Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mt Hood Classic
Photo ©: Swift

 MTB index page for all MTB content

New Zealand National Marathon Championships - CN

Rotorua, New Zealand, April 5, 2009

2008 Results  Results 

Tight battle ends in triumph for Gorter

The 2009 New Zealand National Mountain Bike Marathon Championships couldn't have provided better riding or a better setting than Rotorua's Whakarewarewa forest and stunning Blue Lake on Sunday, April 5. Coinciding with the Bike Vegas Highlander race, in its seventh year, the 75km national championship course took in steady climbs and the gnarly rolling singletrack.

Mathew Gorter won the open men's marathon championship title, coming home strongly after being in fourth place for most of the race. He defeated Scott Thorne and Brad Tilby.

"I'm normally a roadie - I did the 100km Flyer yesterday. I was with Cabin (Mark Leishman) and Scott (Thorne) the whole way and managed to pull away at the lake. It was a great course!"

Leishman finished one minute behind Gorter to win the men's master championship, finishing second overall.

"Good course!" said Leishman. "Scott (Thorne) and Ash (Hough) took off at the start, and I couldn't keep up - it was a very fast start. Matt (Gorter) was just behind me for most of the course. Ash faded at the climb up Lookout Road and we caught up."

Thorne made another break but was caught again by Gorter and Leishman coming around the lake after making all of the attacking moves during the race.

Annika Smail won open women's title, convincingly heading off Nic Leary and Monique Avery. The battle between local Smail and national cross country championship runner-up Leary was set up to be a nail biter in the week leading up to the champs, however Leary was strongly affected by blurred vision and did well just to finish second.

Sarah Beadel won the Master women's title.

Results

National marathon championships 75km

Open men

1 Mathew Gorter                   3.18.26
2 Scott Thorne                       2.30
3 Brad Tilby                         4.43
4 Jonas Baumann                      7.16
5 Ash Hough                          9.34
6 Scott Green                       25.36
7 Josh Page                         45.48
DNF Justin Price                         

Open women

1 Annika Smail                    3.48.27
2 Nic Leary                          8.06
3 Monique Avery                     18.38
4 Katherine O'Neil                  34.11
DNF Roz Reekie-May  

Master women

1 Sarah Beadel                    4.40.53

Master men

1 Mark Leishman                   3.19.34
2 James Gurney                      27.26
3 Craig Hoskin                      32.17
4 Scott Raynes                      40.45
5 Ben Knight                        41.52
6 David Hudson                      55.48
DNF Bodo Lang                            
DNF Rex Thorley                          

Highlander 75km marathon

Master women

1 Fiona Mcgaffin                  4.38.40

Open women

1 Sarah Pitcher-Campbell          4.46.12
2 Jen Riley                         29.05
3 Dr. Kat                           30.54

Open men

1 Hilton Forlong                  4.11.24
2 Henry Beex                        18.50
3 Jim Bolton                        23.10
4 Russ Nant                         25.06
5 Ash Brown                         53.59
6 Neville De Malmanche            2.15.56
DNF Jeff Tucker                          

Master men

1 Jon Prescott                    3.49.54
2 Dan Kellow                         3.20
3 Jared Scollay                      3.42
4 Jonathan Dunne                     5.18
5 5 Greg Mcgovern                   22.12
6 6 Brett Irving                    35.48
7 7 Anthony Cooke                   41.50
8 Tony Fitzwater                    52.41
9 Rob Moore                       1.00.12
10 Mark Rycroft                   1.04.34
11 Chris Douglas                  1.12.01
12 12 Grant Shackleton            1.14.01
13 Matt Clark                     1.47.10
14 Erik Westra                    1.49.17
15 Nathan Smith                   1.49.45
16 Andy O'regan                   2.38.36
DNF Ritchie Williams                     

Open men

1 Dave Sharpe                     3.37.49
2 Vaughn Phillipson                  2.18
3 Hamish Lane                       11.19
4 Saul Webb                         14.31
5 Cam Durno                         20.28
6 Neil Parkinson                    20.29
7 Paris Basson                      23.00
8 Leighton Aplin                    36.24
9 Matthew Peploe                    39.12
10 Jack Badbrook                    48.53
11 Michael Hicks                    53.58
12 Dave Garrity                   1.09.46
14 Matthew Searing                1.25.05
15 Lorien Hickson                 1.34.23
16 James Maguire                  1.38.48
17 Richard Mcclure                1.48.25
18 Andrew Wilson                  2.04.21

Singlespeed men

1 Garth Weinberg                  3.30.55
2 Adam Marshment                    24.16
3 Nick Kennedy                      26.42
4 Jack Whattam                      39.59
5 Mike Spanbrock                    45.54
6 Frank Schlaffmann                 59.10
7 Matt Clements                   1.23.19
8 Brett Purchase                  1.54.10

Veteran men

1 Jim Mcmurray                    3.42.22
2 Peter Cairns                      13.12
3 David King                        43.05
4 Maurice Minchin                 1.14.38
5 Dave Campbell                   1.20.42
6 Stephen Young                   1.51.25
7 Gordon Pullen                   2.18.03
DNF Phil Etheridge                       

Highlander 40km marathon

Junior women

1 Jesse Loe                       3.14.21

Master women

1 Sandi Kaio                      2.41.55
2 Jodie Hickson                     27.11
3 Nikki Barnes                    1.42.47

Open women

1 Nina Pedersen                   2.27.10
2 Bridget Kegan                      5.57
3 Emma Newall                       19.22
4 Jodi Mcmahon                    1.23.29
5 Nicola Adair                    2.19.46
DNF Carrie Ade                           
DNF Gen Matthews                         

Sprocket women

1 Mylinda Miller                  4.54.17

Veteran women

1 Jenny Loe                       3.07.08

Men classic

1 Peter Ireland                   3.00.03
2 Peter Cook                        27.28
3 Cornelius Boerjan                 52.57
4 Alden Etheridge                   56.51
5 David Scollay                     57.49
6 Brian Stewart                   1.17.48

Junior men

1 Jack Chapman                    2.10.57
2 Nigel Mcdowell                     6.33

Master men

1 Bryce Giddy                     2.14.01
2 Richard Taylor                     9.27
3 Jason Reid                        14.29
4 Carl Paton                        17.04
5 Brett Engert                      26.56
6 Shaun See                         31.21
7 Gary Jackson                      33.16
8 Paul Spansrock                    40.53
9 Ian Henderson                     42.57
10 Kevin Walsh                      43.15
11 Carl Johnston                    45.22
12 Rolf Van Harselaan               47.17
13 Noel-Stalone Toogood             47.18
14 Peter Wilson                     48.31
15 Paul Gunn                        50.18
16 Tim Boucher                      50.19
17 Doug Hirst                       51.26
18 Tony Cooper                      52.25
19 Mark Topliss                     53.38
20 Buddy Meyer                    1.07.42
21 Graham Barlow                  1.30.07
22 Kurt Brandon                   1.34.18
23 Glenn Miller                   2.41.52

Open men

1 Tim Mills                       2.09.33
2 Kurt Lancaster                     0.15
3 Jean-Philipp Garancher            16.48
4 William Ireland                   17.58
5 Phil Rayner                       25.44
6 Alex Roberts                      27.18
7 Toni Zwicker                      48.21
8 Matthew Van Den Brink             48.27
9 Damon Hunt                        49.30
10 Logan Marriott                 1.04.46
11 Craig Briggs                   1.04.52
12 Ben Somerton                   1.08.36
13 Teunis Schoneveld              1.17.58
14 Matt Merrick                   1.19.10
15 Anthony Hood                   1.23.03
16 Sam Johnston                   2.18.45
17 Hanis Diesel                   2.20.18
18 Kirk Austin                    3.17.23
DNF Jason Chandler                       
DNF Luke Hawken                          

Singlespeed men

1 Morgan Wilson                   2.37.07

Veteran men

1 1 Rob Hamill                    2.24.44
2 2 Paul Mcdowell                    4.58
3 3 Ian Thomas                       7.48
4 4 Dean Donovan                    40.15
5 5 Simon Hunt                    1.05.07
6 6 Mike Etheridge                1.11.31
7 7 David Harris                  1.58.55
8 8 Tim Densem                    2.44.16
DNF John Dawson                          
DNF Greg Menendez                        

Highlander 20km

Master women

1 Lisa Irving                     1.35.24
2 Merey Lane                        26.33
3 Amelia Zwicker                  2.22.03

Open women

1 Eloise Fry                      1.11.34
2 Christine Stockum                 10.29
3 Fiona Neary                       17.45
4 Lucy Gardiner                     24.10
5 Sharleen Chapman                1.48.19

Sprocket women

1 Amber Johnston                  1.34.55
2 Sophie Cooper                   2.41.05

Men classic

1 Barry Kerr                      1.27.54
2 Ken Richardson                     5.51
3 Roger Sutherland                  24.30

Master men

1 Cliff Dally                     1.28.30
2 Mark Ellerington                  51.28

Open men

1 Euan Seymour                    1.18.18
2 Dean Cameron                       4.07
3 Robert Mattock                    10.55
4 Benji Hall                        33.24
DNF Anthony Simons                       

Singlespeed men

1 Keith Rayment                   2.05.42

Men Sprocket

1 Nick Barnes                     1.26.56
2 Michael Voss                       1.44
3 Nathan Johnston                    7.59
4 Rory Donovan                      13.56
5 Jack Wilson                       14.28
6 Michael Ellerington               53.02

Veteran men

1 Tim Lawton                      1.32.26
2 Craig Power                       36.18