Results and Reports for January 26-27, 2002

Great Britain

Promoters wishing to submit results should send them to cyclingnews

Calshot Track League

January 27, 2002

Results

Senior League - 28 Lap Scratch
 
1 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)
2 Paul Harris (Poole Wheelers CC)
3 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
 
Senior League Points Race
 
1 Paul Harris (Poole Wheelers CC)
2 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
3 Dan Moore (Team Internet UK)
 
Senior League Unknown Distance
 
1 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)
2 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
3 Paul Harris (Poole Wheelers CC)
 
Senior Sprint Final
 
1 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)
2 Paul Harris (Poole Wheelers CC)
3 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
 
Senior League Devil Take The Hindmost
 
1 JameS Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
2 Dan Moore (Team Internet UK)
3 Tim Stubbs (Vc Venta)
 
Senior Distance Race
 
1 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)
2 Paul Harris (Poole Wheelers CC)
3 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly / Jack Tighe)
 
Junior/Women & Veterans 2Km Scratch
 
1 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)
2 Tim Stubbs (VC Venta)
3 Paul Cooper (Reading CC)
1st Veteran: Paul Cooper (Reading CC)
1st Lady: Clara Beard (Team Quest / The Bike Shop)
 
Junior & Veterans Unknown Distance
 
1 Paul Cooper (Reading CC)
2 Tim Stubbs (VC Venta)
3 Max Murray-Brooks (Reading CC)
1st Junior: Tim Stubbs (VC Venta)
 
Youth Warm - Up
 
1 Tom Davie (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Steven Wrigley (Palmer Park Velo)
3 BridIe Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth 1km Scrratch
 
1 Tom Davie (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Steven Wrigley (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth Points Race
 
1 Tom Davie (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth Handicap
 
1 Chris Legg (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Steven Wrigley (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Mark Baxter (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Chris Legg (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth Devil Take The Hindmost
 
1 Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Mark Baxter (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth Sprint
 
1 Steven Wrigley (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Bridie Hindle (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Youth Scratch Race
 
1 Steven Wrigley (Palmer Park Velo)
2 Mark Baxter (Palmer Park Velo)
3 Sam Serruya (Palmer Park Velo)
1st Under 12: Mark Baxter (Palmer Park Velo)
 
Overall
 
Senior A League
 
1 James Holland-Leader (Scunthorpe Poly CC)   135
2 Jason Streather (VC St RaphaŽl)              87
3 Neil Cooper (Reading CC)                     75
 
Senior B League
 
1 Tim Stubbs (VC Venta)                       136
2 Dan Thomas (Team Internet UK)                97
3 Pete Moore (SP Systems Wightlink RT)         67
 
Junior League
 
1 Tim Stubbs                                   49
2 Neil Cooper                                  42
3 Adam Mansfield                               17
 
Veterans League
 
1 Max Murray-Brooks                            35
2 Paul Cooper                                  30
3 Doug Conroy                                  25
 
Youth A & B's League
 
1 Steven Wrigley                               64
 
Youth C / D & E's League
 
1 Bridie Hindle                               163

Previous UK Results