49th Herald Sun Tour - 2.4

Australia, October 5-15, 2000

1999 results    Preview    Start List    Rider Bios    Past winners    John Lieswyn's Diary

The stages:

  • Stage 1 - October 5: Melbourne, Crterium, 31.5 km (Start: 1 pm)
  • Stage 2 - October 6: Frankston, Criterium, 30 km (Start: 11:30 am)
  • Stage 3 - October 6: Frankston - Wonthaggi, 107.3 km (Start: 1:30 pm)
  • Stage 4 - October 7: Wonthaggi - Korumburra, 48.8 km (Start: 10 am)
  • Stage 5 - October 7: Korumburra - Traralgon, 90.5 km (Start: 1 pm)
  • Stage 6 - October 8: Bairnsdale - Mt Hotham, 174 km (Start: 11 am)
  • Stage 7 - October 9: Bright Kermesse, 49 km (Start: 11 am)
  • Stage 8 - October 9: Bright - Beechworth, 90.9 km (Start: 1:45 pm)
  • Stage 9 - October 10: Shepparton Kermesse, 80 km (Start: 1 pm)
  • Stage 10 - October 11: Euroa - Echuca-Moama, 189.3 km (Start: 11 am)
  • Stage 11 - October 12: Rochester ITT, 25 km (Start: 11 am)
  • Stage 12 - October 12: Bendigo Criterium, 21 km (Start: 7:30 pm)
  • Stage 13 - October 13: Eaglehawk - Ballarat, 148.2 km (Start 11 am)
  • Stage 14 - October 14: Colac - Apollo Bay, 188.4 km (Start: 11 am)
  • Stage 15 - October 15: Geelong Criterium, 44 km (Start 2:45 pm)

Total distance: 1318 km

Sprints: 137
Climbs: 29

Preview

This year's Herald Sun Tour (2.4) is slightly earlier than usual, starting October 5 and running through until the 15th. The aim is to take advantage of the proximity of the Olympic games and the number of top level international athletes in Australia. Although it does clash with the World Championships, for once it doesn't compete with Australia's other major stage race at this time of year, the Commonwealth Bank Cycle Classic.

Cyclingnews contributor, Brian Farrell (who thinks he knows "every pothole in this year's route") has also provided a potted description of the race. At first he thought the parcours was flat enough for Robbie McEwen to win the KOM again, but on reconsideration, the stage 6 to Mt Hotham will be quite tough and may decide the race. During this stage, the climb to Omeo is "just a roller coaster with a rise near Omeo, but then the hills start. It is a long, tough road to Hotham from there and it will be very cold over Dinner plain, a road that has only been sealed for the past 2 years."

Stage 11 on October 12 is the Rochester individual time trial, "it will be fast and flat, but the wind will be something else." Many of the other stages are comparatively flat, but "The penultimate stage over Lavers Hill will be hard as that climb is steep and about 7 km long rising from sea level to 500 meters. The final criterium at Geelong is on a short circuit, dead flat with two corners on the car park on the new water front. It's the same course used in the Bay classic."

Last year, Danish rider Michael Blaudzun (Home-Jack&Jones) won the Tour and helped his team into the first division. It is hoped, from a public standpoint at least that the Danish boys will be back this year, as they provide some great aggressive racing.

Start list

JAYCO                          AUSTRALIA POST

1. Henk Vogels (Aus)           6. Eric Wohlberg (Can)
2. Jamie Drew (Aus)            7. John Lieswyn (USA)
3. Baden Cooke (Aus)           8. Dave McCook (USA)
4. Scott Moninger (USA)        9. Graeme Miller (NZl)
5. Michael Sayers (USA)        10. Robert Tighello (Aus)

ACTIVE FOR LIFE                ECHUCA-MOAMA

11. Tomas Konecny (Cze)        16. Dariuz Skoczylas (Pol)
12. Jaroslav Bilek (Cze)       17. Grzegorz Wajs (Pol)
13. Rene Andrle (Cze)          18. Pawel Niedzwiecki (Pol)
14. Petr Bencik (Cze)          19. Eugen Wacker (Kgz)
15. Ondrej Slobodnik (Svk)     20. Remigius Lupeikis (Ltu)

LATROBE CITY                   MALAYSIA AIRLINES
21. Ciaran Power (Irl)         26. Nor Effandy Rosli (Msa)
22. David McCann (Irl)         27. Tsen Seong Hoong (Msa)
23. Tommy Evans (Irl)          28. Musari Musa (Msa)
24. Eugene Moriarty (Irl)      29. Pelle Kil (Ned)
25. Aidan Duff (Irl)           30. Antonio Cruz (USA)

SOUTHERN GRAMPIANS             BALLARAT*eureka

31. Jeremy Hunt (GBr)          36. Scott Cochran (USA)
32. Corey Sweet (Aus)          37. Kirk Albers (USA)
33. Tony Mann (Aus)            38. Norm Carter (USA)
34. Daniel Aeschlimann (Swi)   39. Josh Collingwood (Aus)
35. Nick Gates (Aus)           40. Denis Mungoven (Aus)

CITY OF MELBOURNE              FOSTERíS LIGHTICE

41. Scott McGrory (Aus)        46. Bart Heirewegh (Bel)
42. Svein Gaute Holestol (Nor) 47. Andy De Smet (Bel)
43. Peter Wrolich (Aut)        48. Tim Lenaerts (Ned)
44. Rene Haselbacher (Aut)     49. Gareth Atkins (Aus)
45. Thomas Mulbacher (Aut)     50. Anthony Kellen (Aus)

VICROADS-CYCLE ON              TEAM CARAVELLO

51. Chris Carr (Aus)           56. Dan Smith (GBr)
52. Warren Clark (NZl)         57. David McPartland (Aus)
53. Jeremy Maartens (RSA)      58. Steve Williams (Aus)
54. Peter Milostic (Aus)       59. Chris White (Aus)
55. Cameron Hughes (Aus)       60. Glen Chadwick (Aus)

CUSTOM FLEET                   SMARTPLAY

61. Brad McGee (Aus)           66. Nathan Clarke (Aus)
62. Brent Dawson (Aus)         67. Ben Day (Aus)
63. Trent Wilson (Aus)         68. Paul Redenbach (Aus)
64. Darren Benson (Aus)        69. Kristjan Snorrason (Aus)
65. Luke Roberts (Aus)         70. Bruce McIntosh (Aus)

VICROADS-BIKE ED               A H PLANT-CAFFE PAESANO

71. Tyson Lawrence (Aus)       76. Russell Van Hout (Aus)
72. Robert Boag (Aus)          77. Kristin Lewis (Aus)
73. Tim Decker (Aus)           78. Stephen Cunningham (Aus)
74. Garry Parsons (Aus)        79. Adrian Laidler (Aus)
75. David Pell (Aus)           80. Danny Eckert (Aus)

Past Winners

1952 Keith Rowley (Aus) Victoria
1953 Basil Halsall (Aus) Victoria
1954 Hec Sutherland (Aus) Victoria
1955 Allan Geddes (Aus) Victoria
1956 George Goodwin (Aus) Victoria
1957 Russell Mockridge (Aus) Victoria
1958 John Young (Aus) Victoria
1959 Peter Panton (Aus) WA
1960 Peter Panton (Aus) WA
1961 John Young (Aus) Victoria
1962 Bill Knevitt (Aus) Victoria
1963 Bill Lawrie (Aus) Queensland
1964 Barry Waddell (Aus) WA
1965 Barry Waddell (Aus) WA
1966 Barry Waddell (Aus) WA
1967 Barry Waddell (Aus) WA
1968 Barry Waddell (Aus) WA
1969 Keith Oliver (Aus) New South Wales
1970 Trevor Williamson (Aus) Victoria
1971 Graham McVilly (Aus) Tasmania
1972 Ken Evans (Aus) Victoria
1973 Graham McVilly (Aus) Tasmania
1974 Graham McVilly (Aus) Tasmania
1975 John Trevorrow (Aus) Victoria
1976 Peter Besanko (Aus) Victoria
1977 John Trevorrow (Aus) Victoria
1978 Terry Hammond (Aus) Victoria
1979 John Trevorrow (Aus) Victoria
1980 David Allan (Aus) Victoria
1981 Clyde Sefton (Aus) Victoria
1982 Terry Hammond (Aus) Victoria
1983 Shane Sutton (Aus) New South Wales
1984 Gary Sutton (Aus) New South Wales
1985 Malcolm Elliot (GBr) England
1986 Neil Stephens (Aus) ACT
1987 Stefano Tomasini (Ita) Italy
1988 Adri Van Der Poel (Ned) Netherlands
1989 Marcel Arntz (Ned) Netherlands
1990 Udo Bolts (Ger) Germany
1991 Michael Engleman (USA) USA
1992 Bart Bowen (USA) USA
1993 David Mann (GBr) England
1994 Christian Henn (Ger) Germany
1995 Andy Bishop (USA) USA
1996 Scott Moninger (USA) USA
1997 Norm Alvis (USA) USA
1998 Alessandro Pozzi (Ita) Italy
1999 Michael Blaudzun (Den) Home-Jack&Jones
Official Site