Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

64th Vuelta a la Comunidad Valenciana - 2.1

Spain, February 21-26, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - February 22: Vila Real-Vila Real, 151.8km

Petacchi notches up four

Alessandro Petacchi (Milram) has won his fourth race of 2006 after taking the bunch sprint that ended stage 2 of the Vuelta a Valenciana in Vila Real. Petacchi crossed the line ahead of Lampre's Danilo Napolitano, with Saunier Duval fastman Francisco JosÚ Ventoso in third. There was no change to the overall lead, with Alexandr Kolobnev (Rabobank) keeping the jersey.

"Today my teammates have done a very good job," said Petacchi at the finish. "After the climb, at 70 km from the end, my team managed the race up to the finish line. In the sprint I started at 180 metres from the finish when I was on the wheel of Napolitano, because he and Bennati had anticipated the sprint, while my teammate Ongarato was still at the front of the peloton. Now I feel good, better than last week."

How it unfolded

Stage 2 was a 151.8 km circuit around Vila Real, and it was certainly not pre-ordained to be a sprinters' stage: the Cat. 1 Port del Remolcador with 64 km to go took the riders up above the 1000 metre mark. In relatively warm 17 degree conditions, 132 riders started, with Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval) the only non-participant, after a suffering a suspected broken wrist in stage 1.

The first hour was ridden at 42 km/h, with several attacks trying, but failing to establish that crucial gap. The sprint at Vall d'Alba (km 38) was won by Ricardo Serrano (Kaiku) ahead of teammate Pablo Urtasun and Francisco Ventoso. Shortly after the sprint, four riders did manage to escape: Adrian Palomares (Kaiku), Angel Rodriguez (Spiuk), Luis Perez (Andalucia-Paul Versan) and David Lopez (Euskaltel). The four were well placed on GC, but Rabobank allowed them some space, giving the break 2'05 after 51 km.

The Cat. 3 Alt de les Useres (km 57) saw Palomares over the top first, ahead of Rodriguez and Perez, with the gap at 2'35. However, that was as much as they got as Rabobank continued to work on the front of the bunch. At the sprint in Lucena del Cid (km 77), it was Lopez leading Palomares and Perez for the bonuses, around two minutes ahead of the peloton.

The Cat. 1 Port del Remolcador saw Rodriguez dropped from the break as Palomares again took the points, giving him the mountains jersey. De Groot and Niermann led the bunch over at 1'58, before Rabobank upped the tempo on the descent and pulled the leaders back to 25 seconds after 114 km. At 123 km, it was all over, but there was still enough distance left for another breakaway to try its luck.

Raul Garcia (Relax-Gam) and Benoţt Vaugrenard (Franšaise Des Jeux) had a go, but their attempt only lasted a couple of kilometres. Carlos Zarate (Saunier Duval) and the other Garcia (Jorge) were next, with the same result. The sprinters teams, especially Milram, kept things together over the last 20 km for a bunch kick. Petacchi was unbeatable, even if Lampre managed to pre-empt the sprint, and Ale-Jet stormed home for his fourth win of the season, moving up to second overall behind Kolobnev.

Results

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                  3.35.41
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                                
3 Fco. JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                            
5 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                         
6 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                          
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                        
8 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            
9 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      
10 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                    
11 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                             
12 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                 
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre                                 
14 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                  
15 David Munoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                       
16 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea                                 
17 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
18 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
19 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          
20 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
21 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               
22 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
23 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
24 Fco. Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre                                
25 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                      
26 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
27 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                              
28 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                                   
29 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                      
30 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
31 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                    
32 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                        
33 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                       
34 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 
35 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
36 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
37 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                                
38 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
39 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                 
40 Aitor Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
41 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   
42 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                     
43 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                     
44 JosÚ Enriqu Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           
45 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
46 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                         
47 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                     
48 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                      
49 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                           
50 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                     
51 JosÚ A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana               
52 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 
53 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Spiuk-Extremadura                      
54 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                            
55 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           
56 Iker Mezo (Spa) Orbea                                        
57 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              
58 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
59 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                 
60 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
61 Iker Leonet (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
62 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Orbea                                     
63 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                        
64 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                            
65 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
66 Vicente Ballester (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 
67 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                         
68 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
69 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre                                   
70 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               
71 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                   
72 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
73 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                        
74 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Kaiku                                   
75 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        
76 Jesus Ramirez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                        
77 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                         
78 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                
79 Carlos Casta˝o (Spa) Kaiku                                   
80 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                   
81 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Kaiku                                      
82 Jose Antonio Arroyo (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                  
83 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                      
84 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                       
85 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                      
86 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                       
87 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                      
88 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                 
89 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                    
90 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                       
91 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux                       
92 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
93 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                              
94 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  
95 Francisco JosÚ Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa               
96 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 
97 JosÚ Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt              
98 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
99 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                         
100 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
101 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                     
102 Alan Perez (Spa) Orbea                                      
103 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                              
104 Rafael Macarron (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                     
105 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                     
106 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                 
107 Mario Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                    
108 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre                             
109 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt               
110 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
111 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                               
112 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                     
113 Fco. Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa               
114 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
115 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                          
116 Joseba Zumeta (Spa) Orbea                               0.59
117 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                          1.07
118 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                1.34
119 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
120 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                                
121 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                        3.03
122 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                             
123 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                          3.05
124 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                11.14
125 JosÚ Martinez (Spa) Relax-Gam                               
126 Julio Garcia (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                    15.56
127 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                             
128 Pedro Luis Castillo (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                  
129 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                     
130 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                   
131 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                               
132 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     18.44
 
Points
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                       25 pts
2 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                              20
3 Fco. JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                16
4 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                          14
5 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                       12
6 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                        10
7 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                       9
8 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           8
9 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     7
10 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                   6
11 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                            5
12 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                4
13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre                                3
14 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 2
15 David Munoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                      1
 
Mountains
 
Alt De Les Useres - Cat. 3, km 57,50
 
1 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                 6 pts
2 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                      4
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                        2
4 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1
 
Port Del Remolcador - Cat. 1, km 87,70
 
1 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                16 pts
2 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         12
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                       10
4 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                      8
5 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 6
6 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              4
7 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 3
8 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           2
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               1
 
Sprints Intermedios Etapa
 
Vall D'Alba, km 38,20
 
1 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                  3 pts
2 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                    2
3 Fco. JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                 1
 
Lucena Del Cid, km 77,50
 
1 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          3 pts
2 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                 2
3 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                        1
 
Teams
 
1 Caisse D'Epargne-Iles Balears                         10.47.03
2 Lampre                                                        
3 Rabobank                                                      
4 Kaiku                                                         
5 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                          
6 Orbea                                                         
7 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                             
8 Comunidad Valenciana                                          
9 Team Milram                                                   
10 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                        
11 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          
12 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                         
13 Ag2R Prevoyance                                              
14 Franšaise Des Jeux                                           
15 Relax-Gam                                                    
16 Spiuk-Extremadura                                            
17 3 Molinos Resort                                             
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                       7.10.36
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                     0.26
3 Fco. JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              0.29
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                            0.34
5 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                   
6 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                 0.35
7 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       0.37
8 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                 0.38
9 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                  
10 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                          0.39
11 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                        
12 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                   0.40
13 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea                                 
14 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre                                 
15 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
16 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
17 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               
18 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
19 Vicente Reynes (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          
20 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                  
21 Fco. Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre                                
22 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                        
23 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                         
24 Juan Jose Cobo (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
25 Pablo Lastras (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
26 David Bernabeu (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    
27 Aaron Villegas (Spa) Orbea                                   
28 Carlos Barredo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                    
29 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                       
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak Hearing Systems                     
31 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa) Orbea                                
32 JosÚ Enriqu Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems           
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                           
34 Dailos Diaz (Spa) Orbea                                      
35 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                           
36 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
37 Israel Nu˝ez (Spa) Kaiku                                     
38 Thomas L÷vkvist (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                     
39 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                      
40 Aitor Perez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
41 JosÚ Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                      
42 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                     
43 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
44 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
45 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears     
46 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                        
47 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                 
48 Juan Olmo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                         
49 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                   
50 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                 
51 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              
52 Ignacio Sarabia (Mex) Spiuk-Extremadura                      
53 Benoţt Vaugrenard (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                   
54 Iker Mezo (Spa) Orbea                                        
55 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
56 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                
57 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                        
58 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Prevoyance                         
59 Carlos Casta˝o (Spa) Kaiku                                   
60 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre                                   
61 Sandy Casar (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                         
62 Iker Leonet (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
63 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                   
64 Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Relax-Gam                              
65 Andoni Aranaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
66 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Franšaise Des Jeux                 
67 Jesus Ramirez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                        
68 Juan Gomis (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                        
69 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                      
70 Jaume Rovira (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                      
71 StÚphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                       
72 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               
73 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                      
74 Freddy Bichot (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                       
75 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                       
76 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                 
77 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                
78 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                           1.20
79 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre                              
80 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre                                
81 David Munoz (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   1.49
82 Imanol Erviti (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears           
83 Javier Ruiz (Spa) Kaiku                                  1.55
84 Igor Anton (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1.57
85 Jorge Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                             2.00
86 Ivan Velasco (Spa) Orbea                                     
87 Raul Garcia (Spa) Relax-Gam                                  
88 Sergio Dominguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                  2.44
89 Jose Antonio Arroyo (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura              2.48
90 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                       2.56
91 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems            3.23
92 Joseba Zumeta (Spa) Orbea                                3.43
93 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa) Relax-Gam                        3.57
94 JosÚ Antonio Redondo (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt          3.59
95 Nacor Burgos (Spa) Relax-Gam                             4.02
96 Rafael Macarron (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                  5.09
97 Alan Perez (Spa) Orbea                                   5.57
98 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Team Milram                      
99 JosÚ A. Pecharroman (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana           6.21
100 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                     
101 Mario Sanchez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                    
102 Manuel Lloret (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                7.14
103 Vicente Ballester (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                
104 Josu Mondelo (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                        
105 Luciano A. Pagliarini (Bra) Saunier Duval-Prodir            
106 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                 
107 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Relax-Gam                            7.55
108 Eladio Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-Wurt               8.18
109 Juan Jose Oroz (Spa) Kaiku                              9.39
110 Fco. Jose Martinez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa               
111 Arkaitz Duran (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
112 Javier Pascual (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   
113 David Navas (Spa) AG2R Prevoyance                       9.54
114 Luis Fernandez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems            10.01
115 Francisco JosÚ Lara (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa         10.03
116 Sascha Urweider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems           10.05
117 Bradley McGee (Aus) Franšaise Des Jeux                      
118 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre                         10.46
119 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                11.13
120 Carlos Zarate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               11.28
121 Bj÷rn Schr÷der (Ger) Team Milram                       12.42
122 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                         12.59
123 Daniel Musiol (Ger) Team Milram                        13.08
124 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                19.32
125 JosÚ Martinez (Spa) Relax-Gam                          21.17
126 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) Rabobank                        24.14
127 Julio Garcia (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort                    25.50
128 Fernando Torres (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                     
129 Alfonso Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura              27.25
130 Daniel Moreno (Spa) Relax-Gam                          29.06
131 Ivan Mayoz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     30.37
132 Pedro Luis Castillo (Spa) 3 Molinos Resort             36.48
 
Points classification
 
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                       41 pts
2 Fco. JosÚ Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                37
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                            33
4 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre                              26
5 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Kaiku                                   22
6 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-Wurt                      19
7 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 16
8 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank                          14
9 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                 12
10 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Franšaise Des Jeux                      12
11 Angel Edo (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                       10
12 Xabat Otxotorena (Spa) Orbea                                9
13 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          8
14 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      7
15 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears    7
16 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre                                6
17 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   5
18 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          5
19 Gorka Gonzalez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      4
20 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                4
21 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         3
22 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                2
23 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Kaiku                             2
24 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              2
25 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                       1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                22 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                 20
3 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 14
4 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         13
5 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                            12
6 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                       12
7 Angel Rodriguez (Spa) Spiuk-Extremadura                     12
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      10
9 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                    8
10 Fco. Javier Vila (Spa) Lampre                               7
11 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                6
 
Combination classification
 
1 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                             9 pts
2 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Kaiku                                 15
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                       20
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                 31
5 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Comunidad Valenciana                   32
6 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         32
7 Adrian Palomares (Spa) Kaiku                                32
8 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      40
9 Luis Perez (Spa) Andalucia-Paul Versa                       42
10 Antonio Colom (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         45
11 Alexei Markov (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         74
 
Teams classification
 
1 Rabobank                                              21.33.21
2 Caisse D'Epargne-Iles Balears                             0.27
3 Lampre                                                        
4 Kaiku                                                         
5 Phonak Hearing Systems   
6 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                             
7 Liberty Seguros-Wurth                                          
8 Orbea                                                         
9 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                          
10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                              
11 Comunidad Valenciana                                         
12 Andalucia-Paul Versan                                        
13 Franšaise Des Jeux                                           
14 Team Milram                                              1.07
15 Spiuk-Extremadura                                        2.35
16 Relax-Gam                                                3.07
17 3 Molinos Resort                                         8.12