Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

64th Tour de Luxembourg - 2.2

Luxembourg, May 27-30, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - May 28: Wasserbillig-Leudelange, 182 km

Steels wins second stage

Belgian sprinter Tom Steels recorded his second victory of the season by winning stage 2 of the Tour de Luxembourg in Leudelange. The Landbouwkrediet-Colnago rider beat home CSC's Kurt-Asle Arvesen and Quick.Step's Aurélien Clerc. Race leader Lars Bak (BankGiroLoterij) finished in the peloton and kept the leader's jersey.

Steels returned to racing two weeks ago in the Tour de Picardie, after spending most of the early season out of action due to a crash in the Moscow Track World Cup. "This victory came so early that I didn't expect it," Steels told L'Equipe. "But it shows that I am in good condition and will continue to prepare myself seriously. After the Tour de Picardie, the Tour of Belgium permitted me to come back to my top level."

The break of the day went after 10 km and consisted of Rik Reinerink (Chocolade Jacques) and Ruslan Gryschenko (Landbouwkrediet-Colnago). The pair could only get 2'50 lead and were caught after 98 km of the 182 km stage. The sprinters teams kept control of the peloton and the stage ended in a mass sprint.

Results

1 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 4.30.32
2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                
3 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
4 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              
5 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            
6 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                         
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                               
10 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          
11 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                
12 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                        
13 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
14 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
15 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
16 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
17 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
18 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli      
19 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                     
20 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                       
21 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
22 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                         
23 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                  
24 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                       
25 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            
26 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                    
27 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          
28 Christophe Stevens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf      
29 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
30 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
31 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
32 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
34 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
35 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli       
36 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                           
37 Björn Leukemans (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  
38 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
39 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                     
40 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            
41 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                          
42 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
43 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 
44 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       
45 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
46 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               
47 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
48 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
49 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
50 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         
51 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        
52 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
53 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   
54 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
55 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                               
56 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
57 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                    
58 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                             
59 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                           
60 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                          
61 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                             
62 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                
63 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                          
64 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           
65 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
66 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli      
67 Manual Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                          
68 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
69 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           
70 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           
71 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           
72 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           
73 Martin Juan Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
74 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli        
75 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                             
76 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
77 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    
78 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   
79 Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                           
80 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
81 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      
82 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      
83 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      
84 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
85 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                            
86 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                
87 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         
88 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              
89 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
90 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
91 James Perry (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           
92 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
93 Vincent Van Der Kooij (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                4.59
94 Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                              
DNF Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
DNF Glenn D´Hollander (Bel) Lotto-Domo                            
DNF Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                      
DNF Rodney Green (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
 
Points
 
1 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      20 pts
2 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                              16
3 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     13
4 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            11
5 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           9
6 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            7
7 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                        5
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    3
9 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              2
10 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         1
 
Mountains
 
Climb 1 - km 26
1 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                5 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           3
3 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              2
4 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      1
 
Climb 2 - km 39
1 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                5 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           3
3 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           2
4 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                          1
 
Climb 3 - km 97
1 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                5 pts
2 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           3
3 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      2
4 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           1
 
Sprints
 
Sprint 1 - km 103
1 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli        
2 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
3 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                 
 
Sprint 2 - km 130
1 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
3 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli        
 
Sprint 3 - km 156
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                      
2 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
3 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                    
 
General classification after stage 2
 
1 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                    8.56.25
2 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   0.36
3 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       0.38
4 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                
5 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli    0.40
6 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
7 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                  0.41
8 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       
9 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
10 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                        0.42
11 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                            0.43
12 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                   
13 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        0.44
14 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
15 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                              
16 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
17 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           
18 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
19 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
20 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli      
21 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                  
22 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
23 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                         
24 Tom Vannoppen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
25 Giannoni Juan Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                       
26 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
27 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                
28 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
30 Björn Leukemans (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  
31 Erwin Thijs (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
32 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC                                    
33 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               
34 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
35 Matthé Pronk (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                             
36 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 
37 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                               
38 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            
39 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
40 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
41 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
42 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                   
43 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                       
44 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
45 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                           
46 Gerben Löwik (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            
47 Zbigniew Piatek (Pol) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         
48 Christophe Stevens (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf      
49 Mario Aerts (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                
50 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank                                       
51 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
52 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                          
53 Manual Calvente Gorbas (Spa) Team CSC                          
54 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio-Bianchi                            
55 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                             
56 Martin Juan Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 
57 René Joergensen (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                          
58 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
59 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
60 Allan Johansen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                           
61 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
62 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                    
63 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   
64 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           
65 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
66 Ben Day (Aus) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                          
67 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           
68 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli        
69 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        
70 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                
71 Carlo Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC                             
72 Tiaan Kannemeyer (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli      
73 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    
74 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
75 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
76 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           
77 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
78 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      
79 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              
80 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                      
81 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                            
82 Sean Sullivan (Aus) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli         
83 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf       3.43
84 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   3.53
85 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Bankgiroloterij                    4.03
86 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio-Bianchi                          
87 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           
88 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         
89 James Perry (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli       7.37
90 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf         7.40
91 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                  7.57
92 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                      
93 Addy Engels (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                         12.36
94 Vincent Van Der Kooij (Ned) Bankgiroloterij               17.46
 
Points classification
 
1 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     26 pts
2 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                         20
3 Tom Steels (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                      20
4 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         17
5 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                              16
6 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           14
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank                             13
8 Roger Hammond (GBr) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                   12
9 Jans Koerts (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf            11
10 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                      10
11 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          9
12 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               3
13 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli     2
14 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago               19 pts
2 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                         14
3 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                           11
4 Rik Reinerink (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           9
5 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      4
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      2
7 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf           2
8 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                              2
9 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                  1
10 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     1
11 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli          1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Bankgiroloterij                    8.56.25
2 Aurélien Clerc (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   0.36
3 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       0.38
4 Johan Coenen (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                  0.40
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   0.41
6 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                            
7 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                0.43
8 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.44
9 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 
10 Davy Commeyne (Bel) MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                    
11 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                          
12 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                      
13 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 
14 Christian Werner (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
15 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           
16 Luca Solari (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli           
17 Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Bankgiroloterij                          
18 Andrea Moletta (Ita) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli        
19 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                
20 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                   
21 Juan Sanchez Piementa (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                      
22 Andy Cappelle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf       4.03
23 James Perry (RSA) Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli       7.37
24 Vincent Van Der Kooij (Ned) Bankgiroloterij               17.46
 
Teams classification
 
1 Bankgiroloterij                                         26.50.56
2 Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                            0.31
3 MrBookmaker.com-Palmans                                         
4 Fassa Bortolo                                                   
5 Lotto-Domo                                                      
6 Team CSC                                                        
7 Rabobank                                                        
8 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                                         
9 Alessio-Bianchi                                                 
10 Quick.Step-Davitamon                                           
11 Credit Agricole                                                
12 Team Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                             
13 T-Mobile Team