Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Dauphiné Libéré
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

38th Ruban Granitier Breton - 2.6

France, April 26-May 2, 2004

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 1 - April 27: Rennes - Saint-Brieuc, 147.9 km

Laurent Mangel
Photo ©: JF Quenet
Jussi Veikkanen
Photo ©: JF Quenet

Mangel wins, Veikkanen leads, Gerrans knocks at the door

By Jean-François Quénet in St-Brieuc

After winning Paris-Troyes and the Tour of Nord-Isère plus one stage, Frenchman Laurent Mangel of SCO Dijon scored one more international win this year with stage 1 of the Ruban Granitier Breton. His team-mate Ben Johnson from Australia tried before him but he was again the one who put the effort to a happy conclusion.

He impressed the huge crowd of St-Brieuc when he maintained his lead of 6 seconds for the final 12 kilometres despite a strong chase by another Australian, Simon Gerrans of Team U Nantes-Atlantique, and the Finnish rider Jussi Veikkanen of VC Roubaix. These three are most of the predominant cyclists in the French peloton since the beginning of the 2004 season. They will probably all rejoin the pro ranks pretty soon.

Unexpectedly, Veikkanen, 23, is the new leader while the results of the prologue announced a race dominated by Belgian outfit Deschacht-Eddy Merckx. “He was advised to us by his compatriot Joona Laukka who also rode for VC Roubaix before turning pro with Festina, team director Carlo Meneghetti explained. He’s a very complete rider, able to sprint, climb and time trial, and he usually gets stronger every day.”

Stage 2 of the Ruban Granitier Breton expects crosswinds and rain all day with tricky climbs on the way. Many more moves can develop on the roads of Brittany.

Photography

Images by Jean-Francois Quenet

Results

1 Laurent Mangel (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                 3.44.09
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) U Nantes Atlantique                             0.08
3 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) V.C Roubaix                                   0.16
4 Charles Guilbert (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                                 0.28
5 Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                0.32
6 Jonathan Dayus (GBr) U Nantes Atlantique                                
7 Martial Locatelli (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                     
8 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                         
9 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) A.V.C Aix En Provence                             
10 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                          
11 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                            
12 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                          
13 Neil Macdonald (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                      
14 David Tandart (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                        
15 Vincent Van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                        0.50
16 Julien Gonnet (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                               0.53
17 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                          
18 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                           
19 Roger Cren (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                                      
20 Sergey Firzanov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg                    
21 Thimothée Lefrancois (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique                         
22 Philippe Gascon (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                            
23 Daniel Petrov (Rus) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                            
24 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                        
25 David Boucher (Fra) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                         
26 Nic Ingels (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                              
27 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                              
28 Tarno Raudsepp (Est) U Nantes Atlantique                               
29 Clemente Cavaliere (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie                
30 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                           
31 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                          
32 Numo Marta (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                               
33 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                 
34 René Schild (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                                   
35 Helder Miranda (Spa) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                           
36 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                         
37 Dominique Rault (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                            
38 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                         
39 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                           
40 Stefan Loffler (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                      
41 Sébastian Frey (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                      
42 Nico Graf (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                           
43 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Wales                                              
44 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                            
45 Jonas Leib (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com              
46 Yannick Rebouilleau (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique                          
47 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                          
48 David Lelay (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                          
49 David Vitoria (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com           
50 Neirynck Kevin (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                          
51 Marco Giani (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com             
52 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                       
53 Ben Thaens (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                              
54 Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                    
55 Guillaume Blot (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                       
56 Dmitri Kozontchouk (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg                 
57 Romain Mary (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                          
58 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg                     
59 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                          
60 Andreas Welsh (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                       
61 Christophe Thebault (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                        
62 Szymon Kurynowsik (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie                 
63 Jean Yon (Fra) Philippe V.C Rouen 76                                   
64 David Migne (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique                                  
65 Samuel Gicquel (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                             
66 Léonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                 
67 Régis Lhuillier (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                            
68 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg                 
69 Mickael Buckers (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                               
70 Hervé Arcade (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                           
71 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                       
72 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                        
73 Samuel Boudard (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                                  
74 Laurent Chotard (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                                     
75 Stéphane Belot (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                                      
76 Nicholas White (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                  1.13
77 Julien Sauve (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                                1.15
78 Vincent Cantero (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                            
79 David Heine (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart                         
80 Anthony Malaczyk (GBr) Wales                                           
81 Jean Avril (Fra) Christophe V.C Rouen 76                               
82 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                            
83 Manuel Michot (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                                   
84 Aloys Van Duuren (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Groningen          
85 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales                                              
86 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                    
87 Uwe Sengewald (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                             1.19
88 Ben Johnson (Aus) S.C.O Dijon                                          
89 Nico Van Dijk (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Groningen             
90 Nicolas Boulenger (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                      1.38
91 Alexandre Bousseau (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                 2.03
92 Alberto Ceralli (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie                   
93 Ivan Buoso (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie                        
94 Remo Spirgi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com             
95 Rodolphe Parent (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                                 2.23
96 Mario Lourenco (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                       2.29
97 Herman Conan (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                                    
98 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                        3.26
99 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Wales                                          3.40
100 Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales                                             
101 Benoit Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                 4.19
102 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                            4.40
103 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                            
104 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                     4.53
105 Maint Berkenbosh (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Groningen         
106 Rolan Mittendorf (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                             
107 Stephen Roach (GBr) Wales                                         5.04
108 Folkert De Haan (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Groningen          
109 Ilya Chernetskiv (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg              5.20
110 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                         
111 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                        
112 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg               6.05
113 Steven De Decker (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                 6.27
114 Francesco Giulani (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie            7.41
115 Davide Rossi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com       8.54
116 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Groningen    9.35
117 Pablo Pico (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com             
118 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                       12.45

 
General classification after stage 1
 
1 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) V.C Roubaix                          3.49.27
2 Simon Gerrans (Aus) U Nantes Atlantique                       0.03
3 Laurent Mangel (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                              0.05
4 Martial Locatelli (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                           0.22
5 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx               0.25
6 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                 0.27
7 Charles Guilbert (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                           0.30
8 StÈphane Petilleau (Fra) V.C Roubaix                          0.33
9 Jonathan Dayus (GBr) U Nantes Atlantique
10 David Boucher (Fra) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx
11 Neil Macdonald (RSA) Team H.S.B.C
12 David Tandart (Fra) V.C Roubaix                              0.35
13 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                  0.38
14 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                0.40
15 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts
16 Philippe Gascon (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                  0.43
17 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx
18 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                 0.45
19 Vincent Van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts
20 Samuel Gicquel (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                   0.47
21 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Wielergroep Beveren 2000
22 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire               0.48
23 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg           0.49
24 Christophe Thebault (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56
25 Dominique Rault (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                  0.50
26 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire
27 SÈbastien Talabardon (Fra) V.C Roubaix                       0.51
28 Julien Gonnet (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                         0.52
29 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira
30 Dmitri Kozontchouk (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg
31 Yohann Gene (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                  0.53
32 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000
33 Romain Mary (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                0.54
34 Jelle Van Groezen (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts
35 David Lelay (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                0.55
36 HervÈ Arcade (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire
37 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire
38 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg
39 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) A.V.C Aix En Provence
40 Samuel Boudard (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                        0.56
41 Guillaume Blot (Fra) V.C Roubaix
42 LÈonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
43 Marco Giani (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com
44 RÈgis Lhuillier (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence
45 Andreas Welsh (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
46 SÈbastian Frey (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart            0.57
47 Bart Heirewegh (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx
48 Nic Ingels (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                    0.58
49 Numo Marta (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira
50 RenÈ Schild (Ger) Team Comnet Senges
51 Laurent Chotard (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                           0.59
52 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Wales
53 Helder Miranda (Spa) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira
54 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence
55 Roger Cren (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs
56 Tarno Raudsepp (Est) U Nantes Atlantique                     1.00
57 Olivier Grammaire (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                          1.01
58 ThimothÈe Lefrancois (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique               1.01
59 Clemente Cavaliere (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie      1.02
60 David Vitoria (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com
61 Yannick Rebouilleau (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique
62 Daniel Spence (RSA) Team H.S.B.C
63 Nico Graf (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
64 Stefan Loffler (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart            1.04
65 Ben Thaens (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000
66 Jean Yon (Fra) Philippe V.C Rouen 76                         1.05
67 Daniel Petrov (Rus) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                  1.06
68 David Migne (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique
69 Mickael Buckers (Ger) Team Comnet Senges
70 Sergey Firzanov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg          1.07
71 Szymon Kurynowsik (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie
72 Neirynck Kevin (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                1.08
73 StÈphane Belot (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                            1.11
74 Manuel Michot (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs
75 Jonas Leib (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.C      1.12
76 Anthony Malaczyk (GBr) Wales
77 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                 1.15
78 Nicholas White (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                            1.16
79 Vincent Cantero (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                  1.17
80 Huw Pritchard (GBr) Wales
81 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                  1.21
82 Jean Avril (Fra) Christophe V.C Rouen 76
83 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                          1.22
84 Julien Sauve (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                          1.23
85 Aloys Van Duuren (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Gro      1.24
86 David Heine (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart               1.25
87 Ben Johnson (Aus) S.C.O Dijon                                1.26
88 Uwe Sengewald (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                       1.35
89 Nico Van Dijk (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Gronin      1.38
90 Nicolas Boulenger (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                1.45
91 Alberto Ceralli (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie         2.12
92 Remo Spirgi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.      2.14
93 Ivan Buoso (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie              2.15
94 Alexandre Bousseau (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire           2.17
95 Rodolphe Parent (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                           2.20
96 Herman Conan (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                          2.28
97 Mario Lourenco (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                 2.44
98 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                  3.20
99 Paul Sheppard (GBr) Wales                                    3.46
100 Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales                                   4.02
101 Benoit Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                           4.16
102 Roy Curvers (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                      4.43
103 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                  4.49
104 Maint Berkenbosh (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Gr      4.57
105 Rolan Mittendorf (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                   5.05
106 Folkert De Haan (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Gro      5.06
107 Stephen Roach (GBr) Wales                                   5.12
108 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence               5.13
109 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000               5.24
110 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                              5.32
111 Ilya Chernetskiv (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg        5.37
112 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg         6.02
113 Steven De Decker (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx           6.39
114 Francesco Giulani (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie      7.45
115 Davide Rossi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidib      9.15
116 Adriaan Helmantel (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging G      9.43
117 Pablo Pico (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.     10.08
118 Sebastian Prengel (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                 13.13
 
Points classification
 
1 Laurent Mangel (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                25 Pts
2 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) V.C Roubaix                               24
3 Simon Gerrans (Aus) U Nantes Atlantique                         20
4 Martial Locatelli (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                             15
5 Charles Guilbert (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                             14
6 StÈphane Petilleau (Fra) V.C Roubaix                            12
7 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                 11
8 David Boucher (Fra) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                  10
9 Jonathan Dayus (GBr) U Nantes Atlantique                        10
10 Kees Jeurissen (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                       9
11 Philippe Gascon (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                     7
12 Thijs Zonneveld (Ned) A.V.C Aix En Provence                     7
13 Romain Mary (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                   6
14 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                   6
15 Samuel Gicquel (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                      5
16 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                     5
17 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                   5
18 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                  5
19 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                   4
20 Jean Luc Delpech (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                    4
21 Neil Macdonald (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                               3
22 Ben Johnson (Aus) S.C.O Dijon                                   3
23 David Tandart (Fra) V.C Roubaix                                 2
24 Kenny Lisabeth (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                   2
25 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                     2
26 Vincent Van Rijn (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                     1
27 Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                 1
28 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                     1
 
Mountains classification
 
1 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) V.C Roubaix                               14 Pts
2 Ricardo Costa (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                     12
3 StÈphane Petilleau (Fra) V.C Roubaix                            10
4 Ben Johnson (Aus) S.C.O Dijon                                   10
5 Laurent Mangel (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                                 8
6 Samuel Gicquel (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                       8
7 Jonathan Dayus (GBr) U Nantes Atlantique                         6
8 Daniel Petrov (Rus) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                      6
9 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                    4
10 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                    4
11 Simon Gerrans (Aus) U Nantes Atlantique                         3
12 David Boucher (Fra) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                  3
13 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                 2
14 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                                   2
15 Jamie Norfolk (GBr) Wales                                       2
16 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg          1
 
Young rider classification
 
1 Stijn Ennekens (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx            3.49.52
2 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                 0.02
3 David Tandart (Fra) V.C Roubaix                               0.10
4 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx                 0.18
5 Anthony Ravard (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                0.23
6 Sergey Lazarev (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg            0.24
7 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire              0.25
8 Dmitri Kozontchouk (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg        0.27
9 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire                0.30
10 Sergey Kondrashkov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg
11 Samuel Boudard (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                        0.31
12 Guillaume Blot (Fra) V.C Roubaix
13 LÈonardo Pappalardo (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
14 Marco Giani (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.Com
15 Andreas Welsh (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
16 SÈbastian Frey (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart            0.32
17 Nic Ingels (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                    0.33
18 RenÈ Schild (Ger) Team Comnet Senges
19 Alexandre Cabrera (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                0.34
20 David Vitoria (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidib      0.37
21 Yannick Rebouilleau (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique
22 Nico Graf (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart
23 Stefan Loffler (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart            0.39
24 Daniel Petrov (Rus) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                  0.41
25 David Migne (Fra) U Nantes Atlantique
26 Mickael Buckers (Ger) Team Comnet Senges
27 Sergey Firzanov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg          0.42
28 Neirynck Kevin (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                0.43
29 StÈphane Belot (Fra) V.C Rouen 76                            0.46
30 Jonas Leib (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.C      0.47
31 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                 0.50
32 Vincent Cantero (Fra) Jean Floc'h Moreac 56                  0.52
33 Kenny Van Hummel (Ned) Van Hemert Eurogifts                  0.56
34 Jean Avril (Fra) Christophe V.C Rouen 76
35 Christopher Esch (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                          0.57
36 Julien Sauve (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                          0.58
37 Aloys Van Duuren (Ned) Noordelijke Wielervereniging Gro      0.59
38 David Heine (Ger) Die Hofbrau Radler Stuttgart               1.00
39 Ben Johnson (Aus) S.C.O Dijon                                1.01
40 Alberto Ceralli (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie         1.47
41 Remo Spirgi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc.      1.49
42 Ivan Buoso (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie              1.50
43 Alexandre Bousseau (Fra) Vendee U-Pays De La Loire           1.52
44 Herman Conan (Fra) Bretagne Espoirs                          2.03
45 Mario Lourenco (Por) Wurth Bom Petico Tavira                 2.19
46 Rob Partridge (GBr) Wales                                    3.37
47 Benoit Geoffroy (Fra) S.C.O Dijon                            3.51
48 Michael Schweizer (Ger) Team Comnet Senges                   4.24
49 Stephen Roach (GBr) Wales                                    4.47
50 Colin Menc Molina (Fra) A.V.C Aix En Provence                4.48
51 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Wielergroep Beveren 2000                4.59
52 Alex Pavlov (RSA) Team H.S.B.C                               5.07
53 Ilya Chernetskiv (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg         5.12
54 Stanislav Belov (Rus) Angel Travel Ro St Petersburg          5.37
55 Steven De Decker (Bel) Team Deschacht Eddy Merckx            6.14
56 Francesco Giulani (Ita) G.S Camel Brunero Boeris Cirie       7.20
57 Davide Rossi (Swi) V.C Mendrisio Pl Valli / Team Fidibc      8.50