Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Giro finale
Photo ©: Bettini

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Internazionali d'Italia - Marlene Sunshine Race - 1

Nalles, Italy, April 5, 2009

2008 Results  Results 

Gutierrez tops international podium

Lechner wins women's race

Giant Italia's Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez won his his sixth Marlene Sunshine Cup Race which doubled as round two of the Internazionali d'Italia series. The Spaniard finished in 1:50:12 and defeated Frenchman Stephane Tempier (TX Active Bianchi) by 1:29 and Columbian Hector Leonardo Paez (TX Active Bianchi) by 3:27.

Gutierrez led the race from the second lap onward. He will head next weekend to round one of the UCI World Cup in Pietermaritzburg, South Africa.

"It was a good day," said Team TX Active Bianchi Manager Massimo Ghirotto, after his team finished second and third. "Tempier has kept the pace of one of the strongest riders, and Paez is looking good for his upcoming races. "

In the women's race, Italian Eva Lechner (Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago A.S.D.) finished first in 1:30:11. Swiss woman Nathalie Schneitter (Colnago Cap Arreghini) was just 14 seconds back and Spaniard Sabria Mascarreras (Conor - Camping La Siesta) was a more distant third, at 5:28

Results

Elite men

1 Ivan Alvarez Guiterrez (Spa) Giant Italia Team          1.50.12
2 Stephane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi                   1.29
3 Leon Hector Paez (Col) TX Active Bianchi                   3.27
4 Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix                    4.00
5 Paolo Montoya Cantillo (CRc) Giant Italia Team             4.53
6 Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado - 4US                             5.08
7 Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing             5.16
8 Mike Felderer (Ita) Sintesi Corse A.S.D.                   5.41
9 Martino Fruet (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team              6.08
10 Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Scapin Torrevilla MTB ASD           6.51
11 Tony Longo (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix                        6.56
12 Carlo Corti Umberto (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                  7.59
13 Julio Caro Silva (Col) TX Active Bianchi                  8.07
14 Michele Casagrande (Ita) Adv Corratec                     9.50
15 Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannodale Factory Racing     10.05
16 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD         10.18
17 Alessandro Gambino (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                 10.31
18 Pierluigi Bettelli (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.                10.44
19 Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW A.S.D.             11.31

Lapped

20 Karl Markt (Aut) Srm Stevens Team                             
21 Thomas Paccagnella (Ita) Adv Corratec                         
22 Ramon Bianchi (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.                          
23 Jhon Botero Salazar (Col) Infotre - Leecougan                 
24 Oscar Lazzaroni (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD              
25 Massimo De Bertolis (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix                   
26 Walter Costa (Ita) Adv Corratec                               
27 Franz Hofer (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.                            
28 Robert Kircher (Aut) U-Rl Kärnten                             
29 Giovanni Gatti (Ita) A.S. Roma Sez. Ciclismo                  
30 Andrea Giupponi (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD              
31 Hubert Pollinger (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals               
32 Luka Kodra (Slo) MBK Orbea                                    
33 Mirko Pirazzoli (Ita) Isd Cycling Team                        
34 Lukas Gerum (Aut) Team Texpa Simplon                          
35 Marco Trentin (Ita) Scapin Torrevilla MTB ASD                 
36 Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Südtiroler Rainer - Wurz Team          
37 Michael Tumler (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team                
38 Ivan Degasperi (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.                         
39 Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                         
40 Davide Ciocca (Ita) Torpado - 4US                             
41 Igor Baretto (Ita) Scott R.T.A.S.D.                           
42 Stefano Boggia (Ita) X-Team Teramo A.S.D.                     
43 Simone Colombo (Ita) Scapin Torrevilla MTB ASD                
44 Mirko Farnisi (Ita) Team Hiker                                
45 Georg Piazza (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                   
46 Michele Riggi (Ita) Team Hiker                                
47 Marcell Gruner (Aut) Union Radclub Ötztal-Solden              
48 Daniele Concordia (Ita) A.S. Roma Sez. Ciclismo               
49 Gunter Egger (Ita) Profi Bike Team                            
50 Paolo Mencacci (Ita) Battaglin Cicli ASD                      
51 Hubert Ellinger (Aut) Union Raiffeisen Radteam Tirol          
52 Frederick Thoni (Aut) Team Pirchnerbau                        
53 Severin Schweisguth (Ger) Central Ghost Pro Team              
54 Alex Longhi Flavio (Ita) X-Team Teramo A.S.D.                 
55 Johann Pallhuber (Ita) Team Silmax Amd Merida A.S.D.          
56 Michael Stieglbauer (Ger) Sportivo St. Englmar/Trek Team      
57 Massimiliano Cossano (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                    

Elite women

1 Eva Lechner (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu Colnago A.S.D.         1.30.11
2 Nathalie Schneitter (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini            0.14
3 Sabria Mascarreras (Spa) Conor - Camping La Siesta         5.28
4 Evelyn Staffler (Ita) Colnago Arreghini Esercito           7.25
5 Elena Gaddoni (Ita) Promo-Bike                             8.21
6 Barbara Oberdorfer (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team        15.34
7 Karin Tosato (Ita) Torpado - 4US                          17.18

Lapped

8 Claudia Andolina (Ita) Team Hiker                              
9 Nadia Tosi (Ita) Sintesi Corse A.S.D.                          


Under 23 men

1 Catriel Soto (Arg) Infotre - Leecougan                  1.55.27
2 Johannes Schweiggl (Ita) Team Silmax Amd Merida A.S.D.     2.58
3 Luka Mezgec (Slo) MBK Orbea                                3.23
4 Samuele Porro (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                         3.55
5 Davide Di Marco (Ita) Superbikeclub                        4.22
6 Cristian Cominelli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                 7.12
7 Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                       7.17

Lapped

8 Simon Scheiber (Aut) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                  
9 Guenther Huber (Ita) Südtirol Rainer-Wurz Team Asv             
10 Lorenzo Martelli (Ita) Torpado - 4US                          
11 Roberto Crisi (Ita) Hard Rock FRW A.S.D.                      
12 Daniele Mensi (Ita) Felt International MTB Team               
13 Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Srm Stevens Team                      

Under 23 women

1 Tanja Zakelj (Slo) MBK Orbea                            1.34.06
2 Vivienne Meyer (Swi) Colnago Cap Arreghini                 2.17
3 Judith Pollinger (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals            3.12
4 Nicole Perruchon (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                     3.53
5 Nina Gulino (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW             8.59
6 Cornelia Schuster (Ita) SSV Pichl Gsies Raiffeisen        12.15
7 Roselisa Palma (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW         13.43
8 Sabrina Di Lorenzo (Ita) A.S. Roma Sez. Ciclismo          14.36
9 Martina Giovanniello (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                 15.13
10 Laura Abril Restrepo (Col) Infotre - Leecougan           18.59

Lapped

11 Claudia Sieder (Ita) Südtirol Rainer-Wurz Team Asv            
12 Serena Calvetti (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                       
13 Francesca Bugnone (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                     


Under 21 men

1 Nicolas Jeantet (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                           
2 Diego Rosa (Ita) Giant Italia Team                             
3 Alex Lupato (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                            
4 Lukas Platzgummer (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals               
5 Andrea Bravin (Ita) Team Granzon                               
6 Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Team Full-Dynamix                      
7 Martino Di Pierdomenico (Ita) Hard Rock FRW A.S.D.             
8 Francesco Aulino (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW            

Lapped

9 Daniel Pozzecco (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team                
10 Giovanni Riggi (Ita) Torpado - 4US                            
11 Samuele Agostinelli (Ita) Superbikeclub                       
12 Sebastian Hilbe (Aut) Team Kraftstoff                         
13 Alessandro Pierantoni (Ita) Superbikeclub                     
14 Manzano Dorhmann (Arg) Infotre - Leecougan                    
15 Michael Margesin (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals               
16 Filippo Blanc (Ita) Team Silmax Amd Merida A.S.D.             
17 Mattia Rossi (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team                  
18 Fabian Rabensteiner (Ita) Profi Bike Team                     
19 Michele Angeletti (Ita) Superbikeclub                         
20 Valentin Huber (Ita) Amateurs Sport Verein Team Green         
21 Vincenzo Persico (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD             
22 Federico Mottaran (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD            
23 Giuseppe Zottini (Ita) Conegliano Bike Team                   
24 Luca Montini (Ita) Macostateam & Fm Bike A.S.D.               

Junior men

1 Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) A.S.V. St.Lorenzen Rad       1.26.52
2 Luca Braidot (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team               0.01
3 Daniele Braidot (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW         4.27
4 Bryan Falaschi (Ita) Hard Rock FRW                         4.54
5 Denny Lupato (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                       5.16
6 Manuel Ebert (Ita) Asc Tiroler Radler Bozen                6.43
7 Nicholas Pettina' (Ita) Adv Corratec                       7.52
8 Vid Tancer (Slo) Slovenia National Team                    8.06
9 Maximilian Vieider (Ita) Asc Tiroler Radler Bozen          8.39
10 Rosario D'agostino (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW     9.22
11 Roberto Giacobazzi (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                   9.37
12 Gregor Raggl (Aut) Hai Powerbike Team Haiming            11.39
13 Domenico Valerio (Ita) Adv Corratec                      12.22
14 Gabriel Ferdigg (Ita) A.S.V. St.Lorenzen Rad             12.29
15 Cesare Fognini (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                   12.47
16 Michael Millerferli (Aut) Urc Bikerei                    12.50
17 Urban Ferencak (Slo) Slovenia National Team              13.23
18 Andrea Righettini (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team        13.54
19 Maurizio Tasca (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD                     13.56
20 David Luiprecht (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals           14.12
21 Christopher Schwab (Aut) Nora Racing Team                14.31
22 Nicolas Samparisi (Ita) Macostateam & Fm Bike A.S.D.     14.34
23 Nicolo' Ferrazzo (Ita) Bike Club 2000 Show Running       14.37
24 Mattia Penna (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                       15.08
25 Filippo Galli (Ita) TX Active Bianchi                    16.10
26 Thomas Forer (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals              16.46
27 Paul Lang (Aut) Simplon Zweirad Janger                   16.54
28 Davide Cheraz (Ita) A.S.D.V.C. Courmayeur M.B.           16.59
29 Patrick Marcher (Ita) Südtirol Rainer-Wurz Team Asv      17.33
30 Michael Cornaro (Ita) Maffioletti Team                   18.04
31 Christoph Innerebner (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals      18.42
32 Roberto Panzeri (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD         19.19
33 Egon Eusebi (Ita) Mondobici                              19.37
34 Giuseppe Carpino (Ita) Giant Italia Team                 20.28
35 Giacomo Comitti (Ita) CBE Merida ASD                     21.08
36 Salvatore Gallea (Ita) Team Silmax Amd Merida A.S.D.     22.09

Lapped

37 Valentin Von Klebelsberg (Ita) Asc Tiroler Radler Bozen       
38 Giuseppe Arena (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD               
39 Dieter Gutschi (Aut) Arbo Rlm Omya Villach                    
40 Michael Forster (Ger) Zwillings Craft                         
41 Andrea Iotti (Ita) A.C. Serramazzoni                          
42 Armin Kiebacher (Ita) A.S.V. St.Lorenzen Rad                  
43 Vadim Arko (Aut) Urc Bikerei                                  
44 Marco Metti (Ita) Bike Club 2000 Show Running                 
45 Simon Saltuari (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals                 
46 Klemen Nicoletti (Slo) Slovenia National Team                 
47 Nejc Blejc (Slo) Slovenia National Team                       
48 Valerio Galli (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD                           
49 Andrea Cintori (Ita) A.C. Serramazzoni                        
50 Simone Piccoli (Ita) Bike Tribe Salgareda                     
51 Simone Cibin (Ita) Lissone MTB ASD                            
52 Michele Lotti (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team                 
53 Filippo Giuliani (Ita) Maffioletti Team                       
54 Andrea Tosi (Ita) Paduano Martina Racing A.S.D.               
55 Paolo Leidi (Ita) Maffioletti Team                            
56 Nicola Manfredi (Ita) Sintesi Corse A.S.D.                    
57 Michael Pesse (Ita) Cicli Lucchini.Com                        
58 Andrea Roncarolo (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                        
59 Lorenzo Gazocchi (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                        
60 Vittorio Oliva (Ita) Infotre-Lee Cougan A.S.D.                
61 Davide Barro (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD                 
62 Julian Scherer (Aut) Urc Bikerei                              
63 Alessandro Bellotto (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                   
64 Matteo Valsecchi (Ita) Team Spreafico Velo Plus               
65 Daniel Rocchiccioli (Ita) Sintesi Corse A.S.D.                
66 Andrea Casonato (Ita) Bike Tribe Salgareda                    
67 Federico Molgora (Ita) Axevo-Alba Orobia Bike ASD             
68 Andrea Cina (Ita) Cicli Lucchini.Com                          
69 Simon Kompatscher (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals              
70 Michele Manenti (Ita) Macostateam & Fm Bike A.S.D.            
71 Andrea Fuccio (Ita) KTM - Dayco ASD                           
72 Michele Sergio (Ita) Canossa Merida                           
73 Alessandro Baricchi (Ita) Canossa Merida                      

Junior women

1 Marisa Horvat (Aut) Carinthia Power Bike                1.04.13
2 Jerneja Tratnik (Slo) MBK Orbea                            0.45
3 Michela Battaglia (Ita) A.S.D. Team Bikes Ragusa FRW       1.18
4 Chiara Pastore (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                     2.39
5 Marta Pastore (Ita) Team Gebi Sistemi                      5.28
6 Elena Spadaccia (Ita) Grotte Di Castro Scuola MTB Cioni    7.01
7 Carina Cerncic (Aut) Rc MTB Öamtc Möllbrücke              11.09
8 Nicole Windegger (Ita) Sunshine Racers Asv Nals           12.31
9 Alessandra Bergamin (Ita) L'arcobaleno Carraro Team       16.05
10 Marica Requedaz (Ita) A.S.D.V.C. Courmayeur M.B.         17.31

Lapped

11 Michaela Innerhofer (Ita) A.S.V. St.Lorenzen Rad