Home Cyclingnews TV   News  Tech   Features   Road   MTB   BMX   Cyclo-cross   Track    Photos    Fitness    Letters   Search   Forum  

Recently on Cyclingnews.com


Mont Ventoux
Photo ©: Sirotti

 MTB index page for all MTB content

Dragon Downhill #5 - E2

Abercarn, UK, June 7, 2003

Results

Results

Elite Men
 
1 Gareth Hopkins (Team Skene)                          1.52.493
2 James Pinner (Dave Mellor Cycles)                    1.54.582
3 Daniel Critchlow (Yeti)                              1.55.882
4 Danny Harper (Ancilloti UK)                          1.56.896
5 Tim Williams (Mojo Suspension)                       1.58.894
6 Steven Jones (DIRT Magazine)                         2.01.513
 
Expert Men
 
1 Aidan Bishop (Edge Bikes)                            1.56.725
2 Joe Finney (Brooks/In Gear)                          1.56.833
3 Robin Bramley-Moore (Keewee Top Shelf)               1.58.155
4 Rob Francis (SENSOR CLOTHING)                        1.59.219
5 Ryan Golding (Giant Stendec Racing)                  2.00.320
6 Alan Blood (Ancilloti UK)                            2.00.334
7 Richard Simpson (Cycle Shop Newbury)                 2.01.746
8 Luke Fowler (Pearce Cycles RT)                       2.03.779
 
Hardtail
 
1 Alun Brooks (Brooks cycles/In Gear)                  2.09.868
2 Jeff Beeston (D.I.Y.)                                2.14.875
3 Shaun Bevan                                          2.15.412
4 Darren Moss                                          2.16.153
5 Paul Barnes (Bikes Direct)                           2.17.257
6 Andrew Card                                          2.33.785
7 Tom Doogle (welshdirt.co.uk)                         2.43.728
8 Heddwyn Fletcher                                     2.54.991
9 Rhys Lewis                                           3.04.207
10 David Bigio                                         3.18.019
 
Junior Men
 
1 Mark Heritage (Stendec)                              1.55.155
2 Michael Gray (Team Skene)                            1.56.859
3 Philip Shucksmith                                    1.57.736
4 Aaron Jones (Team Skene)                             2.00.001
5 Alex Florian (www.kissitracing.com)                  2.01.126
6 Paul Aston                                           2.02.412
7 Robert Smith (Kissit Racing)                         2.02.783
8 Daniel Hume (MBUK/Scott)                             2.03.166
9 Tom Deacon (Pearce Cycles RT)                        2.03.889
10 Adam Willmott (BA Racing)                           2.05.686
11 Ashley Loram (Southerndownhill.com)                 2.06.195
12 Edmund Davies (Team Skene)                          2.07.609
13 William Hayden (Team Skene)                         2.10.502
14 Robert Williams (Cyco Bike)                         2.10.722
15 Pete Ballin                                         2.12.950
16 Ben Caldwell                                        2.18.100
17 Gavin Johnson                                       2.20.801
18 Daniel Matthews                                     2.23.838
19 Matthew Price                                       2.24.841
20 Ben Robinson (Keewee Top Shelf)                     2.27.918
 
Juvenile Men
 
1 Andrew Cooper (Pearce Cycles)                        2.12.025
2 Danny Hart (Animal/Giant Stendec)                    2.14.799
3 Joshua Bryceland (NWMTB.COM)                         2.16.724
4 Joseph Smith                                         2.27.893
5 Josh Munn (Dyson Cycles)                             2.34.014
6 Zac Horner (Bad Ass Bikes)                           2.51.932
 
Master Women
 
1 Caroline Mackinlay (GOESRACING.COM)                  2.32.850
2 Nicky Belton (Aston Hill)                            2.47.625
 
Master Men
 
1 Rob Cooksley (Bad Ass Bikes)                         1.59.415
2 Jason Carpenter (DRAGON DH)                          2.00.350
3 Michael Kay (Cliff Pratt Cycles)                     2.00.410
4 Steve Goode (HopeTech/Dysons)                        2.00.444
5 Chris Old (Somerset Bike Centre)                     2.00.546
6 Paul May (Private)                                   2.00.842
7 Rob Johnston                                         2.01.605
8 Julian Poffley                                       2.02.685
9 Shaun Coleman (Astonhill.com)                        2.03.166
10 Craig Sheffield (The Bike Cellar Plymouth,trek uk)  2.04.226
11 Simon Paton (descent world)                         2.04.876
12 Chris Porter (Mojo Suspension)                      2.07.086
13 Andy Luffman (Bad Ass Bikes)                        2.07.736
14 Phillip Gray (Dysons Cycles / Dad)                  2.08.716
15 Jerry Twigg (Cycleworld Racing)                     2.10.357
16 Jono Simpson (Pearce  Cycles RT)                    2.10.664
17 Mark Mackarel (Mojo Suspension)                     2.12.791
18 Adrian Gwilliam (Cyco Bikes)                        2.12.827
19 Wayne Leaning (Champ)                               2.13.051
20 Peter Ward (Halfords Stratford-on-Avon)             2.13.099
21 Craig Bromley (Southerndownhill.com)                2.14.079
22 Mark Wesley (Buster no Nads)                        2.14.504
23 Nick Butler (FUBAR)                                 2.15.279
24 John Hollyman (GUMTB)                               2.20.119
25 Scott Millington (Team Cyco Bikes)                  2.21.778
26 Lee Harrison                                        2.25.456
27 Mitch Whatley (CYCO Bikes)                          2.26.337
28 Ray Edwards                                         2.26.589
29 Julian King                                         2.28.047
30 Paul Clayton (Team Bullet)                          2.31.260
31 Ed Speight (Westham Cycles)                         2.40.560
32 Adrian Bradley                                      2.43.382
 
Senior Women
 
1 Sarah Finney (Brooks/In Gear)                        2.39.119
 
Senior Men
 
1 Jonny Stammer                                        1.55.770
2 Gareth Rogers (Dragon Downhill)                      2.00.021
3 Chris Sinden (Southerndownhill.com)                  2.00.635
4 Damian Stinton (Climb On Bikes)                      2.00.718
5 Matthew Butterfill                                   2.01.084
6 Scott Tankard (Southerndownhill.com)                 2.01.699
7 Ross Searle (Astonhill.com)                          2.02.110
8 Jason Bayliss (RAW Sports)                           2.02.161
9 Mark West (Buster no Nads)                           2.02.931
10 Martin Astley (Bottyboobs)                          2.03.467
11 Pete Hosker (NUBike.com)                            2.03.468
12 Jack Tattersall                                     2.03.704
13 Jamie Faulkner (Ancilloti UK)                       2.03.911
14 David List (Stourport Specialist Cycles)            2.03.922
15 Dean Stinton (Private)                              2.04.497
16 Rhys Wheeler (wheel2racing.com)                     2.04.606
17 Toby Pantling (BOLDer Clothing, Keewee)             2.05.813
18 Sam Balch (Nottingham Uni)                          2.06.264
19 Ross Cocker (Mojo Suspension)                       2.06.686
20 Al Ward (Tallywhacker Racing)                       2.06.745
21 Oliver Medcalf (BOLDer Clothing)                    2.07.564
22 Edward Brierton                                     2.08.236
23 Nick Hawker (NUBike.com)                            2.08.380
24 Philip Dixon (Hot Pursuit)                          2.08.443
25 Jyoti Gongba (Hargroves Cycles)                     2.09.045
26 James Dalleywater (TWR)                             2.09.535
27 Richard Mcgrath                                     2.09.563
28 Ben Cox (Muddy Fox)                                 2.10.113
29 Rob Johnson (Almost Bikehut??)                      2.10.139
30 Alex Marshall (Bristol Uni)                         2.11.222
31 Chris Peacock (Bottyboobs)                          2.11.223
32 Daniel Parris                                       2.11.268
33 Joe Malone (Owens Cycles)                           2.11.290
34 Matthew Keane (Busta no nads)                       2.11.882
35 Simon Brealey                                       2.12.218
36 Dominic Rorke                                       2.12.588
37 Nick Drew (Dyson Cycles)                            2.13.099
38 Matthew Long                                        2.15.327
39 Dean Lawry                                          2.16.683
40 Gareth Davies (Team Skene)                          2.17.036
41 Robert Barr (Beyond MTB)                            2.17.361
42 Ally Fraser (Bikes Bikes Bikes)                     2.18.920
43 Tristan Goodley (Nottingham Uni)                    2.19.253
44 Kevin Head (Keewee/Aireal)                          2.19.907
45 Dewi Williams                                       2.20.951
46 John Hayes (NUBike.com)                             2.21.061
47 Tom Kirby (Nu Bike)                                 2.21.638
48 R A Evans (Team Skene)                              2.22.550
49 James Cornford (MBUK)                               2.24.141
50 Edward Preston (NUBike.com)                         2.25.894
51 Alastair Mackinlay (GOESRACING.COM)                 2.28.678
52 Daniel Smith                                        2.30.194
53 James North                                         2.33.494
54 Paul Davis                                          2.38.921
55 Paul Parr (Cwmcarn Mountain Goats)                  2.39.911
 
Veteran Men
 
1 Rob Munn (Dyson Cycles)                              2.03.207
2 Chris Trippett (Ancillotti UK)                       2.08.627
3 Paul Jacobs (Walton Cycles)                          2.15.247
4 Adrian Hume (Meerkat Downhill)                       2.15.731
5 Pip Sowden (CLAYTON CARS - Bad Ass)                  2.23.429
6 Frank Bell                                           2.31.308
7 Ralph Ogunbiyi (Dragon Downhill)                     2.36.156
8 Stephen Stubley                                      3.09.577
9 Ronnie Rennoldson                                    3.11.595
 
Youth Men
 
1 Lee Pincher (Ancillotti UK)                          1.59.711
2 Nikki Whiles (Team Skene)                            2.00.697
3 Mike Strickland (Somerset Bike Centre)               2.01.784
4 Richard Thomas (Somerset Bike Centre)                2.03.393
5 Ben Stephenson (MBUK/Scott)                          2.03.852
6 Toby Frith (BN3/SRAM)                                2.06.431
7 Ralph Jones                                          2.06.460
8 Liam Mason                                           2.06.544
9 Matthew Simmonds (MBUK Scott)                        2.07.413
10 Daniel Russell                                      2.10.333
11 Rory Bennett (On-Track)                             2.12.534
12 Oliver Flinn                                        2.17.754
13 David Argyles (Imperial Racing Team)                2.17.961
14 Tom Roche (Astonhill.com)                           2.18.076
15 Christopher Skinner (Team Skene)                    2.20.277
16 Jack Graham (Astonhill.com)                         2.20.310
17 Tom Wheeler (wheel2racing.com)                      2.22.289
18 Matt Kemp (Aston Hill Jnr Dev.)                     2.26.075
19 Ash Hodgetts (Somerset Bike Centre)                 2.30.522
20 Adam Pickersgill (welshdirt.co.uk)                  2.34.152