Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 UCI codes explained

4th Vuelta a Sinaloa - NE

Mexico, September 20-28, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 7 - September 26: Culiacán-Cosalá , 162km

Editor's note: Only daily finish results are available from this tour. We've calculated the general classification based on the published results and time bonuses, but we don't have the results of any bonification sprints, which may affect the results. The GC should be treated as very unofficial.

Results

1 Hernán Darío Bonilla (Col) Selección Colombia                       4.24.55
2 Ubaldo Meza (Col) Tecos - Mercurio                                     0.38
3 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Selección Colombia
4 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis
5 Alejandro Iván Cortes (Col) Selección Colombia
6 Jesús Zarate (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo
7 Edilberto Suarez (Col) Selección Colombia
8 John Lieswyn (Usa) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa
9 Arquímedes Lam (Mex) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis
10 Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Selección Colombia
11 Jorge Humberto Martinez (Col) Selección Colombia
12 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                         0.44
13 Marco Antonio Ortega (Mex) Bicirama                                   1.10
14 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi
15 Jorge Lopez (Mex) Selección Sinaloa
16 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's - Turbo
17 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio
18 Manuel Arturo Carvajal (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo
19 David Salomon (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio
20 Juan Antonio Ibarra (Mex) Bicirama                                    1.20
21 Adam Bergman (Usa) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa                              1.40
22 Ernesto Lechuga (Mex) Baja California                                 1.41
23 Marco Antonio Rios (Mex) Bicirama
24 José Rodriguez (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan             1.46
25 Omar Trompa (Col) Chocolate Mayordomo
26 Juan Hernandez (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                              2.40
27 Marco Geraldo (Mex) Speed Bikes                                       3.01
28 Jasón Mccarthey (Usa) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa                           3.43
29 Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis
30 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis                         3.52
31 Miguel Angel Martinez (Mex) Bicirama
32 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis
33 Víctor Cruz (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                                     4.00
34 Javier Paniagua (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                                4.44
35 Alejandro Torre (Mex) La Luz Del Dia
36 Elio Isac Frausto (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi
37 Jorge Lozano (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon
38 Christian Manjarrez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                   6.48
39 Carlos Alberto Rosales (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan
40 Andrés Mejia (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.
41 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's - Turbo
42 Marcio Velazquez (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.            7.46
43 Raúl Garcia (Mex) Selección Sinaloa
44 José Andrés Sanchez (Mex) Canel's - Turbo
45 Mario Frayre (Mex) Baja California
46 Leonardo Lopez (Mex) Speed Bikes
47 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo
48 Abel Arturo Ibarra (Mex) Speed Bikes                                  8.09
49 Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                            8.24
50 Oscar Cota (Mex) Speed Bikes
51 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                               8.27
52 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                                 8.34
53 Irving Aguilar (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi
54 José Manuel Garcia (Mex) Baja California                              8.52
55 Carlos A. Alvarez (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                               9.42
56 Edgardo Hernandez (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                    10.13
57 Juan Espinosa (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                              10.24
58 José Barbosa (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                   10.33
59 Fausto Medina (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                        10.34
60 Juan Rodriguez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa
61 Iván Dominguez (Cub) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa                           10.44
62 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                  12.52
63 Francisco Aguilar (Mex) Selección Sinaloa
64 Gilberto Lopez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa
65 Víctor Ayala (Mex) Baja California
66 César Rodriguez (Mex) Selección Sinaloa
67 Gustavo Carrillo (Gua) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa
68 Mariano Friedich (Usa) Seven Up Maxxis - Usa
69 Martín Gomez (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan              13.39
70 Jesús Aguilar (Mex) Selección Sinaloa
71 Omar Gutierrez (Mex) La Luz Del Dia
72 Antonio Velasquez (Mex) Akron - Laguna                               15.41
73 Mario Alberto Armendariz (Mex) Rica Burger
74 Julio Garcia (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.               16.34
75 Jesús Valenzuela (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                           16.48
76 Abraham Valenzuela (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                             17.14
77 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel´S - Turbo - San Luis
78 M. Jaime Robles (Mex) Rica Burger                                    17.19
79 Armando Rivas (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                              17.46
80 J. Isabel Garcia (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi
81 Mauricio Mata (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                  18.00
82 Sergio Miranda (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.             18.12
83 Daniel Duarte (Mex) Akron - Laguna
84 Roberto Carlos Dominguez (Mex) Rica Burger
85 Saúl A Figueroa (Mex) Rica Burger                                    18.34
86 Juan José Garcia (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                                23.21
87 Santos Partida (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                       25.55
88 Luciano Perez (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.              26.43
89 José Castillo (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                                28.32
90 Daniel Saldivar (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                                 29.12
DNF Francisco Pardo (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan
 
General classification after stage 8
 
1 Hernán Darío Bonilla (Col) Selección Colombia                      20.07.45
2 John Lieswyn (USA) 7Up/Maxxis                                          0.27
3 Arquímedes Lam (Mex) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis                        0.37
4 Ubaldo Meza (Col) Tecos - Mercurio                                     0.52
5 Jesús Zarate (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                                 0.54
6 Oscar Alvarez (Col) Selección Colombia
7 Gregorio Ladino (Col) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis                       1.48
8 Adam Bergman (USA) 7Up/Maxxis                                          2.13
9 Omar Trompa (Col) Chocolate Mayordomo                                  2.21
10 Alejandro Iván Cortes (Col) Selección Colombia                        2.30
11 Edilberto Suarez (Col) Selección Colombia                             2.33
12 Juan Diego Ramirez (Col) Selección Colombia                           2.45
13 Jorge Humberto Martinez (Col) Selección Colombia                      3.00
14 Manuel Arturo Carvajal (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                      3.03
15 Marco Antonio Ortega (Mex) Bicirama                                   3.17
16 Omar Cervantes (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi
17 Carlos Lopez (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                                    3.30
18 Ernesto Lechuga (Mex) Baja California                                 3.48
19 Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis                      4.12
20 Jorge Lopez (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                                   4.36
21 Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                            4.41
22 Jason McCartney (USA) 7Up/Maxxis                                      5.50
23 Christian Valenzuela (Mex) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis
24 Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis                         5.55
25 Elio Isac Frausto (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                     6.51
26 Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                               9.28
27 Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                           10.25
28 Irving Aguilar (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                       10.26
29 Antonio Aldape (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                                10.41
30 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) 7Up/Maxxis                                      12.19
31 Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                               12.33
32 Mario Frayre (Mex) Baja California                                   13.18
33 Marcio Velazquez (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.           13.24
34 Juan Antonio Ibarra (Mex) Bicirama                                   14.44
35 Mariano Friedich (USA) 7Up/Maxxis                                    14.59
36 Gustavo Carrillo (Gua) 7Up/Maxxis                                    15.54
37 Juan Rodriguez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                       17.50
38 Miguel Angel Martinez (Mex) Bicirama                                 18.14
39 Víctor Cruz (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                                    18.22
40 Javier Paniagua (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                               19.18
41 José Rodriguez (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan            20.37
42 José Manuel Garcia (Mex) Baja California                             21.52
43 José Andrés Sanchez (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                            22.04
44 David Salomon (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                                 23.47
45 Marco Geraldo (Mex) Speed Bikes                                      24.45
46 Alejandro Torre (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                                 27.06
47 Marco Antonio Rios (Mex) Bicirama                                    28.01
48 Raúl Garcia (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                                  28.09
49 Juan Hernandez (Mex) Chocolate Mayordomo                             29.49
50 Domingo Gonzalez (Mex) Tecos - Mercurio                              30.57
51 Abraham Valenzuela (Mex) Canel's - Turbo                             32.15
52 Carlos A. Alvarez (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                              32.39
53 Carlos Alberto Rosales (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan    33.08
54 Andrés Mejia (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.               33.39
55 Leonardo Lopez (Mex) Speed Bikes                                     34.51
56 Joel Alamillo (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                        35.21
57 Víctor Ayala (Mex) Baja California                                   35.34
58 Martín Gomez (Mex) Mega Sanfri Ayuntamiento De Mazatlan              36.25
59 Gilberto Lopez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                       36.30
60 Saúl A Figueroa (Mex) Rica Burger                                    36.48
61 Juan Espinosa (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                              38.12
62 Omar Gutierrez (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                                  38.17
63 Mario Alberto Armendariz (Mex) Rica Burger                           39.38
64 Abel Arturo Ibarra (Mex) Speed Bikes                                 40.29
65 Jesús Valenzuela (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                           41.26
66 Fausto Medina (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                        43.16
67 Edgar Treviño (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                  43.58
68 Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canel's - Turbo - San Luis                    44.08
69 Jorge Lozano (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                   44.22
70 Armando Rivas (Mex) Arenas Ciclyng A.C.                              44.39
71 Oscar Cota (Mex) Speed Bikes                                         45.53
72 Christian Manjarrez (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                  48.19
73 César Rodriguez (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                              49.56
74 Francisco Aguilar (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                            51.21
75 Sergio Miranda (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.             52.49
76 Jesús Aguilar (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                                54.23
77 Edgardo Hernandez (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                    55.26
78 M. Jaime Robles (Mex) Rica Burger                                  1.01.14
79 Daniel Duarte (Mex) Akron - Laguna                                 1.02.39
80 José  Barbosa (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                1.05.17
81 José Castillo (Mex) Selección Sinaloa                              1.14.54
82 Julio Garcia (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.             1.16.35
83 Roberto Carlos Dominguez (Mex) Rica Burger                         1.17.35
84 Mauricio Mata (Mex) Trek Nuevo Leon                                1.17.49
85 Santos Partida (Mex) Universidad A. De Sinaloa                     1.18.31
86 J. Isabel Garcia (Mex) Selección San Luis Potosi                   1.18.43
87 Antonio Velasquez (Mex) Akron - Laguna                             1.19.27
88 Juan José Garcia (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                              1.21.50
89 Luciano Perez (Mex) Guasave Radiocomunicaciones De Sin.            1.37.00
90 Daniel Saldivar (Mex) La Luz Del Dia                               1.38.35