Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  
Home

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 UCI codes explained

3rd Brandenburg-Rundfahrt - 2.5

Germany, September 10-14, 2003

Main Page    Results    Previous Stage     Next Stage

Stage 2 - September 11: Senftenberg - Werder/Havel, 173 km

Results

1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                  3.52.03  (44.73 km/h)
2 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Lamonta
3 Daniel Musiol (Ger) KED Team Berlin
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Swiss National Team
6 Jochen Summer (Aut) Volksbank-Ideal
7 René Obst (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
8 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta
9 Daniel Strauch (Ger) Team Röwert
10 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges
11 Manuel Leder (Ger) WINfix-techem
12 Enrico Zinn (Ger) Team Röwert
13 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) WINfix-techem
14 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) LV Brandenburg
15 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
16 Benjamin Minow (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
17 Henning Bommel (Ger) KED Team Berlin
18 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta
19 Santiago Segu (Spa) Catalonia
20 William Wiliam Steinbrecher (USA) USA National Team
21 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Catalonia
22 Joshua Kerkhof (USA) USA National Team
23 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges
24 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Merlin Logistik
25 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
26 Sven Biermann (Ger) Team Lamonta
27 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team
28 Henri Werner (Ger) Team Röwert
29 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
30 Samuel Fahrum (Ger) WINfix-techem
31 Michael Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team
32 Tom Southam (GBr) British National Team
33 Ronny Lauke (Ger) Merlin Logistik
34 Hanjo Veit (Ger) Team Röwert
35 Johannes Kaiser (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
36 Pavel Subrt (Cze) Czech National Team
37 Ronny Hartz (Ger) LV Brandenburg
38 Israel Nunez (Spa) Catalonia
39 Jan Pokrandt (Ger) Merlin Logistik
40 Jan Kolbe (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
41 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Vermarc Sotrswear
42 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) WINfix-techem
43 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
44 Jon Erdelyi (USA) USA National Team
45 Richard Ondryas (Cze) Czech National Team
46 Marco Schreiber (Ger) LV Brandenburg
47 Paul Manning (GBr) British National Team
48 Felix Gniot (Ger) KED Team Berlin
49 Chris Newton (GBr) British National Team
50 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
51 Juan Calros Carinena (Spa) Catalonia
52 Stefan Parinusa (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
53 Bryan Steel (GBr) British National Team
54 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team
55 Michael Mourecek (Cze) Czech National Team
56 Javier Garcia (Spa) Catalonia
57 Jörn Reuss (Ger) WINfix-techem
58 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta
59 David Pell (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges
60 Max Nielsen (Den) Danish National Team
61 Florian Piper (Ger) LV Brandenburg
62 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
63 Timo Honstein (Ger) KED Team Berlin
64 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
65 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Volksbank-Ideal
66 Karsten Volkmann (Ger) Merlin Logistik
67 Adrian Hense (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
68 Christoph Klipp (Ger) LV Brandenburg
69 Jan Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team
70 August Zieseler (Ger) LV Brandenburg
71 Libor Hlavai (Cze) Czech National Team
72 Patrick Köhler (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
73 Scott McGrory (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges
74 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges
75 Sebastian Freese (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft
76 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) WINfix-techem
78 Satnislav Kozubek (Cze) Czech National Team
79 Vasili Anastoupolis (Gre) Volksbank Ideal
80 Jens Lehmann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
81 Göran Jensen (Den) Danish National Team
82 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
83 Armin Krahl (Ger) KED Team Berlin
84 Karsten Vogel (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges
85 Udo Müller (Ger) Team Röwert
86 Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team
87 Austin King (USA) USA National Team
88 Miroslav Keliar (Svk) Slovakian National Team
89 Dominik Güttler (Ger) Team Röwert
90 Oliver Mattmann (Swi) Swiss National Team
91 Jan Gazi (Svk) Slovakian National Team
92 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Slovakian National Team
93 Karl-Christian König (Ger) KED Team Berlin
94 Giacomo Battistel (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta
95 Nathan Mitchel (USA) USA National Team
96 Gullem Munoz (Spa) Catalonia
97 Timmy Duggan (USA) USA National Team
98 Thomas Fothen (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
99 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Volksbank-Ideal
100 Patrick Fäh (Swi) Swiss National Team
101 Mathias Jelitto (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
102 Stephen Cummings (GBr) British National Team
103 Sebastian Drenker (Ger) Team Lamonta                     0.12
104 Armin Kröniger (Ger) Team Lamonta
105 Jure Golcer (Slo) Volksbank-Ideal
106 Steffen Lockan (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
107 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Ideal                   0.15
108 Enrico Nikolai (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
109 Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakian National Team                0.25
110 Serge Hertz (Ger) Team Lamonta                           4.03
111 Ralph Zimmermann (Swi) Swiss National Team               9.09
112 Martin Goldinger (Swi) Swiss National Team              18.10

Sprints

Finsterwalde, 26.6 km

1 Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team               3
2 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team                2
3 Enrico Nikolai (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    1

Luckenwald, 111.1 km

1 Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team               3
2 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team                2
3 Enrico Nikolai (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    1

137.6 km

1 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                 3
2 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team                2
3 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team             1


Points on stage 2

1 Andre Schulze (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                10
2 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Lamonta                      9
3 Daniel Musiol (Ger) KED Team Berlin                    8
4 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    7
5 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Swiss National Team              6
6 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team                6
7 Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team               6
8 Jochen Summer (Aut) Volksbank-Ideal                    5
9 René Obst (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                         4
10 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta               3
11 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                3
12 Daniel Strauch (Ger) Team Röwert                      2
13 Enrico Nikolai (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                   2
14 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges                 1
15 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team            1

General classification after stage 2

1 Jean Nuttli (Swi) Volksbank-Ideal                       6.31.60
2 Timo Scholz (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                           0.27
3 Paul Manning (GBr) British National Team                   0.27
4 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges                      0.28
5 Martin Müller (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                         0.29
6 Ronny Lauke (Ger) Merlin Logistik                          0.31
7 Eugen Wacker (Kgz) Vermarc Sotrswear                       0.37
8 Sergi Escobar (Spa) Catalonia                              0.38
9 Michael Kristensen (Den) Danish National Team              0.41
10 Benjamin Minow (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                  0.42
11 Ari Höigaard (Den) Danish National Team                   0.54
12 Henri Werner (Ger) Team Röwert                            0.58
13 Tom Southam (GBr) British National Team                   1.00
14 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                    1.01
15 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) WINfix-techem                       1.04
16 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Amore & Vita-Beretta                1.10
17 Chris Newton (GBr) British National Team
18 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       1.16
19 Robert Retschke (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
20 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer             1.17
21 Florian Piper (Ger) LV Brandenburg                        1.20
22 René Obst (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                            1.23
23 Daniel Musiol (Ger) KED Team Berlin
24 Falk Dworatzek (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer                  1.25
25 Rene Weissinger (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
26 Santiago Segu (Spa) Catalonia                             1.26
27 Lasse Bochman (Den) Danish National Team                  1.31
28 Jochen Summer (Aut) Volksbank-Ideal                       1.33
29 Richard Ondryas (Cze) Czech National Team                 1.36
30 Jan Valach (Svk) Slovakian National Team
31 Henning Bommel (Ger) KED Team Berlin
32 Steffen Lockan (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear                   1.38
33 Michael Mourecek (Cze) Czech National Team                1.42
34 David Pell (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges                       1.44
35 Jamie Burrow (GBr) Amore & Vita-Beretta                   1.45
36 Karl-Christian König (Ger) KED Team Berlin                1.46
37 Felix Gniot (Ger) KED Team Berlin                         1.48
38 Satnislav Kozubek (Cze) Czech National Team               1.52
39 Thomas Fothen (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
40 Kristian House (GBr) British National Team
41 Jörn Reuss (Ger) WINfix-techem                            1.54
42 Göran Jensen (Den) Danish National Team                   1.57
43 Enrico Zinn (Ger) Team Röwert                             2.01
44 Bryan Steel (GBr) British National Team                   2.03
45 Udo Müller (Ger) Team Röwert                              2.04
46 Austin King (USA) USA National Team                       2.05
47 Felix Odebrecht (Ger) WINfix-techem
48 Sebastian Paddags (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer               2.07
49 Karsten Vogel (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges                    2.08
50 Christoph Klipp (Ger) LV Brandenburg                      2.09
51 Israel Nunez (Spa) Catalonia                              2.11
52 Jonas Owczarek (Ger) Team Lamonta                         2.14
53 Gullem Munoz (Spa) Catalonia                              2.15
54 Scott McGrory (Aus) Team ComNet-Senges                    2.19
55 Manuel Leder (Ger) WINfix-techem                          2.20
56 Max Nielsen (Den) Danish National Team                    2.22
57 Enrico Nikolai (Ger) Team Wiesenhof                       2.24
58 Hanjo Veit (Ger) Team Röwert
59 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Volksbank-Ideal                   2.25
60 Ivan Fanelli (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta
61 Marco Schreiber (Ger) LV Brandenburg                      2.26
62 Sven Biermann (Ger) Team Lamonta                          2.28
63 Stefan Ganser (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges                    2.29
64 Jens Lehmann (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer
65 Dominik Güttler (Ger) Team Röwert                         2.30
66 Joshua Kerkhof (USA) USA National Team
67 Daniel Strauch (Ger) Team Röwert                          2.31
68 Vasili Anastoupolis (Gre) Volksbank Ideal                 2.32
69 Gregor Willwohl (Ger) WINfix-techem                       2.34
70 Fraser Macmaster (NZl) Volksbank Ideal                    2.35
71 Jan Pokrandt (Ger) Merlin Logistik                        2.36
72 August Zieseler (Ger) LV Brandenburg                      2.40
73 Hans-Jürgen Juretzek (Ger) Team ComNet-Senges             2.41
74 Jan Gazi (Svk) Slovakian National Team                    2.42
75 Jure Golcer (Slo) Volksbank-Ideal                         2.46
76 Sebastian Freese (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                2.47
77 Juan Calros Carinena (Spa) Catalonia                      2.50
78 Tilo Schüler (Ger) Merlin Logistik                        2.57
79 Sebastian Drenker (Ger) Team Lamonta                      2.58
80 Andre Schulze (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
81 Patrick Köhler (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                  3.01
82 Maros Kovac (Svk) Slovakian National Team                 3.08
83 Libor Hlavai (Cze) Czech National Team                    3.14
84 Adrian Hense (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                    3.15
85 Mathias Jelitto (Ger) Vermarc Sportswear
86 Ronny Hartz (Ger) LV Brandenburg                          3.18
87 Giacomo Battistel (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta              3.28
88 Jan Sipeky (Svk) Slovakian National Team                  3.29
89 Pavel Subrt (Cze) Czech National Team                     3.31
90 Stefan Parinusa (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                 3.38
91 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Amore & Vita-Beretta                  3.43
92 Timmy Duggan (USA) USA National Team                      3.44
93 Christoph Hoffmann (Ger) LV Brandenburg                   3.51
94 Jon Erdelyi (USA) USA National Team                       4.01
95 Oliver Mattmann (Swi) Swiss National Team                 4.06
96 Franco Marvulli (Swi) Swiss National Team                 4.24
97 William Wiliam Steinbrecher (USA) USA National Team       4.27
98 Jan Kolbe (Ger) Brandenburg Zukunft                       4.46
99 Armin Krahl (Ger) KED Team Berlin                         4.51
100 Timo Honstein (Ger) KED Team Berlin                      4.56
101 Serge Hertz (Ger) Team Lamonta                           5.13
102 Miroslav Keliar (Svk) Slovakian National Team            5.48
103 Javier Garcia (Spa) Catalonia                            6.00
104 Samuel Fahrum (Ger) WINfix-techem                        6.14
105 Johannes Kaiser (Ger) TEAG Team Köstrizer                6.32
106 Nathan Mitchel (USA) USA National Team                   6.40
107 Karsten Volkmann (Ger) Merlin Logistik
108 Armin Kröniger (Ger) Team Lamonta                        7.22
109 Patrick Fäh (Swi) Swiss National Team                    8.34
110 Stephen Cummings (GBr) British National Team            10.19
111 Ralph Zimmermann (Swi) Swiss National Team              10.38
112 Martin Goldinger (Swi) Swiss National Team              20.58