Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

GP MASSI Internacional BTT Eivissa XC - 2

Spain, April 29, 2007

Results

Coloma and Fullana win

Carlos Coloma, the Spiuk-Tau Cerámica rider from La Rioja, won the fourth race of the Gran Premi Massi-International Catalan Cup series in Sant Antoni de Portmany, in Ibiza. His teammate, Marga Fullana, was the fastest in the women race.

The seven kilometer circuit was a technical test for the riders that came to the beautiful Balearic island. Dry and tough terrain was what riders found in the circuit, all surrounded by the beatiful views of the sea. In the men's race, Coloma took the lead right from the start. Behind him, there was a duo composed by Cédric Ravanel (Lapierre) and Israel Núñez (Massi). Ravanel opened a gap on Núñez and tried to go for Coloma, although without success.

The positions in the front did not change that much during the race. The gap from Coloma got bigger lap after lap, while Núñez shortened the gap to the French Ravanel.

The non-podium positions were not set as early. Until the end of the fifth lap (out of six), the fight for the fourth and fifth position was between Sergio Mantecón (Massi) and Marc Trayter (Spiuk-TAU Ceramica). The current leader, Martí Gispert (Spiuk-TAU Ceramica), was riding sixth spot. But in the sixth and last lap Gispert was able to catch those two riders and beat them, arriving to the finish line in fourth position.

Carlos Coloma said, "The race was perfect for me, as I am a technical rider, and here you had to be good in the descend if you wanted to be in front."

In the women's race, there were no changes in the three top positions all through the race. Marga Fullana (Spiuk-TAU Ceramica), won the race quite easily, despite the crash she was involved in the third lap. Behind her, the French rider Cecile Ravanel (Lapierre) and Rocío Gamonal (Toscaf BH Suunto) completed the podium.

Gispert and Santanyes: leaders of the series

After the fourth race of the series, Martí Gispert (Spiuk-TAU Ceramica) kept the leader's jersey of the Gran Premi MASSI 2007, in spite of his the fourth position.

Sandra Santanyes (Massi) earned the leader's jersey back after losing it in the race held in Barcelona a couple of weeks ago.

Next up in the series is a race in Sant Hilari Sacalm June 30 to July 1. The race will feature a double format, with an individual time trial on Saturday afternoon and the cross-country race on Sunday morning.

Results

 
Elite men

1 Carlos Coloma (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)        1.43.03
2 Cedric Ravanel (Lapierre)                   1.21
3 Israel Nuñez (Massi)                        1.56
4 Martí Gispert (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)           3.05
5 Marc Trayter (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)            3.17
6 Sergio Mantecon (Massi)                     3.51
7 Oriol Morata (Inpanasa)                     5.19
8 Joan Llordella (Ambisist-Disarp)            6.42
9 Francesc Freixer (Starbike-Ghost)           7.35
10 Ismael Ventura (Ismaventura.Com)           8.20
11 David Pons (Habital)                       8.30
12 Juan Pedro Trujillo (Massi)               10.27
13 Jordi Carnicer (Tot Bike)                 10.34
14 Jordi Palomares (Ambisist-Disarp)         13.43
15 Guillem Muñoz (Habital)                   14.11
16 José Juan Marrase (Central Tuning)        14.34
17 David Molinero (Freebike-St.Jordi)        16.02
18 Ivan Segarra (Morenito-Colon)             18.46
19 Pablo Egeda (Ayala Team)                  20.20
20 Jose Manuel Benito (Caldentey-Rco)        21.05
21 Enric Forn (Habital)                      24.26
22 Guillem Marti (Illes Balears)             24.57
23 Jordi Cardona (Power Bikes)               25.35
24 Oscar Berral (El Corredor)                25.56
25 Jordi Benavent (Bicisprint-Dolsar)        29.21
26 Raul Abardia (Alt Llobregat)              33.51
27 Pascual Lopez (Mitsubishi Tala)           34.39
28 Marti Jaume (Viana I Cladera)             34.50
29 Xavier Clopes (Probike Team)              40.58
30 Jaime Ignaci Ribas (Hermes-Ca´N Nad)      42.02
31 Jose Garcia (Bicicletes Sanc)             58.15
32 Bartolome Morey (Viana I Cladera)         59.01
33 Esteban Guasch (Mr. Bike)               1.10.02

Elite Women

1 Margarita Fullana (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)    1.24.42
2 Cecile Ravanel (Lapierre)                   0.48
3 Rocio Gamonal (Toscaf-Bh Sunto)             3.06
4 Ruth Moll (Toscaf-Bh Sunto)                 4.00
5 Sandra Santanyes (Massi)                    4.21
6 Anna Villar (Massi)                         6.58
7 Cristina Mascarreras (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)    8.23
8 Mercé Tusell (Massi)                       10.34
9 Beth Serrano (Coluer-Oki-Manava)           16.50
10 Meritxell Gimenez (Morenito-Colon)        20.02
11 Mercè Pacios (Bicisprint-Dolsar)          26.57
12 Beatriz Santos (Kandani)                  31.10
13 Apolonia Vives (Bicicletes Sanc)          31.14
14 Marta Viladoms (Habital)                  40.22
15 Anna Rios (Habital)                     1.07.47
 
Under 23 Men

1 Dario Gasco (Massi)                      1.49.11
2 Eric Diaz (Ambisist-Disarp)                 3.20
3 Carlos Tur (Mr. Bike)                      39.39

U23 Women 

1 M´ Del Mar Sancho (Massi)                1.59.28
2 Judith Franch (Ambisist-Disarp)            56.04
 
Under 21 Men

1 Joan Marc Perarnau (Massi)               1.52.57
2 Oliver Aviles (Spiuk-Tau Ceramic)           5.15
3 Carlos Portilla (Coluer-Oki-Manava)        12.53
4 Borja Murillo (Coluer-Oki-Manava)          18.05
5 Andres Romero (Illes Balears)              20.13
6 Alvaro Herrera (Bicisprint-Dolsar)         20.32
7 Joel Martinez (Mobiplus Andorra)           25.29
8 Arnau Planas (Bike Tandem)                 30.45
9 Noel Trillo (Coluer-Oki-Manava)            30.46
10 David Galmes (Illes Balears)            1.33.29
 
Junior Men

1 Eduardo Recasens (Massi)                 1.18.00
2 Umbert Almenara (Freebike-St.Jordi)         0.46
3 Francesc Guerra (Dr. Bike Racing)           1.09
4 Enrique Morcillo (Illes Balears)            1.57
5 Eliseo Joaqu Narvaez (Facpyr)               2.12
6 Carles Moliner (Haribo)                     2.34
7 Guillem Pujols (Ambisist-Disarp)            2.43
8 Ruben Trillo (Coluer-Oki-Manava)            6.02
9 Jordi Camps (Inpanasa)                      7.00
10 Marti Noguera (Ambisist-Disarp)            8.49
11 Miquel Salom (Illes Balears)               9.25
12 Andreu Manresa (Toyota-Saunier)           12.35
13 Adrià Valls (C.C. Daro)                   16.12
14 Raul Cots (Btt Premia De Dal)             16.19
15 Miguel Angel Varon (Caldentey-Agua)       19.04
16 Jose Alberto Marquez (Toyota-Orbel)       31.12
17 Jose Miguel Soto (Illes Balears)          31.55
18 Jaime Romero (Bicicletes Sanc)            36.15
 
Master 30+ Men

1 Francesc Carnicer (Massi)                1.17.17
2 Josep Betalu (Central Tuning)               0.11
3 Xavier Benito (Habital)                     4.36
4 Miguel Juan Adrover (Illes Balears)         5.07
5 Xavi Luceño (Bike Tandem)                   6.28
6 Jordi Garrido (Coluer-Oki-Manava)           7.04
7 Sebastian Sureda (Bicicletes Sanc)          8.21
8 Pasi Lauri Kulju (Malibu)                   9.13
9 José Caldas (Medina-Llagostera)             9.19
10 David Latorre (Habital)                    9.28
11 Jose Luis Serra (Kandani)                 11.09
12 Benet Montero (Ambisist-Disarp)           11.58
13 Jordi Ruiz (Habital)                      12.41
14 José Antonio Garcia (Habital)             13.45
15 Santi Martinez (Freebike-St.Jordi)        13.52
16 Manuel Guasch (Power Bikes)               14.15
17 Alfonso Perez (Freebike-St.Jordi)         15.10
18 Juan Jeronim Ramis (Sanchez Pareja)       15.23
19 Juan Antonio Viana (Viana I Cladera)      16.01
20 Victor Manue Ubeda (Medina-Llagostera)    16.20
21 Carlos Morote (Mitsubishi Tala)           16.32
22 Joantx Castells (Martorell Bik)           17.24
23 Josep Fornell (Ambisist-Disarp)           18.41
24 Marcos Navarro (Kandani)                  19.35
25 Alfonso Zafra (Bicisprint-Dolsar)         20.02
26 Xavier Latorre (Habital)                  20.45
27 Manuel Muñoz (Algal.Lia)                  21.17
28 Carlos Gracia (Probike Team)              22.33
29 Santi Pajarols (Starbike-Ghost)           23.13
30 Jose Manuel Angulo (Malibu)               24.11
31 Maria Soleda Marques (Sanchez Pareja)     33.12
32 Borja Galban (Malibu)                     33.50
33 Josep Enric Agusti (Cambrils- Pc)         53.36
 
Cadet Men

1 Daniel Guasch (Roleauto Taller)          1.04.29
2 Josep Nadal (Coluer-Oki-Manava)             0.28
3 Adria Noguera (Ambisist-Disarp)             2.33
4 Xavier Domenech (Bicisprint-Dolsar)         4.35
5 Antonio Guil Molina (Illes Balears)         5.47
6 Rafel Sastre (Illes Balears)                7.34
7 Oscar Ferrer (Kandani)                      8.35
8 Oriol Domenech (Btt Premia De Dal)          8.48
9 Joshua Garth (Platges De Ca)               11.13
10 Carlos Hidalgo (Bicisprint-Dolsar)        12.10
11 Cristian Cardenas (A.Voramar El Ga)       14.51
12 Bernat Carbones (Nineta.Com)              18.19
13 Cristian Ruiz (Bicicletes Sanc)           24.03
14 Juan Gelabert (Illes Balears)             24.04
15 Fco. Jose Serrano (Roleauto-Tall.V)       28.44
16 Samuel Padilla (A.Voramar El Ga)          20.55
17 Samuel Escobar (Bicicletes Sanc)          45.00
 
Veterans 40+ Men

1 Xavier Marti (Ambisist-Disarp)           1.04.04
2 Antonio Vicens (Cristaleria Bel)            1.07
3 Francisco Guerra (Dr. Bike Racin)           1.15
4 Jordi Vilella (Starbike-Ghost)              4.55
5 Jose Hidalgo (Bicisprint-Dolsar)            9.05
6 Miquel Calm (Nineta.Com)                    9.07
7 Pere Schmidt (Massegur-Bici O)             13.29
8 Juan Gelabert (Illes Balears)              32.54
9 Ramon Sanchez (Martorell Bik)              33.29
 
Veterans 50-60 Men

1 Juan Sanchez (Tot Vici En Bici)          1.08.44
2 Ricardo Vela Del (Kandani)                  2.22
3 Joan Carbones (Nineta.Com)                  3.44
4 Antonio Godoy (Bicisprint-Dolsar)           4.45
5 Pascual Navarro (Kandani)                  18.40
 
Cadet Women

1 Maria Elena Amoros (F-Cad Kandani)       1.41.58
 
Junior Women

1 Margarita Garcia (Massi)                 1.18.13
2 Ingrid Carbones (Nineta.Com)               32.17

Team Classification

1 Massi Palou CC                    603   pts
2 Spiuk-Tau Ceramica                540
3 Ambisist-Disarp Fornells-BTT      495.5
4 Coluer-Oki-Manav Costa Daurada    341.5
5 Habital, Manresa                  269.5
6 Bicisprint-Dolsart                242
7 Illes Balears                     212
8 Freebike                          155