                           0.12
3 Quick Step-Innergetic                                                  0.31
4 Team CSC                                                               1.36
5 Davitamon-Lotto                                                        5.33
6 Team Milram                                                            6.30
7 Chocolade Jacques-Topsport                                            12.19
8 Rabobank                                                              18.06
9 Naturino-Sapore Di Mare                                               28.10
10 Team Wiesenhof Akud                                                  28.20
11 Gerolsteiner                                                         29.23
12 Francaise des Jeux                                                   30.56
13 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                         44.09
14 Unibet.com                                                           44.31
15 Agritubel                                                            45.57
16 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                            53.10
17 Cycling Team Capec                                                 1.12.39