Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Bayern Rundfahrt
Photo ©: Schaaf

 UCI codes explained

42nd Vuelta a Aragon - 2.1

Spain, April 13-17, 2005

2004 results     Stage List     Preview    Start List     Past winners

The Stages

  • Stage 1 - April 13: Alcala de la Selva - Valderrobles, 167.7 km
  • Stage 2 - April 14: Alcaniz - Sabinanigo, 206.5 km
  • Stage 3 - April 15: Sabinanigo - Zaragoza, 173 km
  • Stage 4 - April 16: Herrara de los Navarros - Virgen de la Sierra de Herrera ITT, 11.2 km
  • Stage 5 - April 17: Borja - Illueca, 139 km

Preview

The 42nd Vuelta a Aragon will start on Wednesday, April 13 in Eastern Spain. The UCI Cat. 2.1 rated race totals 697 km in five stages, including a number of climbs ranging from Cat. 1-3. On the penultimate stage on Saturday, an 1,2 km long mountain time-trial might decide on general classification among the competitors of this race, which will see 13 teams, including seven ProTeams at the start in Alcala de la Selva. The time trial starts at an altitude of 810 metres, winding up to Virgen de la Sierra de Herrera on 1.345 metres.

Amongst the teams participating are: T-Mobile, Euskaltel-Euskadi, Illes Balears, Liberty Seguros, Fassa Bortolo, Liquigas-Bianchi and Cofidis. T-Mobile will head to Spain with the following riders: Torsten Hiekmann, Giuseppe Guerini, Daniele Nardello, Jan Schaffrath, Bram Schmitz, Tobias Steinhauser and Jan Ullrich, for which the Vuelta a Aragon will be another step to build up his form for the Tour de France.

Italian team Liquigas has announced the following roster: Daniele Colli, Enrico Gasparotto, Marco Milesi, Devis Miorin, Matej Mugerli, Luciano Pagliarini, Charles Wegelius and Marco Zanotti. The stages of the Vuelta a Aragon are the following:

Start list

Team Barloworld-Valsir                   Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone
 
1 Roger Beuchat (Swi)                    11 Stéphane Auge (Fra)
2 Félix Cardenas (Col)                   12 Frédéric Bessy (Fra)
3 Luca Celli (Ita)                       13 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra)
4 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita)                 14 Luis Perez (Spa)
5 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)                 15 Janek Tombak (Est)
6 David George (RSA)                     16 Guido Trentin (Ita)
7 Eddy Serri (Ita)                       17 Cédric Vasseur (Fra)
 
Comunidad Valenciana                     Euskaltel-Euskadi
 
21 Agustin Alonso (Spa)                  31 Igor Anton (Spa)
22 David Bernabeu (Spa)                  32 Roberto Laiseka (Spa)
23 Francisco Cabello (Spa)               33 David Lopez (Spa)
24 Angel Luis Casero (Spa)               34 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Spa)
25 Manuel Lloret (Spa)                   35 Anton Luengo (Spa)
26 Ruben Plaza (Spa)                     36 Mikel Artetxe (Spa)
27 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa)         37 David Herrero (Spa)
28 Adolfo Garcia Quesada (Spa)           38 Josu Silloniz  (Spa)
 
Fassa Bortolo                            Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne
 
41 Paolo Bossoni (Ita)                   51 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
42 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita)                52 Imanol Erviti (Spa)
43 Andrej Hauptman (Slo)                 53 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa)
44 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita)             54 Iker Leonet Iza (Spa)
45 Fabio Sacchi (Ita)                    55 David Navas Chica (Spa)
46 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)         56 Antonio Tauler Llull (Spa)
47 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)                  57 Jose Luis Carrasco Gamiz (Spa)
48 Marco Velo (Ita)
 
Kaiku                                    Liberty Seguros-Würth Team
 
61 Gustavo Cesar (Spa)                   71 Allan Davis (Aus)
62 José Antonio Lopez Gil (Spa)          72 Koen De Kort (Ned)
63 Ruben Oarbeascoa (Spa)                73 Aaron Kemps (Aus)
64 Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga (Spa)        74 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa)
65 Ricardo Serrano (Spa)                 75 Jesus Hernandez (Spa)
66 Fernando Serrano (Spa)                76 Daniel Navarro (Spa)
67 Andoni Aranaga (Spa)                  77 Ivan Santos (Spa)
68 Antonio Berasategui (Spa)
 
Liquigas-Bianchi                         Relax Fuenlabrada
 
81 Daniele Colli (Ita)                   91 Javier Benitez (Spa)
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)               92 Moises Dueñas (Spa)
83 Marco Milesi (Ita)                    93 Jose Miguel Elias (Spa)
84 Devis Miorin (Ita)                    94 Xavier Florencio (Spa)
85 Luciano Pagliarini  (Bra)             95 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Spa)
86 Charles Wegelius (GBr)                96 Josep Jufre (Spa)
87 Marco Zanotti (Ita)                   97 Oscar Laguna (Spa)
88 Matej Mugerli (Slo)                   98 Daniel Moreno (Spa)
 
T-Mobile Team                            Andalucia-Paul Versan
 
101 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger)               111 Ion Del Rio (Spa)
102 Jan Schaffrath (Ger)                 112 Carlos Castaño (Spa)
103 Bram Schmitz (Ned)                   113 David Fernandez (Spa)
104 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger)             114 Efrain Gutierrez (Spa)
105 Jan Ullrich (Ger)                    115 Fco. Jose Martinez (Spa)
106 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita)               116 Javier Perez (Spa)
107 Daniele Nardello (Ita)               117 Jaume Rovira (Spa)
                                         118 Jose Ruiz (Spa)
 
Orbea
 
121 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa)
122 Gustavo Dominguez (Spa)
123 Jesus Del Nero (Spa)
124 Vidal Celis (Spa)
125 Alan Perez (Spa)
126 Xabat Ochotorena (Spa)
127 Beñat Albizuri (Spa)
128 Ruben Perez (Spa)

Past winners

2004 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie  
2003 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com     
2002 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 
2001 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) iBanesto.Com
2000 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto
1999 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
1998 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto
1997 Aitor Garmendia (Spa)
1996 Melchor Mauri (Spa)
1995 Fernando Escartin (Spa)
1994 Marino Alonso (Spa)
1993 Alfonso Guiterrez (Spa)
1992 Luis Herrera (Col)
1991 Edgar Corredor (Col)
1990 Nico Emonds (Bel)
1989 Inaki Gaston (Spa)
1988 José Recio (Spa)
1987 Anselmo Fuerte (Spa)
1986 Stefan Joho (Swi)
1985 José Recio (Spa)
1984 José Recio (Spa)
1983 Pedro Delgado (Spa)
1982 Carlos Hernandez (Spa)
1981 Antonio Coll (Spa)
1980 Faustino Fernandez-Ovies (Spa)
1979 Rogue Moya (Spa)
1978 José Suarez-Cuevas (Spa)
1977 José Nazabal (Spa)
1976 Javier Elorriaga (Spa)
1975 Augustin Tamames (Spa)
1974 Javier Elorriaga (Spa)
1973 Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1971 Ramon Saez (Spa)
1970 Luis-M Santamarina (Spa)
1969 Jesus Manzaneque (Spa)
1968 José-Manuel Abellan (Spa)
1967 Juan-Maria Uribezubia (Spa)
1966 Salvador Canet (Spa)
1965 José Pujol (Spa)
1954 Jaime Alomar (Spa)
1942 José Lahez (Spa)
 
Past winners by Mario Stiehl, www.world-of-cycling.com