Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

British National DH Series #4 - 2

Moelfre, Great Britain, August 10, 2008

2007 Results   Results    

Barnes and Gaskell win in mid-Wales

Perhaps the biggest obstacle in last weekend's British National Points Series (NPS) downhill round was showing up at the proper Moefre in Wales. Apparently, some racers found out the hard way that there is more than one such named town.

Saturday morning saw heavy rains soaking the course and 40-50 mph wind gusts up top, where it was almost impossible to stand upright. Conditions were so tough that the UCI's officials decided to drop the start to a stone alcove 200 yards further down the course - which would give everyone more shelter. The seeding was run through tough conditions - with lots of mist and fog reducing visibility to almost nothing.

Racing took part on Sunday after open practise with full runs all morning. Fortunately, the weather on Sunday was much kinder. The sun shone and the wind was lighter yet still blowing which meant many riders took off their peaks in order to combat the speed destroying gusts that destroyed the legs. The course was 99.9% open to spectators and the elements - making for a high speed course with rolling grass along a Welsh hillside.

Only a handful cleared the huge road gap due to the windy conditions. Natural whoops and greasy corners meant many a comedy moment before the launch off the BC jump and onto flat out wet and grassy corners. high speed right hand corner and a jump led to the finish.

Joe Barnes (MTBcut.tv/Orange) won the elite men's race by just a fraction of a second ahead of Ben Cathro (Mojo Orange) and and 1.37 seconds ahead of Matt Simmonds (CRC Intense).

Helen Gaskell (Halfords Bike Hut) took the women's race with a healthy 4.056 second margin over Katy Curd (Giant) and 12 seconds ahead of Haby-Blu Cann (EMBC/CF3).

Results

Elite men

1 Joe Barnes (MTBcut.Tv/Orange)                     2.10.233
2 Ben Cathro (Mojo Orange)                          0.00.794
3 Matt Simmonds (CRC Intense)                       0.01.368
4 Tom Deacon (Ancillotti UK)                        0.02.330
5 Robert Smith (Santa Cruz/Reverse)                 0.02.787
6 Dave Smith (Santa Cruz Reverse)                   0.03.054
7 James Hughes (Yeti/Reverse)                       0.03.327
8 Ralph Jones (Dirt MTB Mag)                        0.03.602
9 Danny Hart (La Pierre/Saab Solomon)               0.03.715
10 Gary Forrest (Sombrio)                           0.03.960
11 Dan Stanbridge (Mojo Orange)                     0.04.155
12 Tom Braithwaite (Orange)                         0.04.310
13 Scott Beaumont (Rocky Mountain UK)               0.04.874
14 Liam Mason (Fusion Bikes)                        0.05.777
15 Stuart Jenkinson (Foes Racing/Rockoil)           0.05.835
16 Rowen Sorrell (South Wales Trail Centres)        0.06.487
17 Ben Ineson (Solid)                               0.06.497
18 Philip Ashbridge (Santa Cruz/Reverse)            0.07.260
19 Nikki Whiles (Team Skene)                        0.07.468
20 Ben Baker (Astrix Europe)                        0.08.358
21 Emyr Davies (Santa Cruz/Reverse)                 0.08.554
22 Fergus Lamb (Alpine Bikes)                       0.08.612
23 Will Longden (Bike Radar)                        0.09.307
24 Andrew Philips (Yeti/Reverse)                    0.10.295
25 Liam Little (Solid/Electric)                     0.12.702
26 Nathan Vials (Yeti/Reverse)                      0.13.038
27 Scott Laughland (Santa Cruz/Reverse)             0.16.148
28 Alistair Parkin (Santa Cruz/MTB Direct)          0.17.876
DNF Ashley Mullane (Cove/Race Face)  

Elite women

1 Helen Gaskell (Halfords Bike Hut)                 2.31.717
2 Katy Curd (Giant)                                 0.04.056
3 Haby-Blu Cann (EMBC/CF3)                          0.12.392
4 Sarah Newman (Balfa UK)                           0.15.887
5 Aimee Dix (Mojo Orange)                           0.18.933
 
Juvenile men

1 Fraser Mcglone                                    2.30.165
2 Billy Mathews (J E James Cycles)                  0.12.305
3 Mathew Downes (Dave Rayner Cycle Sport)           0.18.001
4 Alex Glass (Bedstone College)                     0.23.966
5 Mathew Lean                                       0.29.175
6 Sam Herd (Perth City Cycles)                      0.36.162
7 Jevan Williams                                    0.47.670
8 Fraser Leadbetter (20 26 Distribution)            1.35.812
 
Youth men

1 Arran Gannicott (Santa Cruz)                      2.24.344
2 Mark Scott (Ecosse DH Racing)                     0.00.444
3 Jamie Maller (Knox)                               0.01.580
4 Sam Flockhart (Astrix/Descent-Gear.com)           0.02.908
5 Lewis Buchanan (MT Cut Tv/Orange)                 0.04.780
6 Callum Dew (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)           0.10.825
7 Stephen Millyard (Descent-Gear.com)               0.13.153
8 Andrew Kelly (All Terrain Cycles)                 0.14.213
9 Brad Mather                                       0.14.302
10 Ronan Taylor (777 Racing)                        0.14.474
11 Toby Davison (Team CHR)                          0.14.664
12 Reece Shields (Pearce Cycles RT)                 0.14.830
13 Willem Herd (Perth City Cycles)                  0.14.976
14 Tom Knight (MTB Bitz.Co.Uk)                      0.15.040
15 Sam Webster (Team Skene)                         0.15.375
16 Sam Wakefield                                    0.16.456
17 Sean Davies (Foel DH)                            0.16.628
18 Adam Burnside (Santa Cruz/Formula)               0.16.724
19 George Belk                                      0.17.236
20 Oli Wakeman (SUN Microsystems)                   0.18.015
21 Jamie Crump (Pure Riders.Co/Bike Tape)           0.18.576
22 Richard Aycott (FOEL DH)                         0.18.849
23 Robbie Nelson (Hetton Hawks CC)                  0.23.280
24 Vivian Jones (Dragon DH)                         0.26.250
25 Johnathan Beattie                                0.27.279
26 Pete Robinson                                    0.28.954
27 Charlie Beach                                    0.30.252
28 Adam Jones                                       0.30.510
29 Tom Housman                                      0.30.675
30 Alex Powell (Team Loctite)                       0.32.524
31 James Connock (Wood N Wheels DH Team)            0.36.635
32 Robert Black                                     0.37.488
33 Joseph Vials                                     0.58.762
34 Benjamin Williamson                              1.07.447
 
Junior men

1 Alastair Wilson (Ancillotti UK)                   2.16.526
2 Harry Heath (Morewood/Derry Air Cycles)           0.02.067
3 Bernard Kerr (Marzocchi/Millyard Racing)          0.02.498
4 Sam Shucksmith (Ram Bikes UK)                     0.03.542
5 Gareth Brewin (Descent-Gear.com/Santa Cruz)       0.05.195
6 Ewan Doherty (Eze Fitness)                        0.06.250
7 Todd Kierney (Solid/Electric)                     0.06.664
8 Sion Whitecross (Team Skene)                      0.06.681
9 Ashley Maller (Knox)                              0.07.292
10 Ben Moorhouse (Ticket2Ride/Descent-Gear.co)      0.07.316
11 Kyle Farrow (Derry Air Cycles)                   0.07.396
12 Lewis Hawthorne (Team Skene)                     0.08.031
13 Harry Molloy (DMR/Resurgence/Mojo)               0.08.722
14 Ben Rodgers (All Terrain Cycles)                 0.11.097
15 Joe Taylor (Mojo/Orange)                         0.11.250
16 Joe Flanagan (All Terrain Cycles)                0.11.632
17 James Scott (Cycle Jersey/Burgtec)               0.11.929
18 Dale Russell                                     0.12.085
19 Robert Williams (Team Skene)                     0.12.213
20 Martin Young                                     0.12.478
21 Joe Edge (Stendec)                               0.12.986
22 Gregory Hampton                                  0.13.871
23 Scott Jones                                      0.13.976
24 Daniel Jary                                      0.13.987
25 Ross Hammond                                     0.14.028
26 Chris Collins                                    0.14.773
27 Daniel Millard (Ecosse DH)                       0.15.018
28 Sean Pringle                                     0.17.128
29 Mark Blackler (Karcher)                          0.18.540
30 Perry Gardener (Pearce Cycles RT)                0.18.984
31 Cameron Leadbetter (Perth City Cycles)           0.19.250
32 James Metcalfe (Moonglu Cycles)                  0.19.587
33 Jamie Callow                                     0.19.727
34 Ian Stark (Kustom Bikes)                         0.19.992
35 Huw Oliver                                       0.20.321
36 John Bolton                                      0.21.834
37 James Storey (Pscycles.Co.Uk/Cwmdown)            0.21.987
38 Craig Munro                                      0.22.844
39 Alex Holowko                                     0.23.678
40 Ed Parks                                         0.24.681
41 Simon Parsons (Freedom Bikes)                    0.25.438
42 Benjii Harrison (Pureriders.Co.Uk/Bike Tape)     0.32.882
43 Charlie Collins                                  0.33.496
44 Jimmy Smith (Bergamont Bikes)                    0.39.919
45 Nicholas Burton Legge (Red Mist Racing)          0.49.609
46 Sam Potter (Mountain Trax)                       0.57.101
DNF Johnathan Weaver                                        
 
Veteran men

1 Rich Simpson                                      2.27.498
2 Alastair Maclennan (Off Beat Bikes)               0.02.095
3 Jerry Twigg (Cycleworld)                          0.02.574
4 Keith Clarke (Rave Racing)                        0.03.070
5 John Cobb                                         0.03.570
6 David Michael (Fastlanephotography.Co.Uk)         0.10.046
7 Jason Gun Brennan (Rave Racing)                   0.12.253
8 Steve Felstead (T2R/Descent-Gear.com)             0.15.719
9 Neil Edgar (Rave Racing)                          0.16.409
10 Iain Wilkinson                                   0.19.792
11 Tim Webb (Red Mist Racing)                       0.21.538
12 Greg Taylor (Rave Racing)                        0.21.582
13 John Boylett (Dartmoor Cycles)                   0.23.636
14 Dave Wills (Foel DH Riders)                      0.26.952
15 Derek Laughland (Castle Melamine)                0.30.790
16 Paul Molloy (Lifestyle Ford)                     0.31.029
17 Peter Southern                                   0.49.049
18 Jeremy Scott                                     1.00.370
DNF Martin Crocket (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.Com)             
 
Master men

1 Andrew Titley (Kona Sombrio)                      2.16.446
2 Alan Lewis (AW Cycles)                            0.04.190
3 Mark Milward (Swinnerton Cycles)                  0.04.977
4 Dave List (Stourport Cycles)                      0.05.236
5 Russ Harland                                      0.05.781
6 Stephen Russell (Badd Ass Bikes)                  0.09.756
7 David Tallontire (MSC Bikes/Uplift Scotland)      0.10.790
8 Andrew Buddin (Descend Hamsterley)                0.11.180
9 James Roberts (High Peak Cycles)                  0.12.409
10 Lance Harland                                    0.13.020
11 Mark Wilcox                                      0.13.159
12 Jason Cavill                                     0.13.454
13 Sion Jones (Santa Cruz MTB Direct)               0.15.208
14 Andy Williamson (FOEL DH)                        0.15.861
15 Jason Gidney (Cycle Centre PZ)                   0.16.558
16 Neil Cousins (TF Tuned)                          0.18.439
17 Phil Gray (Rave Racing)                          0.19.170
18 Jamie Armitage (High Peak Cycles)                0.22.285
19 Paul Bowyer                                      0.24.200
20 Alex Slater (Rave Racing)                        0.25.741
21 Dave English (Descend Hamsterley)                0.26.836
22 Peter Roberts                                    0.26.842
23 Paul Bridge                                      0.27.225
24 Niall Ingram (Redmist Racing)                    0.27.902
25 Philip Mclaren (Descend Hamsterley)              0.29.094
26 David Carpenter (All Terrain Cycles)             0.57.014
27 Colin Williams (Solid)                           1.08.136
DNF Chris Whitfield (Leasure Lakes)                         
 
Women

1 Emma Wareham (Trek-Extreme Medics)                2.46.137
2 Monet Adams (Solid Electric Cwmdown)              0.05.221
3 Kerry Wrigglesworth (MTB Bitz)                    0.11.984
4 Jessica Stone (Trek-Extreme Medics)               0.12.495
5 Bex Reilly (Castle Douglas Cycle Center)          0.20.818
6 Harriet Latchem (High Peak Cycles)                0.21.344
7 Wendy Chambers (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)       0.28.867
 
Senior men
1 Ben Whitehead (All Terrain Cycles)                2.18.032
2 Damon Smith (MTB Direct)                          0.00.664
3 Richard Challinor                                 0.00.881
4 Andy Woodvine (Leisure Lakes)                     0.03.601
5 Paul Goddard                                      0.04.046
6 Tom Dale                                          0.04.323
7 James Shirley (Off Beat Bikes)                    0.04.536
8 Tom Lamb (Alpine Bikes/Iron Horse)                0.05.311
9 Neil White                                        0.05.490
10 Ross Anderson (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)       0.06.033
11 Billy Campbell                                   0.06.831
12 Callum Gault                                     0.06.865
13 Rob Scullion (Continental/Orange)                0.07.849
14 Michael Inman (Continental/Orange)               0.07.884
15 James Green (Midlands & Borders DH Club)         0.08.262
16 Adam Holleyman                                   0.08.639
17 Chris Breeze (Utopia)                            0.08.809
18 Dan Simmons                                      0.09.490
19 Patrick Campbell Jenner (MTB-Bitz)               0.09.573
20 Don Howe (Kustom Bikes)                          0.10.255
21 Micky Boswell (Solid/Electric)                   0.10.273
22 Jeremy Callow                                    0.10.692
23 Jonny Lodge                                      0.10.925
24 Richard Norton (Urban Air)                       0.11.212
25 Duncan Porter (Red Mist Racing)                  0.11.393
26 Simon Ward                                       0.12.248
27 Al Ward (TWR Electric)                           0.12.615
28 Tim Breeze (Cool Runnings)                       0.12.624
29 Richard Huggett (HG Cyclesport)                  0.12.764
30 Martin Nairn (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)        0.13.123
31 Andrew Cooper (MTB Bitz/Found 8 Clothing)        0.13.216
32 Tom Fryer (Revolution Bikes)                     0.13.382
33 Joe Winston (Www.Ibike.Co.Uk)                    0.13.823
34 Rob Williams (Bicycle Doctor)                    0.13.951
35 Lee Huskinson (DMR)                              0.14.475
36 Peter Durston                                    0.14.492
37 William Davis                                    0.14.764
38 Steven Morris (Freeflow Bikes)                   0.14.952
39 Seb Frost                                        0.15.862
40 Thomas Kelly                                     0.17.988
41 Craig Griffiths                                  0.19.066
42 Roger Valler                                     0.19.104
43 Robert Mcdonald                                  0.21.596
44 Ross Young                                       0.21.780
45 James Dalleywater                                0.22.195
46 Ben Southern                                     0.24.697
47 Thomas Clarkson (Fenwicks)                       0.25.827
48 Alastair Keen (MTB Bitz)                         0.25.832
49 Karl Cooper                                      0.27.975
50 John Stevenson                                   0.28.068
51 Dan Haines (Red Mist Racing)                     0.30.198
52 Michael Crosby                                   0.30.437
53 Vaughan Evans (Orange Bikes)                     0.35.101
54 Michael Papadopoulos                             1.23.809
DNF Doug Macgrain                                           
 
Expert men

1 Rich Thomas (Ancillotti UK)                       2.15.453
2 Richard Cheetham                                  0.01.297
3 Peter Williams (Descent-Gear.com)                 0.01.457
4 Kieron Mcavoy (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)        0.03.045
5 Chris Sinden (Phil Corley Cycles)                 0.03.233
6 Mike Strickland                                   0.03.674
7 Scott Mears (Fox/Astrix/5 10)                     0.04.158
8 Rob Young (Cross Trax)                            0.04.578
9 Tom Rodgers (All Terrain Cycles/Giant)            0.04.737
10 Ben Hall (Team CHR)                              0.04.824
11 Chris Coates (Cycle Jersey)                      0.05.667
12 Simon Parkinson (Ticket2Ride/Descent-Gear.co)    0.05.802
13 Will Soffe (Bigpeaks.com)                        0.05.922
14 Jack Tattersall (Sunn Ride-Central)              0.06.032
15 Alex Florian (Pearce Cycles)                     0.06.162
16 Richard Cunnynghame (Charge Bikes)               0.06.482
17 Thomas Wheeler (Mojo/Orange)                     0.06.706
18 Jethro Whitfield (Leisure Lakes)                 0.07.070
19 Adam Morgan (Pearce Cycles)                      0.07.398
20 Bradley Shields (Pearce Cycles RT)               0.07.536
21 James Flinders (MSC Bikes/Descent-Gear.com)      0.07.752
22 Graeme Forrest                                   0.08.291
23 Andrew Wright (Astrix Europe)                    0.09.009
24 Kris Boram                                       0.09.590
25 Joseph Horton (Pearce Cycles Race Team)          0.09.716
26 Dave Valler (Mountain Cycle)                     0.10.140
27 Ian Cookson (Pedal Power)                        0.10.156
28 Leon Rosser (Bicycle Doctor/Zeal)                0.10.793
29 Jack Graham                                      0.11.062
30 Michael Gray (Psyclewerx/Cove UK)                0.11.553
31 Gary Drake (AW Cycles)                           0.11.576
32 Tudor Jones                                      0.11.666
33 Jamie Camburn                                    0.17.182
34 Nick Turner (The Development/Orange)             0.25.901