Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

GP Tell - 2.2U

Switzerland, August 23-27, 2006

Main Page    Results   Overall standings    Previous Stage   Next Stage

Stage 2 - August 25: Kriens - Kriens, 142.7km

Photography

For a thumbnail gallery of these images, click here

Images by Andreas Oppliger

Results

1 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                        4.05.32
2 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                         
3 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                          0.13
4 Steve Bovay (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira            0.52
5 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                                
6 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss national team                                
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                         0.59
8 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation                
9 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation            
10 Alexandre Pliuschin (Mda) Team Mixte Central                    3.00
11 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                  3.31
12 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Swedish national team                       
13 Christian Ebner (Aut) Austrian national team                        
14 Roman Klimov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                   
15 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                     4.09
16 Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec                                    4.35
17 Jérome Coppel (Fra) French national team                        4.41
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                       4.46
19 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg national team                     4.48
20 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Polish national team                      6.57
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian national team                      9.16
22 John Devine (USA) USA national team                             9.46
23 Andreas Moser (Swi) Team Mixte Central                          9.48
24 Simon Wyss (Swi) Hadimec                                       10.44
25 Laurent Beuret (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira            
26 Stefan Trafelet (Swi) Swiss national team                      11.35
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                        12.02
28 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia            12.26
29 Fabian Züsli (Swi) Team Mixte Central                               
30 Rick Fransen (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                         12.31
31 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Hadimec                                          
32 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                            
33 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                
34 Peter Andres (Swi) Hadimec                                     15.00
35 Yann Huguet (Fra) French national team                         16.11
36 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austrian national team                      17.45
37 Jonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Swedish national team                         
38 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                  
39 Lucas Persson (Swe) Swedish national team                           
40 Alexandre Roger (Fra) French national team                          
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) German national team                            
42 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                             
43 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Austrian national team                          
44 Viktor Folkesson (Swe) Swedish national team                        
45 Maxime Beney (Swi) Swiss national team                              
46 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Swiss national team                               
47 Mathias Frank (Swi) Team Mixte Central                              
48 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                    18.52
49 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenian national team                  19.16
50 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian national team                        
51 Alexander Afonin (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia          19.56
52 Janick Wisler (Swi) Team Mixte Central                              
53 Mathias Blumer (Swi) Hadimec                                        
54 Romain Feillu (Fra) French national team                            
55 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian national team                            
56 Alexander Lebedev (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia         20.22
57 Adam Sznitko (Pol) Polish national team                        23.28
58 Sebastian Hans (Ger) German national team                           
59 Karsten Hess (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                           
60 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        
61 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA national team                            
62 Sergey Smirnov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                 
63 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          
64 Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Polish national team                     
65 Roman Mikhailov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                
66 Matthew Crane (USA) USA national team                               
67 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation                
68 Thierry Fondère (Fra) Team Mixte Central                            
69 Kim Lachmann (Ger) German national team                             
70 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Swiss national team                            
71 Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira         
72 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Austrian national team                       
73 Marco-Leonardo Oreggia (Aut) Austrian national team                 
74 Travis Allen (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                              
75 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg national team                      
76 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira        
77 Tony Martin (Ger) German national team                              
78 Keith Jennings (USA) USA national team                              
79 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                  
80 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                             
81 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Polish national team                            
82 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                     
83 Mateusz Komar (Pol) Polish national team                            
84 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation          
85 Loïc Mühlemann (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira            
86 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         23.51
87 Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     23.53
88 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira    23.55
89 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Hadimec                              25.35
90 Lars Jun (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                             32.24
91 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish national team                       
92 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenian national team                  39.03
93 Maarten Krommendijk (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                  43.49
94 Tom White (GBr) Team Konica Minolta                                 
 
Outside time limit
 
TC Thomas Rostollan (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation             
TC Nick Clesen (Lux) Luxembourg national team                          
TC Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) German national team                      
DNF Robert Schmitt (Lux) Luxembourg national team                      
DNF Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA national team                              
DNF Eric Riggs (USA) USA national team                                 
DNF Thom Van Dulmen (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                               
DNF Herman Fouche (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                            
DNF Viktor Renäng (Swe) Swedish national team                          
DNF Petter Persson (Swe) Swedish national team                         
 
Points
 
1 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                             25 pts
2 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                       20
3 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                            16
4 Steve Bovay (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira              13
5 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                              11
6 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss national team                              10
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                            9
8 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation               8
9 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation           7
10 Alexandre Pliuschin (Mda) Team Mixte Central                       6
11 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                     5
12 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Swedish national team                      4
13 Christian Ebner (Aut) Austrian national team                       3
14 Roman Klimov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                  2
15 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                        1
 
Mountains
 
Glaubenbielen - Cat. 1, 63.5 km
 
1 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                              12 pts
2 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                            8
3 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                           6
4 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                      4
5 Simon Wyss (Swi) Hadimec                                            2
 
Glaubenberg - Cat. 1, 94.8 km
 
1 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                            12 pts
2 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                            8
3 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                               6
4 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation               4
5 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation           2
 
Holderkäppeli - Cat. 2, 130.4 km
 
1 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                               6 pts
2 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                        4
3 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                             3
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                              2
5 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                            1
 
Sprints
 
Wolhusen Dorf, 24.2km
 
1 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                           6 pts
2 Kim Lachmann (Ger) German national team                             3
3 Mathias Blumer (Swi) Hadimec                                        1
 
Flühli Dorf, 48.1km
 
1 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                            6 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                           3
3 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish national team                       1
 
Malters, 121.4km
 
1 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                             6 pts
2 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                         3
3 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                               1
 
Teams 
 
1 French National Team                                         12.27.02
2 Swiss Cycling                                                    2.53
3 Austrian National Team                                          10.50
4 Team Mixte Central                                              14.48
5 AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation                                15.00
6 Team Konica Minolta                                             17.11
7 Hadimec                                                         17.24
8 Slovenian National Team                                         18.19
9 Rabobank (RB3)                                                  23.21
10 VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admiral                           24.38
11 Premier Russia                                                 25.27
12 Swedish National Team                                          28.35
13 Team Löwik Meubelen                                            31.52
14 German National Team                                           43.18
15 Polish National Team                                           43.27
16 USA National Team                                              46.16
17 Thüringer Energie Team                                         59.58
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                  7.39.01
2 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                           0.10
3 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                          0.28
4 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                            1.02
5 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss national team                            1.05
6 Steve Bovay (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira            1.06
7 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                         1.11
8 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation        1.17
9 Alexandre Pliuschin (Mda) Team Mixte Central                     2.33
10 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation           2.47
11 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                  3.40
12 Christian Ebner (Aut) Austrian national team                    3.43
13 Roman Klimov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia               3.45
14 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Swedish national team                       
15 Jérome Coppel (Fra) French national team                        4.25
16 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                     4.30
17 Michael Randin (Swi) Hadimec                                    4.51
18 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                       4.55
19 Ben Gastauer (Lux) Luxembourg national team                     5.04
20 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Polish national team                      6.35
21 Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian national team                      9.29
22 Andreas Moser (Swi) Team Mixte Central                          9.55
23 John Devine (USA) USA national team                             9.57
24 Simon Wyss (Swi) Hadimec                                       10.55
25 Laurent Beuret (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira       11.00
26 Stefan Trafelet (Swi) Swiss national team                      11.39
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                        12.07
28 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                           12.34
29 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia            12.36
30 Fabian Züsli (Swi) Team Mixte Central                          12.40
31 Tobias Eggli (Swi) Hadimec                                     12.43
32 Rick Fransen (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                         12.48
33 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                       12.51
34 Peter Andres (Swi) Hadimec                                     15.17
35 Yann Huguet (Fra) French national team                         16.26
36 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                             17.05
37 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Swiss national team                          17.55
38 Jonas Bjelkmark (Swe) Swedish national team                    17.57
39 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Austrian national team                     17.58
40 Maxime Beney (Swi) Swiss national team                         17.59
41 Mathias Frank (Swi) Team Mixte Central                              
42 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                             
43 Simon Geschke (Ger) German national team                            
44 Viktor Folkesson (Swe) Swedish national team                   18.00
45 Lucas Persson (Swe) Swedish national team                      18.08
46 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                    18.59
47 Vladimir Kerkez (Slo) Slovenian national team                  19.27
48 Romain Feillu (Fra) French national team                       20.04
49 Mathias Blumer (Swi) Hadimec                                   20.09
50 Janick Wisler (Swi) Team Mixte Central                         20.15
51 Alexander Lebedev (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia         20.38
52 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA national team                       23.35
53 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                             23.36
54 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Swiss national team                            
55 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                23.39
56 Philip Patzer (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                          
57 Mateusz Komar (Pol) Polish national team                       23.41
58 Maurizio Anzalone (Ita) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira         
59 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Polish national team                            
60 Julien Bérard (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation           23.42
61 Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira        
62 Marco-Leonardo Oreggia (Aut) Austrian national team            23.43
63 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation          
64 Kim Lachmann (Ger) German national team                             
65 Matthew Crane (USA) USA national team                               
66 Keith Jennings (USA) USA national team                         23.44
67 Sergey Smirnov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                 
68 Thierry Fondère (Fra) Team Mixte Central                            
69 Loïc Mühlemann (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira       23.45
70 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                        
71 Martin Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                        23.46
72 Travis Allen (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                              
73 Christoph Sokoll (Aut) Austrian national team                  23.47
74 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg national team                 23.48
75 Adam Sznitko (Pol) Polish national team                        23.51
76 Tony Martin (Ger) German national team                         23.54
77 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                         24.01
78 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Hadimec                              25.47
79 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian national team                   27.28
80 Alexandre Roger (Fra) French national team                     30.05
81 Alexander Afonin (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia          30.07
82 Karsten Hess (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      31.43
83 Radoslaw Kwiatkowski (Pol) Polish national team                31.51
84 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian national team                       32.05
85 Josef Kugler (Aut) Austrian national team                      32.08
86 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish national team                  32.33
87 Lars Jun (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                             32.41
88 Silvère Ackermann (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira    36.09
89 Florian Frohn (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                     36.36
90 Sebastian Hans (Ger) German national team                      37.01
91 Roman Mikhailov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia           37.57
92 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Slovenian national team                  39.12
93 Maarten Krommendijk (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                  55.38
94 Tom White (GBr) Team Konica Minolta                          1.04.50
 
Points classification
 
1 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                 50 pts
2 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                       31
3 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                               29
4 Alexandre Pliuschin (Mda) Team Mixte Central                       26
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                             25
6 Stefan Trafelet (Swi) Swiss national team                          19
7 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                            16
8 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Polish national team                         16
9 Steve Bovay (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira              13
10 Jérome Coppel (Fra) French national team                          13
11 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                           13
12 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                             11
13 Nico Graf (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                            11
14 Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss national team                             10
15 Andreas Moser (Swi) Team Mixte Central                            10
16 Björn Gollhardt (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team                      10
17 Nazareno Rossi (Swi) Swiss national team                          10
18 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                           9
19 Brent Bookwalter (USA) USA national team                           9
20 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation              8
21 Alexey Kunshin (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                8
22 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                        8
23 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                     8
24 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation          7
25 Arjen De Baat (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                 7
26 Cyrille Heymans (Lux) Luxembourg national team                     7
27 Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian national team                       6
28 Romain Feillu (Fra) French national team                           5
29 Marco-Leonardo Oreggia (Aut) Austrian national team                5
30 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Swedish national team                      4
31 Rob Ruijgh (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                    4
32 Christian Ebner (Aut) Austrian national team                       3
33 Roman Klimov (Rus) Premier St Petersburg / Russia                  2
34 Kim Lachmann (Ger) German national team                            2
35 Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian national team                           2
36 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                        1
37 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                          1
38 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation         1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                              24 pts
2 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                            15
3 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                           14
4 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                            8
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                           6
6 Michael Stevenson (Swe) Swedish national team                       5
7 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Austrian national team                        4
8 Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation               4
9 Huub Duyn (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                      4
10 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank (RB3)                                 3
11 Jérome Coppel (Fra) French national team                           2
12 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Hadimec                                  2
13 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Konica Minolta                             2
14 Jean Charles Sénac (Fra) AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation          2
15 Simon Wyss (Swi) Hadimec                                           2
16 Piotr Zielinski (Pol) Polish national team                         1
 
Sprints classification
 
1 Pirmin Lang (Swi) Swiss national team                              18 pts
2 Pierre Rolland (Fra) French national team                           9
3 Miha Svab (Slo) Slovenian national team                             6
4 Michael Farel (Ger) German national team                            6
5 Bernhard Oberholzer (Swi) Hadimec                                   4
6 Cyril Gautier (Fra) French national team                            3
7 John-Lee Augustyn (RSA) Team Konica Minolta                         3
8 Laurent Beuret (Swi) VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admira            3
9 Kim Lachmann (Ger) German national team                             3
10 Thomas Frei (Swi) Swiss national team                              1
11 Peter Andres (Swi) Hadimec                                         1
12 Sander Oostlander (Ned) Team Löwik Meubelen                        1
13 Mathias Blumer (Swi) Hadimec                                       1
14 Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish national team                      1
 
Teams classification
 
1 French National Team                                         22.59.18
2 Swiss Cycling                                                    3.22
3 Austrian National Team                                          11.19
4 Team Mixte Central                                              14.45
5 AG2R Chambéry Cyclisme Formation                                15.29
6 Team Konica Minolta                                             17.40
7 Hadimec                                                         17.53
8 Slovenian National Team                                         18.48
9 Rabobank (RB3)                                                  23.18
10 VC Mendrisio-PL Valli Casino Admiral                           25.07
11 Premier Russia                                                 25.56
12 Swedish National Team                                          29.04
13 Team Löwik Meubelen                                            32.21
14 Polish National Team                                           43.27
15 German National Team                                           43.47
16 USA National Team                                              46.45
17 Thüringer Energie Team                                       1.00.27